Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of State (I//C) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually participates in the 17th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers’ Meeting today
The National Museum of India is in process of organizing the first SCO Exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage this year– Culture Minister
Sahitya Akademi is translating ten Indian literary works into the SCO languages Russian and Chinese with the objective of sharing Indian literature with SCO nations – Shri Patel
India supports the proposal of declaring 2021 the Year of Culture of the SCO to celebrate 20th anniversary of the SCO
10 SEP 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I//C) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, participated in the 17th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers’ Meeting held on September 10, 2020.
Discussion was held on the role and place of culture during the global epidemiological crisis and on the prospects for developing multilateral cultural cooperation within the SCO. The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within SCO by using digital technology as an effective medium for dissemination and awakening with regard to customs, culture and traditions in the prevailing conditions.
In his statement, the Indian Culture Minister said that at the time of such a disease, when we are all struggling with this grave condition, our meeting at the same time also shows the aim of our sacred intentions.
The Culture Minister said that one of the important aspects that unites and connects Shanghai Cooperation Organization countries to each other is shared heritage of Buddhist philosophy and art. To promote the mutual bonding, the National Museum of India is in process of organizing the first SCO Exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage this year. The Exhibition marks India’s Chairpersonship of Council of Heads of Government this year. The exhibition will be held in digital format due to prevailing pandemic situation. I look forward to a very good exhibition on an issue which binds the region with millennia old historic linkage, the Culture Minister said.
Shri Patel also informed that Sahitya Akademi is translating ten Indian literary works into the SCO languages Russian and Chinese with the objective of sharing Indian literature with our fellow nations of SCO. These translations would be released during the upcoming Council of Heads of Government Meeting to be hosted by India in 2020. He also said that National Gallery of Modern Arts intends to hold collaborative programmes on reciprocal basis such as collection based virtual exhibitions, online art workshops and dialogues with museum professionals and artists to discuss ways that our partnership can grow stronger and discuss on a way forward for the future and the role of the museum/institutions.
Union Culture Minister said that the year 2021 is the 20th Anniversary year of the founding of this Organization and India supports the proposal of declaring 2021 the Year of Culture of the SCO to celebrate the occasion. The ICCR is willing to be part of 2021 Year of SCO culture through organizing festivals/ performance of Indian culture, Conference & Seminars and sponsor Indian speakers as part of the celebration in the Member states of SCO. We would be happy to organize a Film Festival to commemorate the occasion, he added.
In his address, Shri Patel also emphasised the need to share the initiatives which we all are taking in our respective nations in the field of culture with each other to further enhance our bonding, and also to spread the message of hope and unity in the prevailing situation. This could be through exchange of e-journals, e-periodicals, e-books on theatre and its allied arts, and other literature and knowledge programs within the cultural institutions of SCO Nations.
At the end of the meeting Protocol of the 17th Meeting of the SCO Ministers of Culture was agreed upon and signed by all the representatives of Member States.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے 17ویں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ میں آج ورچوولی شرکت کی
ہندوستان کا قومی میوزیم اس سال ’ساجھا بودھ وراثت ‘پر ایس سی او کی پہلی نمائش منعقد کرنے کے عمل پر کارفرما ہے- وزیر ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ایس سی او کی زبانوں ، روسی اور چینی زبان، میں 10 ہندوستانی ادبی شاہکاروں کا ترجمہ کررہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ایس سی او ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ادب کو ساجھا کرنا ہے- جناب پٹیل
ہندوستان 2021 کو ’ایس سی او کا ثقافت کا سال‘ منانے کی تجویز کی حمایت کرتا ہے جو کہ ایس سی او کی 20ویں سالگرہ تقریبات کے لئے ہوگا
10 SEP 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍ستمبر،ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے 10 ستمبر 2020 کو منعقدہ ’17ویں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) ثقافتی وزراء‘ کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
عالمی وبائی ماحول کے دوران ثقافت کے رول اور مقام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ،نیز ایس سی او کے مابین فروغ پاتے ہوئے کثیر جہتی ثقافتی تعاون کے امکانات پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔ ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت نے میٹنگ کے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور موجودہ صورت حال میں رسم ورواج ، ثقافت اور روایات کے ضمن میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو معلومات کو پھیلانے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے ایک مؤثر ذریعے کے طور پر ایس سی او کے اندر ثقافتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے سے متعلق ہندوستانی نظریئے کو پیش کیا۔
اپنے بیان میں ہندوستانی ثقافتی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی بیماری کے دورانئے میں، جب ہم بدترین صورت حال کے ساتھ جد وجہد میں مصروف ہیں ، ایسے وقت میں ہماری میٹنگ ہماری مقدس نیت کا بھی آئینہ دار ہے۔
وزیر ثقافت نے کہا کہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ممالک کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے اور متحد کرنے کا ایک اہم پہلو بودھ منطق اور آرٹ کا ساجھا سرمایہ ہے۔ باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہندوستان کا قومی میوزیم اس سال ساجھا بودھ وراثت کے موضوع پر پہلی ایس سی او نمائش منعقد کرنے کے عمل میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ نمائش اس سال سربراہان حکومت کی ایس سی او کونسل کے صدر نشین کے طور پر ہندوستان کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ موجودہ جاری وبائی صورت حال کی وجہ سے اس نمائش کا انعقاد ڈیجیٹل طریقے پر کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر ثقافت نے کہا کہ میں ایک ایسے معاملے پر بہترین قسم کی نمائش کے لئے پر امید ہوں، جو کہ خطے کو ایک صدی پرانی تاریخی روابط کو اور مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
جناب پٹیل نے اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیا کہ ساہتیہ اکیڈمی نے 10 ہندوستانی ادبی شاہکاروں کا ایس سی او کی زبانوں، روسی اور چینی زبان ، میں ترجمہ کررہی ہے جس کا مقصد ایس سی او کے اپنے ساتھی ملکوں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ادب کو ساجھا کرنا ہے۔ یہ ترجمے 2020 میں ہندوستان کے ذریعے منعقدہ سرابراہان حکومت کی کونسل کی آئندہ میٹنگ کے دوران جاری کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جدید آرٹ کی قومی گیلری، ورچوول نمائشوں پر مبنی ذخیرے ، میوزیم کے پروفیشنل اور آرٹسٹوں کے ساتھ آن لائن آرٹ ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے ،اور مذاکرات جیسے بنیادی موضوعات پر شراکتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے، جس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہماری ساجھیداری اور زیادہ مستحکم ہو۔ علاوہ ازیں اس کا مقصد میوزیم نیز اداروں کے رول کے مستقبل کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی ثقافتی وزیر نے کہا کہ سال 2021 اس تنظیم کی تشکیل کا 20 واں سالگرہ برس ہے اور ہندوستان سن 2021 کو ، اس موقع کو منانے کے لئے ’ایس سی او کا ثقافت کا برس‘ قرار دینے کی تجویز کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ آئی سی سی آر میلے، ہندوستانی ثقافت کی کارکردگیوں، کانفرنس نیز سیمیناروں اور ہندوستانی مقررین کی سرپرستی کے ذریعے سن 2021 کے ایس سی او سال کا ایک حصہ بننے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، جو کہ ایس سی او کی رکن ملکوں میں تقریبات کا ایک حصہ ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس موقع کو اور زیادہ مزین کرنے کے لئے ہم ایک فلم فیسٹول منعقد کرنے میں بہت زیادہ خوشی محسوس کریں گے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پرہلاد پٹیل نے ان اقدامات کو ساجھے کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جو ہم اپنے اپنے ملکوں میں ثقافت کے شعبے میں کررہے ہیں، ان کا مقصد ہمارے تعلقات کو مزید تقویت دینا اور آج کی صورت حال میں امید اور اتحاد کے پیغام کو پھیلانا بھی ہے۔ یہ تھیٹر اور اس سے منسلک آرٹس نیز ایس سی او ممالک کے ثقافتی اداروں کے اندر کے دیگر ادبی اور معلوماتی پروگراموں کے تبادلوں کے ذریعے ای- جریدوں، ای- رسالوں، ای- کتابوں کے توسط سے ممکن ہوسکتا ہے۔
ایس سی او کے وزرائے ثقافت کی 17 ویں میٹنگ کے اختتام پر میٹنگ کےایک پروٹوکول پر ممبر ممالک کے تمام نمائندوں نے اتفاق کیا اور اس پر دستخط بھی کئے۔