Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm ‘NISARGA’ over Eastcentral Arabian Sea: Cyclone Warning for north Maharashtra - south Gujarat coasts: Orange message
Likely to intensify into a Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours
Very likely to move north-northeastwards and cross north Maharashtra and adjoining south Gujarat coast between Harihareshwar and Daman, close to Alibagh (Raigad District, Maharashtra) during the afternoon of 03rd June
Severe Cyclonic Storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph
02 JUN 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Specialised Meteorology Centre/Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department:
The Cyclonic Storm ‘NISARGA’ over Eastcentral Arabian Sea moved north-northeastwards with a speed of 13 kmph during past 06 hours, and lay centred at 1730 hours IST of today, the 02nd June, 2020 over Eastcentral Arabian Sea near latitude 16.3°N and longitude 71.3°E, about 280 km west-northwest of Panjim (Goa), 350 km south-southwest of Mumbai (Maharashtra), 300 km south-southwest of Alibagh (Maharashtra) and 560 km south-southwest of Surat (Gujarat).
It is very likely to intensify into a Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours. It is very likely to move north-northeastwards and cross north Maharashtra and adjoining south Gujarat coast between Harihareshwar and Daman, close to Alibagh (Raigad District, Maharashtra) during the afternoon of 03rd June as a Severe Cyclonic Storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
02.06.20/1730
16.3/71.3
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
02.06.20/2330
17.0/71.5
80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/0530
17.7/72.0
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/1130
18.5/72.7
100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/1730
19.2/73.3
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
04.06.20/0530
20.6/74.5
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.06.20/1730
22.0/75.7
30-40 gusting to 50
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over Konkan & Goa during next 12 hours. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy falls very likely over Coastal Karnataka, Madhya Maharashtra and Marathwada during next 12 hours.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls ( ≥ 20 cm in 24 hours) at isolated places very likely over north Konkan (Mumbai, Palghar, Thane, Raigad districts) and north Madhya Maharashtra on 3rd June.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over south Konkan ( Ratnagiri& Sindhudurg districts) & Goa and south Gujarat region (Valsad, Navsari, Dang, Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Surat districts) on 3rd June.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy falls at isolated places over west Madhya Pradesh on 03rd June.
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind, speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph, is prevailing over Eastcentral Arabian Sea. It will gradually increase becoming Gale wind, speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph, over eastcentral Arabian Sea off south Maharashtra & Goa coasts by tonight and further becoming 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph over eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra (Raigad, Mumbai, Palghar, Thane) coast from 03rd June morning. Gale wind, speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph, likely along & off Valsad, Navsari districts of Gujarat, Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and along & off northeast Arabian Sea, Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg districts of Maharashtra and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph along & off Surat & Bharuch districts of south Gujarat from 03rd June noon.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is likely to prevail over northeast Arabian Sea along & off remaining districts of south Gujarat coast on 03rd June.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is likely prevail over eastcentral Arabian Sea along and off Karnataka-Goa coasts during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
The Sea condition will be High to Very High over eastcentral Arabian Sea and along & off Maharashtra & Goa coasts till tomorrow, the 3rd June evening. The Sea condition is very likely to be very rough to High over northeast Arabian Sea along & off south Gujarat coast on 03rd June.
(iv) Storm Surge Warning:
Storm surge of about 1-2 meters height above astronomical tide is very likely to inundate low lying areas of Mumbai, Thane and Raigad districts and 0.5-1 meter height above the astronomical tide likely to inundate low lying areas of Ratnagiri district during the time of landfall.
(v) Fishermen Warning
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Eastcentral and Northeast Arabian Sea and along &off Karnataka-Goa-Maharashtra-south Gujarat coasts till 03rd June.
(vi) Damage Expected:
• Major damage to thatched houses/ huts. Roof tops may blow off. Unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Damage to power and communication lines.
• Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of large avenue trees. Damage to banana and papaya trees. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops.
• Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vii) Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Mobilise evacuation from low lying areas.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.
Cyclonic Storm ‘NISARGA’ 16.3° N/ 71.3°E
Legend: ECA- east-Central Arabian Sea
District Level Wind Warning
Storm surge Warning
The below listed surge heights over and above astronomical tide.
MANDAL/TALUK
DISTRICT
STATE / UNION TERRITORY
NEAREST PLACE OF HABITATION
* STORM SURGE
(m)
* EXPECTED INUNDATION EXTENT (km)
ALIBAG
RAIGARH
MAHARASHTRA
ALIBAG
0.5-1.5
Upto 1.4
PEN
RAIGARH
MAHARASHTRA
PEN
0.8-1.1
Upto 2.2
THANE
GREATER MUMBAI
MAHARASHTRA
THANE
0.5-1.1
Upto 0.34
DAPOLI
RATNAGIRI
MAHARASHTRA
DAPOLI
0.5-0.8
Upto 0.1
GUHAGAR
RATNAGIRI
MAHARASHTRA
GUHAGAR
0.5-0.6
Upto 0.22
VASAI
THANE
MAHARASHTRA
VASAI
0.5-0.6
Upto 1.11

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पूर्व-मध्‍य अरब सागर में चक्रवाती तूफान 'निसर्ग' : उत्तर महाराष्ट्र से दक्षिण गुजरात के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों के लिए चक्रवात की चेतावनी: ऑरेंज मैसेज
अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान की तीव्रता बढ़ने की संभावना है
03 जून की दोपहर तक अलीबाग (महाराष्ट्र के रायगढ़ जिले में) के करीब हरिहरेश्वर और दमन के बीच उत्‍तर-उत्‍तर पूर्व की ओर बढ़ने और उत्तर महाराष्ट्र और इससे सटे दक्षिणी गुजरात तट को पार करने की संभावना है
100 से 110 किमी प्रति घंटे हवा की गति और 120 किमी प्रति घंटे के झोंके के साथ गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
02 JUN 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/ क्षेत्रीय विशिष्ट मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र/ चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग के अनुसार:
पूर्व-मध्‍य अरब सागर के ऊपर स्थित चक्रवाती तूफान 'निसर्ग' पिछले 06 घंटों के दौरान 13 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति के साथ उत्तर-उत्तर पूर्व की ओर चला गया और आज 02 जून, 2020 को 1730 बजे आईएसटी पर पणजी (गोवा) से लगभग 280 किमी पश्चिम- उत्‍तर पश्चिम, मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र) से 350 किमी दक्षिण-दक्षिण पश्चिम, अलीबाग (महाराष्ट्र) से 300 किमी दक्षिण-दक्षिण पश्चिम और सूरत (गुजरात) से 560 किमी दक्षिण-दक्षिण पश्चिम में 16.3 ° उत्‍तरी अक्षांश और 71.3 ° पूर्वी देशांतर के समीप पूर्व मध्‍य के ऊपर केंद्रित रहा।
इसके अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान एक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने की संभावना है। साथ ही इसे 03 जून की दोपहर के दौरान 100 से 110 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार और 120 किमी प्रति घंटे के झोंके के साथ एक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में उत्तर- उत्तर पूर्व की ओर बढ़ने और अलीबाग (रायगढ़ जिला, महाराष्ट्र) के करीब उत्तर महाराष्ट्र को पार करने और हरिहरेश्वर एवं दमन के बीच दक्षिण गुजरात तट को पार करने की संभावना है।
इस चक्रवाती तूफान का पूर्वानुमान और तीव्रता के विवरण नीचे तालिका में दिए गए हैं:
दिन/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति
(अक्षांश 0 उत्‍त्‍र/ देशांतर 0 पूर्व)
सतह पर हवा की गति (किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवात की श्रेणी
02.06.20/1730
16.3/71.3
70-80 और झोंका 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
02.06.20/2330
17.0/71.5
80-90 और झोंका 100
चक्रवाती तूफान
03.06.20/0530
17.7/72.0
90-100 और झोंका 110
गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
03.06.20/1130
18.5/72.7
100-110 और झोंका 120
गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
03.06.20/1730
19.2/73.3
90-100 और झोंका 110
गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
04.06.20/0530
20.6/74.5
50-60 और झोंका 70
गहरा दबाव
04.06.20/1730
22.0/75.7
30-40 और झोंका 50
दबाव
चेतावनी:
1. वर्षा:
• अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान कोंकण और गोवा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा होने की संभावना है। अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान तटीय कर्नाटक, मध्य महाराष्ट्र और मराठवाड़ा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम बारिश होने की संभावना है।
• 3 जून को उत्तरी कोंकण (मुंबई, पालघर, ठाणे, रायगढ़ जिले) और उत्तर मध्य महाराष्‍ट्र में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्‍यधिक भारी वर्षा (24 घंटों में 20 सेमी या इससे अधिक) होने की संभावना है जबकि कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और अधिकांश जगहों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
• 3 जून को दक्षिण कोंकण (रत्नागिरि और सिंधुदुर्ग जिलों) और गोवा एवं दक्षिणी गुजरात क्षेत्र (वलसाड, नवसारी, डांग, दमन, दादरा और नागरवेली और सूरत जिलों) में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
• 03 जून को पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
1. हवा की चेतावनी
• पूर्व-मध्‍य अरब सागर में तूफानी हवा की गति 70-80 किमी प्रति घंटा से 90 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। धीरे-धीरे इसकी रफ्तार बढ़ेगी और यह आज रात तक पूर्व मध्‍य अरब सागर से 80-90 किमी प्रति घंटे से 100 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार के साथ दक्षिण महाराष्‍ट्र और गोवा के तटों से टकराएगी। उसके बाद यह 100-110 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार और 120 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे के झोंके के साथ पूर्व मध्‍य अरब सागर से महाराष्‍ट्र तट (रायगढ़, मुंबई, पालघर, ठाणे) से 03 जून सुबह को टकराएगी। वलसाड, गुजरात के नवसारी जिलों, दमन, दादरा और नागर हवेली और उत्तर-पूर्व अरब सागर, रत्नागिरी, महाराष्ट्र के सिंधुदुर्ग जिलों में 100 किमी प्रति घंटे के झोंके के साथ 80-90 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से आंधी आने की आशंका है। जबकि 03 जून को दोपहर दक्षिण गुजरात के सूरत और भरूच जिलों में 70 किमी प्रति घंटे के झोंके के साथ 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवा चलेगी।
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान पूर्व मध्‍य अरब सागर के साथ-साथ कर्नाटक और गोवा तटों पर 70 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे के झोंके के साथ 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवा चलने की संभावना है।
1. समुद्र की स्थिति
पूर्व-मध्‍य अरब सागर के साथ-साथ महाराष्‍ट्र और गोवा तटों पर 3 जून शाम तक समुद्र की स्थिति ऊंची से बहुत ऊंची लहरें हो जाएगी। 03 जून को दक्षिण गुजरात तट के साथ-साथ उत्तर पूर्व अरब सागर में समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत ऊबड़-खाबड़ से ऊंची लहरें आने की संभावना है।
(iv) तूफान की चेतावनी:
मुंबई, ठाणे और रायगढ़ जिलों के निचले इलाकों में खगोलीय ज्‍वार से 1-2 मीटर ऊंचे तूफान आने की आशंका है। जबकि रत्‍नागिरि के जिले के निचले इलाकों में रत्नागिरि जिले में भूस्‍खलन के समय खगोलीय ज्‍वार से 0.5-1 मीटर ऊंचा तूफान आने की आशंका है
1. मछुआरों को चेतावनीः
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 03 जून तक पूर्व मध्‍य एवं पूर्व उत्‍तर अरब सागर में और कर्नाटक गोवा महाराष्ट्र दक्षिण गुजरात तटों पर न उतरें।
1. नुकसान की आशंका:
• कच्‍चे मकानों/ झोपड़ियों को भारी नुकसान की आशंका। हवा छप्‍पड़ों को उड़ा सकती है और बिना जोड़ वाली धातु की चादरें उड़ सकती हैं।
• बिजली और संचार लाइनों को नुकसान की आशंका।
• कच्‍ची सड़कों को भारी नुकसान और पक्की सड़कों को कुछ नुकसान की आशंका। निचले मार्गों पर बाढ़ जैसी स्थिति दिख सकती है।
• पेड़ की शाखाएं टूट सकती हैं और बड़े पेड़ उखड़ सकते हैं। केले और पपीते के पेड़ों को नुकसान होने की संभवना। पेड़ों की सूखी टहनियों को उड़ा सकती है हवा।
• तटीय फसलों को भारी नुकसान की आशंका।
• तटबंधों/ नमक के गढ्डों को नुकसान।
(vii) मछुआरों को चेतावनी और सलाह:
• मछली पकड़ने संबंधी गतिविधियों को पूरी तरह रोक दें।
• निचले इलाकों को खाली करने की सलाह।
• रेल और सड़क यातायात का विवेकपूर्ण संचालन।
• प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लोगों को घर के अंदर रहने की सलाह।
• मोटर नौकाओं और छोटे जहाजों में आवागमन असुरक्षित।
चक्रवाती तूफान 'निसर्ग' 16.3° उत्‍तर/ 71.3° पूर्व
ईसीए- पूर्व मध्‍य अरब सागर
जिला स्‍तरीय चेतावनी
तूफान की चेतावनी
खगोलीय ज्वार से अधिक उफान की सूची:
मंडल/ तालुक
जिला
राज्‍य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
आवास का निकटतम स्‍थान
* तूफान में तेजी
(मीटर)
* बाढ़ की अपेक्षित सीमा (किलोमीटर तक)
अलीबाग
रायगढ़
महाराष्‍ट्र
अलीबाग
0.5-1.5
1.4
पेन
रायगढ़
महाराष्‍ट्र
पेन
0.8-1.1
2.2
ठाणे
ग्रेटर मुंबई
महाराष्‍ट्र
ठाणे
0.5-1.1
0.34
डापोली
रत्‍न‍ागिरि
महाराष्‍ट्र
डापोली
0.5-0.8
0.1
गुहागर
रत्‍न‍ागिरि
महाराष्‍ट्र
गुहागर
0.5-0.6
0.22
वसाई
ठाणे
महाराष्‍ट्र
वसाई
0.5-0.6
1.11