இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் மும்பையில் நடத்தும் பிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டத்தின் பலன்களைப் பற்றி பேட்மிண்டன் வீரர் சிராக் ஷெட்டி எடுத்துரைத்தார்
11 SEP 2020 9:08PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம், பேட்மிண்டன் வீரர் சிராக் ஷெட்டியுடன் இணைம் மூலமான உரையாடல் ஒன்றை வெள்ளிக்கிழமை அன்று நடத்தியது.
கடந்த மாதம் அர்ஜுனா விருதை மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம் பெற்ற சிராக் ஷெட்டி, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் மும்பையில் நடத்தும் பிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டத்தின் பலன்களைப் பற்றி கலந்துரையாடலின் போது எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
"உடல் நலத்துக்கு மட்டுமில்லாமல், மன நலனுக்கும் இது ஒரு சிறந்த பயிற்சி ஆகும். பொதுமக்கள் இதில் அதிக அளவில் கலந்து கொண்டு, இந்த ஓட்டத்தை ஒரு வெற்றிகரமான நிகழ்வாக ஆக்க வேண்டும். ஓடுவதால் ஏற்படும் பலன்கள் மிக அதிகம்," என்றார்.
"ஓட்டத்துக்குப் பின் சோர்வாகி விடுவோம் என்று பலரும் எண்ணுகிறார்கள். மாறாக, ஓட்டப் பயிற்சிக்கும் பின்பு தான் நான் இன்னும் சக்தியும், புத்துணர்ச்சியும் பெற்றதாக எண்ணுகிறேன்," என்று சிராக் ஷெட்டி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1653460

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Badminton star Chirag Shetty highlights benefits of running at the Fit India Freedom Run event organised by SAI Mumbai
11 SEP 2020 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India regional center in Mumbai organised an online interaction with Badminton player Chirag Shetty on Friday. The star shuttler, who was a recipient of the Arjuna Award at the virtual National Sports Awards last month, spoke on the importance of the ongoing Fit India Freedom Run.
Organised by the Sports Ministry, it is the largest country-wide that was launched on August 14 by the Union Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju. The run, to go on till October 2, has been lapped up by sportspersons and non-sportspersons from all spheres and seen major reception.
“I feel it is a great initiative not only for physical but also mental benefits. General public should join this movement and make it a grand success. Running helps you to a great extent,” Chirag said.
The shuttler also added that some preconceived notions involved with running should change. “People have this notion that after running they will get tired, but what I feel after a run is that I've always felt really rejuvenated after I've come home. For a regular person also, it gives an added energy once you get to your workplace. It gives you both the physical strength and build the mental calmness,” Chirag added.
The 23-year-old, who has forged a wonderful partnership with Satwik Rankireddy on court, gives out an honest truth. “Great personalities can inspire you to take to running only up to some extent. But it has to come from within. You have to feel the happiness you get from inside only after a few days of running. Also, you have to complement running with a proper nutrition,” the 2018 Commonwealth Games gold medallist mentioned.