Ministry of Defence
DAC approves procurement proposals worth Rs 8,722.38 crore, including 106 Basic Trainer Aircraft for IAF
11 AUG 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the Armed Forces by relying on indigenous capability to take forward the initiative on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accorded approval for capital acquisitions of various platforms and equipment required by the Indian Armed Forces here today. Proposals for an approximate cost of Rs 8,722.38 crore were approved.
With Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) having successfully developed Basic Trainer Aircraft (HTT-40) Prototypes and certification process underway, the DAC approved procurement of 106 Basic Trainer Aircraft from HAL to address the basic training requirements of the Indian Air Force (IAF). Post Certification 70 Basic Trainer Aircraft will be initially procured from HAL and balance 36 after operationalisation of HTT-40 fleet in IAF.
To improve the fire power of Indian Navy, the DAC approved procurement of an upgraded version of Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) which is fitted as the main gun onboard Navy and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) warships from Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). The upgraded version of SRGM has enhanced capability to perform against fast manoeuvring targets like missiles and Fast Attack Crafts and increase the maximum engagement range.
In view of the availability of requisite capability for indigenous development of the ammunition, both in terms of ‘Manufacturing’ and ‘Technology’, the DAC approved procurement of 125 mm APFSDS (Armour Piercing Fin Stabilized Discarding Sabot) ammunition for Indian Army as a ‘Design and Development Case’. The ammunition being procured will have a 70 per cent indigenous content.
The DAC also gave approvals that are likely to speed up the procurement of AK 203 and Unmanned Aerial Vehicle upgrades.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएसी ने 8,722.38 करोड़ रुपये के खरीद प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी, इसमें आईएएफ के लिए 106 बेसिक प्रशिक्षक विमान भी शामिल हैं
11 AUG 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
आत्म-निर्भर भारत पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्वदेशी क्षमता पर भरोसा जताते हुए सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत करने हेतु आज रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित अपनी बैठक में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के लिए आवश्यक विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों और उपकरणों के पूंजी अधिग्रहण के लिए मंजूरी दे दी है। इस बैठक में 8,722.38 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई।
हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) ने बेसिक प्रशिक्षक विमान (एचटीटी-40) प्रोटोटाइप को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित कर लिया है और अब यह प्रमाणन की प्रक्रिया में है। रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) से 106 बेसिक प्रशिक्षक विमान की खरीद को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रमाणन की प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाने के बाद शुरू में 70 बेसिक प्रशिक्षक विमान एचएएल से खरीदे जाएंगे और बाकी 36 विमान आईएफ में एचटीटी-40 के बेड़े के संचालन के बाद खरीदे जाएंगे।
भारतीय नौसेना की मारक क्षमता में सुधार करने के लिए डीएसी ने भारत हैवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) से सुपर रैपिड गन माउंट (एसआरजीएम) के उन्नत संस्करण की खरीद को मंजूरी दे दी है,जो भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के युद्धपोतों पर मुख्य गन के रूप में लगाया जाता है। एसआरजीएम के उन्नत संस्करण में मिसाइलों और तेज हमलावर विमानों जैसे तेज पैंतरेबाज लक्ष्यों के खिलाफ बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने और अधिकतम दूरी तक मारक क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है।
रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने 'विनिर्माण' और 'प्रौद्योगिकी' दोनों के संदर्भ में गोला-बारूद के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए अपेक्षित क्षमता की उपलब्धता के मद्देनजर भारतीय सेना के लिए डिजाइन और डेवेलपमेंट केस के रूप में 125 एमएम एपीएफएसडीएस (आर्मर पियर्सिंग फिन स्टैबिलाइज्ड सबोट) गोला बारूद की खरीद को मंजूरी दी है। खरीदे जाने वाले गोला-बारूद में 70 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामग्री होगी।
डीएसी ने इस बात की भी मंजूरी दी है जिससे एके 203 और मानव रहित हवाई वाहन उन्नयन की खरीद में तेजी लाने की संभावना है।