Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Tap water supply in tribal homes of Madhya Pradesh
Local community takes the lead in regular operation & maintenance of water supply
05 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Morning hours are time for gratitude for Munni Devi. A resident of Kolar village of Umariya district of Madhya Pradesh, her morning hours are busy like any other village woman, but she is very particular with her prayer routine.The deck is ready for prayers, and soon her tiny house is filled with the fragrance of incense, and fresh flowers, and as Munni Bai puts tilak on the ‘tap’, her head bows with thankfulness and devotion. The well decked tap is no less than a God’s idol to her as it brings water from the holy river ‘Son’, which is like little Ganga for her. Earlier she used to travel 150 Kilometres to Amarkantak (origin of the river) in a year or two for religious rituals but now the same river water post treatment is supplied to her through household tap connection.
The Jal Jeevan Mission implemented by Ministry of Jal Shakti in partnership with States aims to provide adequate drinking water of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis to every rural household in the country by 2024. In a bid to provide adequate drinking water to all rural households in the State, the Centre has allocated Rs 1,280 Crore for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in Madhya Pradesh in 2020-21.
Out of 1.21 Crore rural households in the State, 13.52 lakh have provided tap connections, while the State government plans to provide tap water connections to 26.7 lakh homes in 2020-21. So far, 5.5 lakh tap connections have been provided.
Munni Bai’s Kolar village has 271 households. Agriculture and animal husbandry are main sources of livelihood in the village. The village has one Primary School and one Aaganwadi centre. Earlier, main source of drinking water for the villagers was a tube well and hand pumps, which usually went dry in summer season compounding the water woes of the villagers. “Before this tap connection I had to bring water from a nearby well and during summer season I used to walk 1-2 kms in the scorching heat to fetch drinking water”- says Munni Bai. The harsh summers and paucity of water has been one of the detriments of mass exodus from rural and tribal areas of Madhya Pradesh. The absence of tap connections affected the lives of many women & girls in the area, thereby, resulting in poor quality of life and higher dropout rate of girls in the schools. Water scarcity at times was so grave that it compelled the villagers to resort to open defecation, as enough water was not available.
As solution to water scarcity and to provide a sustainable drinking water scheme, MP Jal Nigam (MPJNM) executed a multi village rural water supply scheme based on surface water sources. Madhya Pradesh Jal Nigam Maryadit (MPJNM) is implementing a multi village water supply scheme (MVS) covering 19 villages of Manpur Block of Umariya district of Madhya Pradesh. This MVS is providing treated drinking water for approximate population of 61,294 through tap water connections. Manpur Multi Village Rural Water Supply scheme is one of the schemes providing sufficient drinking water to rural households. From the learnings and reviews of previously implemented rural drinking water programme in the state and in the country, it is realised that the community participation is equally important for success of rural drinking water supply schemes. MPJNM is taking measures for involving community in every level of scheme implementation.
Entry point activities like Jan Sabha, Gram-Sabha, Street Plays, School Rallies- organized by hiring services of NGOs as partnering bodies, are mobilising the village communities for their active partnership.
As an institution requirement for community participation a village level institution “Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)” is formed with the objective ‘to organise, involve and develop a sense of ownership in stakeholders’. VWSC is formed by villagers in a meeting of Gram Sabha and after the approval of Gram Sabha. The NGO partner facilitated the whole process. As per rules for formation of VWSC, the composition of VWSC ensured an equal participation of all the section of villagers like participation of 50% women, inclusion of SC/ ST and marginalized sections, and representation of elected members of Gram Panchayat. VWSC has become an authorized body for operation and maintenance of water supply scheme within the village.
The VWSC of village Kolar at present has 16 members, out of which 8 are women. VWSC is also advising, putting peer pressure and taking indicative action against households misusing water. VWSC Kolar, so far has collected Rs. 11,000 as security and new connection charges from 95 households and also started collecting Rs. 80 per month per household as water tariff. Now, Munni bai and other women are coming out of their plight of drudgery and hardship.
Jal Jeevan Mission is reaching an ‘inflection point’ as this tribal village in Madhya Pradesh has shown the way that the local community has the confidence to manage water supply as well as take care of O&M within the villages, which will have a demonstrative effect on other villages to come forward and manage their water resources as well as water supply on sustainable basis. This silent revolution happening in remote villages speaks volume of the role of local community in effective natural resource management. Jal Jeevan Mission in true sense is proving to develop responsive and responsible leadership at grass-root level.
This is the real empowerment of people, which has been envisaged under Jal Jeevan Mission. The local community needs to shoulder the responsibility of planning, implementation, management, operation & maintenance of water supply schemes in villages, so that drinking water supply can be provided to every rural household on regular and long-term basis.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल जीवन अभियान : मध्य प्रदेशातील आदिवासींच्या घरात नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा
पाणीपुरवठा नियमितपणे चालू ठेवण्यासाठी आणि देखभाल कामात स्थानिक समुदायाचा पुढाकार
05 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
मध्य प्रदेशातील उमरिया जिल्ह्यातील कोलार खेड्यातील रहिवासी असलेल्या मुन्नी देवी यांची पहाटेच्या वेळी इतर कोणत्याही ग्रामीण बाईप्रमाणे लगबग सुरु होते मात्र पूजाअर्चनाही त्या नित्यनेमाने करतात. धूप आणि ताजी फुलं यांच्या सुगंधाने घर भरलेले असते आणि जेव्हा मुन्नीबाई 'नळा'वर टिळा लावतात तेव्हा कृतज्ञतापूर्वक आणि भक्तीने त्या नमन करतात कारण तो त्यांच्यासाठी केवळ पाणी देणारा नळ नाही तर एक देवाचे प्रतीक आहे; ते अशासाठी कि हा नळ लहान गंगेसारख्या पवित्र पुत्रनदीतून पाणी वाहून आणतो. पूर्वी त्या धार्मिक विधीसाठी वर्षातून किंवा दोन वर्षातून एकदा अमरकंटक (नदीचा उगम) पर्यंत 150 किलोमीटर प्रवास करीत असत परंतु आता त्याच नदीचे पाणी घरगुती नळ जोडणीद्वारे त्यांच्या घरी पुरवले जाते.
राज्यांच्या भागीदारीत जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने राबविलेल्या जल जीवन अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे ते 2024 पर्यंत देशातील प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात नियमित आणि दीर्घकालीन आधारावर विहित गुणवत्तेचे पुरेसे पिण्याचे पाणी उपलब्ध करुन देणे. राज्यातील सर्व ग्रामीण कुटुंबाना पुरेसे पिण्याचे पाणी उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी केंद्राने 2020-21 मध्ये मध्य प्रदेशात जल जीवन अभियानाच्या (जेजेएम) अंमलबजावणीसाठी 1,280 कोटी रुपये वितरित केले आहेत.
राज्यातील 1.21 कोटी ग्रामीण कुटुंबांपैकी 13.52 लाख कुटुंबाना नळ जोडणी देण्यात आली आहे, तर राज्य सरकारची 2020-21 मध्ये 26.7 लाख घरात नळ जोडणी देण्याची योजना आहे. आतापर्यंत 5.5 लाख नळ जोडण्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
मुन्नीबाई यांच्या कोलार गावात 271 घरे आहेत. शेती व पशुसंवर्धन हे खेड्यातील रोजीरोटीचे मुख्य स्त्रोत आहेत. खेड्यात एक प्राथमिक शाळा आणि एक अंगणवाडी केंद्र आहे. पूर्वी, गावकऱ्यांसाठी पिण्याच्या पाण्याचे मुख्य स्त्रोत म्हणजे कूपनलिका आणि हातपंप होते, मात्र उन्हाळ्याच्या हंगामात पाण्याचे हाल होते. मुन्नीबाई सांगतात कि त्यांना या नळ जोडणीपूर्वी जवळपासच्या विहिरीतून पाणी आणावे लागे आणि उन्हाळ्याच्या काळात मी पिण्याच्या पाण्यासाठी 1-2 कि.मी. पायपीट करावी लागे.नळ जोडणी नसल्यामुळे त्या भागातील अनेक महिला व मुलींच्या जीवनावर परिणाम झाला, शाळांमध्ये मुलींचे प्रमाण घटले. कधीकधी पाण्याची कमतरता इतकी गंभीर होती की त्यामुळे पुरेसे पाणी उपलब्ध नसल्याने गावातील लोकांना उघड्यावर शौचास जावे लागे
पाणीटंचाईवर उपाय म्हणून आणि कायमस्वरूपी पिण्याच्या पाण्याची योजना उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी खासदार जल निगम (एमपीजेएनएम) यांनी पृष्ठभागाच्या पाण्याच्या स्त्रोतांवर आधारित बहु-ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा योजना राबविली. मानपूर बहु उद्देशीय ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा योजना ग्रामीण घरांना पुरेसे पिण्याचे पाणी पुरविणारी योजना आहे. यापूर्वी राज्यात व देशात राबविल्या जाणार्‍या ग्रामीण पेयजल कार्यक्रमाचा आढावा घेताना हे लक्षात आले की ग्रामीण पिण्याच्या पाणीपुरवठा योजनांच्या यशस्वीतेसाठी समाजाचा सहभाग तितकाच महत्वाचा आहे. एमपीजेएनएम योजना अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रत्येक स्तरावर समुदायाला सामील करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करीत आहे.
लोकसहभाग वाढविण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या सहकार्यातून जनसभा, ग्रामसभा, पथनाट्ये, शाळा रॅली यासारखे उपक्रम राबविले जातात.
संस्थेच्या समुदायात सहभागासाठी आवश्यक असणारी संस्था म्हणून, हितधारकांमध्ये मालकीची भावना रुजविण्यासाठी "ग्रामीण जल आणि स्वच्छता समिती (व्हीडब्ल्यूएससी)" ची स्थापना केली जाते.
कोलार गावच्या व्हीडब्ल्यूएससीचे सध्या 16 सदस्य आहेत, त्यापैकी 8 महिला आहेत. व्हीडब्ल्यूएससी कोलार यांनी आतापर्यंत 95 कुटुंबाकडून 11,000 रुपये नवीन जोडणीसाठी आणि सुरक्षेसाठी शुल्क घेतले असून आणि प्रतिमाह 80 रुपये प्रत्येक कुटुंबातून पाणीपट्टी म्हणून संकलित केले आहेत. आता मुन्नीबाई आणि इतर स्त्रिया त्यांच्या धडपड आणि त्रासातून बाहेर पडत आहेत.
दुर्गम खेड्यात होणारी ही क्रांती प्रभावी नैसर्गिक संसाधन व्यवस्थापनात स्थानिक समुदायाच्या भूमिकेचे परिमाण दर्शविते. खर्‍या अर्थाने जल जीवन अभियान तळागाळातील जबाबदार नेतृत्व विकसित करण्यास सक्षम करीत आहे.
खेड्यांमधील पाणीपुरवठा योजनांचे नियोजन, अंमलबजावणी, व्यवस्थापन, आणि देखभाल याची जबाबदारी स्थानिक समुदायाने स्वीकारली पाहिजे जेणेकरुन प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरातील लोकांना नियमित आणि दीर्घ मुदतीच्या आधारावर पिण्यासाठी पाणीपुरवठा करता येईल.