Ministry of Science & Technology
Serological Testing at CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow for antibodies against Corona Virus (SARS-CoV-2)
CSIR-CDRI is carrying out a research study that involves testing of people for antibodies against SARS-CoV-2
11 SEP 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CDRI (Central Drug Research Institute) is carrying out a research study that involves testing of people for antibodies against SARS-CoV-2. The serological testing is conducted from 9th-11th September. For the past 7 months we are in the midst of a pandemic of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection with more than 45 lakh individuals being infected with the virus which has resulted in more than 76,270 deaths in India.
Dr. Susanta Kar and Dr. Amit Lahiri, the nodal scientists from CSIR-CDRI, said that the diagnostic tests performed in India have been largely limited to people showing symptoms and those who have come in close contact with these individuals. Most importantly, community testing has not been initiated yet. From the reports available from various countries it can be perceived that there are many more asymptomatic cases who have not been tested. Thus, the burden of the disease could be larger.
Dr. Kar and Dr. Lahiri also stated that, a person infected with the disease will generate antibodies which is expected to protect them for further infection. However, since this is a novel virus, the duration of protection from antibodies is not known. It is therefore important to perform a long-term pan-India surveillance using serology-based assays to not only estimate the burden of the infection, but also assess thetitres of the antibodies by collecting samples at fixed intervals. This will also help us to identify people who can also donate their plasma to the terminally ill COVID patients.
Prof. Tapas K Kundu, The Director CSIR-CDRI, said that the establishment of such a cohort with longitudinal biological sampling will also align with the framework of the National Health Mission and will facilitate the development of national reference standards to aid clinical decision making as well as national healthcare policy decisions. It will also help address several unanswered questions on the infection caused by novel Corona virus.
The test is VOLUNTARY and free of cost and is open to all CSIR staff and students. Blood samples will be collected from those who are willing to participate in the CDRI dispensary under the supervision of resident doctors Dr. Shalini Gupta and Dr. Vivek Bhosale. The presence or absence of anti-SARS-CoV2 antibody titers in CSIR staff and students will then be assessed using ELISA based assay at CSIR-IGIB, New Delhi. Other biochemical parameters also will be measured to ascertain correlation between Cardio-metabolic risk factors and the possibility of recurrent infection. This project will align well with the CSIR’s Indigenous program “Phenome India - A long-term longitudinal observational cohort study of health outcomes”

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లక్నోలో కరోనా వైరస్ మీద యాంటీబాడీ రక్తపరీక్షలు ప్రజల మీద పరిశోధనా పరీక్షలకు శ్రీకారం
11 SEP 2020 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
శాస్త్రీయ పరిశ్రమల పరిశోధనామండలి (సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్) లోని కేంద్ర ఔషధ పరిశోధనా సంస్థ ( సి డి ఆర్ ఐ) ఇప్పుడు ప్రజలలో కరోనా వైరస్ యాంటీబాడీలకోసం పరొశోధనాత్మక అధ్యయనం ప్రారంభించింది. సెప్టెంబర్ 9-11 మధ్య ఈ రక్తపరీక్షలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. గత ఏడు నెలలుగా కరోనావైరస్ మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తిలో మునిగి ఉండగా 45 లక్షలమందికి పైగా ఈ వైరస్ బారిన పడ్డారు. దీనివలన దేశంలో 76,270 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ఈ పరిశోధనా సంస్థ నోడల్ సైంటిస్టులైన డాక్టర్ సుశాంతా కార్, డాక్టర్ అమిత్ లాహిరి ఈ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు భారత్ లో కేవలం లక్షణాలు కనబరుస్తున్న వాళ్లకు, వాళ్లకు బాగా దగ్గరైన వాళ్ళకు మాత్రమే పరిమితమని చెప్పారు. మరీ ముఖ్యంగా సమూహాలకు ఈ పరీక్షలు ఇంకా ప్రారంభించలేదన్నారు. వివిధ దేశాల నుంచి అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చిన నివేదికల ప్రకారం చాలామందికి ఎలాంటి లక్షణాలు పైకి కనపడకపోవటం వలన పరీక్షలు జరగలేదని తేలిందన్నారు. అందువలన ఈ వ్యాధి చాలామందికి వచ్చి ఉంటుందని అర్థం చేసుకోవాలని చెప్పారు.
ఈ వైరస్ తో వ్యాధి సోకిన వ్యక్తికి దేహంలో యాంటీబాడీస్ తయారవుతాయని, అవి ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ మరింత సోకకుండా కాపాడతాయని డాక్టర్ కార్, డాక్టర్ లాహిరి చెప్పారు. అయితే ఇది ప్రత్యేకమైన వైరస్ కావటంతో యాంటీబాడీస్ నుంచి రక్షణ వ్యవధి ఎంత అనేది తెలియదన్నారు. అందుకే దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిఘా పెట్టటానికి రక్తపరీక్షల ఆధారంగా దీర్ఘకాల అంచనా వేయటం తప్పనిసరి అని అభిప్రాయపడ్దారు, ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ భారాన్ని అంచనా వేయటంతోబాటు దాని తీవ్రతను కూడా లెక్కగట్టటానికి నిర్ణీత వ్యవధులలోనమూనాలు సేకరిస్తామన్నారు. అప్పుడే కోవిడ్ తీవ్రత ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న రోగులకు ఎవరు ప్లాస్మా దానం చేయవచ్చునో కూడా తెలుస్తుందన్నారు.
ఈ విధమైన నమూనాల సేకరణ, పరీక్షలు నేషనల్ హెల్త్ మిషన్ నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంటాయని సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ - సి డి ఆర్ ఐ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ తపస్ కె కుందు చెప్పారు. చికిత్సాపరమైన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవటానికి జాతీయస్థాయిలో ప్రమాణాల రూపకల్పనకు ఈ ఫలితాలు దోహదపడతాయని చెప్పారు. అదే విధంగా జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణకు విధానపరమైన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవటానికి కూడా ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడతాయన్నారు. కరోనావైరస్ వలన కలిగే ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ కు సంబంధించి ఇప్పటివరకూ జవాబులు లేని ప్రశ్నలుగా మిగిలిపోయినవాటికి జవాబులు దొరుకుతాయన్నారు.
ఈ పరీక్ష ఉచితం. ఎవరైనా దీనిని స్వచ్ఛందంగా చేయించుకోవచ్చు. మొత్తం సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ సిబ్బందికి, ఉద్యోగులకు ఇది వర్తిస్తుంది. ఈ అధ్యయనంలో పాల్గొనటానికి ఇష్టపడే వారినుంచి రెసిడెంట్ డాక్టర్లు డాక్టర్ శాలినీ గుప్తా, డాక్టర్ వివేక భోసలే పర్యవేక్షణలో సి డి ఆర్ ఐ డిస్పెన్సరీ రక్తనమూనాలు సేకరిస్తుంది. సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ సిబ్బంది, విద్యార్థులలో యాంటీబాడీల ఉనికిని అంచనావేయటానికి ఈ నమూనాలను ఢిల్లీలోని సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ - ఐజిఐబి కి పంపుతారు. ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ మళ్లీ వచ్చే అవకాశంతోబాటు ఇతర జీవరసాయనిక అంశాలను కూడా లెక్కిస్తారు.