Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for making nature’s conservation a people’s movement
Need to rethink our development paradigm such that human beings and nature co-exist and thrive together – Vice President
Himalayas are an invaluable treasure house; we must preserve them – Vice President
Expresses concerns over the increasing rate of melting of Himalayan glaciers
If we neglect or over-exploit nature, we are putting our future in danger – Vice President
Suggests organic agriculture and sustainable tourism as the best way forward for Himalayan states
Addresses webinar on Himalayan Day
09 SEP 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu called for making nature’s conservation a people’s movement and appealed to all citizens, especially the youth to actively take up this cause.
Speaking at a webinar on the occasion of Himalayan Day, the Vice President called for rethinking our development paradigm in such a way that human beings and nature co-exist and thrive together.
Shri Naidu further said that the Himalayas are an invaluable treasure house and emphasized the need for their protection and preservation. He also called for a pan-Himalayan development strategy based on the region's natural resources, culture and traditional knowledge.
Drawing attention to threat of degradation faced by the fragile Himalayan ecosystem, the Vice President stressed that development should not be at the cost of the environment.
Frequent natural calamities are a result of our carelessness towards the nature, he added.
Highlighting the ecological, economic and cultural importance of the Himalaya, the Vice President said that in the absence of these mountains, India would have been a dry desert.
These mountain ranges not only guard our country from the cold and dry winds coming from Central Asia but also cause most of the rainfall in northern India by acting as a barrier for the monsoon winds, he said.
Further highlighting the contribution of Himalayan Ecosystems, Shri Naidu said that with more than 54,000 glaciers these mountains are the source for 10 major river systems in Asia, a lifeline for almost half of humanity.
He also drew attention to the immense hydropower potential of the Himalaya which could make it a reliable source of clean energy thus reducing the carbon emissions.
Expressing concern over the increasing rate of melting of Himalayan glaciers due to global warming, the Vice President said that this would severely affect the lives of over one billion people who depend on it for water – for their drinking, irrigation and energy needs.
“We cannot continue with this kind of disregard for nature. If we neglect or over-exploit nature, we are putting our future in danger”, he warned.
Describing the conservation of nature as our ‘culture’, he appealed to respect nature and preserve culture for a better future.
Talking about the various government programs for the conservation of Himalayan ecology such as ‘National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem’ and ‘SECURE Himalayas’, Shri Naidu stressed that our developmental approach should be sustainable.
Drawing attention to the fact that local communities are dependent on forests for their agriculture and basic needs, the Vice President called for creating a development model that maintains balance between economic activity and the pristine environment of the region.
This is important not only for Himalayan states, but for the future of all North Indian states dependent on rivers originating from there, he added.
Suggesting that the organic agriculture may be the best way forward in a fragile ecology, the VP appreciated the states such as Sikkim, Meghalaya and Uttarakhand that have made strides in this direction.
He appealed to governments, scientists and universities to find solutions to the challenges faced by the farmers in adopting organic farming.
Calling tourism as an important route to economic development in the Himalaya, Shri Naidu called for an ecosystem-based approach for tourism which is sustainable in long term.
Signifying the ecological and spiritual importance of Himalayas, the Vice President said that tourists come to these majestic mountains for both its natural beauty as well as for holy pilgrimages.
He called for creating awareness among the tourists as well as locals about the problem of pollution, litter and solid waste affecting most high Himalayan tourist sites. “People need to understand that if the environment degrades, tourism will also be impacted”, he said.
On this occasion, he was also virtually presented the copy of a book titled “Sansad Mein Himalaya” written by the Education Minister, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank.
The Vice President also appreciated the efforts of by green activists such as Shri Anil Prakash Joshiji who have been working towards the development of environmentally sustainable technologies for agriculture and livelihood of people in the region.
Dr.Ramesh Pokhriyal, Union Minister of Education, Shri Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Ajit Doval, National Security Advisor, Gen. Bipin Rawat, the Chief of Defence Staff, Shri Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Shri Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr. Anil Prakash Joshi, Founder, Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation, Shri Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science, Ms Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Bio-technology were among the dignitaries who participated in the webinar.
The following is the full text of the speech: (Kindly see the attachment)

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी निसर्गाचे संवर्धन ही लोक चळवळ बनवण्याचे केले आवाहन
मानव आणि निसर्ग यांचे सह-अस्तित्व कायम रहावे आणि एकत्रित वाढ व्हावी यासाठी आपल्या विकास बदलांबाबत पुनर्विचार करण्याची गरज - उपराष्ट्रपती
हिमालय एक अमूल्य खजिना आहे; आपण त्यांचे जतन केले पाहिजे - उपराष्ट्रपती
हिमालयीन हिमनद्या वितळण्याच्या वाढत्या दराबाबत चिंता केली व्यक्त
जर आपण निसर्गाकडे दुर्लक्ष केले किंवा अति-शोषण केले तर आपण आपले भविष्य धोक्यात घालत आहोत -उपराष्ट्रपती
सेंद्रिय शेती आणि शाश्वत पर्यटन हिमालयीन राज्यांसाठी विकासाचा उत्तम मार्ग असल्याची केली सूचना
हिमालयीन दिनानिमित्त वेबिनारला केले संबोधित
09 SEP 2020 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2020
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी निसर्ग संवर्धन ही लोकचळवळ बनवण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि सर्व नागरिकांना, विशेषत: तरुणांना सक्रियपणे हे कार्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
हिमालयीन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित वेबिनारमध्ये बोलताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी मानव व निसर्ग सह-अस्तित्त्व आणि एकत्रित वाढू शकतील अशा प्रकारे आपल्या विकासाच्या बदलांबाबत पुनर्विचार करण्यास सांगितले.
नायडू पुढे म्हणाले की हिमालय एक अनमोल खजिना आहे आणि त्यांचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी प्रदेशातील नैसर्गिक संसाधने, संस्कृती आणि पारंपारिक ज्ञानावर आधारित संपूर्ण हिमालयीन विकासाची रणनीती तयार करण्याचेही आवाहन केले.
नाजूक हिमालयीन परिसंस्थेमुळे होणार्‍या र्‍हासाच्या धोक्याकडे लक्ष वेधून उपराष्ट्रपतींनी पर्यावरणाचे नुकसान करून विकास होऊ नये यावर भर दिला.
वारंवार येणाऱ्या नैसर्गिक आपत्ती निसर्गाप्रति आपल्या निष्काळजीपणाचा परिणाम आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
हिमालयाचे पर्यावरणीय, आर्थिक आणि सांस्कृतिक महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, हे पर्वत नसते तर भारत हा रुक्ष वाळवंटी प्रदेश झाला असता.
या पर्वतरांगा आपल्या देशाला मध्य आशियातून येणाऱ्या थंड व कोरड्या वाऱ्यापासून संरक्षण देतातच मात्र मान्सून वाऱ्यांसाठी अडथळा बनत उत्तर भारतात बहुतांश पाऊस पाडतात, असेही ते म्हणाले.
हिमालयीन परिसंस्थेच्या योगदानाबाबत नायडू म्हणाले की, हे पर्वत 54,000 हून अधिक हिमनदींसह आशियातील 10 प्रमुख नदीचे स्रोत आहेत, जवळपास निम्म्या लोकसंख्येसाठी जीवनवाहिनी आहे.
त्यांनी हिमालयातील अफाट जलविद्युत क्षमतेकडेही लक्ष वेधले ज्यामुळे ते स्वच्छ ऊर्जेचा विश्वसनीय स्रोत बनू शकेल आणि त्यामुळे कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी होईल.
जागतिक तापमानवाढीमुळे हिमालयीन हिमनगांचे वितळण्याचे प्रमाण वाढत असल्याची चिंता व्यक्त करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, पिण्यासाठी , सिंचन आणि ऊर्जेच्या गरजेसाठी पाण्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्या एका अब्जहून अधिक लोकांच्या जीवनावर याचा गंभीर परिणाम होईल.
“निसर्गाकडे दुर्लक्ष करून आपण पुढे जाऊ शकत नाही. जर आपण निसर्गाकडे दुर्लक्ष केले किंवा अति-शोषण केले तर आपण आपले भविष्य धोक्यात घालत आहोत ”, असा इशारा त्यांनी दिला.
निसर्गाचे संवर्धन ही आपली ‘संस्कृती’ असल्याचे सांगत निसर्गाचा आदर करावा आणि उत्तम भविष्यासाठी संस्कृतीचे संवर्धन करण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
हिमालयीन पर्यावरणाच्या संवर्धनाच्या विविध सरकारी कार्यक्रमांविषयी, जसे की ‘राष्ट्रीय हिमालयीन परिसंस्था संवर्धन मिशन’ आणि ‘सुरक्षित हिमालय’ या विषयावर बोलताना नायडू यांनी आपला विकासात्मक दृष्टीकोन शाश्वत असावा यावर भर दिला.
स्थानिक समुदाय त्यांच्या शेती आणि मूलभूत गरजांसाठी जंगलांवर अवलंबून आहेत याकडे लक्ष वेधून उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आवाहन केले की, आर्थिक घडामोडी आणि या प्रदेशातील प्राचीन वातावरणामध्ये संतुलन राखणारे एक विकास मॉडेल तयार केले जावे.
हे केवळ हिमालयीन राज्यांसाठीच नाही तर तिथून उगम पावणाऱ्या नद्यांवर अवलंबून असलेल्या सर्व उत्तर भारतीय राज्यांच्या भवितव्यासाठीही हे महत्वाचे आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
नाजूक पर्यावरणामध्ये सेंद्रिय शेती हा सर्वात चांगला मार्ग असू शकेल असा सल्ला देऊन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सिक्किम, मेघालय आणि उत्तराखंड या राज्यांचे कौतुक केले ज्यानी या दिशेने प्रगती केली आहे.
सेंद्रिय शेती स्वीकारताना शेतकऱ्यांना सामोरे जावे लागणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर तोडगा काढावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी सरकार, वैज्ञानिक आणि विद्यापीठांना केले.
हिमालयात पर्यटन हा आर्थिक विकासाचा महत्त्वपूर्ण मार्ग असल्याचे सांगत नायडू यांनी पर्यटन क्षेत्रासाठी पर्यावरणावर आधारित दृष्टिकोनाचे आवाहन केले जे दीर्घकालीन टिकेल.
हिमालयातील पर्यावरणीय व अध्यात्मिक महत्त्व सांगताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की पर्यटक या भव्य पर्वतावर नैसर्गिक सौंदर्य तसेच पवित्र तीर्थक्षेत्र या दोन्ही गोष्टींसाठी येतात.
प्रदूषण, कचरा आणि घनकचऱ्याच्या समस्येमुळे उंचावरील हिमालयीन पर्यटन स्थळांवर परिणाम होत असल्याबद्दल पर्यटक तसेच स्थानिकांमध्ये जनजागृती करण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले. “लोकांनी हे समजून घेण्याची गरज आहे की जर वातावरण बिघडले तर पर्यटनावरही परिणाम होईल”, ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी शिक्षणमंत्री डॉ.रमेश पोखरीयल निशंक यांनी लिहिलेल्या “संसद में हिमालय” या पुस्तकाची प्रत व्हर्च्युअली प्रदान केली.
अनिल प्रकाश जोशीजी यांच्यासारख्या पर्यावरण कार्यकर्त्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे देखील उपराष्ट्रपतींनी कौतुक केले जे या भागातील शेती व लोकांच्या उपजीविकेसाठी पर्यावरणीय शाश्वत तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहेत.
केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री,डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी व निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) जितेंद्र सिंह, युवक कल्याण आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, वित्त व कंपनी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री अनुरागसिंग ठाकूर, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार अजित दोवाल , संरक्षण प्रमुख जनरल बिपीन रावत, विजय राघवन, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार, नीती आयोग उपाध्यक्ष राजीव कुमार, हिमालयीय पर्यावरण अभ्यास व संवर्धन संस्थापक अनिल प्रकाश जोशी, आणि अन्य मान्यवर वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते.