Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says the Government is working with states & local bodies to make it easier to start a business;
Says that if other countries want access to the market of 130 crore Indians, then they will have to give us equal access to their markets
India is ready to sign a limited trade deal with the US at the earliest
Indian exports have started showing upward trajectory
10 SEP 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is working with states & local bodies to deregulate and make it easier to start a business. Addressing the students of Indian Institute of Foreign Trade through virtual interaction today,Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri PiyushGoyalsaid that India's own ease of doing business ranking has improved significantly in the five years.
Talking about India’s mammoth potential, Shri Goyal said that the real unique selling point of India should be around High Quality, Good Service and Good Pricing. “India should get recognised the world over for its quality & competitiveness. Quality will have to be integral for the planning of our future. We believe in Transparent pricing, Transparent trade, Free Market, No price controls, and No hidden subsidies”, he said
Explaining the concept of AatmaNirbharBharat, Shri Goyal said that it is not about closing India's doors to international trade & engagement.“In fact, it is about opening it wider looking for greater engagement in global trade. Now India has to engage with global economies from a position of strength with highly cost-competitive products of high quality”, he said
On India being a huge and much-sought after market, the Minister said “It's a market that businesses around the world want to engage with. The businesses will not only get a large Indian market but can also leverage this market to get economies of scale. Trading relations between 2 countries rest on the pedestal of high reciprocity & equilibrium. More & more countries are moving towards balanced trade. India also will have to engage with other countries to expand our trading relationships but on the strength of our own competitiveness.” He said that if other countries want access to the market of 130 crore Indians then they will have to give us equal access to their market. India is not going to be a patient receiver of unfair trade practices.
Stating that India had not been a gainer from the past FTA’s, the Minister said that historical wrong will have to be corrected by our generation.Lauding the strong and decisive leadership of the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, Shri Goyal said that RCEP deal was not signed as it was not properly addressing India’s concern. He said that India, Japan and Australia, all three true democracies, trusted partners and believers in rule-based trading, have recently agreed to have a supply chain initiative.
Quoting His Holiness Dalai Lama who said, "Open your arms to change but don't let go of your values", he said that this is the spirit in which India wishes to engage with the rest of the world. Shri Goyalsaid that India wants to do FTAs with developed countries like the US, the UK and EU. He said that India is ready to sign a limited trade deal with the US at the earliest. He assured that deal will entail substantive gains for the country. All the forthcoming trade deals will be undertaken after discussions with all the stakeholders, and the interests of dairy, agriculture, MSMEs and indigenous manufacturers will be properly safeguarded, he said. The Minister said that the trade with the US is increasing rapidly, and the withdrawal of GSP by the US has not made much impact.
Calling upon active partnership between the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and IIFT, Shri Goyal called upon the students of IIFT to help in identification of new products and areas of export. He asked them to do research, analysis and mine data so that policymakers can learn from the world’s best practices, and work in the spirit of providing better future for India and its citizens. He said, “Our trade policies are up for debate, discussion, review, relook & consideration by students.I hope all of you will deliberate on the future of Indian trade policy and how we can sail through the COVID pandemic & come out resilient:
On the question of promoting indigenous production of toys, Shri Goyal said “We have introduced quality control order on toys, and BIS has come up with standards. As we improve local toys' quality & increase scale of production, automatically people will prefer local toys, suited to the country.” He said that the Government is helping the industry with enablers, to make them competitive, which include setting up clusters, anchor investors. With digital technologies & startups bringing newer ways of entertainment & creating new toys, India will be able to compete with any country.
Talking about India’s resilience, Shri Goyal said that Indian exports have started showing upward trajectory recently. “In the first week of September, our exports were 13% more than the corresponding period of last year, despite lockdowns and covid related issues.” He said that our services exports have done well, but now we have to ensure that merchandise exports also flourish. The Minister said that for promoting domestic production and exports of goods, the government has identified sectors, and working with the industry to help them overcome the bottlenecks.
Lauding the Indian industry’s hardwork and tenacity, Shri Goyal said that from nowhere, in just 5 months, India has evolved in terms of becoming self-reliant in the production of PPE kits & masks. He said that India has not only become self-sufficient in these items, but is exporting them in large numbers.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ کاروبار شروع کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرانے کے لئے حکومت ریاستوں اورمقامی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر دیگر ممالک 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیو ں کے بازار میں رسائی چاہتے ہیں توانہیں اپنے بازاروں میں ہم کو بھی مساوی رسائی فراہم کرانی ہوگی
بھارت امریکہ کے ساتھ جلد از جلد ایک محدود تجارتی معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کو تیار ہے
بھارت کی برآمدات میں بہتری کے رجحانات نظر آنے لگے ہیں
10 SEP 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11ستمبر2020:- کاروبار شروع کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرانے اور ضابطے ختم کرنے کے لئے حکومت ریاستوں اورمقامی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے۔آج ورچوول بات چیت کے ذریعہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ کے طلبا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی درجہ بندی میں پانچ برسوں میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے ۔
بھارت میں موجود زبردست امکانات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کا حقیقی منفرد سیلنگ پوائنٹ اعلیٰ معیار ، اچھی خدمت اوراچھی قیمت کے آس پاس ہونا چاہئے ۔انہوں نے کہا :‘‘ بھارت کو اس کے معیار اور مسابقت کی صلاحیت کے لئے دنیا بھر میں شناخت ملنی چاہئے ۔کوالٹی کو ہمارے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ جو ڑنا ہوگا۔ہم شفاف قیمتوں کے تعین ، شفاف تجارت ، آزاد بازار ،قیمتوں پر کنٹرول نہ لگانے اور کسی طرح کی مخفی سبسڈیز نہ ہونے پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔’’
بھارت کے بہت بڑے بازار کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا ‘‘ یہ ایسا بازار ہے جس کا دنیا بھر کے کاروبار فائدہ اٹھانا چاہتے ہیں۔کاروبار کو یہاں نہ صرف ایک بڑا ہندوستانی بازار ملے گا بلکہ وہ اپنی معیشت کو اونچائیوں پر لے جانے کے لئے اس بازار کو فروغ بھی دے سکتے ہیں۔دو ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات باہمی لحاظ اور توازن کی اعلیٰ سطح پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں۔اب زیادہ سے زیادہ ملک متوازن تجارت کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔بھارت کو بھی اپنے تجارتی تعلقا ت کو وسعت دینے کے لئے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ رابطے بنانے ہوں گے ،لیکن یہ کام ہمیں اپنی مسابقتی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پرکرنا ہوگا۔ ’’ انہوں نے کہاکہ اگر دیگر ممالک 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیو ں کے بازار میں رسائی چاہتے ہیں تو انہیں اپنے بازاروں میں ہم کو مساوی رسائی فراہم کرانی ہوگی۔بھارت میں اگر تجارت کے ناجائز طریقے استعمال کئے جائیں گے تو وہ اسے خاموشی سے برداشت نہیں کرے گا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت نے سابقہ ایف ٹی اے سے کوئی فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا ہے ،جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ تاریخ میں جو غلطیاں ہوئی ہیں ان کی ہماری نسل کو اصلاح کرنی ہوگی۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مضبوط اور فیصلہ کن قیادت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آرسی ای پی معاہدے پر اس وجہ سے دستخط نہیں ہوئے ہیں کہ اس میں بھارت کی تشاویش کو مناسب طریقے سے دور نہیں کیا گیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ، جاپان اور آسٹریلیا ، یہ تینوں حقیقی جمہوری ممالک ہیں۔قابل اعتماد شراکتدار ہیں اور قانون پر مبنی تجارت پر یقین کرتے ہیں ۔ ان تینوں ممالک نے حال ہی میں ایک سپلائی چین کی پہل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
عزت مآب دلائی لامہ کے قول کا بھی انہوں نے ذکر کیا جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تبدیلی کو تو کھلےدن سے اختیار کرو لیکن اپنی اقدار کو ہاتھ سے نہ جانے دو ۔اس کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وہ جذبہ ہے جس کے ساتھ بھارت باقی دنیا کے ساتھ تعلقات استوار کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت ترقی یافتہ ممالک مثلاََ یو ایس ،یوکے اور ای یو کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے پردستخط کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت، امریکہ کے ساتھ جلد از جلد ایک محدود تجارتی معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کو تیار ہے۔انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اس ڈیل سے اس ملک کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا ۔آئندہ تمام تجارتی معاہدے تمام متعلقین سے بات چیت کرنے کے بعد کئے جائیں گے اور ڈیری ،زراعت ، ایم ایس ایم پی اور ملک کے مینوفیکچررس کے مفادکا مناسب طریقے سے تحفظ کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امریکہ کے ساتھ تجارت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور امریکہ کے ذریعہ جی ایس ٹی واپس لئے جانے کا کچھ خاص اثر نہیں پڑ ا ہے ۔
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت اور آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے درمیان سرگرم شراکتداری کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے طلباسے کہا کہ وہ نئی مصنوعات اور برآمدات کے شعبوں کی شناخت کرنے میں مددکریں ۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے کہا کہ وہ تحقیق اور تجزیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ اعداد وشمار یکجا کریں تاکہ پالیسی ساز دنیا کے بہترین طریق کار سے سبق حاصل کرسکیں اور بھارت اور اس کے شہریوں کے بہتر مستقبل فراہم کرانے کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کریں۔انہوں نے کہا‘‘ طلبا ہماری تجارتی پالیسیوں پر بحث ومباحثہ کرسکتے ہیں ، ان کا جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں ، نظرثانی اور غوروخوض کرسکتے ہیں ۔مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ سبھی ہندوستانی تجارتی پالیسی کے مستقبل کے بارے میں غوروخوض کریں گے اور اس پر بھی غٰوروخوض کریں گے کہ ہم کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے کس طرح نمٹ سکتے ہیں ۔ ’’
ملک کے اندر کھلونوں کے پروڈکشن کو فروغ دینے کے سوال پر جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘ ہم نے کھلونوں کے بارے میں کوالٹی کنٹرو ل کا طریقہ شروع کیا ہے اور بی آئی ایس اس سلسلے میں معیارات تیار کرے گا۔جب ہم مقامی کھلونو ں کے معیار کو بہتر بنالیں گے اور ان کے پروڈکشن میں اضافہ کرلیں گے تو لوگ اپنے آپ ہی مقامی کھلونو ں کو بھی ترجیح دیں گے جو کہ ملک کے لئے بھی مناسب ہے ۔’’ انہو ں نے کہا کہ حکومت صنعت کو مسابقتی صلاحیت سے آراستہ کرنے کے لئے ان کی مدد کررہی ہے جس میں کلسٹر کا قیام اور سرمایہ کارو ں کی سرپرستی شامل ہے ۔ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ تفریح کے نئے طریقے سامنے لائے جانے اور نئے کھلونے تیار کئے جانے سے ہی بھارت کسی ملک کے ساتھ مسابقت کرنے کے لائق ہوگا ۔
مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے کی بھارت کی صلاحیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں بھارت کی برآمدات میں بہتری کا رجحان دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا‘‘ ستمبر کے پہلے ہفتے میں لاک ڈاؤن اور کووڈ سے متعلق دشواریوں کے باوجود ہماری برآمدات گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کی برآمدات سے 13فیصد زیادہ رہی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ خدمات کی ہماری برآمدات میں بہتری آئی ہے اور اب ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہمارے تجارتی مال کی برآمدات بھی بہترہو ۔جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ گھریلو پروڈکشن اور اشیا کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت نے شعبوں کی شناخت کی ہے اور ان کی مشکلات کو دور کرنے میں مدد دینے کے لئے وہ صنعتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کا م کررہی ہے۔
بھارت کی صنعت کی سخت محنت اور مضبوطی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت نے کچھ نہ ہوتے ہوئے بھی محض 5 ماہ میں پی پی ای کٹس اور ماسک تیار کرنے میں خود کفیل بن کردکھادیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نہ صرف ان آئٹموں کے معاملے میں خود کفیل ہوا ہے بلکہ بڑی تعداد میں ان کی برآمدات بھی کررہا ہے ۔