Ministry of Education
A two-day Conclave on ‘School Education in 21st Century’ concludes with a commitment to take New Education Policy 2020 forward
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Conclave through video conferencing
11 SEP 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” organised by Ministry of Education as part of Shikshak Parv 2020 concludes today with a commitment to take New Education Policy 2020 forward. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Conclave under the National Education Policy- 2020 (NEP-2020) at 11 AM today through video conferencing. Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal; Union Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal also participated in the event. After the Prime Minister’s address to the participants, Smt Anita Karwal gave a detailed presentation on implementation of New Education Policy 2020 relating to School Education.
Later in the day, the discussions were held in four technical sessions on various subjects of New Education Policy 2020 by the experts.
The first technical session started with a discussion on the subject of ‘Promotion of Indian Languages’ held from 1215 hrs today. The Session was coordinated by Dr. Shakeela T. Shamsu, OSD (New Education Policy draft Commitee), Department of Higher Education. The two speakers were Dr. Dhir Jhingran, Founder Director of Language & Learning Foundation and Prof. D.G. Rao, Director (in-charge), CIIL Mysore.
The speakers made the following points:
• The New National Education Policy provides for promotion of Indian languages through regular use, preparation of pedagogical material, training of teachers, adoption of mother tongue as medium of instructions, etc. It particularly stresses on home languages. NEP also focuses on the promotion of all languages and mother tongue.
• Implementation of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy requires language comprehensions. It must include children’s language.
• 25% of students suffers learning disadvantage because of gap in the home language and the school language. Most sufferers are from Tribal Areas, boarder areas, children of migrant labourers and children who study through English medium but have no exposer to English at home or otherwise.
• Mapping of languages is necessary.
• Create multilingual awareness
• Begin including children’s home language in teacher and learning in oral domain
• Create children’s material in local languages
• Teacher recruitment or deployment of teachers to a particular area may be linked to the local language of that area. Teacher Education Courses should emphasize on language skills.
The discussion on the subject ‘Holistic Progress Card’ was held from 1400 hrs today. Dr. Shakeela T. Shamsu chaired the session and Dr. Anju Kauwr Chazot and Dr. Ameeta M. Wattal, Principal, Springdales School, Pusa Road, New Delhi were the speaker for the session.
Dr. Shakeela T. Shamsu welcomed all the participants and mentioned first principle of the New Education Policy to develop good human beings capable of rational thought and action, possessing compassion and empathy, courage and resilience, scientific temper and creative imagination, with sound ethical moorings and values. Recognizing, identifying, and fostering the unique capabilities of each student and mapping appropriately is key to holistic development. She told that Holistic Progress card is basically emanating from the principle combined with the principle of the integrated curriculum, experiential learning pedagogy and assessment which needs to move away from formative assessment.
Dr.Anju Kauwr Chazot made a presentation on Holistic Report Card and started with idea of Ahimsa in assessment and mentions need of paradigm changes in Holistic Report Card. She described interdisciplinary assessment which includes Humanities, Design Technology, Arts & Language and also mentioned about inter-disciplinary tasks comprising of Sciences and Physical Education (Sports). She explained that learners should be evaluated by self, their peers, parents and initiators (i.e. teachers). To bring the learners voice into the assessment, the colonial model of education which is based on control supervision and subjugation of a population needs to be change. She told that children have to learn two things- how to give feedback to another child and also how to receive feedback in a constructive manner. This will prepare students for ethical and value based learning.
Dr. Ameeta M. Wattal made a presentation on Holistic Report Card. She explained on aspects of holistic report card which includes equitable, inclusive, joyful, holistic and diverse knowledge. She told that National Education Policy is not about reforming but about transforming. She mentioned attributes of a progress card and the 4D framework for the whole child, which includes knowledge, skills and character. She also described the experiential learning and the core concepts which includes literacy, numeracy, ICT, capability, critical & creative thinking, ethical understanding and indigenous understanding. At last she explained indicators of Holistic Report Card which contains research, thinking, initiator, exploration, experimenting, curiosity, adaptability and balance.
The discussion on the subject ‘Early Childhood Care and Education’ was held at 1500 hrs today. The session was moderated by Prof. M. K. Sridhar, Member of Drafting Committee of NEP. During the session two speakers –Dr. Venita Kaul, Ambedkar University and Prof. Suniti Sanwal, NCERT spoke about the subject based on their research and profound experiences.
Speakers highlighted that the impact of early learning, socialisation and school readiness experiences in preschool settings on educational and behavioural outcomes along the primary stages was explained. Based on research experiences, emphasis was given on developing all dimensions of school readiness among children and a strong linkage was highlighted between ECCE and foundational years of education in the life of an individual. In a comprehensive manner, presenters talked about the role of activity, joyful, playful and discovery based pedagogy to be used in the set-up of pre-school education. Quoting the New Education Policy 2020, importance of strong communication between all stakeholders was also elaborated.
The stages of all round development of children in early years and set of skills for development stages were also spoken about. NCERT informed that Pre-school Education Guidelines and Curriculum have been developed by them. To provide an effective and quality based ECCE to children importance of strong convergence between all stakeholders was emphasis.
The discussion on the subject ‘No Hard Separation’ was held at 1600 hrs today. The Session was coordinated by Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chairperson, CBSE. The two speakers were Prof Manjul Bhargava, Member, Draft NEP Committee and Dr. Chand Kiran Saluja, Retd. Prof. CIE, Delhi University.
The speakers made the following points:
• NEP provides for multidisciplinary, holistic development of children without any barriers and boundaries of streams, subjects, choices, etc. There is no hard separation in subject study, curricular, co-curricular, extra-curricular, vocational and academic streams, etc.
• The holistic development or education prepares us for facing the different challenges throughout the life.
• Creativity and technical knowhow needed together to excel in life.
• Multidisciplinary and holistic education is the need of the hour.
• Flexibility is the fundamental principle of the NEP 2020 and every chapter of the NEP attempts to eliminate or remove separation.
• Integration and coordination is the basis of the holistic development.
• Ensures the unity and integrity of all knowledge and eliminates harmful hierarchies among different areas of learning.
• Integrates pre-schools (Aganwadies) to Higher Education.
• Promotes creativity and critical thinking, multilingualism and power of language, life skills, etc.
• NEP is based on full equity and inclusion. It encourages innovation and out of the box ideas through autonomy, good governance and empowerment.
• NEP empowers students through flexibility in choice of subjects. It advocates identification of hidden talent in every child.
Click here to see the presentation on implementation of New Education Policy 2020 relating to School Education

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ '21वीं सदी में स्कूली शिक्षा' विषय पर दो दिवसीय कॉन्क्लेव का समापन
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित किया
11 SEP 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षक पर्व-2020 के तहत शिक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से '21वीं सदी में स्कूली शिक्षा' पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय कॉन्क्लेव का आज नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 को आगे ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ समापन हो गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 (एनईपी-2020) के तहत हुए इस कॉनक्लेव को संबोधित किया। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल, केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित खरे, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्रीमती अनिता करवाल ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। भागीदारों को प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से संबोधित किए जाने के बाद श्रीमती अनिता करवाल ने स्कूली शिक्षा से जुड़ी नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 को लागू करने पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया।
इसके बाद विशेषज्ञों ने नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 के विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा के लिए चार टेक्निकल सत्रों का आयोजन किया।
पहला टेक्निकल सत्र 12.15 बजे से भारतीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन (प्रमोशन ऑफ इंडियन लैंगुएजेज) विषय पर चर्चा के साथ शुरू हुआ। इस सत्र का संचालन डॉ. शकीला टी. शम्सू, ओएसडी (नई शिक्षा नीति प्रारूप समिति), उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, ने किया। इस सत्र को दो वक्ताओं लैंगुएज एंड लर्निंग फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक निदेशक डॉ. धीर झिंगरन और सीआईआईएल मैसूर के निदेशक (इंचार्ज) प्रो. डी.जी. राव ने संबोधित किया।
दोनों वक्ताओं ने निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं को सामने रखाः
• नई शिक्षा नीति, भारतीय भाषाओं को नियमित इस्तेमालशैक्षणिक सामग्री बनाने, शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण, मातृभाषा को निर्देश भाषा के रूप में अपनाने जैसे प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देती है। यह स्थानीय भाषा पर विशेष रूप से जोर देती है। एनईपी सभी भाषाओं और मातृभाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर भी जोर देती है।
• बुनियादी साक्षरता और गणितीय शिक्षा को लागू करने के लिए भाषा की समझ जरूरी है। इसे बच्चों की शिक्षा में अवश्य शामिल करना चाहिए।
• मातृभाषा और स्कूल की भाषा में अंतर होने से 25प्रतिशत बच्चे सीखने की कमी का सामना करते हैं। इससे सबसे ज्यादा आदिवासी, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों और प्रवासी श्रमिकों के बच्चों के अलावा वे बच्चे प्रभावित होते हैं जो स्कूल में अंग्रेजी माध्यम से पढ़ाई करते हैं, लेकिन घर या अन्य किसी मौके पर अंग्रेजी भाषा का इस्तेमाल नहीं करते हैं।
• भाषाओं का मानचित्रण होना जरूरी है।
• बहुभाषायी जागरूकता लाई जाए।
• मौखिक शिक्षण क्षेत्र में बच्चों की मातृभाषा को शामिल करने की शुरुआत हो।
• बच्चों की शिक्षण सामग्री स्थानीय भाषा में तैयार की जाये।
• शिक्षकों की भर्ती या किसी खास इलाके में तैनाती को उस क्षेत्र की स्थानीय भाषा से जोड़ी जा सकता है। शिक्षक शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों में भाषाई कौशल के विकास पर ध्यान दिया जाये।
व्यापक प्रगति कार्ड विषय पर आज 1400 बजे चर्चा शुरू हुई। डॉ. शकीला टी. शम्सू ने इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इस सत्र को दो वक्ताओं डॉ. अंजू कौर चजोट और डॉ. अमीता एम. विट्टल, प्रिंसिपल, स्प्रिंगडेल्स स्कूल, पूसा रोड, नई दिल्ली ने संबोधित किया।
डॉ. शकीला टी शम्सू ने सभी भागीदारों का स्वागत किया और नई शिक्षा नीति के पहले सिद्धांत का उल्लेख किया, जो ठोस नैतिक मानकों और मूल्यों के साथ तार्किक सोच-समझ और गतिविधि, दया और सहानुभूति, साहस और धैर्य, वैज्ञानिक सोच और रचनात्मक कल्पनाशीलता से संपन्न अच्छे इंसानों के विकास पर आधारित है। सभी छात्रों की अद्वितीय क्षमताओं की पहचान करना, उसे मान्यता और बढ़ावा बढ़ावा देना और इस पर आधारित सटीक योजना बनाना उनके व्यापक विकास का मूलमंत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक प्रगति कार्ड मूल रूप से एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम, अनुभव आधारित शिक्षा और मूल्यांकन के सिद्धांत से संयुक्त सिद्धांत निकला है, जिसे निर्णयात्मक मूल्यांकन से आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।
डॉ. अंजू कौर चजोट ने व्यापक रिपोर्ट कार्ड पर एक प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया। उन्होंने मूल्यांकन में अहिंसा के विचार से शुरुआत की और व्यापक रिपोर्ट कार्ड में आमूलचूल बदलाव लाने की जरूरत का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने अंतर-विषय मूल्यांकन की चर्चा की, जिसमें मानविकी, डिजाइन तकनीक, कला और भाषा शामिल है। उन्होंने विज्ञान और शारीरिक शिक्षा (खेल-कूद) से मिलकर बने अंतर-विषयी गतिविधियों का भी उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने बताया कि छात्रों का मूल्यांकन स्वयं के द्वारा, उनके सहपाठियों, माता-पिता और सिखाने वालों की ओर से होना चाहिए। मूल्यांकन में छात्रों की आवाज को शामिल करने के लिए शिक्षा के औपिनिवेशिक मॉडल को बदलने की जरूरत है, जो नियंत्रित पर्यवेक्षण और एक आबादी की अधीनता पर आधारित है। उन्होंने बताया कि छात्रों को दो चीजें सीखनी पड़ेंगी- कैसे दूसरे बच्चे को सुझाव या फीडबैक दें और कैसे सुझावों या फीडबैक को रचनात्मक तरीके से स्वीकार करें। यह छात्रों को नैतिक और मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा के लिए तैयार करेगा।
डॉ. अनीता एम. वतल ने भी व्यापक रिपोर्ट कार्ड पर एक प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया। उन्होंने व्यापक रिपोर्ट कार्ड के विभिन्न पक्षों की व्याख्या की, जिसमें न्यायसंगत, समावेशी, आनंदपूर्ण, व्यापक और विविधपूर्ण ज्ञान शामिल होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति सुधार नहीं, बल्कि बदलाव के लिए है। उन्होंने किसी बच्चे के लिए प्रगति कार्ड और 4डी फ्रेमवर्क की खूबियों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें ज्ञान, कौशल और चरित्र निर्माण शामिल होता है। उन्होंने अनुभव आधारित शिक्षा और मूल अवधारणाओं की चर्चा की। इसमें साक्षरता, गणना, आईसीटी, क्षमता, आलोचनात्मक और रचनात्मक सोच, नैतिक समझ और स्वदेशी समझ शामिल होती है। अंत में उन्होंने व्यापक रिपोर्ट कार्ड के संकेतकों की चर्चा की, जिसमें शोध, विचार, सर्जक, खोज, प्रयोग, जिज्ञासा, अनुकूलता और संतुलन शामिल होते हैं।
बच्चों की शुरुआती देखभाल और शिक्षा विषय पर चर्चा 1500 बजे शुरू हुई। इस सत्र का संचालन एनईपी की प्रारूप समिति के सदस्य प्रो. एम.के. श्रीधर ने किया। इस सत्र को दो वक्ताओं- डॉ. विनीता कौल, अंबेडकर विश्वविद्यालय और प्रो. सुनीति सनवाल, एनसीईआरटी ने इस विषय से जुड़े अपने शोधों और ठोस अनुभवों के आधार पर बात रखी।
सभी वक्ताओं ने छात्र के शैक्षणिक और व्यवहारात्मक नतीजों पर प्री-स्कूल की शिक्षा, समाजीकरण और स्कूल तत्परता के अनुभवों के असर को प्रमुखता से सामने रखा। शोध अनुभवों के आधार पर बच्चों में स्कूल तत्परता से जुड़े सभी पहलुओं के विकास पर जोर दिया गया और किसी व्यक्ति के जीवन में शिक्षा के बुनियादी वर्षों और ईसीसीई के बीच मजबूत रिश्ते को भी प्रमुखता से सामने रखा गया।
वक्ताओं ने प्री-स्कूल शिक्षा व्यवस्था में गतिविधियों, आनंदपूर्ण, खेल-कूद और खोज आधारित शिक्षा की भूमिका और इसे लागू करने के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने नई शिक्षा नीति का उल्लेख करते हुए सभी साझेदारों के बीच मजबूत संचार के महत्व पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
शुरआती वर्षों में बच्चों के सर्वांगीण विकास और बढ़ती उम्र के साथ कौशल विकास पर भी चर्चा की गई। एनसीईआरटी ने जानकारी दी की उन्होंने प्री-स्कूल शिक्षा के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और पाठ्यक्रम बनाया है। बच्चों को एक प्रभावी और गुणवत्ता आधारित ईसीसीई देने के लिए सभी साझेदारों के बीच मजबूत जुड़ाव के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
नो हार्ड सेपरेशन विषय पर सत्र की शुरुआत आज 1600 बजे हुई। सत्र का संयोजन सीबीएसई के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज आहूजा ने किया। सत्र को एनईपी प्रारूप समिति के सदस्य प्रो. मंजुल भार्गव और सीआईई, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के रिटायर्ड प्रो. डॉ. चंद किरण सलूजा ने संबोधित किया।
वक्ताओं ने निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं को सामने रखा:
• एनईपी, विषयों, धाराओं और चयन जैसी अड़चनों व सीमाओं के बगैर छात्रों के लिए बहुविषयी और व्यापक विकास का अवसर उपलब्ध कराती है। इसमें विषय के अध्ययन, पाठ्यक्रम, सह-पाठ्यक्रम, पाठ्यक्रम से इतर, व्यावसायिक और अकादमिक धाराओं में कोई सख्त विभाजन नहीं किया गया है।
• व्यापक विकास या शिक्षा, हमें जीवन भर आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करती है।
• जीवन में आगे बढ़ने के लिए रचनात्मकता और तकनीकी ज्ञान का एक साथ होना जरूरी है।
• बहुविषयी और व्यापक शिक्षा आज के समय की जरूरत है।
• लचीलापन, एनईपी-2020 का बुनियादी सिद्धांत है और एनईपी के सभी खंडों में अलगावों को हटाने या दूर करने की कोशिश की गई है।
• एकीकरण और समन्वय ही व्यापक विकास का आधार है।
• सभी तरह के ज्ञान की एकता और अखंडता को सुनिश्चित करता है और शिक्षण के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मौजूद हानिकारक पदानुक्रम को खत्म करता है।
• प्री-स्कूल (आंगनबाड़ी) से उच्च शिक्षा को एकीकृत करता है।
• रचनात्मक और आलोचनात्मक सोच, बहुभाषावाद और भाषा की ताकत, जीवन कौशल जैसी बातों को बढ़ावा देता है।
• एनईपी पूरी तरह से निष्पक्षता और समावेशन पर आधारित है। यह स्वायत्तता, स्वशासन और सशक्तिकरण के जरिए नवाचार और लीक से हटकर सोचने को बढ़ावा देती है।
• एनईपी विषयों के चयन में लचीलेपन के जरिए छात्रों को सशक्त बनाती है। यह हर छात्र में छिपी हुई प्रतिभा की पहचान करने का समर्थन करती है।
स्कूली शिक्षा से जुड़ी नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 के लागू करने से जुड़े प्रस्तुतीकरण को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-