Ministry of Finance
Launch of GSTR-2B for the month of July 2020
29 AUG 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council, in its 39th meeting held on 14th March 2020, had recommended to adopt and implement the incremental approach of linking the present system of filing of GSTR-3B and GSTR-1 and other significant changes like enhancements in GSTR-2A and its linking to GSTR-3B. One such enhancement that the Council recommended was introduction of an auto-drafted input tax credit (ITC) statement which would aid in assisting / determining the input tax credit that is available for every taxpayer.
GSTR-2B is going to be such an auto-drafted ITC statement which will be generated for every registered person on the basis of the information furnished by his suppliers in their respective GSTR-1, 5 (non-resident taxable person) and 6 (input service distributor). It is a static statement and will be made available for each month, on the 12thday of the succeeding month.It is expected that GSTR-2B will help in reduction in time taken for preparing return, minimising errors, assist reconciliation & simplify compliance relating to filing of returns.
Key features in GSTR-2B which would assist taxpayers in return filing are as under:
1. It contains information on import of goods from the ICEGATE system including inward supplies of goods received from Special Economic Zones Units / Developers. This is not available with the release of GSTR-2B for the month of July and will be made available shortly.
2. A summary statement which shows all the ITC available and non-available under each section. The advisory given against each section clarifies the action to be taken by the taxpayers in their respective section of GSTR-3B;
3. Document level details of all invoices, credit notes, debit notes etc. is also provided both for viewing and download;
• GSTR-2B for the month of July 2020 has been made available on the common portal on trial basis.
• Since, this is the first time that the statement is being introduced, taxpayers are advised to refer to GSTR-2B for the month of July, 2020 only for feedback purposes .
• All taxpayers are requested to go through their GSTR-2B for July 2020 and after comparing the same with the credit availed by them in July 2020, provide feedback (if any) on any aspect of GSTR-2B by raising a ticket on the self-service portal (https://selfservice.gstsystem.in/).
• All taxpayers are advised to view the detailed advisory relating to GSTR-2B on the common portal before using the statement.
Taxpayers can access their GSTR-2B through: Login to GST Portal > Returns Dashboard > Select Return period >GSTR-2B.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जुलै 2020 महिन्यासाठीच्या जीएसटीआर-2B ची सुरुवात
29 AUG 2020 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
जीएसटी परिषदेने, 14 मार्च 2020 रोजी झालेल्या 39 व्या बैठकीत जीएसटीआर-3B आणि जीएसटीआर-1 आणि जीएसटीआर-2A यातील महत्त्वपूर्ण बदल स्वीकारुन आणि विकासात्मक दृष्टीकोनातून त्यांची जोडणी जीएसटीआर-3B सोबत करण्याची शिफारस केली होती. परिषदेने शिफारस केलेली अशी एक वाढ म्हणजे प्रत्येक करदात्यास उपलब्ध असलेल्या इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटला सहाय्य / निर्धारित करण्यात मदत करणारे स्वयं-मसुदा इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (आयटीसी) सादर करणे.
जीएसटीआर-2B हे अशाप्रकारचा स्वयं-मसुदा (आयटीसी) तपशील असेल जो प्रत्येक नोंदणीकृत व्यक्तीसाठी जीएसटीआर-1, 5 (अनिवासी करपात्र व्यक्ती) आणि 6 (इनपुट सेवा वितरक) अंतर्गत पुरवला जाईल. हा तपशील प्रत्येक महिन्याच्या 12 व्या दिवशी उपलब्ध करुन दिला जाईल. अशी अपेक्षा आहे की, जीएसटीआर-2B बी रिटर्न तयार करण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या वेळेत कपात करण्यात मदत करेल, त्रुटी कमी करेल, सलोखा राखण्यास मदत करेल आणि परतावा भरण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करेल.
जीएसटीआर-2B मुळे करदात्यांना परतावा दाखल करताना पुढील मदत होईल:
1. आईसगेट प्रणालीअंतर्गत आयात मालाची माहिती, यात विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील युनिटस/विकासकांकडून मिळालेला माल याची माहिती यात असेल. जुलै 2020 च्या जीएसटीआर-2B मध्ये ही माहिती नसणार आहे ती लवकरच उपलब्ध करुन दिली जाईल.
2. कर परताव्याचे संक्षिप्त स्टेमेंट प्रत्येक घटकांतर्गत उपलब्ध करुन दिले जाईल. जीएसटीआर-3B साठी प्रत्येक करदात्याला कराव्या लागणाऱ्या कृतीची माहिती दिली जाईल;
3. सर्व पावत्या, क्रेडिट नोट्स, डेबिट नोट्स इ. चे दस्तावेज पाहण्यासाठी आणि डाऊनलोड करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असतील.
• जुलै 2020 महिन्यातील जीएसटीआर-2 B सामान्य पोर्टलवर चाचणी आधारावर उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आले आहे.
• हे स्टेटमेंट प्रथमच सादर केले जात असल्याने करदात्यांना केवळ अभिप्राय उद्देशाने जुलै, 2020 महिन्यात जीएसटीआर-2B चा संदर्भ घेण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
• सर्व करदात्यांना जुलै 2020 मध्ये त्यांच्या जीएसटीआर-2B मधून चा संदर्भ घेण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे आणि जुलै 2020 मध्ये त्यांनी घेतलेले भांडवल (क्रेडिट) सोबत तुलना केल्यावर जीएसटीआर-2 बी च्या कोणत्याही बाबीवर स्वत: (https://selfservice.gstsystem.in/) या पोर्टलवर अभिप्राय द्यावा.
• सर्व करदात्यांना स्टेटमेंट वापरण्यापूर्वी सामान्य पोर्टलवर जीएसटीआर -2 बी संबंधित तपशील पाहण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
करदात्यांनी जीएसटीआर-2B च्या माध्यमातून, जीएसटी पोर्टलवर लॉग इन करावे>रिटर्न्स डॅशबोर्ड>परताव्याचा कालावधी निवडावा> GSTR-2B अंतर्गत.