Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for protecting and promoting various Indian languages
Vice President calls for making education compulsory in mother tongue up to primary level
Advises the teachers and parents to encourage their children to speak in mother tongue
Media should promote the widespread use of native languages- VP
Expresses need to develop Indian languages for modern needs
Inaugurates online webinar on “Knowledge Creation: Mother Tongue” organised by the University of Hyderabad and the Telugu Academy
29 JUL 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for protecting and promoting various Indian languages through the use of mother tongue in different fields from education to administration.
Inaugurating an online webinar on “ Knowledge Creation: Mother Tongue” organized by the Department of Telugu, University of Hyderabad and the Telugu Academy, Shri Naidu stressed the need for giving a special thrust to the respective official language by every State Government.
Observing that language was the lifeline of a civilization, he said it denotes the identity, culture and traditions of the people. It plays an important role in preserving music, dance, customs, festivals, traditional knowledge and heritage.
Calling for imparting education in the mother tongue up to primary school, he stressed that a language would gain popularity only through widespread usage. He said it was a fallacy to think that progress could be achieved only if education was pursued in English. Research has shown that those who are proficient in their mother tongue can learn other languages with equal ease.
For instance, he said that about 90 per cent of the Nobel Laureates (barring Nobel Peace prize recipients) up to 2017 were those who completed their education in their respective mother tongues.
Similarly, another survey of countries impacted greatly by globalization showed that nations which accorded importance to mother tongue were among the top 50.
Shri Naidu said that it was also not correct to think that modern research could be conducted only if one was proficient in English. It should be noted that about 90 per cent of the top 40-50 countries in the Global Innovation Index are those in which education was imparted in their respective mother tongues.
Pointing out that many visiting foreign VIPs, despite knowing English, speak in their mother tongue during their discussions with top Indian dignitaries, the Vice President said that by doing so they were conveying a message of self-respect.
Expressing the need to develop the mother tongues to meet modern needs, the Vice President said that complex scientific and technical terms should be simplified in Indian languages.
Stressing the need to strengthen research on various Indian languages, the Vice President advised researchers to find the endangered words and promote their use in day-to-day conversations, essays, and textbooks to revive decaying languages.
Asking the teachers and parents to encourage their children to speak in mother tongue at home and elsewhere, he said it should become the lingua franca for all educational, socio-economic and other activities.
Shri Naidu also wanted the media to promote the widespread use of native languages.
Vice Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad, Shri P. Appa Rao, Chairman of DRDO, Dr Satish Reddy, Head of the Telugu Department, University of Hyderabad, Prof. Aruna Kumari, Chairman of Shanta Biotech, Shri KL Varaprasad Reddy, Director of Telugu Academy, Shri A. Satyanarayana Reddy and Chairman of Telangana State Official Language Commission, Shri Devulapalli Prabhakar Rao were among the dignitaries who participated in the online webinar.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
विविध भारतीय भाषांचे संवर्धन करण्याचे आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
प्राथमिक इयत्तेपर्यंत मातृभाषेत शिक्षण सक्तीचे करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
आपल्या मुलांना मातृभाषेत बोलण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन द्या : उपराष्ट्रपतींचा शिक्षक आणि पालकांना सल्ला
माध्यमांनी मूळ भाषांच्या व्यापक वापरास प्रोत्साहित केले पाहिजे - उपराष्ट्रपती
हैदराबाद विद्यापीठ आणि तेलगू अकादमीतर्फे आयोजित "नॉलेज क्रिएशन: मदर टंग" वरील ऑनलाइन वेबिनारचे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
29 JUL 2020 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जुलै 2020
उपराष्ट्रपती वेंकैया नायडू यांनी शिक्षणापासून प्रशासनापर्यंत विविध क्षेत्रात मातृभाषेच्या वापराद्वारे विविध भारतीय भाषांचे संरक्षण व संवर्धन करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
हैदराबाद विद्यापीठाच्या तेलगू विभाग आणि तेलगू अकादमीच्या वतीने आयोजित नॉलेज क्रिएशन: मदर टंग या विषयावर ऑनलाईन वेबिनारचे उद्‌घाटन करताना नायडू यांनी प्रत्येक राज्य सरकारकडून संबंधित अधिकृत भाषेवर विशेष भर देण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.
भाषा ही एखाद्या संस्कृतीची जीवनवाहिनी असून भाषा, लोकांची ओळख, संस्कृती आणि परंपरा दर्शवते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. संगीत, नृत्य, चालीरिती, सण, पारंपारिक ज्ञान आणि वारसा जपण्यात भाषा महत्वाची भूमिका बजावते असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी स्पष्ट केले.
प्राथमिक शाळेपर्यंत मातृभाषेत शिक्षण देण्याचे आवाहन करत ते म्हणाले की भाषेच्या व्यापक वापरामुळेच एखादी भाषा लोकप्रिय होईल. इंग्रजीतून शिक्षण घेतले तरच प्रगती होऊ शकेल, हा विचार करणे चुकीचे आहे. संशोधनात असे दिसून आले आहे की जे आपल्या मातृभाषेत पारंगत आहेत ते इतर भाषा सहजतेने शिकू शकतात असेही उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
यासंदर्भात उदाहरण देत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की 2017 पर्यंतच्या नोबेल पारितोषिक विजेत्यांपैकी जवळपास 90 टक्के मान्यवरांनी (नोबेल शांतता पुरस्कार विजेते वगळता) त्यांच्या मातृभाषेतून शिक्षण पूर्ण केले आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे जागतिकीकरणामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर परिणाम झालेल्या देशांच्या दुसऱ्या सर्वेक्षणात असे दिसून आले आहे की मातृभाषेला महत्त्व देणारी राष्ट्रे पहिल्या 50 मध्ये आहेत.
इंग्रजीत प्रवीण असेल तरच आधुनिक संशोधन केले जाऊ शकते, असा विचार करणे देखील योग्य नाही, असेही ते म्हणाले. ग्लोबल इनोव्हेशन इंडेक्समधील पहिल्या 40-50 देशांपैकी जवळपास 90 टक्के असे देश आहेत जिथे आपापल्या मातृभाषेत शिक्षण देण्यात आले, हेही लक्षात घ्यायला हवे.
इंग्रजी भाषा अवगत असूनही बरेच परदेशी अति महत्वाच्या व्यक्ती उच्चपदस्थ भारतीयांशी बोलताना त्यांच्या मातृभाषेत बोलतात यावरून ते स्वाभिमानाचा संदेश देतात असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
आधुनिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मातृभाषा विकसित करण्याची गरज व्यक्त करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की क्लिष्ट वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक संज्ञा भारतीय भाषांमध्ये सुलभ करून सांगितल्या पाहिजेत.
विविध भारतीय भाषांवरील संशोधन अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संशोधकांना नाहीसे होणारे शब्द शोधा आणि त्यांचा उपयोग दैनंदिन संभाषणे, निबंध आणि पाठ्यपुस्तकांमध्ये करून लुप्त होत असलेल्या भाषांना पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी करावा असे आवाहन केले.
शिक्षकांनी आणि पालकांनी आपल्या मुलांना घरात आणि इतर ठिकाणी मातृभाषेतून बोलण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले पाहिजे असेही उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
माध्यमांनी देखील स्थानिक भाषांच्या व्यापक वापरास प्रोत्साहन द्यावे अशी इच्छा उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली.
हैदराबाद विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू पी. अप्पा राव, डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. सतीश रेड्डी, हैदराबाद विद्यापीठाच्या तेलगू विभाग प्रमुख प्रा. अरुणा कुमारी, शांता बायोटेकचे अध्यक्ष के.एल. वरप्रसाद रेड्डी, तेलुगू अकादमीचे संचालक ए. सत्यनारायण रेड्डी आणि तेलंगाना राज्य राजभाषा आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष देवूलापल्ली प्रभाकर राव हे मान्यवर ऑनलाईन वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते.