Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Foreign Trade: July2020
14 AUG 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-July2020-21* are estimated to be USD 141.82 billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-)21.99per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-July 2020-21* are estimated to be USD 127.76billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 40.66per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: i) The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for June 2020. The data for July 2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release ii) the figures in bracket are growth rates vis-à-vis corresponding period of last year.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
• Exports inJuly2020 were USD23.64 billion, as compared to USD26.33 billion in July 2019, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 10.21 per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 1,77,305.79 crore in July2020, as compared to Rs. 1,81,190.34 crore in July2019, registering a negative growth of (-) 2.14 per cent.
• Major commodities which have recorded positive growth during July 2020 vis-à-vis July 2019 are Other cereals (204.99%), Rice (47.99%), Iron ore (39.61%), Oil seeds (32.61%), Oil meals (28.44%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (22.14%), Fruits & vegetables (21.01%), Drugs & pharmaceuticals (19.53%), Coffee (14.27%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (12.92%), Ceramic products & glassware (9.72%), Engineering goods (8.46%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (7.44%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (6.77%), Plastic & Linoleum (3.72%) and Carpet (1.96%).
• Major commodities which have recorded negative growth during July 2020 vis-à-vis July 2019 Petroleum products (-51.54%), Gems & jewellery (-49.61%), Leather & leather products (-26.96%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (-23.33%), RMG of all textiles (-22.09%), Cashew (-21.25%), Marine products (-20.14%), Tobacco (-19.49%), Electronic goods (-17.42%), Spices (-11.38%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (-8.21%), Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet (-6.12%), Tea (-3.97%) and Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (-0.05%).
• Cumulative value of exports for the period April-July 2020-21 was USD74.96 billion (Rs.5,66,322.06 crore) as against USD107.41 billion (Rs.7,45,174.85crore) during the period April-July 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-) 30.21 per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of (-) 24.00per cent in Rupee terms).
• Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in July 2020 were USD20.37 billion, as compared to USD19.70 billion in July2019, registering a positive growth of 3.40 per cent. Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April-July 2020-21 were USD64.29billion, as compared to USD79.81 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, which is a decrease of (-) 19.45 per cent.
IMPORTS
• Imports in July2020 were USD28.47 billion (Rs.2,13,499.56 crore), which is a decline of (-) 28.40 per cent lower in Dollar terms and (-) 21.96 per cent in Rupee terms over imports of USD39.76 billion (Rs2,73,579.71 crore) in July2019. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-July 2020-21 was USD88.91 billion (Rs.6,71,894.74 crore), as against USD166.80 billion (Rs.11,57,232.64 crore) during the period April-July 2019-20, registering a negativegrowth of (-) 46.70 per cent in Dollar terms and a negative growth of (-)41.94 per cent in Rupee terms.
• Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in July2020 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
• Oil imports inJuly2020 were USD6.53billion (Rs. 48,975.09 crore), which was 31.97 percentlower in Dollar terms (25.86 percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD9.60 billion (Rs. 66,056.77 crore) in July2019. Oil imports inApril-July 2020-21 were USD19.61billion (Rs. 148,234.51crore) which was 55.88per cent lower in Dollar terms (51.94percent lower in Rupee terms) compared to USD44.45billion (Rs. 3,08,455.32crore), over the sameperiod last year.
• In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 33.11% in July2020 vis-à-vis July2019 as per data available from World Bank.
• Non-oil imports inJuly2020 were estimated at USD21.94billion (Rs. 1,64,524.47crore) which was 27.26per cent lower in Dollar terms (20.72percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD30.16billion (Rs. 2,07,522.94crore) in July2019. Non-oil imports inApril-July 2020-21 were USD69.30billion (Rs. 5,23,660.23crore) which was 43.36per cent lower in Dollar terms (38.30percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD122.35billion (Rs. 8,48,777.32crore) in April-July2019-20.
• Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD20.15billion in July2020, recording a negative growth of (-) 29.15per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 28.45billion in July2019. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD66.82billion in April-July 2020-21, recording a negative growth of (-) 38.80per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsUSD 109.19billion in April-July 2019-20.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 14thAugust 2020, exports in June2020 were USD 17.00 billion (Rs. 1,28,697.70crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 8.39 per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis June2019. The estimated value of services export for July2020* is USD 16.65 billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 14th August,2020 imports in June 2020 were USD 9.96 billion (Rs. 75,423.89 crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 15.29per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis June2019. The estimated value of service import for July2020* is USD 9.65 billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
• MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for July2020 was estimated at USD4.83billion as against the deficit of USD13.43billion inJuly2019, which is a decline of (-) 64.06 percent.
• SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 14th August, 2020 the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for June 2020 is USD7.04 billion. The estimated trade balance in July 2020* is USD 6.99 billion.
• OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade surplus for April-July 2020-21* is estimated at USD14.06 billion as compared to the deficit of USD33.50billion in April-July 2019-20.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for June2020. The data for July2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
JULY
APRIL-JULY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
26.33
107.41
2020-21
23.64
74.96
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-10.21
-30.21
IMPORTS
2019-20
39.76
166.80
2020-21
28.47
88.91
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-28.40
-46.70
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-13.43
-59.39
2020-21
-4.83
-13.95
EXPORTS &IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
JULY
APRIL-JULY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,81,190.34
7,45,174.85
2020-21
1,77,305.79
5,66,322.06
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-2.14
-24.00
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,73,579.71
11,57,232.64
2020-21
2,13,499.56
6,71,894.74
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-21.96
-41.94
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-92,389.37
-4,12,057.79
2020-21
-36,193.77
-1,05,572.68
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
June 2020
April-June 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
17.00
50.21
IMPORTS (Payments)
9.96
29.20
TRADE BALANCE
7.04
21.01
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
June 2020
April-June 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,28,697.70
3,80,958.13
IMPORTS (Payments)
75,423.89
2,21,522.27
TRADE BALANCE
53,273.80
1,59,435.86
Source: RBI Press Release dated 14th August2020
Click here to see Quick Estimates for Selected Major Commodities for July 2020

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का विदेश व्यापार : जुलाई, 2020
14 AUG 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से अप्रैल-जुलाई 2020-21* में 141.82 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र निर्यात (वस्तुएं एवं सेवाएं) होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में (-)21.99 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। उधर, अप्रैल-जुलाई 2020-21* के दौरान 127.76 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र आयात होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में (-) 40.66 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
* नोटः आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम डेटा जून, 2020 से संबंधित है। जुलाई 2020 से संबंधित डेटा सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
1. वस्तुओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
• जुलाई , 2020 में 23.64 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ, जुलाई 2019 में हुए 26.33 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात की तुलना में (-) 10.21 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। रुपये के लिहाज से जुलाई, 2020 में निर्यात 1,77,305.79 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ वहीं जुलाई 2019 में निर्यात 1,81,190.34 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो (-) 2.14 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
• प्रमुख जिन्स समूह जिन्होंने जुलाई, 2019 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2020 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है उनमें अन्य अनाज (204.99%), चावल (47.99%), लौह अयस्क (39.61%), तेल बीज (32.61%), तेल भोजन (28.44%) ), मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद (22.14%), फल और सब्जियां (21.01%), औषधि और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (19.53%), कॉफी (14.27%), अनाज की तैयारी और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुएँ (12.92%), सिरेमिक उत्पाद और कांच के बने पदार्थ (9.72%), इंजीनियरिंग सामान (8.46%), सूती धागे / फैब्स / मेड-अप, हैंडलूम उत्पाद आदि (7.44%), जूट उत्पादन सहित फ्लोर कवरिंग (6.77%), प्लास्टिक और लिनोलियम (3.72%) और कालीन (1.96%) शामिल हैं।
• प्रमुख जिन्स समूह जिन्होंने जुलाई, 2019 की तुलना में जुलाई 2020 के दौरान नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है उनमें पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद (-51.54%), रत्न और आभूषण (-49.61%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (-26.96%), मानव निर्मित यार्न / फैब्स आदि (-23.33%), सभी वस्त्रों का आरएमजी (-22.09%), काजू (-21.25%), समुद्री उत्पाद (-20.14%), तंबाकू (-19.49%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान -17.42 %), मसाले (-11.38%), मीका, कोयला और अन्य अयस्क, प्रसंस्कृत खनिज (-8.21%), हस्तशिल्प, हाथ से बना कालीन (-6.12%), चाय (-3.97%) और कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (-0.05%) शामिल हैं।
• अप्रैल-जुलाई 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए निर्यात का संचयी मूल्य 74.96 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (5,66,322.06 करोड़ रुपये) रहा जो अप्रैल-जुलाई 2019-20 की अवधि के दौरान 107.41 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (.7,45,174.85 करोड़ रुपये) का था। डॉलर के संदर्भ में (-) 30.21 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि और रुपये के संदर्भ में (-) 24.00 की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
• जुलाई 2020 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात मूल्य 20.37 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जबकि जुलाई 2019 में यह 19.70 बिलियन डॉलर था और इसमें 3.40 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी। अप्रैल-जुलाई 2020-21 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषणों के निर्यात 64.29 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का था जो 2019-20 में इसी अवधि के लिए 79.81 बिलियन डॉलर का था। इस तरह से इसमें (-) 19.45 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई।
आयात
• जुलाई 2020 में 28.47 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (.2,13,499.56 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ जो जुलाई, 2019 में 39.76 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,73,579.71 करोड़ रुपये) के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 28.40 प्रतिशत कम है और रुपये के लिहाज से भी 21.96 प्रतिशत कम है। अप्रैल-जुलाई 2020-21 में कुल मिलाकर 88.91 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (6,71,894.74 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ, अप्रैल-जुलाई 2019-20 में हुए आयात 166.80 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (11,57,232.64 करोड़ रुपये) रहा, दोनों वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 46.70 प्रतिशत नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है और रुपये की दृष्टि से(-) 41.94 प्रतिशत नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
• जुलाई , 2020 में जिन प्रमुख जिंस समूहों के आयात में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में ऋणात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है उनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
कच्चे तेल और गैर-तेल (पेट्रोलियम) का आयात:
• जुलाई 2020 में तेल का आयात 6.53 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर ( 48,975.09 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि जुलाई 2019 में 9.60 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (66,056.77 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 31.97 प्रतिशत कम (रुपये में 25.86 प्रतिशत कम) था। अप्रैल-जुलाई 2020-21 में तेल का आयात 19.61 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (148,234.51 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 55.88 प्रतिशत (रुपये के संदर्भ में 51.94 प्रतिशत कम) कम था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 44.45 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (3,08,455.32 करोड़ रुपये) का रहा था।
• इस संबंध में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि विश्व बैंक से उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार जुलाई 2020 में जुलाई 2019 क तुलना में वैश्विक ब्रेंट मूल्य ($ / bbl) 33.11 % कम हो गया है।
• जुलाई 2020 में गैर-तेल (पेट्रोलियम) के आयात का अनुमान 21.94 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,64,524.47 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि जुलाई 2019 में 30.16 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,07,522.94 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 27.26 प्रतिशत कम (रुपये में 20.72 प्रतिशत कम) था। अप्रैल-जुलाई 2019-20 में गैर-तेल का आयात 69.30 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (5,23,660.23 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2019-20 में 122.35 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर ( 8,48,777.32 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 43.36 प्रतिशत कम (रुपये के संदर्भ में 38.30 प्रतिशत कम) था।
• जुलाई 2020 में गैर-तेल (पेट्रोलियम) और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात आयात 20.15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ जिसमें जुलाई 2019 में 28.45 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में (-) 29.15 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। अप्रैल- जुलाई 2019-20 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात आयात 66.82 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की समान अवधि यानि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2019-2020 के दौरान 109.19 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा था, यानि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष में (-) 38.80 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को रेखांकित करता है।
II. सेवाओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 14 अगस्त, 2020 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार जून, 2020 में निर्यात 17.00अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,28,697.70 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो जून 2019 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 8.39 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। जुलाई 2020* में सेवाओं का निर्यात 16.65अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
आयात (भुगतान)
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 14 अगस्त, 2020 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार जून, 2020 में आयात 9.96 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (75,423.89 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो जून 2019 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 15.29 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। जुलाई 2020* में सेवाओं का आयात 9.65 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
III. व्यापार संतुलन
• वस्तुएं: जुलाई, 2020 में व्यापार घाटा 4.83 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि जुलाई 2019 में यह व्यापार घाटा 13.43 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
• सेवाएं : आरबीआई द्वारा 14 अगस्त, 2020 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार जून 2020 के दौरान सेवाओं में व्यापार संतुलन (अर्थात शुद्ध सेवा निर्यात) 7.04 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
• समग्र व्यापार संतुलन : वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं दोनों को ही मिलाने पर अप्रैल-जुलाई 2020-21* में कुल मिलाकर 14.06अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र व्यापार घाटा होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2019-20 में व्यापार घाटा 33.50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
नोट: आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम आंकड़ा जून, 2020 से संबंधित है। जुलाई, 2020 से संबंधित डेटा (आंकड़ा) सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
वस्तुओं का व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात: (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
जुलाई
अप्रैल- जुलाई
निर्यात (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
2019-20
26.33
107.41
2020-21
23.64
74.96
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-10.21
-30.21
आयात
2019-20
39.76
166.80
2020-21
28.47
88.91
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-28.40
-46.70
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-13.43
-59.39
2020-21
-4.83
-13.95
निर्यात एवं आयात: (करोड़ रूपए)
(अनंतिम)
जुलाई
अप्रैल- जुलाई
निर्यात (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
2019-20
1,81,190.34
7,45,174.85
2020-21
1,77,305.79
5,66,322.06
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-2.14
-24.00
आयात
2019-20
2,73,579.71
11,57,232.64
2020-21
2,13,499.56
6,71,894.74
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-21.96
-41.94
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-92,389.37
-4,12,057.79
2020-21
-36,193.77
-1,05,572.68
सेवा व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाओं): (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
जून 2020
अप्रैल- जून 2020-21
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
17.00
50.21
आयात (भुगतान)
9.96
29.20
व्यापार संतुलन
7.04
21.01
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाएं): (करोड़ रूपए)
(अनंतिम)
जून 2020
अप्रैल- जून 2020-21
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
1,28,697.70
3,80,958.13
आयात (भुगतान)
75,423.89
2,21,522.27
व्यापार संतुलन
53,273.80
1,59,435.86
स्त्रोत: आरबीआई की 14 अगस्त, 2020 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार
* त्वरित अनुमानों के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें