Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI launches ‘Harit Path’ a mobile app to monitor plantation along national highways; starts creating user IDs for ROs/PDs/Experts and around 7800 plants geo-tagged so far using App
NHAI Planted 25 Lakh Plants in 25 Days to Mark its Silver Jubilee Year
21 AUG 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), a public sector undertaking under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, has developed a mobile App called ‘Harit Path' to monitor location, growth, species details, maintenance activities, targets and achievements of each of its field units for each and every plant under all plantation projects. The app was inaugurated by the Union Minister for RTH Shri Nitin Gadkari today.
According to an NHAI release, to commemorate 25 years of its service to the nation, it has also recently undertaken ‘Harit Bharat Sankalp’, a nation-wide plantation drive which is in line with its commitment to promote environment protection and sustainability. Under this initiative, NHAI planted over 25 lakh plants in 25 days along the stretches of the National Highways between 21st July to 15th August 2020. The drive takes the total cumulative number of plantations done during the current year to 35.22 lakh.
The nation-wide plantation drive has been actively taken up by NHAI’s regional offices to achieve the collective target of making greener national highways. Maximum number of over 5.0 lakh plants have been planted in Uttar Pradesh, followed by over 3.0 lakh in Rajasthan and 2.67 Lakh in Madhya Pradesh along the national highways. In order to ensure 100% survival of the plants, avenue plantation of minimum height of 1.5-meter have been emphasized along the national highway am
The Release says that in order to track the growth and health of the plants, photographs along with data of the plants captured using Harit Path shall be uploaded every 3 months on NHAI’s AI powered Big Data Analytics platform – Data Lake. Highway contractors shall be accountable for proper upkeep and maintenance of the plantation and liable to replace the missing/dead plants. Performance and growth of the plants shall be linked to the payment to the contractors for this work.
After launch of the app, NHAI has immediately started work to create user ids of over 150 ROs/ PDs/ Horticulture experts. Apart from this, around 7800 plants have also been geo-tagged using the toda
NHAI has been undertaking plantation drives from time to time to develop eco-friendly National Highways and has constantly addressed ecological concerns by adopting environment-friendly methods. In the year 2020, NHAI plans to undertake a sustained plantation drive. The vision is to plant 72 Lakh plants along NH stretches collectively with concessionaire, State Government agencies and private plantation agencies. In addition, NHAI is engaging experts from the plantation, forestry, agriculture, horticulture with vast field experience. Two professionals with suitable background and experience are being engaged for each of its regional offices. For proper supervision of plantation in each project, horticulture experts are also being engaged. Apart from plantation, NHAI is also emphasizing on transplantation of trees which are required to be axed for development of highway projects.
NHAI has identified the NH stretches and is creating a data base of all the plantations already done and to be done on these stretches. The launch of ‘Harit Path’, mobile app will further facilitate creation of Green Highways across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर पौधारोपण की निगरानी के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप ‘हरित पथ’ शुरू किया; आरओ/पीडी/विशेषज्ञों के लिए यूजर आईडी बनना शुरू, ऐप का इस्‍तेमाल कर अब तक करीब 7800 पौधे जियोटैग
अपने रजत जयंती वर्ष के अवसर पर एनएचएआई ने 25 दिन में 25 लाख पौधे लगाए
21 AUG 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने सम्‍पूर्ण वृक्षारोपण परियोजना के अंतर्गत अपनी फील्‍ड इकाई के प्रत्‍येक पौधे के स्थान, उसकी वृद्धि, प्रजातियों के विवरण, रखरखाव गतिविधियां, लक्ष्य और उपलब्धियों की निगरानी के लिए 'हरित पथ' नाम का एक मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया है। ऐप की शुरूआत आज केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने की।
एनएचएआई की एक विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, राष्ट्र को अपनी सेवा के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर, इसने हाल ही में हरित भारत संकल्प ’शुरू किया है, जो एक राष्ट्रव्यापी वृक्षारोपण अभियान है जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत, एनएचएआई ने 21 जुलाई से 15 अगस्त 2020 के बीच राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 25 दिन में 25 लाख पौधे लगाए। यह अभियान चालू वर्ष के दौरान पौधारोपण की कुल संख्या को 35.22 लाख तक ले जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को हरित बनाने के सामूहिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एनएचएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा राष्ट्रव्यापी वृक्षारोपण अभियान को सक्रिय रूप से हाथ में लिया गया है। उत्तर प्रदेश में राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर अधिकतम 5.0 लाख पौधे, इसके बाद राजस्थान में 3.0 लाख और मध्य प्रदेश में 2.67 लाखसे अधिक पौधे लगाए गए हैं। पौधों के 100% जीवित रखने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के साथ 1.5 मीटर की न्यूनतम ऊंचाई वाले वृक्षों या बड़ी झाडि़यों की कतार लगाने पर जोर दिया गया है
विज्ञप्ति में कहा गया है कि पौधों की वृद्धि और उनकी सेहत पर नज़र रखने के लिए, हरित पथ का उपयोग करके अधिकार में लिए गए पौधों के डेटा के साथ तस्वीरें एनएचएआई के एआई संचालित बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म - डेटा लेक पर हर 3 महीने में अपलोड की जाएंगी। राजमार्ग ठेकेदार लगाए गए पौधों के रखरखाव और लापता / मुरझाए हुए पौधों को बदलने के लिए जवाबदेह होंगे। पौधों के की वृद्धि और विकास को इस काम के लिए ठेकेदारों के भुगतान से जोड़ा जाएगा।
ऐप शुरू होने के बाद, एनएचएआई ने तुरंत 150 आरओ/पीडी/बागवानी विशेषज्ञों की यूजर आईडी बनाने का काम शुरू कर दिया है। इसके अलावा, टोडा का उपयोग करके लगभग 7800 पौधों को भी जियो टैग किया गया है।
पर्यावरण अनुकूल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकसित करने के लिए एनएचएआई समय-समय पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाता रहता है और पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीकों को अपनाकर पारिस्थितिकी संबंधी चिंताओं को लगातार दूर करता है। वर्ष 2020 में एनएचएआई ने निरंतर वृक्षारोपण अभियान हाथ में लेने की योजना बनाई है। उसकी रियायतग्राहियों, राज्‍य सरकार की एजेंसियों और निजी पौधारोपण एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 72 लाख पौधे लगाने की कल्‍पना है। इसके अलावा, एनएचएआई क्षेत्र के विशाल अनुभव के साथ वृक्षारोपण, वानिकी, कृषि, बागवानी विशेषज्ञों को इस काम में लगा रहा है। उपयुक्त पृष्ठभूमि और अनुभव वाले दो पेशेवरों को इसके प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के लिए लगाया जा रहा है। प्रत्येक परियोजना में वृक्षारोपण की उचित देखरेख के लिए, बागवानी विशेषज्ञ भी लगे हुए हैं। वृक्षारोपण के अलावा, एनएचएआई उन पेड़ों के स्‍थान पर पौधे लगाने पर भी जोर दे रहा है, जिन्‍हें राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए काटने की आवश्‍यकता पड़ेगी।
एनएचएआई ने राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर ऐसे स्‍थानों की पहचान की है और वह पहले किए जा चुके सम्‍पूर्ण पौधारोपण और इन स्‍थानों पर लगाए जाने वाले पौधों का डेटा बेस बना रहा है। हरित पथ’, मोबाइल ऐप की शुरूआत देश भर में ग्रीन हाईवे के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।