Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad Sangma called on Union DoNER Minister Dr Jitendra Singh at New Delhi and discussed progress of various Central Schemes.
10 SEP 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad Sangma, along with Deputy Chief Minister Prestone Tynsong and a team of senior Ministers, today called on the Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and discussed the progress of various centrally funded projects in the State.
Dr Jitendra Singh told Mr Sangma and his team that the Modi government gives highest priority to the North Eastern region and Meghalaya is also being given its due share of funds and sanction of new projects. He recalled that immediately before the lockdown, the first North Eastern State visited by him was incidentally Meghalaya.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out to the Chief Minister that on his request, the projects proposed by the State government are also being determined as per the priority.
The DoNER Ministry, he said, is also coordinating closely with the Jal Shakti Ministry to achieve the targets of providing clean tap water to every household under “Jal Abhiyan”.
Mr. Sangma thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for always being supportive about the proposals sent by the State government. He sought the Minister’s intervention for the sanction of additional funds for ongoing projects.
Mr. Sangma, along with his team of Ministers, also submitted a Memorandum to Dr Jitendra Singh requesting for additional sanctions under NLCPR component of infrastructure for the construction of Shillong International Centre for Performing Art and Culture.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured Mr Sangma that he would get the proposal evaluated. However, he said, most of the funds in the Ministry of DoNER and the North Eastern Council allocated for Meghalaya for the current financial year have already been made available to the State.
Dr Jitendra Singh also discussed with Chief Minister the issue of upgradation of the Shillong Airport. He said, it is very important to utilise the tourist potential of scenic destinations to its maximum extent.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री कोरनाड संगमा ने केन्द्रीय डोनियर (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की और कई केन्द्रीय योजनाओं की प्रगति पर विचार विमर्श किया
10 SEP 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री कोनराड संगमा ने उप मुख्यमंत्री प्रेस्टोन तिनसोन्ग और अपने वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों के दल के साथ आज केन्द्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ मुलाकात की और राज्य में केन्द्र द्वारा वित्तपोषित परियोजनाओं की प्रगति पर विचार विमर्श किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्री संगमा और उनके दल को बताया कि मोदी सरकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को सबसे ज्यादा प्राथमिकता देती है और मेघालय को भी उसके हिस्से का कोष दिया जा रहा है और नई परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी जा रही है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि लॉकडाउन के बाद सबसे पहले उन्होंने जिस पूर्वोत्तर राज्य का दौरा किया था, संयोग से वह मेघालय ही था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्यमंत्री को बताया कि उनके अनुरोध पर राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं पर भी प्राथमिकता के आधार पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि डीओएनईआर मंत्रालय जल अभियान के अंतर्गत हर घर को स्वच्छ जल के लिए नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के साथ भी मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
श्री संगमा ने राज्य सरकार द्वारा भेजे गए प्रस्तावों को लेकर हमेशा सहयोगपूर्ण रुख रखने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने निर्माणाधीन परियोजनाओं के लिए अतिरिक्त कोष को स्वीकृति देने को केन्द्रीय मंत्री से हस्तक्षेप करने की मांग की।
श्री संगमा ने अपने मंत्रियों के दल के साथ डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को एक ज्ञापन भी सौंपा और शिलांग इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट एंड कल्चर के निर्माण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के एनएलसीपीआर भाग के अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त धनराशि को स्वीकृति देने का अनुरोध किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्री संगमा को भरोसा दिलाया कि वह प्रस्ताव का मूल्यांकन करेंगे। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष के लिए डीओएनईआर मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की अधिकांश निधि राज्य को पहले ही उपलब्ध कराई जा चुकी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्यमंत्री से शिलांग हवाई अड्डे के सुधार के मुद्दे पर भी विचार विमर्श किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के दर्शनीय स्थलों की पर्यटन संभावनाओं के महत्व को अधिकतम स्तर तक भुनाना काफी अहम है।