Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, aim of Mission Karmayogi is to ensure “Ease of Living” for common man
Mission to create a new future ready Civil Service for a New India: DrJitendra Singh
Mission Karmayogiwill be the largest Civil Services Reform in the World.
This is a Comprehensive reform of the capacity building apparatus at individual,
institutional and process levels for efficient public service delivery: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 SEP 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said,passage of Mission Karmayogi-a National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB)by the Union Cabinetwill go a long way in creating a new future ready civil service for a New India. Briefing the media, he said that it is an endeavor to incarnate civil services into a real Karmayogi who is Creative, Constructive, Pro-active and Technically Empowered to face the future challenges. He said this is also aimed at ending the culture of working in silos and to overcome the multiplicity of training modules.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that revolutionary Governance Reforms were brought in during the last six years under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, after the historic passage of National Recruitment Agency on 19thAugust, 2020, the Mission Karmayogi will prove to be the largest Civil Services Reform in the world in terms of depth and spread. He added that mid-career training will be available to all services at all levels in all languagesand underlined thatthis will help in professional delivery of services at all levels of Government of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, from Rule Specific to Role Specific, Institutionalized Capacity Building Training, Continuous updation of skills, ending the culture of working in silos are some of the key features of this reform process.
The Union Minister said that the ultimate aim of Mission Karmayogi is to ensure “Ease of Living” for common man, “Ease of Doing Business” and Citizen-Centricity that is reducing the gap between the government and the citizens. The Minister informed that appointing authorities will have readymade data available for choosing the right candidate for the right job. Moreover, real time evaluation will go a long way in ensuring Accountability and Transparency in Governance, he added.
Click here to see the detailed note on Mission Karmayogi in English
Click here to see the detailed note on Mission Karmayogi in Hindi

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন 'মিশন কর্মযোগী'র লক্ষ্য হল সাধারণ মানুষের ‘স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যময় জীবনযাত্রা’ সুনিশ্চিত করা
02 SEP 2020 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয়, কর্মীবর্গ, গণ-অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমানবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং এক সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে বলেছেন, ন্যাশনাল পোগ্রাম ফর সিভিল সার্ভিসেস ক্যাপাসিটি বিল্ডিং (এনপিসিএসসিবি) চালু কর্মসূচির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা। তিনি বলেছেন এই মিশন কর্মযোগীর মাধ্যমে নতুন ভারতের ভবিষ্যতের সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের প্রস্তুত করে তোলা হবে। এই কর্মসূচির ভিত্তি এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে যাতে তারা বিশ্বের শ্রেষ্ঠ প্রতিষ্ঠানে শিক্ষালাভ করলেও ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও সংবেদনশীলতার প্রতি সর্বদা সচেতন এবং তৃণমূল পর্যায়ের সাথে যুক্ত থাকতে পারেন। শ্রী সিং বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে বিগত ৬ বছরে সরকার প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক সংস্কার সাধন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, গত ১৯শে আগস্ট সরকার জাতীয় নিয়োগ সংস্থা গঠনের মতো ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তও নিয়েছে। এরফলে সিভিল সার্ভিসের কাজকর্মের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে দক্ষতার ভিত্তিতে উপযুক্ত পদে নিয়োগ করা সম্ভব হবে। সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের আচার-আচরণগত ও কর্তব্য পালনের ক্ষেত্রে নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে এমন সুবিধা প্রদান করা হবে যাতে তাঁরা নিজেদের দক্ষতা প্রমানের ক্ষেত্রে স্বয়ং সম্পূর্ণ হতে পারেন এবং প্রশিক্ষণের সময় শিক্ষণীয় পথ অনুসরণ করতে পারেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, মিশন কর্মযোগীর লক্ষ্য হল সাধারণ মানুষের‘স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যময় জীবনযাত্রা’ সুনিশ্চিত করা। মন্ত্রী জানান, এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব দপ্তরের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণের কাজে সমন্বয় সাধন ও তত্ত্বাবধান সম্ভবপর হবে। মিশন কর্মযোগী ভারতীয় সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য এমন উপযোগী সরকারী কৃত্যক হিসেবে গড়ে তুলবে যাদের মধ্যে সৃজনশীলতা, বিচক্ষণতা, উদ্ভাবনশীলতা, সক্রিয়তা, পেশাদারিত্ব, উদারতা, স্বচ্ছতা ও প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে সম্যক ধারণা গড়ে উঠবে।