Ministry of Defence
DAC approves procurement proposals worth Rs 8,722.38 crore, including 106 Basic Trainer Aircraft for IAF
11 AUG 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the Armed Forces by relying on indigenous capability to take forward the initiative on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accorded approval for capital acquisitions of various platforms and equipment required by the Indian Armed Forces here today. Proposals for an approximate cost of Rs 8,722.38 crore were approved.
With Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) having successfully developed Basic Trainer Aircraft (HTT-40) Prototypes and certification process underway, the DAC approved procurement of 106 Basic Trainer Aircraft from HAL to address the basic training requirements of the Indian Air Force (IAF). Post Certification 70 Basic Trainer Aircraft will be initially procured from HAL and balance 36 after operationalisation of HTT-40 fleet in IAF.
To improve the fire power of Indian Navy, the DAC approved procurement of an upgraded version of Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) which is fitted as the main gun onboard Navy and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) warships from Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). The upgraded version of SRGM has enhanced capability to perform against fast manoeuvring targets like missiles and Fast Attack Crafts and increase the maximum engagement range.
In view of the availability of requisite capability for indigenous development of the ammunition, both in terms of ‘Manufacturing’ and ‘Technology’, the DAC approved procurement of 125 mm APFSDS (Armour Piercing Fin Stabilized Discarding Sabot) ammunition for Indian Army as a ‘Design and Development Case’. The ammunition being procured will have a 70 per cent indigenous content.
The DAC also gave approvals that are likely to speed up the procurement of AK 203 and Unmanned Aerial Vehicle upgrades.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी 106 बेसिक ट्रेनर विमानासह 8,722.38 कोटी रुपयांच्या खरेदी प्रस्तावांना डीएसीने दिली मंजुरी
11 AUG 2020 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीत संरक्षण-अधिग्रहण परिषदेने (डीएसी) स्वदेशी क्षमतेवर अवलंबून राहून दल बळकट करण्यासाठी भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांना आवश्यक असलेल्या विविध प्लॅटफॉर्म्स आणि उपकरणाच्या भांडवल खरेदीसाठी मंजुरी दिली. सुमारे 8,722.38 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रस्तावांना मान्यता देण्यात आली.
हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडने (एचएएल) बेसिक ट्रेनर विमाने (एचटीटी -40) प्रोटोटाइपचा यशस्वीपणे विकास केला असून प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया सुरु असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या (आयएएफ) मूलभूत प्रशिक्षण गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी संरक्षण-अधिग्रहण परिषदेने एचएएलकडून 106 बेसिक ट्रेनर विमाने खरेदी करायला मान्यता दिली आहे. प्रमाणिकरणानंतर 70 बेसिक ट्रेनर विमानांची सुरुवातीला एचएएलकडून खरेदी केली जाईल आणि भारतीय हवाई दलात एचटीटी -40 फ्लीटच्या कार्यान्वयनानंतर उर्वरित 36 विमानांची खरेदी केली जाईल.
भारतीय नौदलाची अग्निशामक क्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी परिषदेने सुपर रैपिड गन माउंट (एसआरजीएम) च्या अद्ययावत आवृत्तीच्या खरेदीला मंजुरी दिली असून ती भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) कडून नौदल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दल (आयसीजी) युद्धनौकेवर प्रमुख गन म्हणून बसवण्यात येणार आहे. एसआरजीएमच्या अद्ययावत आवृत्तीमुळे क्षेपणास्त्रे आणि वेगवान हल्ला करणारी विमाने यांचा सामना करण्याची क्षमता वाढली आहे
शस्त्रात्रांच्या "निर्मिती" आणि "तंत्रज्ञान" या दोन्ही बाबतीत स्वदेशी विकासासाठी आवश्यक क्षमतेची उपलब्धता लक्षात घेता, संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने भारतीय सैन्य दलासाठी 125 मिमी एपीएफएसडीएस (आर्मर पियर्सिंग फिन स्टेबलाइज्ड डिस्करडींग सबोट ) शस्त्रास्त्रे खरेदी करण्यास मान्यता दिली. खरेदी केलेल्या शस्त्रास्त्रांपैकी 70 टक्के स्वदेशी घटक असतील.
डीएसीने मंजुरी दिल्यामुळे एके 203 आणि मानवरहित हवाई वाहन उन्नतीकरणाच्या खरेदीला गती मिळण्याची शक्यता आहे