Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development invites nominations for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar-2021
26 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited nominations for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar-2021from children, individuals and institutions. The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskarwas instituted to felicitate meritorious children, individuals and institutions of the country. These awards are given under two categories - Bal Shakti Puraskar and Bal Kalyan Puraskar.
The Awards are given by the Hon'ble President of India in Darbar Hall, Rashtrapati Bhavan in the week preceding Republic Day every year. Hon'ble Prime Minister of India also felicitates the Awardees. The Awardees of Bal Shakti Puraskar also take part in Republic Day Parade on the 26th of January on Rajpath, New Delhi.
While the Bal Shakti Puraskar aims to give recognition to children who have achieved extraordinarily in various fields including innovation, scholastic, sports, art & culture, social service and bravery, the Bal Kalyan Puraskar is given as recognition to Individuals and Institutions, who have made an outstanding contribution towards service for children in the field of child development, child protection and child welfare.
The detailed guidelines of the same may be seen on the exclusive Portal/website for Awards www.nca-wcd.nic.in. Only online application forms submitted by applicants will be entertained. Forms submitted through any other mode will not be considered for the Awards.In case of any difficulty in accessing the portal, the same may be brought to the notice of the Ministry. This year the last date for receipt of application forms has been extended to 15.09.2020.
The Ministry of Women & Child Development has clarified that some awards conferred in the name of ICCW National Bravery Awards by a private organization are not recognized by the Ministry and it is not in any way associated with them.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രീയ ബാൽ പുരസ്‌കാർ 2021 നായി കേന്ദ്രവനിതാ ശിശുവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ക്ഷണിച്ചു
26 AUG 2020 5:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രീയ ബാൽ പുരസ്‌കാർ -2021 നായി കുട്ടികൾ, വ്യക്തികൾ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് കേന്ദ്രവനിതാ ശിശുവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ബാൽ ശക്തിപുരസ്‌കാർ, ബാൽകല്യാൺ പുരസ്‌കാർ എന്നീ രണ്ട് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലാണ് ഈ അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകുന്നത്.
എല്ലാ വർഷവും റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിനത്തിന് ഒരാഴ്ച മുന്‍പ് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിലെ ദർബാർ ഹാളിൽ വച്ച്‌ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയാണ് അവാർഡുകൾ സമ്മാനിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളെ ആദരിക്കുന്നു. ബാൽ ശക്തി പുരസ്‌കാറിന്റെ അവാർഡു ജേതാക്കൾക്ക്‌ ജനുവരി 26 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ രാജ്പഥിൽ നടക്കുന്ന റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിന പരേഡിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാം.
നൂതനാശയം, പ്രതിഭാശേഷി, സ്പോർട്സ്, കല, സംസ്കാരം, സാമൂഹ്യ സേവനം, ധീരത എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ അസാധാരണമായ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ച കുട്ടികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകുകയാണ് ബാൽ ശക്തി പുരസ്‌കാർ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്‌. ശിശുവികസനം, ശിശുസംരക്ഷണം, ശിശുക്ഷേമം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ സമഗ്ര സംഭാവന നൽകുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള അംഗീകാരമാണ് ബാൽ കല്യാൺ പുരസ്‌കാർ‌.
വിശദമായ മാർ‌ഗനിർ‌ദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ‌ www.nca-wcd.nic.in ൽ ലഭിക്കും. ഓൺലൈൻ അപേക്ഷകൾ മാത്രമേ സ്വീകരിക്കൂ. ഈ വർഷം അപേക്ഷ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാനതീയതി 15.09.2020 വരെ നീട്ടി.