Ministry of Science & Technology
Serological Testing at CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow for antibodies against Corona Virus (SARS-CoV-2)
CSIR-CDRI is carrying out a research study that involves testing of people for antibodies against SARS-CoV-2
11 SEP 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CDRI (Central Drug Research Institute) is carrying out a research study that involves testing of people for antibodies against SARS-CoV-2. The serological testing is conducted from 9th-11th September. For the past 7 months we are in the midst of a pandemic of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection with more than 45 lakh individuals being infected with the virus which has resulted in more than 76,270 deaths in India.
Dr. Susanta Kar and Dr. Amit Lahiri, the nodal scientists from CSIR-CDRI, said that the diagnostic tests performed in India have been largely limited to people showing symptoms and those who have come in close contact with these individuals. Most importantly, community testing has not been initiated yet. From the reports available from various countries it can be perceived that there are many more asymptomatic cases who have not been tested. Thus, the burden of the disease could be larger.
Dr. Kar and Dr. Lahiri also stated that, a person infected with the disease will generate antibodies which is expected to protect them for further infection. However, since this is a novel virus, the duration of protection from antibodies is not known. It is therefore important to perform a long-term pan-India surveillance using serology-based assays to not only estimate the burden of the infection, but also assess thetitres of the antibodies by collecting samples at fixed intervals. This will also help us to identify people who can also donate their plasma to the terminally ill COVID patients.
Prof. Tapas K Kundu, The Director CSIR-CDRI, said that the establishment of such a cohort with longitudinal biological sampling will also align with the framework of the National Health Mission and will facilitate the development of national reference standards to aid clinical decision making as well as national healthcare policy decisions. It will also help address several unanswered questions on the infection caused by novel Corona virus.
The test is VOLUNTARY and free of cost and is open to all CSIR staff and students. Blood samples will be collected from those who are willing to participate in the CDRI dispensary under the supervision of resident doctors Dr. Shalini Gupta and Dr. Vivek Bhosale. The presence or absence of anti-SARS-CoV2 antibody titers in CSIR staff and students will then be assessed using ELISA based assay at CSIR-IGIB, New Delhi. Other biochemical parameters also will be measured to ascertain correlation between Cardio-metabolic risk factors and the possibility of recurrent infection. This project will align well with the CSIR’s Indigenous program “Phenome India - A long-term longitudinal observational cohort study of health outcomes”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کورونا وائرس سارس کو وی-2کے خلاف اینٹی باڈی کی جانچ کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر- سی ڈی آئی آر لکھنؤ میں سیرلوجیکل ٹیسٹنگ
11 SEP 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر- سی ڈی آر آئی (سینٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ) ایک ایسا تحقیقی مطالعہ کررہا ہے جس میں (سارس کو وی-2) کے خلاف اینٹی باڈیز کے لئے لوگوں کی ٹیسٹنگ (جانچ) کو شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔ سیرولوجیکل ٹیسٹنگ 9 سے 11 ستمبر تک انجام دی جارہی ہے۔ گزشتہ ماہ سے ہم کورونا وائرس (کووڈ-انیس) انفیکشن کی عاہی وبا سے دوچار ہیں، جہاں 45 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد اس وائرس سے متاثر ہوچکے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں 76270 سے زیادہ کی جان جاچکی ہے۔
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0034VW4.jpg
سی ایس آی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی کے نوڈل سائنس دانوں ڈاکٹر امت لہری اور ڈاکٹر سوشانت کار نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں کئے گئے تشخیص کے ٹسٹ کافی حد تک علامات کو دکھانے والے لوگوں اور اُن لوگوں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں آنے والے افراد تک محدود رہی ہے۔ سب سے اہم بات کمیونٹی ٹیسٹنگ ابھی تک شروع نہیں کی گئی ہے، اس لئے اس طرح کی اینٹی باڈی سے تحفظ کی مدت ابھی معلوم نہیں ہے۔ اس لئے سیرولوجیکل ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے ایک طویل مدت کے پین انڈیا سوالینس (بھارتی شہری) بے حد اہم ہیں، تاکہ سیرولوجیکل پر مبنی جانچ کا استعمال کرکے نہ صرف انفکیشن کے بوجھ کا اندازہ لگایا جاسکے، بلکہ طے کردہ انٹرویل پر نمونے جمع کرکے اینٹی باڈیز کی مقدار کا بھی جائزہ کیا جاسکے۔ اس سے ہمیں ان لوگوں کی بھی پہچان کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی جو اپنے پلازہ کو بیماری مریضوں کو عطیہ میں دے سکتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر تپس کے- کنڈو نے جو سی ایس آئی آر- سی ڈی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ہیں کہا کہ ہندوستان میں طول بلدی بائیولوجیکل نمونوں کے ساتھ اس طرح کے کوہارٹ کا قیام بڑے پیمانے پر قومی صحت مشن کے فریم ورک کے مطابق فیصلے لینے میں مدد کے لئے قومی ریفرینس معیارات کے فروغ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ نوول کورونا وائرس کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے انفکیشن پر بہت سے ایسے سوالات سے نمٹنے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا جن کے ابھی تک جوابات نہیں مل پائے ہیں۔
یہ ٹسٹ رضاکارانہ ہے اور صفت ہیں اور سی ایس آئی آر کے تمام عملے اور طلبا کے لئے کھلا ہے۔ خون کے نمونے ان لوگوں سے اکٹھا کیے جائیں گے جو ریزیڈینٹ ڈاکٹروں کی نگرانی میں سی ڈی آر آئی ڈسپینسری میں شرکت کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔ ان ڈاکٹروں میں ڈاکٹر شالنی گپتا اور ڈاکٹر ویویک بھونسلے شامل ہیں۔
سی ایس آی آر ملازمین اور طلبا کے خون میں نمونوں میں اینٹی سارس سی او وی -2 اینٹی باڈی ٹاٹیرس کی موجودگی یا عدم موجودگی کا جائزہ سی ایس آئی آر- آئی جی آئی بی- نئی دلی میں ایلسیا پر مبنی جانچ کے توسط سے کی جائے گی۔ یہ سیرولوجیکل ٹسٹ پروجیکٹ سی ایس آئی آر کے ایک دیگر پروگرام فی نوم انڈیا- صحت نتائج کے ایک طویل مدتی طول بلدی آیزرویشنل کو ہارٹ کے مطالعے کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے الائن (ہم رنگ) ہوکر باقاعدہ نظر فراہم کرے گا۔
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0046K6V.jpg
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
11-09-2020
U-5294