संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र/प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज 17वें शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
भारत का राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय इस वर्ष साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर पहली एससीओ प्रदर्शनी के आयोजन की प्रक्रिया में है– संस्कृति मंत्री
साहित्य अकादमी, शंघाई सहयोग संगठन राष्ट्रों के साथ भारतीय साहित्य को साझा करने के उद्देश्य से एससीओ भाषाओं रूसी और चीनी में दस भारतीय साहित्यिक कृतियों का अनुवाद कर रही है- श्री पटेल
भारत शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की 20वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए 2021 को एससीओ का संस्कृति वर्ष घोषित करने के प्रस्ताव का समर्थन करता है
10 SEP 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने 10 सितंबर, 2020 को आयोजित 17वें शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया।
वैश्विक महामारी के इस संकट के दौरान संस्कृति की भूमिका और स्थान एवं एससीओ के भीतर बहुपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक सहयोग विकसित करने की संभावनाओं पर पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री ने बैठक के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में सीमा शुल्क, संस्कृति और परंपराओं के संदर्भ में प्रचार और जागृति के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के भीतर सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को पुष्ट बनाने हेतू भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्तुत किया।
अपने कथन में, संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह की बीमारी के समय, जब हम सभी एक चिंताजनक स्थिति से दौर से गुज़र रहे हैं, ऐसे समय में यह बैठक हमारे समर्पित प्रयोजन के उद्देश्य को भी दर्शाती है।
संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि साझा बौद्ध दर्शन और कला की समृद्ध विरासत ही शंघाई सहयोग संगठन देशों को एक-दूसरे से जोड़ने और संबंध बनाने की दिशा के महत्वपूर्ण पक्षों में से एक है। आपसी संबंध को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत का राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय इस वर्ष साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की प्रथम प्रदर्शनी के आयोजन की प्रक्रिया में है। प्रदर्शनी में इस वर्ष सरकारों के प्रमुख परिषद के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत को स्थान दिया गया है। वर्तमान महामारी को देखते हुए, प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन डिजिटल प्रारूप में किया जाएगा। संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र को बांधने वाले हज़ारों वर्ष पुराने ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर एक बहुत सुंदर प्रदर्शनी को लेकर वह आशान्वित हैं।
श्री पटेल ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि साहित्य अकादमी शंघाई सहयोग संगठन राष्ट्रों के साथ भारतीय साहित्य को साझा करने के उद्देश्य से एससीओ भाषाओं रूसी और चीनी में दस भारतीय साहित्यिक कृतियों का अनुवाद कर रही है। इन अनुवादों को 2020 में भारत द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली सरकार प्रमुखों की परिषद की आगामी बैठक के दौरान जारी किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ़ मॉडर्न आर्ट्स संग्रह आधारित आभासी प्रदर्शनियों, ऑनलाइन कला कार्यशालाओं और संग्रहालय के पेशेवरों और कलाकारों के साथ वार्तालाप के माध्यम से समन्वय के साथ ऐसे कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की इच्छुक है जिनसे हमारी साझेदारी और मजबूत हो सकती है और चर्चा के माध्यम से भविष्य में संग्रहालय या संस्थानों की आगामी भूमिका पर आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2021 इस संगठन की स्थापना का 20वां वर्षगांठ वर्ष है और भारत इसकी 20वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए 2021 को एससीओ का संस्कृति वर्ष घोषित करने के प्रस्ताव का समर्थन करता है। आईसीसीआर एससीओ संस्कृति के 2021 वर्ष के एक अंग के रूप में एससीओ के सदस्य देशों में उत्सवों/भारतीय संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन और प्रायोजक भारतीय वक्ताओं के समारोहों/प्रदर्शन, सेमीनारों, सम्मेलनों के आयोजन के माध्यम से इसका हिस्सा बनने का उत्सुक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अवसर पर एक फिल्म महोत्सव का आयोजन करके भी अत्यंत प्रसन्नता का अनुभव होगा।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री पटेल ने उन सभी पहलों को साझा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जिनके माध्यम से हम सभी अपने-अपने राष्ट्रों में संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर अपनी संबंधों का विस्तार और वर्तमान परिस्थिति में आशा और एकता के संदेश का प्रसार करते हैं। इन्हें ई-पत्र-पत्रिकाओं, थिएटर पर ई-पुस्तकों और इससे संबद्ध कलाओं एवं एससीओ राष्ट्रों के सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के भीतर अन्य साहित्य और ज्ञान आधारित कार्यक्रमों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की 17वीं बैठक के समापन पर इसके प्रोटोकॉल पर सहमति जताई गई और सभी देशों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा इस पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of State (I//C) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually participates in the 17th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers’ Meeting today
The National Museum of India is in process of organizing the first SCO Exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage this year– Culture Minister
Sahitya Akademi is translating ten Indian literary works into the SCO languages Russian and Chinese with the objective of sharing Indian literature with SCO nations – Shri Patel
India supports the proposal of declaring 2021 the Year of Culture of the SCO to celebrate 20th anniversary of the SCO
10 SEP 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I//C) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, participated in the 17th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers’ Meeting held on September 10, 2020.
Discussion was held on the role and place of culture during the global epidemiological crisis and on the prospects for developing multilateral cultural cooperation within the SCO. The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within SCO by using digital technology as an effective medium for dissemination and awakening with regard to customs, culture and traditions in the prevailing conditions.
In his statement, the Indian Culture Minister said that at the time of such a disease, when we are all struggling with this grave condition, our meeting at the same time also shows the aim of our sacred intentions.
The Culture Minister said that one of the important aspects that unites and connects Shanghai Cooperation Organization countries to each other is shared heritage of Buddhist philosophy and art. To promote the mutual bonding, the National Museum of India is in process of organizing the first SCO Exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage this year. The Exhibition marks India’s Chairpersonship of Council of Heads of Government this year. The exhibition will be held in digital format due to prevailing pandemic situation. I look forward to a very good exhibition on an issue which binds the region with millennia old historic linkage, the Culture Minister said.
Shri Patel also informed that Sahitya Akademi is translating ten Indian literary works into the SCO languages Russian and Chinese with the objective of sharing Indian literature with our fellow nations of SCO. These translations would be released during the upcoming Council of Heads of Government Meeting to be hosted by India in 2020. He also said that National Gallery of Modern Arts intends to hold collaborative programmes on reciprocal basis such as collection based virtual exhibitions, online art workshops and dialogues with museum professionals and artists to discuss ways that our partnership can grow stronger and discuss on a way forward for the future and the role of the museum/institutions.
Union Culture Minister said that the year 2021 is the 20th Anniversary year of the founding of this Organization and India supports the proposal of declaring 2021 the Year of Culture of the SCO to celebrate the occasion. The ICCR is willing to be part of 2021 Year of SCO culture through organizing festivals/ performance of Indian culture, Conference & Seminars and sponsor Indian speakers as part of the celebration in the Member states of SCO. We would be happy to organize a Film Festival to commemorate the occasion, he added.
In his address, Shri Patel also emphasised the need to share the initiatives which we all are taking in our respective nations in the field of culture with each other to further enhance our bonding, and also to spread the message of hope and unity in the prevailing situation. This could be through exchange of e-journals, e-periodicals, e-books on theatre and its allied arts, and other literature and knowledge programs within the cultural institutions of SCO Nations.
At the end of the meeting Protocol of the 17th Meeting of the SCO Ministers of Culture was agreed upon and signed by all the representatives of Member States.