Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Lightstone Fund S.A., for and on behalf of Lightstone Global Fund (LGT) of certain equity stakes in 91Streets Media Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (91Streets), Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (Ascent), API Holdings Pvt. Ltd. (API), Aahaan Commercials Pvt. Ltd. (Aahaan) and Lokprakash Vidhya Pvt. Ltd. (Lokprakash)
26 AUG 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Lightstone Fund S.A., for and on behalf of Lightstone Global Fund (LGT) of certain equity stakes in 91Streets Media Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (91Streets), Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (Ascent), API Holdings Pvt. Ltd. (API), Aahaan Commercials Pvt. Ltd. (Aahaan) and Lokprakash Vidhya Pvt. Ltd. (Lokprakash) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
Lightstone Fund S.A. is structured as a reserved alternative investment fund and was established as an umbrella fund structure with initially one sub-fund, i.e. Lightstone Global Fund. Lightstone Fund S.A. is managed by its Alternative Investment Fund Manager i.e. LGT Capital Partners (Ireland) Limited.
91Streets is a company incorporated in India and operates on a pan-India basis directly and through its subsidiaries. 91Streets inter alia owns technology and intellectual property required to develop an e-commerce platform (website as well as mobile application), focusing on the sale of medicines and nutraceuticals by retailers/retail pharmacies with valid licenses, and diagnostic test package facilities offered by third-party labs. It also owns and develops a tele-medical consultation platform. Additionally, 91Street’s subsidiaries are engaged in the wholesale (Business to Business (B2B)) sale and distribution of pharmaceutical products, and sale to pharmaceutical retailers in India & in the provision of logistics delivery and transportation services.
Ascent is a company incorporated in India and is operating on a pan-India basis directly and through its subsidiaries. These are inter alia engaged in the (online as well as offline) wholesale B2B sale and distribution of pharmaceutical, over the counter FMCG and nutraceutical products, on a cash and carry basis and in the business of owning and developing an application which provides an order management system for facilitating B2B sales in the pharmaceuticals industry.
API is a company incorporated in India and is not engaged in any business. In FY21, API, through its subsidiary, acquired stake in Instinct Innovations Private Limited, which is engaged in the business of developing software and enterprise resource planning solutions for healthcare business as well as non-healthcare space, inter alia, and customized application services for the retail pharmacies on which sales can also be made.
Aahaan & Lokprakash do not carry out any business activities and do not have any subsidiaries.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने 91 स्ट्रीट्स मीडिया टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (91 स्ट्रीट्स), एसेंट हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसेंट), एपीआई होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एपीआई), आहान कमर्शियल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अहान) और लोकप्रकाश विद्या प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लोकप्रकाश) में लाइटस्टोन ग्लोबल फंड (एलजीटी) की ओर से लाइटस्टोन फंड एस.ए. द्वारा कुछ इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
26 AUG 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत 91 स्ट्रीट्स मीडिया टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (91 स्ट्रीट्स), एसेंट हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसेंट), एपीआई होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एपीआई), आहान कमर्शियल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अहान) और लोकप्रकाश विद्या प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लोकप्रकाश) में लाइटस्टोन ग्लोबल फंड (एलजीटी) की ओर से लाइटस्टोन फंड एस.ए. द्वारा कुछ इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को आज मंजूरी दी।
लाइटस्टोन फंड एस.ए. की संरचना एक आरक्षित वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष के रूप है और शुरू में इसे एक अम्ब्रेला निधि संरचना के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था, जिसकी एक उपनिधि, लाइटस्टोन ग्लोबल फंड है। लाइटस्टोन फंड एस.ए. का प्रबंधन उसके वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष प्रबंधक यानी एलजीटी कैपिटल पार्टनर्स (आयरलैंड) लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाता है।
91 स्ट्रीट्स भारत में निगमित कंपनी है, जो सीधे या अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में कारोबार संचालित करती है। 91 स्ट्रीट्स ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म (वेबसाइट के साथ-साथ मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन) विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक तकनीक और बौद्धिक संपदा की मालिक है, जो वैध लाइसेंस के साथ खुदरा विक्रेताओं / खुदरा फार्मेसी विक्रेताओं द्वारा दवाओं और न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स की बिक्री पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है, और तीसरे पक्ष के लैब के जरिये नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण पैकेज सुविधाएं भी प्रदान करती है। यह टेली-मेडिकल परामर्श मंच की मालिक है और इसका विकास भी करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 91 स्ट्रीट्स की सहायक कंपनियां थोक (बिजनेस टू बिजनेस (बी 2 बी)) फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों की बिक्री और वितरण में लगी हुई हैं, भारत में फार्मास्युटिकल रिटेलर्स को इन उत्पादों की बिक्री करती हैं तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स डिलीवरी और परिवहन सेवाओं के कारोबार में भी हैं।
एसेंट भारत में निगमित एक कंपनी है जो सीधे या अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से देश स्तर पर काम कर रही है। यह थोक बी 2 बी बिक्री और दवा के वितरण (ऑफलाइन के साथ-साथ ऑफलाइन), एफएमसीजी और न्यूट्रास्युटिकल उत्पादों को नकद आधार पर बिक्री करने का कारोबार करती है और एप्लिकेशन विकसित करने के व्यवसाय में भी लगी हुई है, जो फार्मास्यूटिकल्स उद्योग में बी 2 बी बिक्री की सुविधा के लिए एक खरीद आदेश प्रबंधन प्रणाली है।
एपीआई भारत में निगमित एक कंपनी है और कोई व्यवसाय नहीं करती है। वित्त-वर्ष 21 में, एपीआई ने अपनी सहायक कंपनी के माध्यम से इंस्टिंक्ट इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी हासिल की, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा के साथ-साथ गैर-स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सॉफ्टवेयर और उद्यम संसाधन योजना समाधान विकसित करने के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है। गैर-स्वास्थ्य सेवा के कार्य में खुदरा फार्मेसियों के लिए अनुप्रयोग सेवाओं का विकास करना, जिन पर बिक्री भी की जा सकती है, शामिल हैं।
आहान और लोकप्रकाश कोई भी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां नहीं करते हैं और इनकी कोई सहायक कंपनियां भी नहीं हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।