Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says the Government is working with states & local bodies to make it easier to start a business;
Says that if other countries want access to the market of 130 crore Indians, then they will have to give us equal access to their markets
India is ready to sign a limited trade deal with the US at the earliest
Indian exports have started showing upward trajectory
10 SEP 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is working with states & local bodies to deregulate and make it easier to start a business. Addressing the students of Indian Institute of Foreign Trade through virtual interaction today,Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri PiyushGoyalsaid that India's own ease of doing business ranking has improved significantly in the five years.
Talking about India’s mammoth potential, Shri Goyal said that the real unique selling point of India should be around High Quality, Good Service and Good Pricing. “India should get recognised the world over for its quality & competitiveness. Quality will have to be integral for the planning of our future. We believe in Transparent pricing, Transparent trade, Free Market, No price controls, and No hidden subsidies”, he said
Explaining the concept of AatmaNirbharBharat, Shri Goyal said that it is not about closing India's doors to international trade & engagement.“In fact, it is about opening it wider looking for greater engagement in global trade. Now India has to engage with global economies from a position of strength with highly cost-competitive products of high quality”, he said
On India being a huge and much-sought after market, the Minister said “It's a market that businesses around the world want to engage with. The businesses will not only get a large Indian market but can also leverage this market to get economies of scale. Trading relations between 2 countries rest on the pedestal of high reciprocity & equilibrium. More & more countries are moving towards balanced trade. India also will have to engage with other countries to expand our trading relationships but on the strength of our own competitiveness.” He said that if other countries want access to the market of 130 crore Indians then they will have to give us equal access to their market. India is not going to be a patient receiver of unfair trade practices.
Stating that India had not been a gainer from the past FTA’s, the Minister said that historical wrong will have to be corrected by our generation.Lauding the strong and decisive leadership of the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, Shri Goyal said that RCEP deal was not signed as it was not properly addressing India’s concern. He said that India, Japan and Australia, all three true democracies, trusted partners and believers in rule-based trading, have recently agreed to have a supply chain initiative.
Quoting His Holiness Dalai Lama who said, "Open your arms to change but don't let go of your values", he said that this is the spirit in which India wishes to engage with the rest of the world. Shri Goyalsaid that India wants to do FTAs with developed countries like the US, the UK and EU. He said that India is ready to sign a limited trade deal with the US at the earliest. He assured that deal will entail substantive gains for the country. All the forthcoming trade deals will be undertaken after discussions with all the stakeholders, and the interests of dairy, agriculture, MSMEs and indigenous manufacturers will be properly safeguarded, he said. The Minister said that the trade with the US is increasing rapidly, and the withdrawal of GSP by the US has not made much impact.
Calling upon active partnership between the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and IIFT, Shri Goyal called upon the students of IIFT to help in identification of new products and areas of export. He asked them to do research, analysis and mine data so that policymakers can learn from the world’s best practices, and work in the spirit of providing better future for India and its citizens. He said, “Our trade policies are up for debate, discussion, review, relook & consideration by students.I hope all of you will deliberate on the future of Indian trade policy and how we can sail through the COVID pandemic & come out resilient:
On the question of promoting indigenous production of toys, Shri Goyal said “We have introduced quality control order on toys, and BIS has come up with standards. As we improve local toys' quality & increase scale of production, automatically people will prefer local toys, suited to the country.” He said that the Government is helping the industry with enablers, to make them competitive, which include setting up clusters, anchor investors. With digital technologies & startups bringing newer ways of entertainment & creating new toys, India will be able to compete with any country.
Talking about India’s resilience, Shri Goyal said that Indian exports have started showing upward trajectory recently. “In the first week of September, our exports were 13% more than the corresponding period of last year, despite lockdowns and covid related issues.” He said that our services exports have done well, but now we have to ensure that merchandise exports also flourish. The Minister said that for promoting domestic production and exports of goods, the government has identified sectors, and working with the industry to help them overcome the bottlenecks.
Lauding the Indian industry’s hardwork and tenacity, Shri Goyal said that from nowhere, in just 5 months, India has evolved in terms of becoming self-reliant in the production of PPE kits & masks. He said that India has not only become self-sufficient in these items, but is exporting them in large numbers.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, कारोबार शुरू करने में सुगमता के लिए सरकार राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है
श्री गोयल ने कहा, यदि कोई देश 130 करोड़ भारतीयों के बाजार तक पहुंच चाहता है तो उसे भी अपने बाजार में समान पहुंच हमें प्रदान करनी होगी
भारत जल्द से जल्द अमेरिका के साथ एक सीमित व्यापार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए तैयार है
भारतीय निर्यात में तेजी दिखना शुरू हो गया है
10 SEP 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
कारोबार शुरू करने में सुगमता के लिए सरकार राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज एक वर्चुअल बातचीत के दौरान इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फॉरेन ट्रेड के छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान कारोबारी सुगमता के लिहाज से भारत की रैंकिंग में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
श्री गोयल ने भारत की विशाल क्षमता के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि भारत की वास्तविक बिक्री रणनीति उच्च गुणवत्ता, अच्छी सेवा और अच्छी कीमत पर आधारित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, 'भारत को अपनी गुणवत्ता और प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए दुनिया भर में पहचान बनानी चाहिए। गुणवत्ता को हमारे भविष्य की योजना का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाना होगा। हम पारदर्शी कीमत, पारदर्शी व्यापार, मुक्त बाजार, कोई मूल्य नियंत्रण नहीं और न कोई छिपी हुई में भरोसा करते हैं।'
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की अवधारणा के बारे में बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार एवं जुड़ाव के लिए भारत के दरवाजे बंद करने के लिए नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, 'वास्तव में इसकी नजर वैश्विक व्यापार के साथ अधिक से अधिक तालमेल स्थापित करने पर है। अब भारत को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले काफी प्रतिस्पर्धी उत्पादों के साथ वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ मजबूती से जुड़ना है।'
उत्पादन के बाद बिक्री के लिए भारत के एक चर्चित और विशाल बाजार होने के बारे में मंत्री ने कहा, 'यह एक ऐसा बाजार है जिसके साथ दुनिया भर के कारोबारी जुड़ना चाहते हैं। कारोबारियों को भारत के रूप में न केवल एक बड़ा बाजार मिलेगा, बल्कि उसे वे बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए भी इसका लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
दो देशों के बीच व्यापारिक संबंध उच्च पारस्परिकता और संतुलन पर आधारित होते हैं। अधिक से अधिक देश संतुलित व्यापार की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। भारत को भी अपने व्यापारिक संबंधों का विस्तार करने के लिए अन्य देशों के साथ जुड़ना होगा लेकिन अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धा के बल पर।' उन्होंने कहा कि यदि अन्य देश 130 करोड़ भारतीयों के बाजार तक पहुंच चाहते हैं तो उन्हें भी अपने बाजार में हमें समान पहुंच प्रदान करनी होगी। भारत अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं का महज एक प्रापक नहीं बनने जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को पिछले एफटीए से लाभ नहीं हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा ऐतिहासिक गलती को हमारी पीढ़ी द्वारा सुधारना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मजबूत और निर्णायक नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आरसीईपी सौदे पर हस्ताक्षर नहीं किए गए क्योंकि यह भारत की चिंता को उचित तरीके से दूर नहीं कर रहा था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, जापान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया तीन सच्चे लोकतंत्र, विश्वसनीय साझेदार और नियमों पर आधारित व्यापार में विश्वास रखने वाले देश हैं। तीनों देश हाल ही में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पहल के लिए सहमत हुए हैं।
मंत्री ने दलाई लामा का उल्लेख किया जिन्होंने कहा है, 'बदलने के लिए तैयार रहो लेकिन अपने मूल्यों को न खोने दो।' उन्होंने कहा कि यह वह भावना है जिसके साथ भारत बाकी दुनिया के साथ जुड़ना चाहता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन और यूरोपीय संघ जैसे विकसित देशों के साथ एफटीए करना चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जल्द से जल्द अमेरिका के साथ एक सीमित व्यापार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि यह सौदा देश के लिए काफी फायदेमंद साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी आगामी व्यापार सौदे सभी हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा के बाद किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी, कृषि, एमएसएमई एवं स्वदेशी विनिर्माताओं के हितों की उचित रक्षा की जाएगी। मंत्री ने कहा कि अमेरिका के साथ व्यापार तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और अमेरिका द्वारा जीएसपी को वापस लेने का कोई खास प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय और आईआईएफटी के बीच सक्रिय भागीदारी का आह्वान करते हुए श्री गोयल ने आईआईएफटी के छात्रों से नए उत्पादों और निर्यात के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में मदद करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उन्हें अनुसंधान, विश्लेषण और डेटा तैयार करने के लिए कहा ताकि नीति निर्माता दुनिया की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख सकें और भारत एवं उसके नागरिकों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने की भावना से काम कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमारी व्यापार नीतियां छात्रों द्वारा बहस, चर्चा, समीक्षा, मीक्षा और विचार के लिए तैयार हैं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि आप सभी भारत की व्यापार नीति के भविष्य के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और पता लगाएंगे कि कैसे हम कोविड वैश्विक महामारी से निपटते हुए बाहर आ सकते हैं।
खिलौनों के स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के सवाल पर श्री गोयल ने कहा, 'हमने खिलौनों पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण का आदेश दिया है और बीआईएस ने कई मानक किए हैं। जैसे ही हम स्थानीय खिलौनों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाएंगे और बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन करेंगे तो लोग स्वत: स्थानीय खिलौनों को पसंद करेंगे जो देश के हित में होगा।' उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार उद्योग लगाने वालों की मदद कर रही है ताकि उन्हें प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जा सके। इसमें क्लस्टर स्थापित करना, एंकर निवेशक आदि शामिल हैं। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्टअप द्वारा मनोरंजन के नए तरीके और नए खिलौने बनाने के साथ ही भारत किसी भी देश के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम होगा।
भारत के लचीलेपन के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय निर्यात में हाल ही में तेजी दिखना हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, 'लॉकडाउन और कोविड समस्याओं के बावजूद सितंबर के पहले सप्ताह में हमारा निर्यात पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 13 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा।' उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सेवाओं के निर्यात का प्रदर्शन अच्छा रहा, लेकिन अब हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि वस्तुओं के निर्यात में भी बढ़ोतरी हो। मंत्री ने कहा कि घरेलू उत्पादन और वस्तुओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है और उन्हें बाधाओं को दूर करने में मदद के लिए सरकार उद्योग के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
भारतीय उद्योग के कठिन परिश्रम की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि केवल 5 महीनों में भारत पीपीई किट और मास्क के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत न केवल इन वस्तुओं में आत्मनिर्भर बन गया है वह बल्कि बड़ी संख्या में इनका निर्यात भी कर रहा है।