Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for making nature’s conservation a people’s movement
Need to rethink our development paradigm such that human beings and nature co-exist and thrive together – Vice President
Himalayas are an invaluable treasure house; we must preserve them – Vice President
Expresses concerns over the increasing rate of melting of Himalayan glaciers
If we neglect or over-exploit nature, we are putting our future in danger – Vice President
Suggests organic agriculture and sustainable tourism as the best way forward for Himalayan states
Addresses webinar on Himalayan Day
09 SEP 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu called for making nature’s conservation a people’s movement and appealed to all citizens, especially the youth to actively take up this cause.
Speaking at a webinar on the occasion of Himalayan Day, the Vice President called for rethinking our development paradigm in such a way that human beings and nature co-exist and thrive together.
Shri Naidu further said that the Himalayas are an invaluable treasure house and emphasized the need for their protection and preservation. He also called for a pan-Himalayan development strategy based on the region's natural resources, culture and traditional knowledge.
Drawing attention to threat of degradation faced by the fragile Himalayan ecosystem, the Vice President stressed that development should not be at the cost of the environment.
Frequent natural calamities are a result of our carelessness towards the nature, he added.
Highlighting the ecological, economic and cultural importance of the Himalaya, the Vice President said that in the absence of these mountains, India would have been a dry desert.
These mountain ranges not only guard our country from the cold and dry winds coming from Central Asia but also cause most of the rainfall in northern India by acting as a barrier for the monsoon winds, he said.
Further highlighting the contribution of Himalayan Ecosystems, Shri Naidu said that with more than 54,000 glaciers these mountains are the source for 10 major river systems in Asia, a lifeline for almost half of humanity.
He also drew attention to the immense hydropower potential of the Himalaya which could make it a reliable source of clean energy thus reducing the carbon emissions.
Expressing concern over the increasing rate of melting of Himalayan glaciers due to global warming, the Vice President said that this would severely affect the lives of over one billion people who depend on it for water – for their drinking, irrigation and energy needs.
“We cannot continue with this kind of disregard for nature. If we neglect or over-exploit nature, we are putting our future in danger”, he warned.
Describing the conservation of nature as our ‘culture’, he appealed to respect nature and preserve culture for a better future.
Talking about the various government programs for the conservation of Himalayan ecology such as ‘National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem’ and ‘SECURE Himalayas’, Shri Naidu stressed that our developmental approach should be sustainable.
Drawing attention to the fact that local communities are dependent on forests for their agriculture and basic needs, the Vice President called for creating a development model that maintains balance between economic activity and the pristine environment of the region.
This is important not only for Himalayan states, but for the future of all North Indian states dependent on rivers originating from there, he added.
Suggesting that the organic agriculture may be the best way forward in a fragile ecology, the VP appreciated the states such as Sikkim, Meghalaya and Uttarakhand that have made strides in this direction.
He appealed to governments, scientists and universities to find solutions to the challenges faced by the farmers in adopting organic farming.
Calling tourism as an important route to economic development in the Himalaya, Shri Naidu called for an ecosystem-based approach for tourism which is sustainable in long term.
Signifying the ecological and spiritual importance of Himalayas, the Vice President said that tourists come to these majestic mountains for both its natural beauty as well as for holy pilgrimages.
He called for creating awareness among the tourists as well as locals about the problem of pollution, litter and solid waste affecting most high Himalayan tourist sites. “People need to understand that if the environment degrades, tourism will also be impacted”, he said.
On this occasion, he was also virtually presented the copy of a book titled “Sansad Mein Himalaya” written by the Education Minister, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank.
The Vice President also appreciated the efforts of by green activists such as Shri Anil Prakash Joshiji who have been working towards the development of environmentally sustainable technologies for agriculture and livelihood of people in the region.
Dr.Ramesh Pokhriyal, Union Minister of Education, Shri Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Ajit Doval, National Security Advisor, Gen. Bipin Rawat, the Chief of Defence Staff, Shri Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Shri Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr. Anil Prakash Joshi, Founder, Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation, Shri Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science, Ms Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Bio-technology were among the dignitaries who participated in the webinar.
The following is the full text of the speech: (Kindly see the attachment)

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
প্ৰকৃতি সংৰক্ষণক জন আন্দোলনত পৰিণত কৰাৰ আহ্বান উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
আমি উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী এনেদৰে পুনৰ বিবেচনা কৰা প্ৰয়োজন, যাতে মানুহ আৰু প্ৰকৃতিয়ে সহাৱস্থান কৰাৰ লগতে একেলগে সমৃদ্ধ হয়ঃ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
হিমালয় এক অমূল্য সম্পদৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ; আমি ইয়াক সংৰক্ষণ কৰিবই লাগিবঃ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
হিমালয়ৰ হিমবাহ গলনৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিক লৈ উদ্বেদ প্ৰকাশ
যদি আমি আমাৰ প্ৰকৃতিক অৱহেলা কৰো বা অধিক শোষণ কৰো, আমি আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতক বিপদৰ মাজলৈ ঠেলি দিমঃ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
হিমাচলৰ পাদদেশৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি উত্তম উপায় হিচাপে জৈৱিক কৃষি আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰ্যটনৰ পৰামৰ্শ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
হিমালয়ান দিৱস উপলক্ষে ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ
09 SEP 2020 5:45PM by PIB Guwahati
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম. ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে প্ৰকৃতি সংৰক্ষণক জন আন্দোলনত পৰিণত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো নাগৰিকক, বিশেষকৈ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায়৷
হিমালয়ান দিৱস উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে আহ্বান জনায় যে আমি উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী এনেদৰে পুনৰ বিবেচনা কৰা প্ৰয়োজন, যাতে মানুহ আৰু প্ৰকৃতি সহাৱস্থান কৰাৰ লগতে একেলগে সমৃদ্ধ হয়৷
হিমালয় এক অমূল্য সম্পদৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে ইয়াৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জোৰ দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ লগতে এক পান-হিমালয়ান উন্নয়নৰ কৌশল অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰো আহ্বান জনায়৷ ভয়ংকৰ হিমালয়ান পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে অহা অৱক্ষয়ৰ ভাবুকিৰ প্ৰতি মনোযোগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে পৰিৱেশ নষ্ট কৰি উন্নয়ন হোৱাটো অনুচিত বুলি জোৰ দিয়ে৷
তেওঁ সঘনে হোৱা প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগ, প্ৰকৃতিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ অসাৱধানতাৰ ফল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ হিমালয়ৰ পৰিৱেশ, অৰ্থনীতি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক দিশৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে এই পৰ্বতমালাৰ অবিহনে ভাৰত এক শুকান মৰুভূমিত পৰিণত হ’ব৷
এই পৰ্বতমালাই কেৱল আমাৰ দেশকে মধ্য এছিয়াৰ পৰা অহা শীত আৰু শুষ্ক প্ৰৱাহৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰখাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ মৌচুমী বায়ুৰ বাধা দি উত্তৰ ভাৰতত অধিক বৃষ্টিপাত সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিছে৷
হিমালয়ৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ ভূমিকা আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ৫৪,০০০ হিমবাহ এছিয়াৰ ১০খন নদীৰ উৎস, যিটো অৰ্ধেক মানৱতাৰ আয়ুসৰেখা৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে গোলকীয় উষ্ণতাৰ বাবে হিমালয়ৰ হিমবাহ গলনৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিক লৈ উদ্বেদ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা খোৱাপানী, জলসিঞ্চন আৰু শক্তি প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে পানীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল কোটি কোটি লোকৰ জীৱনত প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে সকিয়াই দিয়ে যে যদি আমি আমাৰ প্ৰকৃতিক অৱহেলা কৰো বা অধিক শোষণ কৰো, আমি আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতক বিপদৰ মাজলৈ ঠেলি দিম৷
ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তেওঁ হিমাচলৰ পাদদেশৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি উত্তম উপায় হিচাপে জৈৱিক কৃষি আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰ্যটনৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷ তেওঁ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ছিকিম, মেঘালয় আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডই গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
তেওঁ লগতে কৃষকসকলে জৈৱিক কৃষি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ, বিজ্ঞানী আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহক গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ড০ ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়ালে ‘সংসদ মে’ হিমালয়’ শীৰ্ষক এখনি গ্ৰন্থও উন্মোচন কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং, যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজু, বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা অজিত ডোভাল, চীফ অৱ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱাট, মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা বিজয় ৰাঘৱন, নিটী আয়োগৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰকে ধৰি কেইবাগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিয়ে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণৰ মূলপাঠ চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক-The following is the full text of the speech: (Kindly see the attachment)