Ministry of Finance
Launch of GSTR-2B for the month of July 2020
29 AUG 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council, in its 39th meeting held on 14th March 2020, had recommended to adopt and implement the incremental approach of linking the present system of filing of GSTR-3B and GSTR-1 and other significant changes like enhancements in GSTR-2A and its linking to GSTR-3B. One such enhancement that the Council recommended was introduction of an auto-drafted input tax credit (ITC) statement which would aid in assisting / determining the input tax credit that is available for every taxpayer.
GSTR-2B is going to be such an auto-drafted ITC statement which will be generated for every registered person on the basis of the information furnished by his suppliers in their respective GSTR-1, 5 (non-resident taxable person) and 6 (input service distributor). It is a static statement and will be made available for each month, on the 12thday of the succeeding month.It is expected that GSTR-2B will help in reduction in time taken for preparing return, minimising errors, assist reconciliation & simplify compliance relating to filing of returns.
Key features in GSTR-2B which would assist taxpayers in return filing are as under:
1. It contains information on import of goods from the ICEGATE system including inward supplies of goods received from Special Economic Zones Units / Developers. This is not available with the release of GSTR-2B for the month of July and will be made available shortly.
2. A summary statement which shows all the ITC available and non-available under each section. The advisory given against each section clarifies the action to be taken by the taxpayers in their respective section of GSTR-3B;
3. Document level details of all invoices, credit notes, debit notes etc. is also provided both for viewing and download;
• GSTR-2B for the month of July 2020 has been made available on the common portal on trial basis.
• Since, this is the first time that the statement is being introduced, taxpayers are advised to refer to GSTR-2B for the month of July, 2020 only for feedback purposes .
• All taxpayers are requested to go through their GSTR-2B for July 2020 and after comparing the same with the credit availed by them in July 2020, provide feedback (if any) on any aspect of GSTR-2B by raising a ticket on the self-service portal (https://selfservice.gstsystem.in/).
• All taxpayers are advised to view the detailed advisory relating to GSTR-2B on the common portal before using the statement.
Taxpayers can access their GSTR-2B through: Login to GST Portal > Returns Dashboard > Select Return period >GSTR-2B.

وزارت خزانہ
جولائی 2020 کا جی ایس ٹی آر2-بی اب پورٹل پر دستیاب
29 AUG 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29،اگست 2020
جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے 14 مارچ 2020 کو منعقدہ اپنی 39 ویں میٹنگ میں جی ایس ٹی آر-3 بی اور جی ایس ٹی آر1 داخل کرنے کے موجودہ نظام کو جوڑنے اور دیگر اہم تبدیلیوں جیسے کہ جی ایس ٹی آر-2 اے میں اضافہ اور اسے جی ایس ٹی آر-3 بی سے جوڑنے کی انٹرنیشنل اپروچ کو اپنانے اور نافذ کرنے کی سفارش کی تھی۔ کونسل نے یہ سفارش کی تھی کہ ایک خود بخود تیار کئے گئے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) تفصیل دستیاب کرایا جائے، جو ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کی سہولت دینے، یقین کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ ہر ٹیکس دہندہ کے لئے دستیاب ہوگا۔
جی ایس ٹی آر-2 بی ہی اس طرح کا ایک خود بخود تیار آئی ٹی سی تفصی ہونے جارہا ہے، جسے ہر رجسٹرڈ شخص کے لئے تیار کیا جائے گا جو اس کے سپلائرس کے ذریعے اپنے متعلقہ جی ایس ٹی آر-5,1 (غیر ریزیڈنٹ ٹیکس ایبل تشخص) اور 6 (ان پٹ سروس ڈسٹریبویٹر ) میں دی گئی جانکاریوں پر مبنی ہوگا۔ یہ ایک اسٹیٹک اسٹیمینٹ ہے اور اسے ہر ماہ کے لئے دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔اسے ٹھیک اگلے مہینے کے 12 ویں دن فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔
یہ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی آر 2-بی ریٹرن تیار کرنے میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے، غلطیوں کو کم کرنے، صلح یا مصالحت میں مدد کرنے اور ریٹرن داخل کرنے سے متعلق تعمیل کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
جولائی 2020 کے جی ایس ٹی آر-2 بی کو آزمائشی بنیاد پر کامن پورٹل پر دستیاب کرایاگیا ہے۔
چونکہ پہلی بار اسٹیمینٹ پیش کیا جارہا ہے، اس لئے ٹیکس دہندگان کو شلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ صرف فیڈ بیک کے مقصد سے جولائی 2020 کے جی ایس ٹی آر-2بی کا ریفرینس لیں۔
سبھی ٹیکس دہندگان سے اپیل کی جاتی ہےکہ جولائی 2020 کے اپنے جی ایس ٹی آر-2بی کو غور سے پڑھیں اور جولائی 2020 میں اپے ذریعے لیے گئے کریڈٹ کے ساتھ اس کا موازنہ کرنے کے بعد سیلف سروس پورٹل (https://selfservice.gstsystem.in/)پر خود ہی پہل کرکے جی ایس ٹی آر2- بی کے کسی بھی پہلو پر فیڈ بیک (اگر کوئی ہو) فراہم کریں۔
ٹیکس دہندہ اپنے جی اسی ٹی آر-2بی کو اس وسیلے سے حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی پورٹل پر لاک ان کریں۔ <ریٹرن ڈیش بورڈ>ریٹرن مدت کو چنے> جی ایس ٹی آر-2 بی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4911