Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for protecting and promoting various Indian languages
Vice President calls for making education compulsory in mother tongue up to primary level
Advises the teachers and parents to encourage their children to speak in mother tongue
Media should promote the widespread use of native languages- VP
Expresses need to develop Indian languages for modern needs
Inaugurates online webinar on “Knowledge Creation: Mother Tongue” organised by the University of Hyderabad and the Telugu Academy
29 JUL 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for protecting and promoting various Indian languages through the use of mother tongue in different fields from education to administration.
Inaugurating an online webinar on “ Knowledge Creation: Mother Tongue” organized by the Department of Telugu, University of Hyderabad and the Telugu Academy, Shri Naidu stressed the need for giving a special thrust to the respective official language by every State Government.
Observing that language was the lifeline of a civilization, he said it denotes the identity, culture and traditions of the people. It plays an important role in preserving music, dance, customs, festivals, traditional knowledge and heritage.
Calling for imparting education in the mother tongue up to primary school, he stressed that a language would gain popularity only through widespread usage. He said it was a fallacy to think that progress could be achieved only if education was pursued in English. Research has shown that those who are proficient in their mother tongue can learn other languages with equal ease.
For instance, he said that about 90 per cent of the Nobel Laureates (barring Nobel Peace prize recipients) up to 2017 were those who completed their education in their respective mother tongues.
Similarly, another survey of countries impacted greatly by globalization showed that nations which accorded importance to mother tongue were among the top 50.
Shri Naidu said that it was also not correct to think that modern research could be conducted only if one was proficient in English. It should be noted that about 90 per cent of the top 40-50 countries in the Global Innovation Index are those in which education was imparted in their respective mother tongues.
Pointing out that many visiting foreign VIPs, despite knowing English, speak in their mother tongue during their discussions with top Indian dignitaries, the Vice President said that by doing so they were conveying a message of self-respect.
Expressing the need to develop the mother tongues to meet modern needs, the Vice President said that complex scientific and technical terms should be simplified in Indian languages.
Stressing the need to strengthen research on various Indian languages, the Vice President advised researchers to find the endangered words and promote their use in day-to-day conversations, essays, and textbooks to revive decaying languages.
Asking the teachers and parents to encourage their children to speak in mother tongue at home and elsewhere, he said it should become the lingua franca for all educational, socio-economic and other activities.
Shri Naidu also wanted the media to promote the widespread use of native languages.
Vice Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad, Shri P. Appa Rao, Chairman of DRDO, Dr Satish Reddy, Head of the Telugu Department, University of Hyderabad, Prof. Aruna Kumari, Chairman of Shanta Biotech, Shri KL Varaprasad Reddy, Director of Telugu Academy, Shri A. Satyanarayana Reddy and Chairman of Telangana State Official Language Commission, Shri Devulapalli Prabhakar Rao were among the dignitaries who participated in the online webinar.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতীয় বিভিন্ন ভাষার সুরক্ষা ও প্রচারে আহ্বান উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির
29 JUL 2020 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু শিক্ষা থেকে প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্র সর্বত্রই মাতৃভাষা ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় বিভিন্ন ভাষার সুরক্ষা ও প্রচারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
হায়দরাবাদ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং তেলেগু অ্যাকাডেমি বিভাগ আয়োজিত ‘জ্ঞান সৃষ্টি : মাতৃভাষা’ শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবইনারের উদ্বোধন করে শ্রী নাইডু প্রতিটি রাজ্য সরকারকে তার নিজ নিজ সরকারি কাজে মাতৃভাষা ব্যবহার করার জন্য অনুরোধ জানান। তিনি বলেন, মানুষের পরিচয়, সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য ভাষার মধ্য থেকেই বোঝা যায়। এমনকি, সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য, রীতিনীতি, উৎসব, প্রথাগত জ্ঞান ও ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ভাষার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। প্রাথমিক স্তরে থেকে মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষা দানের ওপর জোর দেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, এতে মাতৃভাষার শুধু প্রচার হবে না, বরং জনপ্রিয়তাও বাড়বে। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শুধুমাত্র ইংরাজিতে পড়াশুনা করলেই যে, জীবনের অগ্রগতি ঘটবে – তা ভাবনা অসম্ভব। গবেষণায় দেখে গেছে, যাঁরা মাতৃভাষায় দক্ষ, তাঁরা অন্যান্য ভাষাও সমান স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যে শিখতে পারেন।
উদাহরণ-স্বরূপ তিনি বলেন, ২০১৭ সাল পর্যন্ত নোবেল জয়ীদের মধ্যে প্রায় ৯০ শতাংশই নিজ নিজ মাতৃভাষায় পড়াশুনা করেছেন। আরও একটি সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে, বিশ্বায়নের ফলে যেসব দেশ অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে, তারা সকলেই মাতৃভাষাকে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, ইংরাজি বিষয়ে দক্ষ কেউ হলেই গবেষণার কাজ করতে পারেন, এমন ভাবা ঠিক নয়। এটি লক্ষ্যণীয় যে, গ্লোবাল ইনোভেশন সূচকে শীর্ষে থাকা ৪০-৫০টির মতো দেশ, যার ৯০ শতাংশই নিজস্ব মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষাদানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। শীর্ষ স্থানীয় ভারতীয় গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিবর্গের সঙ্গে আলোচনা ও আলাপচারিতার সময় অনেক বিদেশি ভিআইপি ব্যক্তিরা ইংরাজি জানা সত্ত্বেও তাঁদের মাতৃভাষায় কথা বলেন। এর মাধ্যমে তাঁরা আত্মসম্মানের বার্তা পৌঁছে দেন। তবে যুগের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে চলতে মাতৃভাষার বিকাশের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান। বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষায় গবেষণার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী নাইডু । তিনি বলেন, গবেষকদের বিভিন্ন ভাষায় বিপন্ন শব্দগুলিকে খুঁজে বের করতে হবে। ক্ষয়িষ্ণু ভাষাগুলির পুনরুদ্ধারের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এর জন্য এই ভাষাতে প্রতিদিন কথপোকথন, প্রবন্ধ রচনা ও পাঠ্যপুস্তক প্রকাশেরও পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। শিক্ষক ও অভিভাবকদের ঘরে শিশুদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার সময় এবং অন্য যে কোনও জায়গায় মাতৃভাষায় কথা বলার বিষয়ে অনুরোধ জানান তিনি। শ্রী নাইডু গণমাধ্যমগুলিকে দেশীয় ভাষার প্রচার ও প্রসারের ওপর জোর দিতে বলেন।
এই ওয়েবইনারে হায়দরাবাদ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য শ্রী পি আপ্পারাও, ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও)-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ সতীশ রেড্ডি, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের তেলেগু বিভাগের প্রধান অধ্যাপিকা অরুণা কুমারী সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।