Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad Sangma called on Union DoNER Minister Dr Jitendra Singh at New Delhi and discussed progress of various Central Schemes.
10 SEP 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad Sangma, along with Deputy Chief Minister Prestone Tynsong and a team of senior Ministers, today called on the Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and discussed the progress of various centrally funded projects in the State.
Dr Jitendra Singh told Mr Sangma and his team that the Modi government gives highest priority to the North Eastern region and Meghalaya is also being given its due share of funds and sanction of new projects. He recalled that immediately before the lockdown, the first North Eastern State visited by him was incidentally Meghalaya.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out to the Chief Minister that on his request, the projects proposed by the State government are also being determined as per the priority.
The DoNER Ministry, he said, is also coordinating closely with the Jal Shakti Ministry to achieve the targets of providing clean tap water to every household under “Jal Abhiyan”.
Mr. Sangma thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for always being supportive about the proposals sent by the State government. He sought the Minister’s intervention for the sanction of additional funds for ongoing projects.
Mr. Sangma, along with his team of Ministers, also submitted a Memorandum to Dr Jitendra Singh requesting for additional sanctions under NLCPR component of infrastructure for the construction of Shillong International Centre for Performing Art and Culture.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured Mr Sangma that he would get the proposal evaluated. However, he said, most of the funds in the Ministry of DoNER and the North Eastern Council allocated for Meghalaya for the current financial year have already been made available to the State.
Dr Jitendra Singh also discussed with Chief Minister the issue of upgradation of the Shillong Airport. He said, it is very important to utilise the tourist potential of scenic destinations to its maximum extent.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
میگھالیہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب کونراڈ سنگما نے نئی دہلی میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکز ی وزیرڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ سے نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی اور مختلف مرکزی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت پرتبادلہ خیال کیا
10 SEP 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10ستمبر : میگھالیہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب کونراڈ سنگمانے نائب وزیراعلیٰ پریسٹون ٹنسانگ اور سینیئر وزیروں کی ایک ٹیم کے ساتھ آج شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکز ی وزیرڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ریاست میں مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے جناب سنگمااور ان کی ٹیم کو بتایاکہ مودی حکومت شمال مشرقی خطے کوسب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے اورمیگھالیہ کو اس کے خطے کے فنڈ دیئے جارہے ہیں اورنئے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جارہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو دوہرایاکہ لاک ڈاون شروع ہونے سے پہلے انھوں نے جس شمال مشرقی ریاست کادورہ کیاتھا وہ میگھالیہ ہی تھی ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے وزیراعلیٰ کو یہ بات بتائی کہ ان کی درخواست پرریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ پروجیکٹوں کا ترجیح کی بنیاد پرتعین کیاجارہاہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت جل ابھیان کے تحت ہرگھرمیں نل کے ذریعہ صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کررہی ہے ۔
جناب سنگمانے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ کا شکریہ اداکیاکہ وہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ بھیجی گئی تجاویز کے لئے ہمیشہ مدد کرتے رہے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے ریاست میں جاری پروجیکٹوں کے لئے اضافی فنڈ کی منظوری کے لئے وزیرموصوف کی مداخلت کے لئے درخواست کی ۔
جناب سنگمانے وزیروں کے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ کو ایک میمورنڈم بھی پیش کیاجس میں اسے شیلانگ انٹرنیشنل سینٹرفارپرفارمنگ آرٹ اینڈ کلچر کی تعمیر کی خاطر این ایل سی پی آرکے تحت اضافی رقم منظورکرنے کی درخواست کی ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے جناب سنگماکو یقین دلایاکہ وہ ان تجاویز کا تجزیہ کرائیں گے ۔ البتہ انھوں نے کہاکہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت اورشمال مشرقی کونسل میں رواں مالی سال کے لئے میگھالیہ کے لئے مختص فنڈ ریاست کو پہلے ہی دستیاب کرادیئے گئے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے شیلانگ ہوائی اڈے کو جدیدبنانے کے معاملے پربھی وزیراعلیٰ کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ بات بہت اہم ہے کہ اس خوبصورت منظروالے علاقے کو سیاحتی امکانات کے لئے پوری طرح استعمال کیاجائے ۔