Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Foreign Trade: July2020
14 AUG 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-July2020-21* are estimated to be USD 141.82 billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-)21.99per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-July 2020-21* are estimated to be USD 127.76billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 40.66per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: i) The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for June 2020. The data for July 2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release ii) the figures in bracket are growth rates vis-à-vis corresponding period of last year.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
• Exports inJuly2020 were USD23.64 billion, as compared to USD26.33 billion in July 2019, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 10.21 per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 1,77,305.79 crore in July2020, as compared to Rs. 1,81,190.34 crore in July2019, registering a negative growth of (-) 2.14 per cent.
• Major commodities which have recorded positive growth during July 2020 vis-à-vis July 2019 are Other cereals (204.99%), Rice (47.99%), Iron ore (39.61%), Oil seeds (32.61%), Oil meals (28.44%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (22.14%), Fruits & vegetables (21.01%), Drugs & pharmaceuticals (19.53%), Coffee (14.27%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (12.92%), Ceramic products & glassware (9.72%), Engineering goods (8.46%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (7.44%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (6.77%), Plastic & Linoleum (3.72%) and Carpet (1.96%).
• Major commodities which have recorded negative growth during July 2020 vis-à-vis July 2019 Petroleum products (-51.54%), Gems & jewellery (-49.61%), Leather & leather products (-26.96%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (-23.33%), RMG of all textiles (-22.09%), Cashew (-21.25%), Marine products (-20.14%), Tobacco (-19.49%), Electronic goods (-17.42%), Spices (-11.38%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (-8.21%), Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet (-6.12%), Tea (-3.97%) and Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (-0.05%).
• Cumulative value of exports for the period April-July 2020-21 was USD74.96 billion (Rs.5,66,322.06 crore) as against USD107.41 billion (Rs.7,45,174.85crore) during the period April-July 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-) 30.21 per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of (-) 24.00per cent in Rupee terms).
• Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in July 2020 were USD20.37 billion, as compared to USD19.70 billion in July2019, registering a positive growth of 3.40 per cent. Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April-July 2020-21 were USD64.29billion, as compared to USD79.81 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, which is a decrease of (-) 19.45 per cent.
IMPORTS
• Imports in July2020 were USD28.47 billion (Rs.2,13,499.56 crore), which is a decline of (-) 28.40 per cent lower in Dollar terms and (-) 21.96 per cent in Rupee terms over imports of USD39.76 billion (Rs2,73,579.71 crore) in July2019. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-July 2020-21 was USD88.91 billion (Rs.6,71,894.74 crore), as against USD166.80 billion (Rs.11,57,232.64 crore) during the period April-July 2019-20, registering a negativegrowth of (-) 46.70 per cent in Dollar terms and a negative growth of (-)41.94 per cent in Rupee terms.
• Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in July2020 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
• Oil imports inJuly2020 were USD6.53billion (Rs. 48,975.09 crore), which was 31.97 percentlower in Dollar terms (25.86 percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD9.60 billion (Rs. 66,056.77 crore) in July2019. Oil imports inApril-July 2020-21 were USD19.61billion (Rs. 148,234.51crore) which was 55.88per cent lower in Dollar terms (51.94percent lower in Rupee terms) compared to USD44.45billion (Rs. 3,08,455.32crore), over the sameperiod last year.
• In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 33.11% in July2020 vis-à-vis July2019 as per data available from World Bank.
• Non-oil imports inJuly2020 were estimated at USD21.94billion (Rs. 1,64,524.47crore) which was 27.26per cent lower in Dollar terms (20.72percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD30.16billion (Rs. 2,07,522.94crore) in July2019. Non-oil imports inApril-July 2020-21 were USD69.30billion (Rs. 5,23,660.23crore) which was 43.36per cent lower in Dollar terms (38.30percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD122.35billion (Rs. 8,48,777.32crore) in April-July2019-20.
• Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD20.15billion in July2020, recording a negative growth of (-) 29.15per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 28.45billion in July2019. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD66.82billion in April-July 2020-21, recording a negative growth of (-) 38.80per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsUSD 109.19billion in April-July 2019-20.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 14thAugust 2020, exports in June2020 were USD 17.00 billion (Rs. 1,28,697.70crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 8.39 per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis June2019. The estimated value of services export for July2020* is USD 16.65 billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 14th August,2020 imports in June 2020 were USD 9.96 billion (Rs. 75,423.89 crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 15.29per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis June2019. The estimated value of service import for July2020* is USD 9.65 billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
• MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for July2020 was estimated at USD4.83billion as against the deficit of USD13.43billion inJuly2019, which is a decline of (-) 64.06 percent.
• SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 14th August, 2020 the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for June 2020 is USD7.04 billion. The estimated trade balance in July 2020* is USD 6.99 billion.
• OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade surplus for April-July 2020-21* is estimated at USD14.06 billion as compared to the deficit of USD33.50billion in April-July 2019-20.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for June2020. The data for July2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
JULY
APRIL-JULY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
26.33
107.41
2020-21
23.64
74.96
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-10.21
-30.21
IMPORTS
2019-20
39.76
166.80
2020-21
28.47
88.91
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-28.40
-46.70
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-13.43
-59.39
2020-21
-4.83
-13.95
EXPORTS &IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
JULY
APRIL-JULY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,81,190.34
7,45,174.85
2020-21
1,77,305.79
5,66,322.06
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-2.14
-24.00
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,73,579.71
11,57,232.64
2020-21
2,13,499.56
6,71,894.74
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-21.96
-41.94
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-92,389.37
-4,12,057.79
2020-21
-36,193.77
-1,05,572.68
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
June 2020
April-June 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
17.00
50.21
IMPORTS (Payments)
9.96
29.20
TRADE BALANCE
7.04
21.01
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
June 2020
April-June 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,28,697.70
3,80,958.13
IMPORTS (Payments)
75,423.89
2,21,522.27
TRADE BALANCE
53,273.80
1,59,435.86
Source: RBI Press Release dated 14th August2020
Click here to see Quick Estimates for Selected Major Commodities for July 2020

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کی غیر ملکی تجارت: جولائی - 2020
14 AUG 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14 اگست ، 2020:
بھارت کی مجموعی برآمدات (اشیاء اور خدمات کو شامل کرکے ) ماہ اپریل ۔ جولائی -21-2020 * کا تخمینہ 141.82 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران کی گئی بر آمدات کے مقابلے میں 21.99 فیصد کی منفی نمو کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل سے جولائی 21-2020 کی مجموعی در آمدات کا تخمینہ 127.76 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہے، جس سے گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران حاصل کی گئی نمو کے مقابلے میں منفی 40.66 فیصد کی نمو کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
*نوٹ: آئی) آر بی آئی نے ماہ جون 2020 کے لئے خدمات کے شعبے کا تازہ ترین ڈاٹا جاری کردیا ہے۔ جولائی 2020 کے لئے ڈاٹا ایک تخمینہ ہے جس پر آر بی آئی کی جانب سے بعد ازاں کے اجراء کے مطابق ترمیم درکار ہوگی (قوصین میں دی گئی اعداد گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں نمو کی شرحوں کا اظہار کرتی ہیں۔
1- اشیاء پر مبنی تجارت
بر آمدات ( ازسر نو بر آمدات سمیت)
• جولائی 2020 میں بر آمدات 23.64 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر تھیں، جب کہ جولائی 2019 میں یہ بر آمدات 26.33 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر تھیں۔ اس طریقے سے منفی 10.21 فیصد کی نمو کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ روپے کے معاملے میں بر آمدات جولائی 2020 میں 177305.79 کروڑ روپے کی بقدر تھیں، جبکہ جولائی 2019 میں یہ بر آمدات 181190.34 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھی، جن سے 2.14 فیصد کی منفی نمو کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• اہم اشیاء جنہوں نے جولائی ، 2019 کے مقابلہ میں جولائی ، 2020 کے دوران مثبت نمو درج کی ان میں دیگر اناج (204.99فیصد)، چاول (47.99فیصد)، آئرن اوور (39.61فیصد)، تیل کے بیج (32.61فیصد)، تیل کا کھانا (28.44فیصد) ، گوشت ، دودھ اور پولٹری کی مصنوعات (22.14فیصد) ، پھل اور سبزیاں (21.01فیصد) ، دوائیں اور دواسازی (19.53فیصد) ، کافی (14.27فیصد) ، اناج کی تیاری اور متفرقہ پروسیسڈ اشیاء (12.92فیصد) ، سیرامک ​​مصنوعات اور شیشے کے برتن (9.72فیصد) ، انجینئرنگ سامان (8.46فیصد) ، سوتی دھاگے / فیب / میک اپ ، ہینڈلوم مصنوعات وغیرہ (7.44فیصد) ، جوٹ مصنوعات سمیت فلور کوورنگ (6.77فیصد) ، پلاسٹک اور لینولیم (3.72فیصد) اور قالین (1.96فیصد) شامل ہیں۔
• اہم اشیا ء گروپ جنہوں نے جولائی 2019 کے مقابلے جولائی 2020 کے دوران منفی شرح نمو درج کی ہے ان میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات (-51.54فیصد) ، ہیرا اور جواہرات (-49.61فیصد) ، چمڑے اور چمڑے کی مصنوعات (-26.96فیصد) ، انسانی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ یارن / فیبس وغیرہ (-23.33فیصد) ، سبھی کپڑوں کاآر ایم جی (-22.09ف) ، کاجو (-21.25فیصد) ، سمندری مصنوعات (-20.14فیصد) ، تمباکو (-19.49فیصد) ، الیکٹرانک سامان( -17.42فیصد) ، مصالحے ( -11.38فیصد) شا مل ہیں۔
• اپریل –جولائی 21-2020 کی مدت کیلئے برآمدات کا مجموعی قیمت 74.96 بلین امریکی ڈالر (566322.06 کروڑ روپئے) رہا جو اپریل – جولائی 20-2019 کی مدت کے دوران 107.41 بلین امریکی ڈالر (745174.85 کروڑ روپئے) کا تھا۔ ڈالر کے سلسلے میں منفی 30.21 فیصد کی منفی شرح نمو درج کی گئی۔
• جولائی 2020 میں غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر ہیرااورجواہرات اور زیرات کی برآمدات کی قیمت 20.37 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی جو جولائی 2019 میں یہ 19.70 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھا اور اس میں 3.40 فیصد کی مثبت شرح نمو درج کی گئی ہے۔ اپریل سے جولائی 2020-21 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور غیر ہیرا اورجواہرات کے برآمدات 64.29 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا تھا جو20-2019 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 79.81 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا تھا۔ اس طرح سے اس میں منفی 19.45 فیصد کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
درآمد:
• جولائی 2020 میں 28.47 بلین امریکی ڈالر (213499.56 کروڑ روپے) کی درآمدات ہوئی درآمد کیا گیا جو جولائی 2019 میں 39.76 بلین امریکی ڈالر(273579.71 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے ڈالر کے لحاظ سےمنفی 28.40 فیصد کم اور روپئے کے لحاظ سے بھی 21.96 فیصد کم ہے۔ اپریل ، جولائی 2020-21 میں کُل ملاکر 88.91 ملین امریکی ڈالر (671894.74 کروڑ روپئے) کی درآمدات ہوئی۔ اپریل –جولائی 20-2019 میں ہوئی درآمدات 166.80 بلین امریکی ڈالر (1157232.64 کروڑ روپئے) رہی۔ دونوں مالی برسوں کے مقابلے میں ڈالر کے لحاظ سے منفی 46.70 فیصد منفی شرح نمو درج کی گئی ہے اور روپئے کے لحاظ سے منفی 41.94 فیصد منفی شرح نمبر درج کی گئی ہے۔
• جولائی 2020 میں جن اہم اشیاء کے گروپ کی درآمدات میں پچھلے برس کی اسی مدت کےمقابلے میں منفی شرح نمو درج کی گئی ہے ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/ci2QJFA.jpg
خام تیل اور غیرپٹرولیم درآمدات:
جولائی 2020 میں تیل کی درآمدات 6.53بلین امریکی ڈالر (48975.09 کروڑ روپئے) تھی جو کہ جولائی 2019 میں 9.60 بلین امریکی ڈالر (66056.77 کروڑ روپئے) کےمقابلے میں ڈالر کے لحاظ سے 31.97 فیصد کم (روپئے میں 25.86فیصد کم) تھا۔
جولائی 2020 میں غیرپٹرولیم کی درآمدات کا تخمینہ 21.94 بلین امریکی ڈالر (164524.47کروڑ روپئے) تھا جو کہ جولائی 2019 میں 30.16 بلین امریکی ڈالر (207522.94 کروڑ روپئے) کے مقابلے میں ڈالر کے لحاظ سے 27.26 فیصد کم (روپئے میں 20.72 فیصدکم) تھا۔
خدمات کی تجارت:
برآمدات (وصولی)
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا(آر بی آئی) کے ذریعے 14 اگست 2020 کوجاری تازہ ترین پریس ریلیز کے مطابق جون 2020 میں برآمدات 17.00بلین امریکی ڈالر (128697.70 کروڑ روپئے)کی ہوئی جو جون 2019 کے مقابلے میں ڈالر کے لحاظ سے منفی 8.39 فیصد کی منفی شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جولائی 2020* میں خدمات کی برآمدات 16.65 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
درآمدات(ادائیگیاں)
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے ذریعے 14 اگست2020 کو جاری تازہ ترین پریس ریلیز کے مطابق جون 2020 میں درآمدات 9.96 بلین امریکی ڈالر (75423.89 کروڑ روپئے) کی ہوئی جو جون 2019 کے مقابلے میں ڈالر کےلحاظ سے 15.29 فیصد کی مفی شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتاہے۔ جولائی 2020* میں خدمات کی درآمدات 9.65 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
تجارتی توازن
سامان:جولائی 2020 میں تجارتی خسارہ 4.83 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہنے کااندازہ لگایا گیا ہے جبکہ جولائی 2019 میں یہ تجارتی خسارہ 13.43 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہوا تھا۔
خدمات: ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے ذریعے 14 اگست جاری کردہ پریس ریلیز کے مطابق جون 2020 کے دوران خدمات میں تجارت کا توازن (مجموعی خدمات کی برآمدات)7.04 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہنے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
مجموعی تجارتی توازن: سامان اور خدمات دونوں کو ہی ملانے پر اپریل –جولائی 21-2020* میں کُل ملاکر 14.06 بلین امریکی ڈالر کامجموعی تجارتی خسارہ ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے جبکہ اپریل-جولائی 20-2019 میں تجارتی خسارہ 33.50 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہوا تھا۔
نوٹ: آر بی آئی کے ذریعے جاری کیا گیا خدمات کے شعبے سے منسلک تازہ ترین اعداد وشمار جون 2020 سے متعلق ہے۔ جولائی 2020 سے متعلق اعداد وشمار صرف ایک اندازے کے مطابق ہے جس میں آر بی آئی کی اگلی پریس ریلیز کی بنیاد پر ترمیم کی جائیگی۔
سامان کی تجارت
برآمدات اور درآمدات: (بلین امریکی ڈالر)
عارضی
جولائی
اپریل- جولائی
برآمدات بشمول دوبارہ برآمدات
2019-20
26.33
107.41
2020-21
23.64
74.96
فیصد شرح نمو 2020-21/ 2019-20
-10.21
-30.21
درآمدات
2019-20
39.76
166.80
2020-21
28.47
88.91
فیصد شرح نمو 2020-21/ 2019-20
-28.40
-46.70
تجارتی توازن
2019-20
-13.43
-59.39
2020-21
-4.83
-13.95
برآمدات اور درآمدات (کروڑ روپئے)
(عارضی)
جولائی
اپریل- جولائی
برآمد (بشمول دوبارہ برآمدات
2019-20
1,81,190.34
7,45,174.85
2020-21
1,77,305.79
5,66,322.06
فیصد شرح نمو 2020-21/ 2019-20
-2.14
-24.00
درآمدات
2019-20
2,73,579.71
11,57,232.64
2020-21
2,13,499.56
6,71,894.74
فیصد شرح نمو 2020-21/ 2019-20
-21.96
-41.94
تجارتی توازن
2019-20
-92,389.37
-4,12,057.79
2020-21
-36,193.77
-1,05,572.68
خدمات کی تجارت
برآمدات اور درآمدات (خدمات): بلین امریکی ڈالر
عارضی
جون 2020
اپریل-جون 21-2020
برآمدات
(وصولی)
17.00
50.21
درآمدات
(ادائیگی)
9.96
29.20
تجارتی توازن
7.04
21.01
برآمدات اور درآمدات (خدمات) (کروڑ روپئے)
عارضی
جون 2020
اپریل- جون 2020-21
برآمدات
(وصولی)
1,28,697.70
3,80,958.13
درآمدات
(ادائیگی)
75,423.89
2,21,522.27
تجارتی توازن
53,273.80
1,59,435.86
ماخذ:آر بی آئی کی 14 اگست 2020 کو جاری کردہ پریس ریلیزکے مطابق
جولائی 2020 کیلئے منتخبہ اہم اشیاء
کیلئے فوری تخمینہ دیکھنے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں:
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4544