விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
10,000 வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புறங்கள் மாற்றம் பெறும்; வேளாண்துறையின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு உதவுவது மட்டுமன்றி, வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளையும் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தும் – மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்.
04 JUL 2020 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக 10,000 வேளாண்மை உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தியதன் மூலம், விவசாயிகள் குழுக்களுக்கு புதிய பரிமாணம் ஏற்படும் என்று மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் இன்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நாட்டில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளில் 86 சதவீதம் பேர், சிறு, குறு விவசாயிகளாக உள்ளனர். இந்த வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் மூலம், இந்த விவசாயிகள், கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்த உள்ளனர். இது வேளாண்மையில் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தொடக்கத்தில், இந்த வேளாண்மை உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளில் உள்ள உறுப்பினர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை என்பது, சமதளப்பகுதிகளில் 300-ஆகவும், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் மலைப்பகுதிகளில் 100-ஆகவும் இருக்கும் என்று திரு.தோமர் கூறினார்
திரு.தோமர் கூறும்போது, “2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டில், தோட்டக்கலைப் பயிர்களுக்கு ஒரு மாவட்டம்- ஒரு பொருள்என்ற வகையில் தொகுப்பு அடிப்படையிலான திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் எனத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது பொருள்களின் மதிப்பை கூட்டுவதோடு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்புகளையும் ஏற்படுத்தும். இது மத்திய அரசின் திட்டம். ரூ.6,865 கோடியில் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். அனைத்து வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளுக்கும் தொழில்ரீதியான ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படுவதோடு, ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு கையிருப்புக்கு வழிவகை செய்யப்படும். 15 சதவீத வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், மாற்றமிகு மாவட்டங்களில் இருக்கும். பழங்குடியின மக்கள் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். இது தொகுப்பு அடிப்படையிலான உற்பத்தித் திட்டம். இந்த வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், இயற்கை வேளாண்மையையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் குறித்து மேலும் எடுத்துரைத்த திரு.தோமர், NABARD, SFAC, NCDC போன்ற அமைப்புகள் மூலம் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும். நிதிநிலைத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக பங்கு அளவுக்கு இணையாக ரூ.15 லட்சம் வரை நிதி அளிக்கப்படும். நபார்டு மற்றும் என்சிடிசி-யில் கடன் உத்தரவாத நிதி கிடைக்கும். இதன் படி, ஒவ்வொரு வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளுக்கும் ரூ.2 கோடி வரை உரிய கடன் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்படும் என்று கூறினார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Rural sector will be transformed by constitution of 10000 Farmers’ Producer Organizations; FPOs will not only help in agricultural progress, but also create new avenues of development - Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
“One district – One Product” approach to increase value addition, marketing and exports; FPOs will benefit small, marginal and landless farmers by giving access to technological inputs, finances, and better markets and prices for their crops
04 JUL 2020 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today said that a new dimension is going to be added to farmers’ groups with the creation of ten thousand new Farmers’ Producer Organizations (FPOs). He said that 86% farmers in the country are small and marginal farmers, who will strengthen the rural economy through these FPOs, which will not only help in agricultural progress, but also create new avenues for the development of the country. The Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister was addressing a meeting of Laghu Udyog Bharati and Sahakar Bharati through video conference, in which Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Purushottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, and Union Minister of State for Water Resources Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal were also present.
Shri Tomar said that in the beginning, the minimum number of members in the FPOs would be 300 in the plains and 100 in the North-East and hilly areas. The FPOs which are being formed for the benefit of small, marginal and landless farmers, will be managed in such a way that these farmers get access to technological inputs, finances, and better markets and prices for their crops, so as to fulfil the target of doubling farmers’ incomes by the year 2022 as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The FPOs will help to reduce the cost of production and marketing, and also help to improve production in the agricultural and horticultural sectors. This will also help to increase employment opportunities.
Shri Tomar said that in the Budget 2020-21, there is a proposal to adopt cluster approach for horticultural produce through “One district – One Product” scheme so as to give a fillip to value addition, marketing and exports. This is a central scheme, whose total budget is Rs. 6,865 crores. All FPOs will be provided professional support and handholding for 5 years. 15% of the FPOs are to be constituted in aspirational districts, and will be formed on priority basis in scheduled tribal areas. This is a produce cluster based scheme. The FPOs will also boost organic and natural farming.
Further elaborating on the scheme, Shri Tomar said that it will be implemented through agencies like NABARD, SFAC and NCDC. They will be provided facility of equity grant upto Rs. 15 lakh on matching equity basis for financial stability. There will be credit guarantee fund with NABARD and NCDC, under which suitable credit guarantee up to Rs.2 crores per FPO will be provided. Understanding the importance of capacity building, training and skill development of the stakeholders, there is a provision to provide training in organizational management, resource planning, marketing and processing through national and regional level institutions.
A number of suggestions were received from the representatives of the participating organizations and discussion on various issues was held.