Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Foreign Trade: July2020
14 AUG 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-July2020-21* are estimated to be USD 141.82 billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-)21.99per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-July 2020-21* are estimated to be USD 127.76billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 40.66per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: i) The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for June 2020. The data for July 2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release ii) the figures in bracket are growth rates vis-à-vis corresponding period of last year.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
• Exports inJuly2020 were USD23.64 billion, as compared to USD26.33 billion in July 2019, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 10.21 per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 1,77,305.79 crore in July2020, as compared to Rs. 1,81,190.34 crore in July2019, registering a negative growth of (-) 2.14 per cent.
• Major commodities which have recorded positive growth during July 2020 vis-à-vis July 2019 are Other cereals (204.99%), Rice (47.99%), Iron ore (39.61%), Oil seeds (32.61%), Oil meals (28.44%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (22.14%), Fruits & vegetables (21.01%), Drugs & pharmaceuticals (19.53%), Coffee (14.27%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (12.92%), Ceramic products & glassware (9.72%), Engineering goods (8.46%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (7.44%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (6.77%), Plastic & Linoleum (3.72%) and Carpet (1.96%).
• Major commodities which have recorded negative growth during July 2020 vis-à-vis July 2019 Petroleum products (-51.54%), Gems & jewellery (-49.61%), Leather & leather products (-26.96%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (-23.33%), RMG of all textiles (-22.09%), Cashew (-21.25%), Marine products (-20.14%), Tobacco (-19.49%), Electronic goods (-17.42%), Spices (-11.38%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (-8.21%), Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet (-6.12%), Tea (-3.97%) and Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (-0.05%).
• Cumulative value of exports for the period April-July 2020-21 was USD74.96 billion (Rs.5,66,322.06 crore) as against USD107.41 billion (Rs.7,45,174.85crore) during the period April-July 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-) 30.21 per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of (-) 24.00per cent in Rupee terms).
• Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in July 2020 were USD20.37 billion, as compared to USD19.70 billion in July2019, registering a positive growth of 3.40 per cent. Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April-July 2020-21 were USD64.29billion, as compared to USD79.81 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, which is a decrease of (-) 19.45 per cent.
IMPORTS
• Imports in July2020 were USD28.47 billion (Rs.2,13,499.56 crore), which is a decline of (-) 28.40 per cent lower in Dollar terms and (-) 21.96 per cent in Rupee terms over imports of USD39.76 billion (Rs2,73,579.71 crore) in July2019. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-July 2020-21 was USD88.91 billion (Rs.6,71,894.74 crore), as against USD166.80 billion (Rs.11,57,232.64 crore) during the period April-July 2019-20, registering a negativegrowth of (-) 46.70 per cent in Dollar terms and a negative growth of (-)41.94 per cent in Rupee terms.
• Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in July2020 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
• Oil imports inJuly2020 were USD6.53billion (Rs. 48,975.09 crore), which was 31.97 percentlower in Dollar terms (25.86 percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD9.60 billion (Rs. 66,056.77 crore) in July2019. Oil imports inApril-July 2020-21 were USD19.61billion (Rs. 148,234.51crore) which was 55.88per cent lower in Dollar terms (51.94percent lower in Rupee terms) compared to USD44.45billion (Rs. 3,08,455.32crore), over the sameperiod last year.
• In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 33.11% in July2020 vis-à-vis July2019 as per data available from World Bank.
• Non-oil imports inJuly2020 were estimated at USD21.94billion (Rs. 1,64,524.47crore) which was 27.26per cent lower in Dollar terms (20.72percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD30.16billion (Rs. 2,07,522.94crore) in July2019. Non-oil imports inApril-July 2020-21 were USD69.30billion (Rs. 5,23,660.23crore) which was 43.36per cent lower in Dollar terms (38.30percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD122.35billion (Rs. 8,48,777.32crore) in April-July2019-20.
• Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD20.15billion in July2020, recording a negative growth of (-) 29.15per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 28.45billion in July2019. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD66.82billion in April-July 2020-21, recording a negative growth of (-) 38.80per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsUSD 109.19billion in April-July 2019-20.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 14thAugust 2020, exports in June2020 were USD 17.00 billion (Rs. 1,28,697.70crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 8.39 per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis June2019. The estimated value of services export for July2020* is USD 16.65 billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 14th August,2020 imports in June 2020 were USD 9.96 billion (Rs. 75,423.89 crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 15.29per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis June2019. The estimated value of service import for July2020* is USD 9.65 billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
• MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for July2020 was estimated at USD4.83billion as against the deficit of USD13.43billion inJuly2019, which is a decline of (-) 64.06 percent.
• SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 14th August, 2020 the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for June 2020 is USD7.04 billion. The estimated trade balance in July 2020* is USD 6.99 billion.
• OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade surplus for April-July 2020-21* is estimated at USD14.06 billion as compared to the deficit of USD33.50billion in April-July 2019-20.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for June2020. The data for July2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
JULY
APRIL-JULY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
26.33
107.41
2020-21
23.64
74.96
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-10.21
-30.21
IMPORTS
2019-20
39.76
166.80
2020-21
28.47
88.91
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-28.40
-46.70
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-13.43
-59.39
2020-21
-4.83
-13.95
EXPORTS &IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
JULY
APRIL-JULY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,81,190.34
7,45,174.85
2020-21
1,77,305.79
5,66,322.06
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-2.14
-24.00
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,73,579.71
11,57,232.64
2020-21
2,13,499.56
6,71,894.74
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-21.96
-41.94
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-92,389.37
-4,12,057.79
2020-21
-36,193.77
-1,05,572.68
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
June 2020
April-June 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
17.00
50.21
IMPORTS (Payments)
9.96
29.20
TRADE BALANCE
7.04
21.01
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
June 2020
April-June 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,28,697.70
3,80,958.13
IMPORTS (Payments)
75,423.89
2,21,522.27
TRADE BALANCE
53,273.80
1,59,435.86
Source: RBI Press Release dated 14th August2020
Click here to see Quick Estimates for Selected Major Commodities for July 2020

|
ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਪਾਰ: ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020
14 AUG 2020 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ (ਵਪਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ -2020-21* ਵਿੱਚ 141.82 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ (- ) 21.99 % ਦਾ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020-21* ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਦਰਾਮਦ 127.76 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ (-)40.66 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
* ਨੋਟ: i )ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਹਨ । ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ii) ਬਰੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਹਨ।
I.ਮਰਕੈਂਡਾਇਜ਼ (ਮਾਲ) ਵਪਾਰ
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ (ਮੁੜ-ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ)
- ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ 23.64 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 26.33 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ (-)10.21 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ, ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ 1,77,305.79 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜਿਸਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ-2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ 1,81,190.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ (-) 2.14 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
- ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਜਿਣਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅਨਾਜ (204.99%), ਚਾਵਲ (47.99%), ਲੋਹ-ਖਣਿਜ (39.61%), ਤੇਲ-ਬੀਜ (32.61%), ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਖਾਦ-ਪਦਾਰਥ (28.44%), ਮੀਟ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ (22.14%), ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ (21.01%), ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਟੀਕਲ (19.53%), ਕਾਫ਼ੀ (14.27%), ਅਨਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਫੁਟਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਆਈਟਮਜ਼ (12.92%), ਵਸਰਾਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ (9.72%), ਇੰਜਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਮਾਲ (8.46%), ਕਪਾਹ ਸੂਤ / ਬਣਿਆ /ਉਤਪਾਦ ਆਦਿ (7.44%), ਜੂਟ ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼ਜੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਸ਼ ਕਵਰਿੰਗ (6.77%), ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਨੋਲੀਅਮ (3.72%) ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੇਟ (1.96%) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
- ਮੁੱਖ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2019 ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦ (-51.54%), ਹੀਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ (-49.61%), ਚਮੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਮੜੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ (-26.96%), ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਧਾਗੇ / ਬਣਿਆ ਸਮਾਨਆਦਿ (-23.33%), ਸਾਰੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦਾ ਆਰਐੱਮਜੀ (-22.09%), ਕਾਜੂ (-21.25%), ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ (-20.14%), ਤੰਬਾਕੂ (-19.49%), ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਮਾਨ (-17.42) %), ਮਸਾਲੇ (-11.38%), ਮੀਕਾ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਣਿਜ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਮਿਨਰਲਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਖਣਿਜ (-8.21%), ਹੱਥੀਂ ਬਣੀ ਕਾਰਪੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈਂਡਿਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਸ (-6.12%), ਚਾਹ (-3.97%) ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਤੇ ਅਜੈਵਿਕ ਰਸਾਇਣ (-0.05%)।
- ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਤ ਮੁੱਲ74.96 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ( 5,66,322ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਰਿਹਾ ਜੋ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2019-20 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 107.41 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (7,45,174.85 ਕਰੋੜ ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ (-) 30.21 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ (ਰੁਪਈਏ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ (-)24.00 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ)ਘਟਿਆ ਹੈ।
- ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ 20.37 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019ਵਿੱਚ 19.70 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਡਾਲਰ 64.29 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 79.8..81 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ (-) 19.45 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਯਾਤ
- ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਾਮਦ 28.47 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (2,13,499.56 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ) ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 39.76 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (2,73,579.71 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਵਿੱਚ (-) 28.40 ਫੀਸਦ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪਈਏ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 21.96 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਦਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਤ ਮੁੱਲ 88.91 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ( 6,71,894.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ) ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਪਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2019-20 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 166.80 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (11,57,232.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ) ਸੀ,ਜੋ ਕਿ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਸਦੀ (-)46.70 ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ (-)41.94 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
- ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਸਤੂ ਸਮੂਹ ਇਹ ਹਨ:
ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ:
- ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਦਰਾਮਦ 6.53ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ(48,975.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 9.60 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (66,056.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਿ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ‘ਚ (-)31.97 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਚ 25.86 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ –ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਦਰਾਮਦ 19.61ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ(148,234.51ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ) ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 44.45 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (3,08,455.32 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਡਾਲਰ ਰੂਪ ‘ਚ 55.88 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪਈਏ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਚ 51.94ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਘੱਟਹੈ।
- ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ -2019 ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਕੀਮਤ ($/ਬੀਬੀਐੱਲ) ਵਿੱਚ 33.11% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
- ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਤੇਲ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 21.94ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ( 1,64,524.47ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 30.16 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (2,07,522.94ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਡਾਲਰ ਰੂਪ ਚ 27.26ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਚ 20.72 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਗੈਰ-ਤੇਲ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ – ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 69.30ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ(5.23,660.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 122.35 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (8,48,777.32 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਡਾਲਰ ਰੂਪ ‘ਚ 43.36ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 38.30 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
- ਜੁਲਾਈ -2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 20.15 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿਜੁਲਾਈ -2019 ਵਿੱਚ 28.45 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ (-) 29.15 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ । ਗੈਰ-ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਾਮਦ 66.82ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 109.19 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ (-) 38.80 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
II. ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ (ਵਸੂਲੀ)
- ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ 14 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ 17.00 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ(1,28,697.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ 2019 ਨਾਲੋਂ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ 'ਚ 8.39 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ । ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 * ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ 16.65 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ।
ਆਯਾਤ (ਭੁਗਤਾਨ)
- ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ 14 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਾਮਦ 9.96 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ(75,423.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ 2019 ਨਾਲੋਂਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 15.29 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 * ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ 9.65 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ।
III.ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ
- ਮਰਕੈਂਡਾਇਜ਼: ਜੁਲਾਈ -2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਘਾਟਾ 4.83 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ -2019 ਵਿੱਚ 13.43 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਘਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ( -) 64.06 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
- ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ: ਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ 14 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ (ਭਾਵ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ) 7.04 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ * 6.99 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ।
- ਓਵਰ-ਆਲ ਟਰੇਡ ਬੈਲੈਂਸ (ਕੁੱਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ): ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020-21 * ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 14.06 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 33.50 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਸੀ ।
* ਨੋਟ: ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਰਕੈਂਡਾਇਜ਼ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ : (ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ )
(ਆਰਜ਼ੀ)
ਜੁਲਾਈ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ (ਮੁੜ-ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ)
2019-20
26.33
107.41
2020-21
23.64
74.96
% ਵਾਧਾ 2020-21 / 2019-20
-10.21
-30.21
ਆਯਾਤ
2019-20
39.76
166.80
2020-21
28.47
88.91
% ਵਾਧਾ 2020-21 / 2019-20
-28.40
-46.70
ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ
2019-20
-13.43
-59.39
2020-21
-4.83
-13.95
ਬਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ: (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ )
(ਆਰਜ਼ੀ)
ਜੁਲਾਈ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ (ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ)
2019-20
1,81,190.34
7,45,174.85
2020-21
1,77,305.79
5,66,322.06
% ਵਾਧਾ 2020-21 / 2019-20
-2.14
-24.00
ਆਯਾਤ
2019-20
2,73,579.71
11,57,232.64
2020-21
2,13,499.56
6,71,894.74
% ਵਾਧਾ 2020-21 / 2019-20
-21.96
-41.94
ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ
2019-20
-92,389.37
-4,12,057.79
2020-21
-36,193.77
-1,05,572.68
ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ): (ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ)
(ਆਰਜ਼ੀ)
ਜੂਨ 2020
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ 2020-21
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ (ਵਸੂਲੀ)
17.00
50.21
ਆਯਾਤ (ਭੁਗਤਾਨ)
9.96
29.20
ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ
7.04
21.01
ਬਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ): ( ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ )
(ਆਰਜ਼ੀ)
ਜੂਨ 2020
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ 2020-21
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ (ਵਸੂਲੀ)
1,28,697.70
3,80,958.13
ਆਯਾਤ (ਭੁਗਤਾਨ)
75,423.89
2,21,522.27
ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ
53,273.80
1,59,435.86
ਸਰੋਤ: ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਮਿਤੀ 14 ਅਗਸਤ 2020
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਲਈ ਚੋਣਵੀਆਂਮੁੱਖ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-Click here to see Quick Estimates for Selected Major Commodities for July 2020