Ministry of Home Affairs
e-POP Ceremony of 51st batch of CRPF's Directly Appointed Gazetted Officers
I am confident that you will make Supreme Contribution to the Internal Security of the country as well as Nation Building: Shri Amit Shah
CRPF is the backbone of the country's internal security: Home Minister
CRPF is contributing its best services against our fight against COVID-19 pandemic in the country: MoS Shri G. Kishan Reddy
24 APR 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The e-POP (Passing out Parade) Ceremony of 51st batch of the Directly Appointed Gazetted Officers (DAGOs) of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) was held in New Delhi today. The online event was conducted through video conferencing after completion of basic training of 42 trainee officers, while strictly following the norms of social distancing prescribed to fight COVID-19. CRPF Director General, Shri A.P. Maheshwari read out the message of the Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah in the VC.
In his message, the Home Minister told the trainee officers that "I believe that after your training you have achieved a certain level of maturity to efficiently deal with the numerous challenges in completing operational tasks and discharging your duties".
Appreciating the CRPF's immense contribution to the security of the country, Shri Shah described the Force as the backbone of the country's internal security. He paid tribute to more than 2200 brave martyrs of CRPF, who have made the supreme sacrifice of their lives, while protecting the country. The Home Minister told the trainee officers, “I am confident that the newly appointed officers passing out today will infuse new energy into the CRPF. I would expect that you will provide effective and efficient leadership to the soldiers under your command, by leading from the front”.
Inspiring the trainee officers to consider service of the Nation as their prime duty, Shri Shah said, “I am confident that you will perform your duties with full honesty and devotion, and will be successful in establishing aclean image of yourself. You will enrich the glorious traditions of the Force by devoting yourself to maintain the integrity, unity and sovereignty of the country, as per the fame and glory of this Force”.
Finally, congratulating the trainee officers, their families and the entire Force, the Home Minister said, "I am confident that you will make your supreme contribution to the internal security of the country as well as nation building".
While addressing the event through video conferencing, MoS (Home Affairs) Shri G. Kishan Reddy congratulated the DAGOs on their successful completion of training and said that we as a Nation pay tribute to the 2200 CRPF personnel who sacrificed their lives for the security and maintaining unity and integrity of the Nation.
MoS further said that this training will boost the morale of the officers manifold and they will be able to provide perfect command to the force. CRPF is contributing its best in our fight against COVID-19 pandemic by providing its services to the Nation.
Shri Reddy said that CRPF personnel have always won the faith and confidence of the people wherever they have been deployed. He added that the Force has played a significant role right from the days of unification of the country to successfully tackling Naxalite insurgency, separatism in the North east and terrorism Punjab and J&K.
MoS also appreciated the CRPF for using new technologies and modern techniques for imparting training to these officers, which will make them thorough professionals and capable of tackling any challenge in service.
As many as 42 trainee officers including 5 post-graduates and as many as 21 engineering graduates, 2 doctors and 2 Law graduates passed out from the academy today, after undergoing a rigorous training regimen of one year. Awards and trophies were also presented to the trainee officers on the occasion.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் 51 வது தொகுதி சிஆர்பிஎப் அதிகாரிகளின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழா
தேச நிர்மாணத்துடன் நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புக்கும் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பீர்கள் என்பதில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளேன்; அமித் ஷா
24 APR 2020 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைக்கு (சி ஆர் பி எப்) நேரடியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட 51-வது தொகுதி அரசிதழ் பதிவு பெற்ற அதிகாரிகளின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழா புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டபடி, சமூக இடைவெளி விதிமுறைகளைத் தீவிரமாகப் பின்பற்றி, 42 அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட அடிப்படைப் பயிற்சி நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடைபெற்றது. சிஆர்பிஎப் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஏ.பி. மகேஸ்வரி, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷாவின் உரையை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் வாசித்தார்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சர், பயிற்சி பெற்ற அதிகாரிகளிடம் நிகழ்த்திய தமது உரையில், ‘’ பயிற்சியை முடித்துள்ள நீங்கள், நடைமுறை செயல்பாடுகளை நிறைவு செய்வதிலும், உங்கள் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதிலும் உள்ள ஏராளமான சவால்களை மிகத்திறமையுடன் சமாளிக்கும் அளவுக்கு முதிர்ச்சியைப் பெற்றிருப்பீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பில் சி ஆர் பி எப் -பின் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய திரு.அமித் ஷா, நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பில் சிஆர்பிஎப் முதுகெலும்பாக திகழ்கிறது என்றார். நாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்பதில், தங்கள் இன்னுயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த 2200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிஆர்பிஎப் பின் தீரமிக்க தியாகிகளுக்கு அவர் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடம் உரையாற்றிய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், ‘’பயிற்சி முடித்து பணியில் புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அதிகாரிகள், சிஆர்பிஎப்புக்கு புதிய சக்தியை ஊட்டுவார்கள் என்று நான் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளேன். உங்களுக்கு கீழ் பணியாற்றும் வீரர்களுக்கு முன்னணியில் தலைமை ஏற்று திறமையாக செயல்படுவீர்கள் என்று நான் எதிர்பார்க்கிறேன்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
நாட்டுக்கான சேவையை தங்கள் முக்கிய கடமையாகக் கருத வேண்டும் என பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஊக்கமூட்டிய திரு.ஷா, ‘’உங்கள் கடமைகளை நேர்மையுடனும், ஈடுபாட்டுடனும் நீங்கள் நிறைவேற்றுவீர்கள் என்றும், உங்களைத் தூய்மையானவராக நிலைநாட்டுவதில் வெற்றி பெறுவீர்கள் என்றும் நான் திடமாக நம்புகிறேன். நேர்மை, ஒற்றுமை, நாட்டின் இறையாண்மை ஆகியவறைக் கட்டிக்காத்து, இந்தப் படையின் பெருமையையும், புகழ்மிகு பாரம்பரியத்தையும் நீங்கள் வளமைப்படுத்துவீர்கள் என நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்’’ எனக் கூறினார்.
இறுதியாக, பயிற்சி பெற்ற அதிகாரிகள், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் சிஆர்பிஎப்பைப் பாராட்டிய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், ‘’தேச நிர்மாணத்துடன் நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புக்கும் நீங்கள் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பீர்கள் என்பதில் நான் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளேன் ‘’ என்றார்.
காணொலி மூலம் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி .கிஷன் ரெட்டி, அதிகாரிகளின் வெற்றிகரமான பயிற்சி நிறைவைப் பாராட்டினார். நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு, ஒற்றுமை, இறையாண்மையைக் காக்கும் வகையில் உயிர் நீத்த 2200 சிஆர்பிஎப் வீரர்களுக்கு நாடு தனது மரியாதையை செலுத்துவதாகக் கூறினார்.