Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development invites nominations for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar-2021
26 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited nominations for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar-2021from children, individuals and institutions. The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskarwas instituted to felicitate meritorious children, individuals and institutions of the country. These awards are given under two categories - Bal Shakti Puraskar and Bal Kalyan Puraskar.
The Awards are given by the Hon'ble President of India in Darbar Hall, Rashtrapati Bhavan in the week preceding Republic Day every year. Hon'ble Prime Minister of India also felicitates the Awardees. The Awardees of Bal Shakti Puraskar also take part in Republic Day Parade on the 26th of January on Rajpath, New Delhi.
While the Bal Shakti Puraskar aims to give recognition to children who have achieved extraordinarily in various fields including innovation, scholastic, sports, art & culture, social service and bravery, the Bal Kalyan Puraskar is given as recognition to Individuals and Institutions, who have made an outstanding contribution towards service for children in the field of child development, child protection and child welfare.
The detailed guidelines of the same may be seen on the exclusive Portal/website for Awards www.nca-wcd.nic.in. Only online application forms submitted by applicants will be entertained. Forms submitted through any other mode will not be considered for the Awards.In case of any difficulty in accessing the portal, the same may be brought to the notice of the Ministry. This year the last date for receipt of application forms has been extended to 15.09.2020.
The Ministry of Women & Child Development has clarified that some awards conferred in the name of ICCW National Bravery Awards by a private organization are not recognized by the Ministry and it is not in any way associated with them.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల్‌ పురస్కార్‌'-2021 కోసం దరఖాస్తులు ఆహ్వానించిన కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
26 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
'ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల్‌ పురస్కార్'‌-2021 కోసం.., చిన్నారులు, వ్యక్తులు, సంస్థల నుంచి దరఖాస్తులను కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆహ్వానించింది. దేశంలోని ప్రతిభావంత చిన్నారులు, వ్యక్తులు, సంస్థలను సత్కరించి, జాతీయ స్థాయి గుర్తింపు ఇవ్వడానికి ఈ అవార్డులను ప్రారంభించారు. బాల్ శక్తి పురస్కార్, బాల్ కల్యాణ్ పురస్కార్ విభాగాల కింద వీటిని అందజేస్తారు.
ఏటా గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవానికి ముందు వారంలో, రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లోని దర్బార్‌ హాల్లో ఈ పురస్కారాలను రాష్ట్రపతి అందజేస్తారు. అవార్డు గ్రహీతలను ప్రధాని కూడా సన్మానిస్తారు. జనవరి 26న దిల్లీలో జరిగే గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవ పరేడ్‌లోనూ బాల్‌ శక్తి అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు పాల్గొంటారు.
ఆవిష్కరణలు, విద్య, క్రీడలు, కళలు, సంస్కృతి, సామాజిక సేవ, ధైర్యసాహసాల విభాగాల్లో అద్భుత ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన చిన్నారులను జాతీయ స్థాయిలో గుర్తించడం బాల్‌ శక్తి అవార్డుల ఉద్దేశం. చిన్నారుల అభివృద్ధి, రక్షణ, సంక్షేమ రంగాల్లో ఉత్తమ పనితీరు కనబరిచిన వ్యక్తులు, సంస్థలకు బాల్‌ కల్యాణ్‌ పురస్కారాలు అందజేస్తారు.
అవార్డులకు సంబంధించి సవివర మార్గదర్శకాలను www.nca-wcd.nic.in లో చూడవచ్చు. ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా వచ్చిన దరఖాస్తులను మాత్రమే పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటారు. ఇతర మార్గాల ద్వారా వచ్చిన దరఖాస్తులను తిరస్కరిస్తారు. వెబ్‌సైట్‌ను చూడడంలో ఏమైనా ఇబ్బంది ఉంటే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దృష్టికి తీసుకురావాలి. ఈ ఏడాది దరఖాస్తుల స్వీకరణ తేదీని 15.09.2020 వరకు పొడిగించారు.
'ఐసీసీడబ్ల్యూ నేషనల్‌ బ్రేవరీ అవార్డ్స్‌' పేరిట ఓ ప్రైవేటు సంస్థ ఇస్తున్న పురస్కారాలను తాము అధికారికంగా గుర్తించలేదని, వాటితో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి ఎలాంటి సంబంధం లేదని కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్పష్టం చేసింది.