Ministry of Finance
Launch of GSTR-2B for the month of July 2020
29 AUG 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council, in its 39th meeting held on 14th March 2020, had recommended to adopt and implement the incremental approach of linking the present system of filing of GSTR-3B and GSTR-1 and other significant changes like enhancements in GSTR-2A and its linking to GSTR-3B. One such enhancement that the Council recommended was introduction of an auto-drafted input tax credit (ITC) statement which would aid in assisting / determining the input tax credit that is available for every taxpayer.
GSTR-2B is going to be such an auto-drafted ITC statement which will be generated for every registered person on the basis of the information furnished by his suppliers in their respective GSTR-1, 5 (non-resident taxable person) and 6 (input service distributor). It is a static statement and will be made available for each month, on the 12thday of the succeeding month.It is expected that GSTR-2B will help in reduction in time taken for preparing return, minimising errors, assist reconciliation & simplify compliance relating to filing of returns.
Key features in GSTR-2B which would assist taxpayers in return filing are as under:
1. It contains information on import of goods from the ICEGATE system including inward supplies of goods received from Special Economic Zones Units / Developers. This is not available with the release of GSTR-2B for the month of July and will be made available shortly.
2. A summary statement which shows all the ITC available and non-available under each section. The advisory given against each section clarifies the action to be taken by the taxpayers in their respective section of GSTR-3B;
3. Document level details of all invoices, credit notes, debit notes etc. is also provided both for viewing and download;
• GSTR-2B for the month of July 2020 has been made available on the common portal on trial basis.
• Since, this is the first time that the statement is being introduced, taxpayers are advised to refer to GSTR-2B for the month of July, 2020 only for feedback purposes .
• All taxpayers are requested to go through their GSTR-2B for July 2020 and after comparing the same with the credit availed by them in July 2020, provide feedback (if any) on any aspect of GSTR-2B by raising a ticket on the self-service portal (https://selfservice.gstsystem.in/).
• All taxpayers are advised to view the detailed advisory relating to GSTR-2B on the common portal before using the statement.
Taxpayers can access their GSTR-2B through: Login to GST Portal > Returns Dashboard > Select Return period >GSTR-2B.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जुलाई 2020 का ‘जीएसटीआर-2बी’ अब पोर्टल पर उपलब्‍ध
29 AUG 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी परिषद ने 14 मार्च 2020 को आयोजित अपनी 39वीं बैठक में जीएसटीआर-3बी एवं जीएसटीआर-1 दाखिल करने की वर्तमान प्रणाली को जोड़ने और अन्‍य महत्वपूर्ण बदलावों जैसे कि जीएसटीआर-2 में संवर्धन एवं इसे जीएसटीआर-3बी से जोड़ने की वृद्धिशील अवधारणा को अपनाने और लागू करने की सिफारिश की थी। परिषद ने यह सिफारिश की थी कि एक स्‍वत:-तैयार इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) विवरण उपलब्‍ध कराया जाए, जो इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट की सुविधा देने/निर्धारण में मदद करेगा। यह हर करदाता के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।
जीएसटीआर-2बी ही इस तरह का एक स्‍वत:-तैयार आईटीसी विवरण होने जा रहा है, जिसे हर पंजीकृत व्यक्ति के लिए सृजित किया जाएगा जो उसके आपूर्तिकर्ताओं द्वारा अपने संबंधित जीएसटीआर-1, 5 (अनिवासी कर योग्य व्यक्ति) और 6 (इनपुट सर्विस वितरक) में दी गई जानकारियों पर आधारित होगा। यह एक अपरिवर्ती विवरण है और इसे प्रत्येक माह के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। इसे ठीक अगले महीने के 12वें दिन उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि जीएसटीआर-2बी रिटर्न तैयार करने में लगने वाले समय को कम करने, त्रुटियों को कम करने, सुलह में सहायता करने और रिटर्न दाखिल करने से संबंधित अनुपालन को सरल बनाने में मदद करेगा।
जीएसटीआर-2बी में ऐसी मुख्य विशेषताएं जो रिटर्न दाखिल करने में करदाताओं की सहायता करेंगी, वे निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. इसमें विशेष आर्थिक जोन की इकाइयों/डेवलपरों से प्राप्त वस्‍तुओं की आंतरिक आपूर्ति सहित आइसगेट सिस्टम से वस्‍तुओं के आयात की जानकारी उपलब्‍ध होती है। यह जुलाई माह के लिए जारी जीएसटीआर-2बी में उपलब्ध नहीं है और इसे जल्द ही उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
2. इसमें एक संक्षिप्‍त विवरण होता है जो प्रत्येक अनुभाग के तहत उपलब्ध और गैर-उपलब्ध आईटीसी को दर्शाता है। प्रत्येक अनुभाग के सापेक्ष दी गई सलाह जीएसटीआर-3बी के अपने संबंधित अनुभाग में करदाताओं द्वारा दी जाने वाली जानकारी को स्पष्ट करती है;
3. सभी इन्‍वॉयस, क्रेडिट नोट, डेबिट नोट इत्‍यादि के दस्तावेज स्तर का विवरण भी इसमें प्रदान किया जाता है, ताकि इन्‍हें देखने के साथ-साथ डाउनलोड भी किया जा सके।
• जुलाई 2020 के जीएसटीआर-2बी को प्रायोगिक आधार पर आम या सामान्‍य पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
• चूंकि पहली बार विवरण प्रस्‍तुत किया जा रहा है, इसलिए करदाताओं को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे केवल फीडबैक के उद्देश्य से जुलाई, 2020 के जीएसटीआर-2बी का संदर्भ लें।
• सभी करदाताओं से अनुरोध है कि वे जुलाई 2020 के अपने जीएसटीआर-2बी को गौर से पढ़ें और जुलाई 2020 में अपने द्वारा लिए गए क्रेडिट के साथ इसकी तुलना करने के बाद स्वयं-सेवा पोर्टल (https://selfservice.gstsystem.in/) पर स्‍वयं ही पहल करके जीएसटीआर-2बी के किसी भी पहलू पर फीडबैक (यदि कोई हो) प्रदान करें।
• सभी करदाताओं को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे विवरण का उपयोग करने से पहले आम या सामान्य पोर्टल पर जीएसटीआर-2बी से संबंधित विस्तृत सलाह (एडवाइजरी) को ध्‍यान से पढ़ें।
करदाता अपने जीएसटीआर-2बी को इस माध्यम से प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं: जीएसटी पोर्टल पर लॉग-इन करें > रिटर्न्‍स डैशबोर्ड > रिटर्न अवधि को चुनें > जीएसटीआर-2बी