Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Lightstone Fund S.A., for and on behalf of Lightstone Global Fund (LGT) of certain equity stakes in 91Streets Media Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (91Streets), Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (Ascent), API Holdings Pvt. Ltd. (API), Aahaan Commercials Pvt. Ltd. (Aahaan) and Lokprakash Vidhya Pvt. Ltd. (Lokprakash)
26 AUG 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Lightstone Fund S.A., for and on behalf of Lightstone Global Fund (LGT) of certain equity stakes in 91Streets Media Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (91Streets), Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (Ascent), API Holdings Pvt. Ltd. (API), Aahaan Commercials Pvt. Ltd. (Aahaan) and Lokprakash Vidhya Pvt. Ltd. (Lokprakash) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
Lightstone Fund S.A. is structured as a reserved alternative investment fund and was established as an umbrella fund structure with initially one sub-fund, i.e. Lightstone Global Fund. Lightstone Fund S.A. is managed by its Alternative Investment Fund Manager i.e. LGT Capital Partners (Ireland) Limited.
91Streets is a company incorporated in India and operates on a pan-India basis directly and through its subsidiaries. 91Streets inter alia owns technology and intellectual property required to develop an e-commerce platform (website as well as mobile application), focusing on the sale of medicines and nutraceuticals by retailers/retail pharmacies with valid licenses, and diagnostic test package facilities offered by third-party labs. It also owns and develops a tele-medical consultation platform. Additionally, 91Street’s subsidiaries are engaged in the wholesale (Business to Business (B2B)) sale and distribution of pharmaceutical products, and sale to pharmaceutical retailers in India & in the provision of logistics delivery and transportation services.
Ascent is a company incorporated in India and is operating on a pan-India basis directly and through its subsidiaries. These are inter alia engaged in the (online as well as offline) wholesale B2B sale and distribution of pharmaceutical, over the counter FMCG and nutraceutical products, on a cash and carry basis and in the business of owning and developing an application which provides an order management system for facilitating B2B sales in the pharmaceuticals industry.
API is a company incorporated in India and is not engaged in any business. In FY21, API, through its subsidiary, acquired stake in Instinct Innovations Private Limited, which is engaged in the business of developing software and enterprise resource planning solutions for healthcare business as well as non-healthcare space, inter alia, and customized application services for the retail pharmacies on which sales can also be made.
Aahaan & Lokprakash do not carry out any business activities and do not have any subsidiaries.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے 91 اسٹریٹس میڈیا ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(91 اسٹریٹس)، ایسنٹ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(ایسنٹ )، اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(اے پی آئی)، آہان کمرشیل پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(آہان)اور لوک پرکاش ودیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(لوک پرکاش)میں لائٹ اسٹون گلوبل فنڈ(ایل جی ٹی)کی طرف سے لائٹ اسٹون فنڈ ایس اے کے ذریعے کچھ ایکویٹی حصے داری کی تحویل کو منظوری دی
26 AUG 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26اگست2020: ہندوستانی کمپٹیشن کمیشن(سی سی آئی)نےکمپٹیشن ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 31 (1) کے تحت نے 91 اسٹریٹس میڈیا ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(91 اسٹریٹس)، ایسنٹ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(ایسنٹ )، اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(اے پی آئی)، آہان کمرشیل پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(آہان)اورلوک پرکاش ودیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(لوک پرکاش)میں لائٹ اسٹون گلوبل فنڈ(ایل جی ٹی)کی طرف سے لائٹ اسٹون فنڈ ایس اے کے ذریعے کچھ ایکویٹی حصے داری کی تحویل کو آج منظوری دی۔
لائٹ اسٹون فنڈ ایس اے کی تشکیل ایک محفوظ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈکے طورپر کی گئی ہے اور شروع میں اسے ایک امبریلا فنڈ اسٹرکچر کے طورپر قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس کا ایک ذیلی فنڈ، لائٹ اسٹون گلوبل فنڈ ہے۔لائٹ اسٹون فنڈ ایس اے کا نظم اس کے متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ منیجر یعنی ایل جی ٹی کیپٹل پارٹنرز(آئرلینڈ)لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
91 اسٹریٹ بھارت میں شامل کی گئی ایک کمپنی ہے، جو براہ راست یا اپنی معاون کمپنیوں کے توسط سے پورے بھارت میں کاروبار چلاتی ہے۔ 91 اسٹریٹس ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارم (ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ موبائل ایپلی کیشن) تیار کرنے کے لئے ضروری تکنیک اور اینٹیلیکچوئل پراپرٹی کی مالک ہے، جو مستند لائسنس کے ساتھ خوردہ فروشوں ؍خوردہ فارمیسی فروشوں کے ذریعے دواؤں اور نیوٹرا سیوٹکلس کی فروخت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے اور تیسرے فریق کے لیب کے ذریعے معالجاتی جانچ پیکیج کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔یہ ٹیلی میڈیکل کنسلٹیشن پلیٹ فارم کے مالک ہےاور اسے فروغ بھی دیتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 91 اسٹریٹس کی معاون کمپنیاں تھوک (بزنس ٹو بزنس، بی 2بی) فارما سیوٹکل اشیاء کی فروخت اور تقسیم میں لگی ہوئی ہیں، بھارت میں فارماسیوٹکل ریٹیلرز کو ان اشیاء کی فروخت کرتی ہیں اور لاجسٹکس ڈیلیوری اور ٹرانسپورٹ سروس کے کاروبارمیں بھی ہیں۔
ایسنٹ بھارت میں شامل کی گئی ایک کمپنی ہے، جو براہ راست یا اپنی معاون کمپنیوں کے توسط سے ملک گیر سطح پر کام کررہی ہے۔یہ تھوک بی 2بی فروخت اور دوا کی تقسیم (آن لائن کے ساتھ ساتھ آف لائن)، ایف ایم سی جی اور نیوٹراسیوٹکل پیداوار کو نقدم کی بنیاد پر فروخت کرنے کا کاروبار کرتی ہے اور ایپلی کیشن تیار کرنے کے کام میں بھی لگی ہوئی ہے، جو فارماسیوٹکل صنعت میں بی 2بی فروخت کی سہولت کے لئے ایک آرڈر مینجمنٹ سسٹم ہے۔
اے پی آئی بھارت میں شامل کی گئی ایک کمپنی ہے اور کوئی کاروبار نہیں کرتی ہے۔مالی سال 2021 میں اے پی آئی میں اپنی معاون کمپنی کے توسط سے انسٹنکٹ اینوویشن پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ میں حصے داری حاصل کی، جو طبی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر طبی خدمات کے شعبے میں سافٹ ویئر اور انٹر پرائز ریسورس پلاننگ سولیوشن تیار کرنے کے کاروبار میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔غیر طبی خدمات کے کام میں خوردہ فارمیسیوں کے لئے کسٹمائز ایپلی کیشن سروسز تیار کرنا ، جن پر فروخت بھی کی جاسکتی ہے، شامل ہیں۔
آہان اور لوک پرکاش کسی بھی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں شامل نہیں ہیں اور ان کی کوئی معاون کمپنیاں بھی نہیں ہیں۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ جلد ہی جاری کیا جائے گا۔