Ministry of Science & Technology
CCMB may soon come up with diagnostic kits for Covid-19
CCMB is also planning to culture the covid-19 virus
25 MAR 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
To combat Covid-19 pandemic, the World Health Organisation (WHO) insists that widescale “testing, testing, and testing” is the key as early diagnosis may help save lives. Aligning with the call of WHO, the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) is working overtime on the development of cost-effective and accurate diagnostic kits for wide distribution.
“We are helping our incubating companies; they have come out with ideas and we are supporting them. We are testing and validating the diagnostic kits proposed by them. We may come up with some good kits and it may take at least 2-3 weeks if everything goes well. Quality and accuracy of the kits are the most important things. If the kits give 100 percent results, then only they will be approved,” said Dr R K Mishra, Director, CCMB.
The organisation is also keeping in mind the cost. “Our estimate is that the test should be less than 1000 rupees. We are also thinking of kits which are as cheap as 400-500 rupees, but at present we cannot assure that, as it is a different route and all this needs more standardisation”, said Dr Mishra.
Further, CCMB is also planning to culture the covid-19 virus. Dr Mishra said that the institution has facilities for this and they have got the approvals from the government too, they are yet to receive sample and kits to initiate the culture. “In the meantime, our facilities are set and we are actually training people who are going for the testing in other recognised places in the city” he said. There are 5 government designated testing centres in Telangana state. CCMB has trained 25 people so that they can go and do the testing in these centres.
Some of the labs where the COVID-19 testing will be done include Nizam's Institute Of Medical Sciences (NIMS) Hydrabad, Gandhi Hospital, Osmania General Hospital, Sir Ronald Ross Institute of Tropical and Communicable Diseases or the Fever Hospital and the Warangal Hospital. The Centre for DNA Finger Printing and Diagnostics (CDFD) is also likely to be added to this group.
Vaccine and drug development are another aspect of fighting the virus. But as of now CCMB is neither working on the vaccine nor on the drug development. “We have no expertise for working on this. However, when the virus is being cultured, we will try to set up a system as it can be used for screening” said Dr Mishra. He told that may be CCMB’s sister organisation Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT) is working for repurposing of drugs as making a new drug is a long-term process.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
চিচিএম বি-য়ে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াব ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ডায়েগন’ষ্টিক কিট
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ কালচাৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ পৰিকল্পনা চিচিএম বি-ৰ
25 MAR 2020 11:48AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী ৰুধিবলৈ হ’লে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ পৰীক্ষণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সংস্থাটোৰ মতে ‘পৰীক্ষা’, ‘পৰীক্ষা’ কেৱল ‘পৰীক্ষা’ইহে জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰিব। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই জনোৱা আহ্বানক সাৰোগত কৰিয়ে ‘চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ চেলুলাৰ এণ্ড ম’লিকুলাৰ বায়’ল’জী চমুকৈ ‘চিচিএমবি’-য়ে কম ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ অথচ ত্ৰুটিশূণ্য ডায়েগনষ্টিক কিট বিকশিত কৰি বিশাল পৰিমাণে বিতৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱাৰ বাবে দিনে-নিশাই কামত ব্ৰতী হৈছে।
‘আমি আমাৰ সহযোগী গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক ইয়াৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আছো, আৰু তেওঁলোকে নতুন চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰে কামত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। আমি তেওঁলোকক সকলো প্ৰকাৰে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই গৈছো। সকলোখিনি ঠিকে-ঠাকে আগবাঢ়িলে আমি অহা ২-৩ সপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতে কিছু সংখ্যক উন্নত কিট যুগুতাই উলিয়াবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম। কিটসমূহৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ মান আৰু ত্ৰুটিশূণ্যতাই হৈছে অতিকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা। এইসমূহ কিটৰ জৰিয়তে ১০০শতাংশ শুদ্ধ ফলাফল লাভ কৰিব পাৰিলেহে কিটসমূহলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হ’ব’। এই মন্তব্য কৰে ‘চিচিএমবি’ৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ আৰ কে মিশ্ৰই।
কিটসমূহৰ ব্যয়ৰ দিশটোত বিশেষ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে সংস্থটোৱে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি ড০ মিশ্ৰই কয়, ‘আমি কৰা হিচাপ মতে প্ৰতিটো পৰীক্ষা ১০০০টকাৰ ভিতৰত সম্পন্ন হোৱাটো উচিত হ’ব। সেয়ে কিটসমূহৰ দাম ৪০০-৫০০টকাৰ তলত ৰাখিব পাৰিলে ভাল হ’ব যদিও এতিয়াই এই কথা নিশ্চয়কৈ ক’ব পৰা নাযাব। কিয়নো বিষয়টোৱে বহু লেখা-জোখা অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ বাকী আছে’।
তদুপৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ কালচাৰ কৰাৰ বাবেও ‘চিচিএমবি’য়ে পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। এনে পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ সকলো ব্যৱস্থা মজুত আছে আৰু এই সংক্ৰান্তত চৰকাৰেও প্ৰয়োজনীয় অনুমোদন ইতিমধ্যেই প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে ড০ মিশ্ৰই। আৱশ্যে কালচাৰ কৰিব পৰাকৈ তেওঁলোকে এতিয়াও কোনো নমুনা কিম্বা কিট লাভ কৰা নাই বুলি ড০ মিশ্ৰই উল্লেখ কৰে। ‘এইখিনি হয় মানে অন্য স্থানত পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰাকৈ কৰ্মীসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দি থকাৰ কথা জানিবলৈ দিয়ে সঞ্চালকগৰাকীয়ে। এই মুহূৰ্তত টেলেংগণাত ৫টা ডায়েগন’ষ্টিক টেষ্টিং চেণ্টাৰ আছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দি ড০ মিশ্ৰই ইতিমধ্যে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ২৫গৰাকী লোকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিছে বুলি তথ্য সদৰী কৰে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা আন কেইটামান পৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ ভিতৰত আছে ‘নিজাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অব ছায়েন্স(নিমছ), হায়দৰাবাদ, ‘গান্ধী হাস্পটাল’, ‘ওছমানীয়া জেনেৰেল হাস্পটাল’, ‘ছাৰ ৰোনাল্ড ৰ’ছ ইনষ্টিটিউট অব ট’পিকেল এণ্ড কমিউনিকেবল ডিজিজেছ’ বা ‘ফিভাৰ হাস্পটাল’ আৰু ‘ৱাৰেংগল হাস্পটাল’।