Ministry of Science & Technology
Serological Testing at CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow for antibodies against Corona Virus (SARS-CoV-2)
CSIR-CDRI is carrying out a research study that involves testing of people for antibodies against SARS-CoV-2
11 SEP 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CDRI (Central Drug Research Institute) is carrying out a research study that involves testing of people for antibodies against SARS-CoV-2. The serological testing is conducted from 9th-11th September. For the past 7 months we are in the midst of a pandemic of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection with more than 45 lakh individuals being infected with the virus which has resulted in more than 76,270 deaths in India.
Dr. Susanta Kar and Dr. Amit Lahiri, the nodal scientists from CSIR-CDRI, said that the diagnostic tests performed in India have been largely limited to people showing symptoms and those who have come in close contact with these individuals. Most importantly, community testing has not been initiated yet. From the reports available from various countries it can be perceived that there are many more asymptomatic cases who have not been tested. Thus, the burden of the disease could be larger.
Dr. Kar and Dr. Lahiri also stated that, a person infected with the disease will generate antibodies which is expected to protect them for further infection. However, since this is a novel virus, the duration of protection from antibodies is not known. It is therefore important to perform a long-term pan-India surveillance using serology-based assays to not only estimate the burden of the infection, but also assess thetitres of the antibodies by collecting samples at fixed intervals. This will also help us to identify people who can also donate their plasma to the terminally ill COVID patients.
Prof. Tapas K Kundu, The Director CSIR-CDRI, said that the establishment of such a cohort with longitudinal biological sampling will also align with the framework of the National Health Mission and will facilitate the development of national reference standards to aid clinical decision making as well as national healthcare policy decisions. It will also help address several unanswered questions on the infection caused by novel Corona virus.
The test is VOLUNTARY and free of cost and is open to all CSIR staff and students. Blood samples will be collected from those who are willing to participate in the CDRI dispensary under the supervision of resident doctors Dr. Shalini Gupta and Dr. Vivek Bhosale. The presence or absence of anti-SARS-CoV2 antibody titers in CSIR staff and students will then be assessed using ELISA based assay at CSIR-IGIB, New Delhi. Other biochemical parameters also will be measured to ascertain correlation between Cardio-metabolic risk factors and the possibility of recurrent infection. This project will align well with the CSIR’s Indigenous program “Phenome India - A long-term longitudinal observational cohort study of health outcomes”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोरोना वायरस (SARS-CoV-2) के विरुद्ध एंटीबॉडी की जांच के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई, लखनऊ में सीरोलॉजिकल परीक्षण
11 SEP 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई (केन्द्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान) एक शोध अध्ययन कर रहा है जिसमें लोगों में SARS-CoV-2 के खिलाफ एंटीबॉडी की जांच के लिए परीक्षण किया जा रहा है। सीरोलॉजिकल परीक्षण 9-11 सितंबर से आयोजित किया गया। विगत 7 महीनों से कोरोना वायरस (COVID-19) संक्रमण की महामारी के कारण भारत में 45 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तिइस वायरस से संक्रमित हो चुके हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 76,270 से अधिक की जान जा चुकी है।
सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई के इस रिसर्च के नोडल वैज्ञानिक डॉ सुशांत कार और डॉ अमित लाहिड़ी ने कहा कि भारत में किए गए नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण काफी हद तक लक्षणों को दिखाने वाले लोगों और उन लोगों के साथ निकट संपर्क में आने वाले व्यक्तियों तक सीमित रहे हैं। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात, सामुदायिक परीक्षण (कम्यूनिटी टेस्टिंग) अभी तक शुरू नहीं किया गया है। विभिन्न देशों से उपलब्ध रिपोर्टों के आधार से यह माना जा सकता है कि अभी अनेक एसिम्पटोमेटिक (लक्षणविहीन) मामले हैं जिनका परीक्षण नहीं किया गया है। अतः, बीमारी का बोझ भीषण हो सकता है।
डॉ कार और डॉ लाहिड़ी ने यह भी बताया कि, रोग से संक्रमित व्यक्ति का शरीर एंटीबॉडी उत्पन्न करता है जो उसे भविष्य में इस संक्रमण से उनकी रक्षा करने में मदद कर सकता है। हालांकि, यह एक नवीन वायरस है, इसलिए इस प्रकार की एंटीबॉडी से सुरक्षा की अवधि अभी ज्ञात नहीं है। इसलिए सीरोलोजिकल टेस्टिंग के लिए एक लंबी अवधि के पैन-इंडिया सर्विलान्स (अखिल भारतीय निगरानी) बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि सीरोलॉजी-आधारितजांच का उपयोग करके न केवल संक्रमण के बोझ का अनुमान लगाया जा सके, बल्कि निश्चित अंतराल पर नमूने एकत्र करके एंटीबॉडी की मात्रा (टाइटर) का भी आंकलन किया जा सके। इससे हमें उन लोगों की पहचान करने में भी मदद मिलेगी जो अपने प्लाज्मा को बीमार रोगियों को दान कर सकते हैं।
प्रोफेसर तपस के कुंडू, निदेशक सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई, ने कहा कि समग्र भारत में जैविक नमूनों के अध्ययन केमाध्यम से स्थापित इस प्रकार की समेकित जानकारी के कोहार्ट (जत्थे से) बड़े पैमाने पर राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की संरचना के अनुरूप नैदानिक ​​निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ मानकों के विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। साथ ही राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति संबंधी नीति केनिर्धारण में मददगार होगी। साथ ही यह नवीन कोरोना वायरस से होने वाले संक्रमण पर अनेक अनुत्तरित प्रश्नों के समाधान ढूँढने में भी मदद करेगा।
यह सीरोलोजिकल परीक्षण सभी सीएसआईआर कर्मचारियों और छात्रों के लिए मुफ्त एवं स्वेच्छिक था। सीडीआरआई औषधालय के डॉक्टरों डॉ शालिनी गुप्ता और डॉ विवेक भोसले की देखरेख में स्वेच्छा से इस रिसर्च में भाग लेने वाले व्यक्तियों से रक्त के नमूने एकत्र किएगए। सीएसआईआर कर्मचारियों और छात्रों के रक्त के नमूनों में एंटी-सार्स-सीओवी2 एंटीबॉडी टाइटर्स की उपस्थिति या अनुपस्थिति का आकलन सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी, नई दिल्ली में एलिसा आधारित जांच के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। अन्य जैव-रासायनिक मापदन्डों का अध्ययन भी किया जाएगा जिस से कार्डियोमेटाबोलिक रिस्क फ़ैक्टर (जोखिम कारकों) और संक्रमण की पुनरावृत्ति की संभावना के बीच परस्पर संबंधों का पता भी लगाया जा सके जैसा की अनेक कोविड मरीजों की ठीक होने के बाद हार्ट अटैक के कारण मृत्यु देखी जा रही है। यहसीरोलोजिकल टेस्ट प्रोजेक्ट,सीएसआईआर के एक अन्य आंतरिक कार्यक्रम "फीनोम इंडिया - स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के दीर्घकालिक अनुदैर्ध्य समग्र अध्ययन" के साथ अच्छी तरह से संरेखित (एलाइन)होकर व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगी।