Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Rural sector will be transformed by constitution of 10000 Farmers’ Producer Organizations; FPOs will not only help in agricultural progress, but also create new avenues of development - Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
“One district – One Product” approach to increase value addition, marketing and exports; FPOs will benefit small, marginal and landless farmers by giving access to technological inputs, finances, and better markets and prices for their crops
04 JUL 2020 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today said that a new dimension is going to be added to farmers’ groups with the creation of ten thousand new Farmers’ Producer Organizations (FPOs). He said that 86% farmers in the country are small and marginal farmers, who will strengthen the rural economy through these FPOs, which will not only help in agricultural progress, but also create new avenues for the development of the country. The Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister was addressing a meeting of Laghu Udyog Bharati and Sahakar Bharati through video conference, in which Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Purushottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, and Union Minister of State for Water Resources Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal were also present.
Shri Tomar said that in the beginning, the minimum number of members in the FPOs would be 300 in the plains and 100 in the North-East and hilly areas. The FPOs which are being formed for the benefit of small, marginal and landless farmers, will be managed in such a way that these farmers get access to technological inputs, finances, and better markets and prices for their crops, so as to fulfil the target of doubling farmers’ incomes by the year 2022 as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The FPOs will help to reduce the cost of production and marketing, and also help to improve production in the agricultural and horticultural sectors. This will also help to increase employment opportunities.
Shri Tomar said that in the Budget 2020-21, there is a proposal to adopt cluster approach for horticultural produce through “One district – One Product” scheme so as to give a fillip to value addition, marketing and exports. This is a central scheme, whose total budget is Rs. 6,865 crores. All FPOs will be provided professional support and handholding for 5 years. 15% of the FPOs are to be constituted in aspirational districts, and will be formed on priority basis in scheduled tribal areas. This is a produce cluster based scheme. The FPOs will also boost organic and natural farming.
Further elaborating on the scheme, Shri Tomar said that it will be implemented through agencies like NABARD, SFAC and NCDC. They will be provided facility of equity grant upto Rs. 15 lakh on matching equity basis for financial stability. There will be credit guarantee fund with NABARD and NCDC, under which suitable credit guarantee up to Rs.2 crores per FPO will be provided. Understanding the importance of capacity building, training and skill development of the stakeholders, there is a provision to provide training in organizational management, resource planning, marketing and processing through national and regional level institutions.
A number of suggestions were received from the representatives of the participating organizations and discussion on various issues was held.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
10 हजार कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों की स्थापना से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में होगा व्यापक बदलाव; एफपीओ से न सिर्फ कृषि की प्रगति में सहायता मिलेगी, बल्कि विकास के नए द्वार खुलेंगे : केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
मूल्य संवर्धन, विपणन व निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "एक जिला-एक उत्पाद" की रणनीति; एफपीओ से तकनीक जानकारियां, वित्त और उनकी उपज के लिए अच्छा बाजार व बेहतर कीमत मिलने से छोटे, सीमांत और भूमिहीन किसानों को फायदा होगा
04 JUL 2020 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि 10 हजार नए कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) की स्थापना से किसान समूहों के साथ एक नया आयाम जुड़ने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के 60 प्रतिशत किसान छोटे और सीमांत हैं, जो इन एफपीओ के माध्यम से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाएंगे। इससे न सिर्फ कृषि की प्रगति में सहायता मिलेगी, बल्कि देश में विकास के नए द्वार भी खुलेंगे। केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से लघु उद्योग भारती और सहकार भारती की एक बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जिसमें कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और श्री कैलाश चौधरी तथा केन्द्रीय जल संसाधन राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मेघवाल भी उपस्थित रहे।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि शुरुआत में एफपीओ में सदस्यों की न्यूनतम संख्या तराई क्षेत्र में 300 और उत्तर-पूर्व व पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में 100 रहेगी। छोटे, सीमांत व भूमिहीन किसानों के लिए गठित होने वाले एफपीओ के माध्यम से विभिन्न चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटा जा सकेगा, साथ ही वे ज्यादा सशक्त होंगे। एफपीओ गतिविधियों का इस तरह प्रबंधन किया जाएगा, जिससे सदस्यों को तकनीक जानकारियां, वित्त व उपज के लिए अच्छा बाजार व बेहतर कीमत मिल सके। इससे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के सपने को साकार किया जा सकेगा। एफपीओ से उत्पादन लागत और विपणन लागत कम करने में मदद मिलेगी, साथ ही यह योजना कृषि व बागवानी क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता में सुधार लाने में भी सहायक होगी। देश में प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में भी सुधार होगा। यह किसानों की आय में काफी सुधार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में व्यापक सुधार होगा व रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बजट 2020-21 में मूल्य संवर्धन, विपणन व निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "एक जिला-एक उत्पाद" की रणनीति के माध्यम से बागवानी उत्पादों हेतु क्लस्टर आधारित रणनीति को अपनाने का भी प्रस्ताव है। यह केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसका कुल बजट 6,865 करोड़ रुपये है। हरेक एफपीओ को 5 साल तक व्यावसायिक समर्थन व सहयोग प्रदान किया जाएगा। एफपीओ को कंपनी अधिनियम या किसी राज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत किया जाएगा, जैसा एफपीओ के सदस्यों द्वारा तय किया जाए। 15 प्रतिशत एफपीओ आकांक्षी जिलों में बनने हैं और एफपीओ का गठन प्राथमिकता के आधार पर अधिसूचित जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में किया जाना है। यह फसल क्लस्टर आधारित योजना है। एफपीओ से जैविक/प्राकृतिक खेती को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
योजना के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इसे नाबार्ड, एसएफएसी और एनसीडीसी जैसी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। आर्थिक स्थायित्व के लिए समान इक्विटी के आधार पर 15 लाख रुपये तक के पूंजी अनुदान की सुविधा मिलेगी। नाबार्ड व एनसीडीसी के साथ क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड बनाया जाएगा, जिसमें 2 करोड़ रुपये प्रति एफपीओ तक उपयुक्त क्रेडिट गारंटी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, कौशल विकास के महत्व को समझते हुए विशेष राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से संगठनात्मक प्रबंधन, संसाधन नियोजन, विपणन, प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान किया है, ताकि एफपीओ के संगठन व व्यवसाय का अच्छी तरह से प्रबंधन किया जा सके।
बैठक में लघु उद्योग भारती से जुड़े विभिन्न प्रतिनिधियों ने अनेक सुझाव दिए और परस्पर संवाद के माध्यम से अनेक मुद्दों पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई।