Ministry of Home Affairs
e-POP Ceremony of 51st batch of CRPF's Directly Appointed Gazetted Officers
I am confident that you will make Supreme Contribution to the Internal Security of the country as well as Nation Building: Shri Amit Shah
CRPF is the backbone of the country's internal security: Home Minister
CRPF is contributing its best services against our fight against COVID-19 pandemic in the country: MoS Shri G. Kishan Reddy
24 APR 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The e-POP (Passing out Parade) Ceremony of 51st batch of the Directly Appointed Gazetted Officers (DAGOs) of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) was held in New Delhi today. The online event was conducted through video conferencing after completion of basic training of 42 trainee officers, while strictly following the norms of social distancing prescribed to fight COVID-19. CRPF Director General, Shri A.P. Maheshwari read out the message of the Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah in the VC.
In his message, the Home Minister told the trainee officers that "I believe that after your training you have achieved a certain level of maturity to efficiently deal with the numerous challenges in completing operational tasks and discharging your duties".
Appreciating the CRPF's immense contribution to the security of the country, Shri Shah described the Force as the backbone of the country's internal security. He paid tribute to more than 2200 brave martyrs of CRPF, who have made the supreme sacrifice of their lives, while protecting the country. The Home Minister told the trainee officers, “I am confident that the newly appointed officers passing out today will infuse new energy into the CRPF. I would expect that you will provide effective and efficient leadership to the soldiers under your command, by leading from the front”.
Inspiring the trainee officers to consider service of the Nation as their prime duty, Shri Shah said, “I am confident that you will perform your duties with full honesty and devotion, and will be successful in establishing aclean image of yourself. You will enrich the glorious traditions of the Force by devoting yourself to maintain the integrity, unity and sovereignty of the country, as per the fame and glory of this Force”.
Finally, congratulating the trainee officers, their families and the entire Force, the Home Minister said, "I am confident that you will make your supreme contribution to the internal security of the country as well as nation building".
While addressing the event through video conferencing, MoS (Home Affairs) Shri G. Kishan Reddy congratulated the DAGOs on their successful completion of training and said that we as a Nation pay tribute to the 2200 CRPF personnel who sacrificed their lives for the security and maintaining unity and integrity of the Nation.
MoS further said that this training will boost the morale of the officers manifold and they will be able to provide perfect command to the force. CRPF is contributing its best in our fight against COVID-19 pandemic by providing its services to the Nation.
Shri Reddy said that CRPF personnel have always won the faith and confidence of the people wherever they have been deployed. He added that the Force has played a significant role right from the days of unification of the country to successfully tackling Naxalite insurgency, separatism in the North east and terrorism Punjab and J&K.
MoS also appreciated the CRPF for using new technologies and modern techniques for imparting training to these officers, which will make them thorough professionals and capable of tackling any challenge in service.
As many as 42 trainee officers including 5 post-graduates and as many as 21 engineering graduates, 2 doctors and 2 Law graduates passed out from the academy today, after undergoing a rigorous training regimen of one year. Awards and trophies were also presented to the trainee officers on the occasion.

गृह मंत्रालय
सीआरपीएफ के सीधे नियुक्त राजपत्रित प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के 51वे बैच का दीक्षांत समारोह 'वेबिनार'
​​​​​​​अपेक्षा है कि आप देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में भी अपना सर्वोच्च योगदान देंगे: केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
सीआरपीएफ देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा की रीढ़ है: श्री अमित शाह
सीआरपीएफ देश में COVID-19 महामारी के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान दे रही है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
24 APR 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ) के सीधे नियुक्त राजपत्रित प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के 51वे बैच के दीक्षांत समारोह 'वेबिनार' संपन्न हुआCOVID-19 से लड़ने हेतु बनाए गए सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग नियमों की पालाना करते हुए यह ऑनलाइन आयोजन 42 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों का बेसिक प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण होने के पश्चात वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया गया। वेबिनार में सीआरपीएफ महानिदेशक, श्री ए.पी. महेश्वरी ने केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह का संदेश पढ़ा।
गृह मंत्री ने अपने संदेश में प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से कहा कि “अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते हुए परिचालनिक कार्यों को पूर्ण करने में निश्चित रूप से अनेकों प्रकार की चुनौतियां आपके सम्मुख आएंगी, जिनसे निपुणतापूर्वक निपटने के लिए आप अपने उचित प्रशिक्षण के बल पर परिपक्वता हासिल कर चुके हैं, ऐसा मेरा पूर्ण विश्वास है”।
सीआरपीएफ को देश की सुरक्षा में अद्वितीय योगदान को सराहना करते हुए श्री शाह ने सीआरपीएफ को देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा की रीढ़ बताया। उन्होंने सीआरपीएफ के 2200 से भी अधिक बहादुर शहीदों, जिन्होंने देश की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों का सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है, को हृदय से नमन करते हुए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। गृह मंत्री ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से कहा, “मुझे विश्वास है कि आप जैसे नव नियुक्त अधिकारी सीआरपीएफ में नई ऊर्जा का संचार करेंगे। मैं यह अपेक्षा करूँगा कि आप स्वयं को अग्रिम पंक्ति में रखते हुए अपने बल के जवानों को प्रभावशाली एवं दक्ष नेतृत्व प्रदान करेंगे”।
प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को देश सेवा को अपना परम् कर्तव्य मानने की प्रेरणा देते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा, “मुझे पूर्ण विश्वास है कि आप अपने कर्तव्यों का निष्पादन पूर्ण ईमानदारी एवं कर्तव्यनिष्ठा के साथ करेंगे तथा अपनी एक उत्तम छवि स्थापित करने में सफल होंगे। इस बल के यश एवं कीर्ती के अनुरूप आप अपना सर्वस्व देश की अखंडता, एकता एवं संप्रभुता बनाए रखने हेतु न्योछावर कर बल की गौरवशाली परंपराओं को और अधिक समृद्ध करेंगे”।
अंत में, प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों, उनके परिवारजनों एवं पूरे सीआरपीएफ परिवार को बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं देते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा, “मैं पुनः आप से यह अपेक्षा करूंगा कि देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में भी आप अपना सर्वोच्च योगदान देंगे”।
वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और कहा कि हम उन 2200 सीआरपीएफ कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा, एकता और अखंडता को बनाए रखने के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी।
गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि इस प्रशिक्षण से अधिकारियों का मनोबल कई गुना बढ़ जाएगा और वे बल को सही कमान प्रदान कर सकेंगे। सीआरपीएफ देश में COVID-19 महामारी के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान दे रही है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि आज तक सीआरपीएफ के जवान जहां भी तैनात किए गए हैं, उन्होंने सदैव ही लोगों का विश्वास जीता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बल ने देश के एकीकरण के दिनों से लेकर उत्तर पूर्व में नक्सली उग्रवाद, अलगाववाद और जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद से सफलतापूर्वक निपटाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री ने इन अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करने के लिए सीआरपीएफ की सराहना की, जो उन्हें पूरी तरह से पेशेवर और सेवा में किसी भी चुनौती से निपटने में सक्षम बना देगी।
एक वर्ष के कठोर प्रशिक्षण के दौर से गुजरने के बाद 42 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी आज अकादमी से पास आउट हुए, जिनमें 5 स्नातकोत्तर, 21 इंजीनियरिंग स्नातक, 2 डॉक्टर और 2 लॉ स्नातक शमील हैं। इस अवसर पर प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को पुरस्कार और ट्रॉफी भी प्रदान किए गए।