Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI launches ‘Harit Path’ a mobile app to monitor plantation along national highways; starts creating user IDs for ROs/PDs/Experts and around 7800 plants geo-tagged so far using App
NHAI Planted 25 Lakh Plants in 25 Days to Mark its Silver Jubilee Year
21 AUG 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), a public sector undertaking under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, has developed a mobile App called ‘Harit Path' to monitor location, growth, species details, maintenance activities, targets and achievements of each of its field units for each and every plant under all plantation projects. The app was inaugurated by the Union Minister for RTH Shri Nitin Gadkari today.
According to an NHAI release, to commemorate 25 years of its service to the nation, it has also recently undertaken ‘Harit Bharat Sankalp’, a nation-wide plantation drive which is in line with its commitment to promote environment protection and sustainability. Under this initiative, NHAI planted over 25 lakh plants in 25 days along the stretches of the National Highways between 21st July to 15th August 2020. The drive takes the total cumulative number of plantations done during the current year to 35.22 lakh.
The nation-wide plantation drive has been actively taken up by NHAI’s regional offices to achieve the collective target of making greener national highways. Maximum number of over 5.0 lakh plants have been planted in Uttar Pradesh, followed by over 3.0 lakh in Rajasthan and 2.67 Lakh in Madhya Pradesh along the national highways. In order to ensure 100% survival of the plants, avenue plantation of minimum height of 1.5-meter have been emphasized along the national highway am
The Release says that in order to track the growth and health of the plants, photographs along with data of the plants captured using Harit Path shall be uploaded every 3 months on NHAI’s AI powered Big Data Analytics platform – Data Lake. Highway contractors shall be accountable for proper upkeep and maintenance of the plantation and liable to replace the missing/dead plants. Performance and growth of the plants shall be linked to the payment to the contractors for this work.
After launch of the app, NHAI has immediately started work to create user ids of over 150 ROs/ PDs/ Horticulture experts. Apart from this, around 7800 plants have also been geo-tagged using the toda
NHAI has been undertaking plantation drives from time to time to develop eco-friendly National Highways and has constantly addressed ecological concerns by adopting environment-friendly methods. In the year 2020, NHAI plans to undertake a sustained plantation drive. The vision is to plant 72 Lakh plants along NH stretches collectively with concessionaire, State Government agencies and private plantation agencies. In addition, NHAI is engaging experts from the plantation, forestry, agriculture, horticulture with vast field experience. Two professionals with suitable background and experience are being engaged for each of its regional offices. For proper supervision of plantation in each project, horticulture experts are also being engaged. Apart from plantation, NHAI is also emphasizing on transplantation of trees which are required to be axed for development of highway projects.
NHAI has identified the NH stretches and is creating a data base of all the plantations already done and to be done on these stretches. The launch of ‘Harit Path’, mobile app will further facilitate creation of Green Highways across the country.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் மரம் வளர்ப்பைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்காக ”ஹரித் பாத்” என்ற மொபைல் செயலியை என்.ஹெச்.ஏ.ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தி உள்ளது; ஆர்ஓ / பிடி / நிபுணர்களுக்கு பயனாளர் ஐடி உருவாக்குவது தொடங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது; இதுவரை செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்தி 7800 மரங்களுக்கு ஜியோ-டேக் செய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
21 AUG 2020 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்பட்டு வரும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் (NHAI), ”ஹரித் பாத்” என்ற மொபைல் செயலியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அனைத்து மரம் வளர்ப்புத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் ஒவ்வொரு மரத்திற்குமான இருப்பிடம், வளர்ச்சி, தாவர வகையின் விவரங்கள், பராமரிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், ஒவ்வொரு கள அலுவலகத்துக்குமான இலக்குகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்காக இந்தச் செயலியானது உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் செயலியை இன்று மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துரை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்காரி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நாட்டிற்கு 25 ஆண்டு காலம் ஆற்றிய சேவையைக் கொண்டாடும் விதமாக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் நாடு முழுவதும் மரம் நடும் முயற்சியாக ”ஹரித் பாரத் சங்கல்ப்” என்ற திட்டத்தை அண்மையில் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்று ஆணையத்தின் செய்தி அறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நீடித்த நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற தனது பொறுப்புடைமையின் காரணமாக இந்த மரம் நடும் முயற்சியை ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புதிய முயற்சியின் கீழ் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையமானது 21 ஜுலை 2020 முதல் 15 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 வரை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் ஓரம் 25 நாட்களில் 25 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டுள்ளது. நடப்பு ஆண்டில் இதுவரை இந்த முயற்சியோடு சேர்த்து மொத்தமாக 35.22 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
செயலியைத் தொடங்கிய உடனேயே ஆணையமானது 150க்கும் மேலான ஆர்ஓ / பிடி / தோட்டக்கலை நிபுணர்களுக்கு பயனாளர் ஐ.டி-களை உருவாக்கும் பணியைத் தொடங்கிவிட்டது. இது தவிர சுமார் 7,800 தாவரங்கள் செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஜியோ டேக் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2020ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையமானது நீடித்த மரம் வளர்ப்பு முயற்சிக்கு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஓரம் 72 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகளை நடும் இலக்கு என்பது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாக உள்ளது. நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் போது வெட்டியே ஆக வேண்டும் என்ற நிலையில் உள்ள மரங்களை பெயர்த்தெடுத்து வேறு இடத்தில் நடும் பணிக்கு ஆணையம் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது.
மரம் நட வேண்டிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஓரங்களை ஆணையம் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளதோடு இந்தச் சாலை ஓரங்களில் ஏற்கனவே நடப்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்து மரக்கன்றுகள் மற்றும் நடப்படவுள்ள மரக்கன்றுகள் குறித்த தரவுத்தொகுப்பை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. ஹரித் பாத் மொபைல் செயலியின் அறிமுகம் என்பது நாடு முழுவதும் பசுமை நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் உருவாக்கத்திற்கு மேலும் உதவுவதாக அமையும்.