Ministry of Science & Technology
CCMB may soon come up with diagnostic kits for Covid-19
CCMB is also planning to culture the covid-19 virus
25 MAR 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
To combat Covid-19 pandemic, the World Health Organisation (WHO) insists that widescale “testing, testing, and testing” is the key as early diagnosis may help save lives. Aligning with the call of WHO, the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) is working overtime on the development of cost-effective and accurate diagnostic kits for wide distribution.
“We are helping our incubating companies; they have come out with ideas and we are supporting them. We are testing and validating the diagnostic kits proposed by them. We may come up with some good kits and it may take at least 2-3 weeks if everything goes well. Quality and accuracy of the kits are the most important things. If the kits give 100 percent results, then only they will be approved,” said Dr R K Mishra, Director, CCMB.
The organisation is also keeping in mind the cost. “Our estimate is that the test should be less than 1000 rupees. We are also thinking of kits which are as cheap as 400-500 rupees, but at present we cannot assure that, as it is a different route and all this needs more standardisation”, said Dr Mishra.
Further, CCMB is also planning to culture the covid-19 virus. Dr Mishra said that the institution has facilities for this and they have got the approvals from the government too, they are yet to receive sample and kits to initiate the culture. “In the meantime, our facilities are set and we are actually training people who are going for the testing in other recognised places in the city” he said. There are 5 government designated testing centres in Telangana state. CCMB has trained 25 people so that they can go and do the testing in these centres.
Some of the labs where the COVID-19 testing will be done include Nizam's Institute Of Medical Sciences (NIMS) Hydrabad, Gandhi Hospital, Osmania General Hospital, Sir Ronald Ross Institute of Tropical and Communicable Diseases or the Fever Hospital and the Warangal Hospital. The Centre for DNA Finger Printing and Diagnostics (CDFD) is also likely to be added to this group.
Vaccine and drug development are another aspect of fighting the virus. But as of now CCMB is neither working on the vaccine nor on the drug development. “We have no expertise for working on this. However, when the virus is being cultured, we will try to set up a system as it can be used for screening” said Dr Mishra. He told that may be CCMB’s sister organisation Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT) is working for repurposing of drugs as making a new drug is a long-term process.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के लिए परीक्षण किट विकसित कर रहा है सीसीएमबी
इसके अलावा, सीसीएमबी कोविड-19 वायरस को कल्चर करने की योजना बना रहा है
25 MAR 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी का मुकाबला करने के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) समय रहते परीक्षण पर जोर दे रहा है, क्योंकि प्रारंभिक निदान जीवन को बचाने में मदद कर सकता है। डब्ल्यूएचओ के आह्वान के साथ, कोशकीय एवं आणविक जीविज्ञान केंद्र (सीसीएमबी) व्यापक वितरण के लिए किफायती और सटीक नैदानिक किट के विकास पर लगातार काम कर रहा है।
सीसीएमबी के निदेशक डॉ राकेश मिश्रा ने इंडिया साइंस वायर से बताया कि “हम अपनी इनक्यूबेटिंग कंपनियों की मदद कर रहे हैं; जो परीक्षण किट विकसित करने का विचार लेकर आए हैं और हम उनका समर्थन भी कर रहे हैं। हम उनके द्वारा प्रस्तावित नैदानिक किट का परीक्षण और सत्यापन कर रहे हैं। जल्दी ही हम कुछ अच्छे किट के साथ आ सकते हैं और अगर सब कुछ ठीक रहा तो यह नैदानिक किट 2-3 सप्ताह में विकसित हो सकती है। परीक्षण किट के मामले में उसकी गुणवत्ता और सटीक नतीजे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण होते हैं। यदि किट 100 प्रतिशत परिणाम देती हैं, तो उन्हें मंजूरी दी जाएगी।”
संस्थान इस परीक्षण किट की लागत को भी ध्यान में रख रहा है। डॉ मिश्रा ने बताया - हमारा अनुमान है कि इस किट की मदद से परीक्षण 1000 रुपये से कम में हो सकता है। हम उन किटों के बारे में भी सोच रहे हैं जो 400-500 रुपये में उपलब्ध हो सकते हैं, लेकिन वर्तमान में हम यह आश्वासन नहीं दे सकते हैं, क्योंकि ऐसी किट विकसित करने का तरीका अलग है, जिसके लिए अधिक मानकीकरण की जरूरत है।
इसके अलावा, सीसीएमबी कोविड-19 वायरस को कल्चर करने की योजना बना रहा है। डॉ मिश्रा ने कहा कि संस्थान के पास इसके लिए सुविधाएं हैं और उन्हें सरकार से भी मंजूरी मिली हुई है, उन्हें अभी तक कल्चर शुरू करने के लिए नमूना और किट प्राप्त नहीं हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "इस बीच, हमारे सुविधा केंद्र तैयार हैं और हम ऐसे लोगों को प्रशिक्षित कर रहे हैं, जो अन्य मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों में परीक्षण के लिए जा रहे हैं।"
तेलंगाना में 5 सरकारी परीक्षण केंद्र हैं। सीसीएमबी ने अभी तक 25 लोगों को इसके लिए प्रशिक्षित किया है, ताकि वे इन केंद्रों में जाकर परीक्षण कर सकें। कुछ प्रयोगशालाएं जहां कोविड-19 परीक्षण किया जाएगा, इनमें निजाम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज, गाँधी अस्पताल, उस्मानिया जनरल अस्पताल, सर रोनाल्ड रॉस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ट्रॉपिकल ऐंड कम्युनिकेबल डिजीज या फीवर हॉस्पिटल और वारंगल हॉस्पिटल शामिल हैं। सेंटर फॉर डीएनए फिंगर प्रिंटिंग ऐंड डायग्नोस्टिक्स (सीडीएफडी) को भी इस समूह में जोड़ा जा सकता है।
वैक्सीन और दवा का विकास वायरस से लड़ने का एक अन्य पहलू हो सकता है। लेकिन अभी तक सीसीएमबी न तो वैक्सीन और न ही दवा के विकास पर काम कर रहा है। डॉ मिश्रा ने कहा, “हमारे पास इस पर काम करने के लिए विशेषज्ञता नहीं है। हालाँकि, जब वायरस कल्चर किया जा रहा है, तो हम एक पद्धति विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, ताकि इसका उपयोग परीक्षण के लिए किया जा सके।उन्होंने उम्मीद व्यक्त करते हुए कहा है कि “यह संभव है कि सीसीएमबी की आनुषांगिक संस्था इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ केमिकल टेक्नोलॉजी (आईआईसीटी) दवाओं के पुनर्निधारण के लिए काम कर रही हो क्योंकि नयी दवा बनाना एक लंबी अवधि की प्रक्रिया है।”