Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘Land of Rising Sun’ Arunachal Pradesh plans to provide tap connection to all rural households by March 2023
02 JUN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Action Plan of Arunachal Pradesh to achieve 100% household tap connections in the State was approved by National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The State proposed to provide 100% tap connections to all the households by March, 2023. Govt of India approved Rs 255 Crore for the State under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in 2020-21. States are given additional funds in form of performance grants based on their achievement in terms of tangible outputs i.e. the household tap connections and commensurate financial progress. Out of 2.18 lakh total rural households, the State is planning to provide 77,000 tap connections in 2020-21. While planning, thrust is given on covering households in aspirational district, quality-affected habitations, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojna villages, etc. on priority.
Water availability in Arunachal Pradesh is not an issue, but the challenges faced in implementation are the tough mountainous terrain, sparsely located habitations and the harsh climatic conditions. However, the State Govt has charted a well thought of plan to cover all villages/ habitations so as potable water reaches every rural household. Jal Jeevan Mission does provide a golden opportunity to the State to provide clean, potable water to its citizens in their houses, so that the burden of women and girls is lessened.
The state is targeting the ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, so that remaining households could be provided with tap connections easily in least possible time. The State plans to immediately provide tap connections to all remaining households belonging to weaker sections of the society on priority. During the Covid–19 pandemic, it’s the endeavour of Government that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ drinking water sources. State was advised for taking up water supply works in villages on immediate basis to provide household tap connections, which will help in practicing social distancing, and will additionally help local people in getting employment and boost rural economy.
A clear roadmap has been prepared for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community. Local community will play a pivotal role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. Local communities are encouraged to take responsibility of water supply systems in villages for regular upkeep and operation and maintenance. Skilling activities are planned so that unemployed youth could be trained in plumbing, masonry, fitting, electricity, etc. so that a pool of trained Human resources could be available at village level and could be engaged locally.
Strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level is planned for judicious use of all available funds. The State has been allocated Rs. 231 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs during 2020-21; 50% of this amount has to be mandatorily to be spent on water and sanitation.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality testing laboratories at district & state levels are given priority. Community is being involved for surveillance of water quality. Provision has been made to empower and engage with the community, for which action plan is prepared to incorporate the various planned activities like timely procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August, 2019 with the objective to provide functional household tap connections to every rural household of the country by 2024. Being implemented in partnership with States, the Mission aims to enable every rural household has assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis so as to bring improvements in lives of rural folks.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
उगवत्या सूर्याचा प्रदेश,अरुणाचल प्रदेशाची 2023 सालापर्यत सर्व ग्रामीण घरांना नळजोडणी करून देण्याची योजना
02 JUN 2020 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जून 2020
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत अरुणाचल प्रदेश वार्षिक कृती आराखडा योजनेअंतर्गत अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील 100 टक्के घरांना नळजोडणी करून द्यायला जलमंत्रालयाने मान्यता दिली आहे. मार्च 2023 पर्यत या राज्यातील 100 टक्के घरांना नळजोडणी करून दिली जाण्याची राज्याची योजना आहे.जल जीवन मिशन JJM अंतर्गत 2020-21 वर्षासाठी सरकारने या राज्याला 225 कोटी रुपये मंजूर केले आहेत.राज्यांने हे कार्य म्हणजे सर्व घरांना नळजोडणी देण्याचे काम यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केल्यास राज्याला अतिरिक्त निधी देऊन आर्थिक पाठबळ दिले जाईल.अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील 2.18 लाख घरांपैकी 77000 घरांना 2020-21 नळजोडणी करून देण्याचा राज्याचा विचार आहे. योजना कार्यान्वित करताना सुधारणासापेक्ष जिल्हे,संसद ग्रामीण योजना राबवणारी गावे यांना प्राधान्य दिले जाईल.
अरुणाचल प्रदेशात पाण्याचे दुर्भिक्ष नाही तथापी डोंगराळ भूप्रदेश,तुरळक घरे आणि तीव्र हवामान ही योजना कार्यान्वित करताना येणारी आव्हाने आहेत.परंतु येथील राज्यसरकारने विचारपूर्वक ग्रामीण भागातील प्रत्येक गावात आणि अधिवास असलेल्या ठिकाणी शुध्द पाण्याचा पुरवठा करण्याचे योजिले आहे.जल जीवन मिशनमार्फत अशाप्रकारे राज्यांना आपल्या नागरीकांना शुध्द पिण्याच्या पाण्याची सोय करून देणे शक्य झाले असून स्त्रिया आणि मुलींचा पाण्याच्या हंड्यांचे ओझे वाहून नेण्याचा त्रास कमी झाला आहे.
याशिवाय राज्य सरकार एक आणखी सोपी गोष्ट साध्य करत आहे,ती म्हणजे ज्या गावात अथवा अधिवासांच्या ठिकाणी आधीपासून नळजोडणी झाली आहे,अशाठिकाणच्या नळजोडणी न झालेल्या भागात ती कमीत कमी वेळातच लगेचच करून देणे.समाजातील गरीब वर्गाला नळजोडणी त्वरीत करून द्यायला प्राधान्य दिले जाईल.कोविड-19 च्या महामारीच्या काळात सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी अथवा पाणवठ्यांवर जास्त संख्येने लोकांनी एकत्र येऊ नये यासाठी सरकार कठोर परिश्रम घेत आहे.राज्य सरकारने ग्रामीण भागांतील घरातून पाणी पुरवठ्याची सोय लवकरात लवकर करावी जेणेकरून शारिरीक अंतर ठेवण्याचे संकेतही पाळले जातील शिवाय लोकांना रोजगार मिळून अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल.
गावातील लोकांच्या सक्रीय सहभागातून ग्राम कृती आराखड्याची (VVP)परिणामकारक अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी सुनिश्चित योजना बनविण्यात आली . ही योजना दीर्घ कालावधीसाठी टिकून रहावी , आणि गावातील लोकांना पाणीपुरवठा व्यवस्थित व व्हावा यासाठी ,या योजनेचे नियोजन, कार्यान्वितता, व्यवस्थापन, स्थानिक समाजाकडूनच ठेवले जाईल. पाणीपुरवठा सुरळीतपणे चालू राहील याची जबाबदारी तसेच त्याची नियमित देखरेख आणि व्यवस्थापनही स्थानिक समितीच करेल. नळदुरुस्ती, विटांचे बांधकाम, वीजजोडणी इत्यादी कुशल कामे देखील गावातील बेरोजगार युवक करतील ,जेणेकरून कुशल कारागिरांचे मनुष्यबळ गावातच उपलब्ध होऊन त्याचा फायदा स्थानिक जनतेला होऊ शकेल.
सध्या सुरू असलेला शुध्द पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा तशाच प्रकारे दीर्घ कालावधीसाठी सुरू राहण्यासाठी मनरेगा,स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण ,जिल्हा खनिज विकास निधी,स्थानिक विभाग विकास निधी, पर्यायी वनीकरण निधी व्यवस्थापन आणि योजना,१५ व्या वित्त आयोगातील सहायता अनुदान योजना अशा योजनांची मदत घेतली जाईल.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकारला 15 व्या वित्त आयोगातील शिफारसीनुसार 2020-21 वर्षासाठी 231कोटी रुपये मंजूर झाले असून त्यापैकी 50 टक्के रक्कम ही पाणीपुरवठा आणि स्वच्छतेच्या सोयींकरता खर्च करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
जल जीवन मिशन मधे जिल्हा आणि राज्यपातळीवर ठिकठिकाणी पाण्याच्या शुध्दतेची तपासणी करणाऱ्या प्रयोगशाळा उभारण्यास प्राधान्य दिले गेले आहे.पाण्याच्या दर्जावर लक्ष ठेवण्याची समाजाने काळजी घेतली पाहिजे. ग्रामीण समाजाला सक्षम करायला वेळेवर साधनांचा पुरवठा करणे ,ती लोकांना वाटणे यासाठी कृती आराखडा बनविण्याची यात सोय आहे. तसेच या साधनांचा वापर करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक गावागावात कमीतकमी पाच महिलांना निवडून क्षेत्र चाचणी साधने वापरण्याचे प्रशिक्षण देणे याचा देखील यात समावेश आहे.
देशातील प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घराघरात 2024 पर्यंत नळयोजना पोचविण्यासाठी .पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दि 15 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी जल जीवन मिशनची घोषणा केली होती. ग्रामीण भागातील प्रत्येक घरात 55 लिटर शुध्द पिण्याचे पाणी दररोज नियमित ,दीर्घ कालावधीसाठी मिळावे आणि ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारावे यासाठी प्रत्येक राज्यसरकारच्या सहकार्याने ही जल जीवन मिशन योजना कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहे.