Ministry of Corporate Affairs
General order for extension of time to hold AGM for FY 2019-20
08 SEP 2020 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
A big Relief is given by Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) to around 12 lakhs companies today by extending the timeline for holding Annual General Meeting till December 31st from September 30th.
MCA issued directions to RoCs to issue orders without filing of formal application and payment of fee. Even applications already filed but not approved or rejected are also covered for this relief.
MCA is extending this timeline due to COVID-19 and Meeting the demand from various associations for extending time to hold AGM. This is for the first time that such relief generally is given to all companies.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
مالی سال 20-2019 کے لئے اے جی ایم کے انعقاد کی مدت میں توسیع کے لئے عام احکامات
08 SEP 2020 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 ستمبر؍ 2020 : کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت ( ایم سی اے ) نے آج تقریباََ 12 لاکھ کمپنیوں کو ایک بڑی راحت دیتے ہوئے سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ ( اے جی ایم ) منعقد کرنے کے لئے آخری مدت کو 30 ستمبر سے بڑھاکر 31دسمبر کردیا ہے۔
ایم سی اے نے آراوسیز کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ باضابطہ درخواست اور فیس کی ادائیگی کے بغیر احکامات جاری کریں ۔یہاں تک کہ پہلے داخل کی جاچکی درخواستوں کو ، جن کی منظوری نہیں کی گئی یا جنہیں مسترد کردیا گیا ہے ،اس راحت کے تحت ان کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ایم سی اے نے اس مدت میں توسیع کو وڈ-19 کے پیش نظر اور اے جی ایم کے نفاذ کے لئے وقت میں توسیع کی خاطر مختلف انجمنوں کے مطالبوںکو پورا کرتے ہوئے کی ہے۔یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب یہ راحت تمام کمپنیوںکو فراہم کی گئی ہے۔