Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to continue his interactions with various stakeholders in India’s fight against COVID-19
Efforts to take first hand feedback on the situation
At the helm of India’s Fight against Corona Virus
23 MAR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall continue his interactions with various stakeholders in India’s fight against COVID-19.
Shri Modi, in his effort to contain the spread of the virus, has held discussions with the heads of various Electronic Media groups and the India Inc. through video conference today.
Regular Interactions & Meetings
Since January Prime Minister Shri Modi held several rounds of meetings and discussions with people from various walks of life and officials in order to find ways and means to fight COVID-19.
Prime Minister had been holding meetings on a daily basis wherein he is updated regularly by the Cabinet Secretary and the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister’s Office.
Prime Minister is also being updated by the Group of Ministers (GoM) set up under the chairmanship of the Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan on the steps being taken by the Government.
Leading by example
The Prime Minister announced that he would not be participating in the Holi festivities in an effort to make people maintain social distancing.
Address to the Nation - Janta Curfew
In order to prepare the country to deal with the COVID-19, the Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on the 19th of March 2020, urged the people to voluntarily participate in the Janta Curfew for 14 Hours from 7 AM to 9 PM on the 22nd of March 2020.
Shri Narendra Modi, gave to the nation his two pronged mantra of “Resolve and Restraint” in order to fight the Corona Virus.
In his address the Prime Minister requested the people against panic buying and assured them of the constant supply of essential goods.
COVID -19 Economic Response Task Force
To deal with the economic challenges caused by the pandemic, Prime Minister announced the creation of ‘COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force’ under the Union Finance Minister. The Task Force will consult stakeholders, take feedback, on the basis of which decisions will be taken to meet the challenges. The Task Force will also ensure implementation of the decisions taken to meet these challenges.
Prime Minister also urged the business community and higher income groups to look after the economic needs of those from lower income groups, from whom they take various services, urging them not to cut their salary on the days they are unable to render the services due to inability to come to the workplace. He stressed on the importance of humanity during such times.
Meeting with Pharma Sector
In an effort to maintain the regular supply of medicines and medical equipment, the Prime Minister also held a video conference with the Pharma Sector Representatives on the 21st of March 2020. In his interaction the Prime Minister asked the Pharma industry to work on manufacture of RNA Testing Kits for COVID-19 on war footing. He assured them that the Government is committed to maintaining supply of APIs and manufacture within the country.
He directed them that it is important to maintain supply of essential medicines and prevent black marketing and hoarding.
Working together with the States
On the 20th of March the Prime Minister interacted with all the Chief Ministers of the country through a video conference where in had called for tackling the challenge together. Prime Minister called for a constant vigilance and monitoring of spread of the virus and that Centre and States must work together to combat the pandemic.
Prime Minister reminded the State Leadership that the country is in a critical phase of tackling spread of the virus but assured them that there is no need to panic.
The Chief Ministers were briefed on the steps taken by the Central Government so far and how the Prime Minister is personally monitoring the overall situation in the country.
During their presentation, when the Chief Ministers requested for augmenting of testing facilities and greater support to vulnerable sections of the society, the Prime Minister assured his support to the states and talked about the urgent need for capacity building of healthcare workers and augmentation of healthcare infrastructure. He suggested that the Chief Ministers should do video conference with trade bodies in their states to prevent black marketing and undue price rise. He urged them to use soft power of persuasion as well as legal provisions, wherever necessary.
SAARC Region comes together
Prime Minister is the first leader to have suggested for a regional consultation and discussion when he called for a video conference with the leaders of the SAARC Nations, home to significant portion of the World’s population. A meeting of the SAARC leaders under India’s leadership was held on the 15th of March 2020.
Shri Modi led the way, in the spirit of collaboration and proposed creation of a COVID-19 Emergency Fund based on voluntary contributions from all the countries, with India making an initial offer of US $10 million for the fund. The fund can be used by any of the partner countries to meet the cost of immediate actions.
Other SAARC Nations viz Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives have also contributed to the Emergency Fund.
International Effort
Prime Minister also held telephonic discussions with the Prime Minister of the UK, H.E Boris Johnson, with Prime Minister of Israel H.E Benjamin Netanyahu on the 12th of March 2020 and Crown Prince of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman on the 17th of March 2020.
Standing by Stranded Citizens
India under the leadership of the Prime Minister evacuated over 2000 citizens struck in the hot beds of the Corona Virus like China, Italy, Iran and other parts of the World.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ‘कोविड -19’ के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ अपना विचार-विमर्श जारी रखेंगे
महामारी से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति पर सीधी जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास जारी
कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं प्रधानमंत्री
23 MAR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ‘कोविड -19’ के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ अपना गहन विचार-विमर्श आगे भी जारी रखेंगे।
श्री मोदी ने वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए अपने ठोस प्रयासों के तहत आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया समूहों के प्रमुखों और देश के कॉरपोरेट जगत की हस्तियों के साथ व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श किया।
नियमित संवाद और बैठकें
जनवरी से लेकर अब तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी कोविड-19 से लड़ने के तरीकों और साधनों को तलाशने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की हस्तियों और अधिकारियों के साथ कई दौर की बैठकें एवं चर्चाएं कर चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री हर दिन बैठकें करते रहे हैं जिनमें उन्हें कैबिनेट सचिव और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के प्रधान सचिव उन्हें नियमित रूप से अद्यतन (अपडेट) जानकारियां देते हैं।
सरकार द्वारा इस दिशा में उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदमों पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में गठित मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) द्वारा भी अद्यतन (अपडेट) जानकारियां प्रधानमंत्री को दी जा रही हैं।
अनूठी मिसाल पेश की
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि वह लोगों को सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करने के प्रयासों के तहत होली समारोहों में भाग नहीं लेंगे।
राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन - जनता कर्फ्यू
कोविड-19 से निपटने में देश को सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने 19 मार्च 2020 को राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में लोगों से अपनी स्वेच्छा से 22 मार्च 2020 को 14 घंटे के लिए प्रात: 7 बजे से लेकर रात 9 बजे तक ‘जनता कर्फ्यू’ में भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने के लिए राष्ट्र को ‘संकल्प और संयम’ के अपने दो सूत्री मंत्र दिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में लोगों से घबराहट में आकर खरीदारी न करने का अनुरोध किया और इसके साथ ही उन्हें आवश्यक वस्तुओं की निरंतर आपूर्ति करने का आश्वासन दिया।
कोविड-19 आर्थिक प्रतिक्रिया कार्य बल
इस महामारी के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न आर्थिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री की निगरानी में ‘कोविड-19 आर्थिक प्रतिक्रिया कार्य बल’ बनाने की घोषणा की। कार्य बल हितधारकों से सलाह-मशविरा करेगा, उनसे जानकारी लेगा, जिसके आधार पर चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए निर्णय लिए जाएंगे। कार्य बल इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए गए निर्णयों का कार्यान्वयन भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यावसायिक समुदाय और उच्च आय समूहों से भी आग्रह किया कि वे निम्न आय वर्ग के लोगों की आर्थिक जरूरतों को देखें, जिनसे वे विभिन्न सेवाएं लेते हैं, उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि वे उन दिनों के वेतन में कटौती न करें, जब वे कार्यस्‍थल पर आने में असमर्थ होने के कारण अपनी सेवाएं देने में असमर्थ हैं। उन्होंने ऐसे समय में मानवता के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
फार्मा सेक्टर के साथ बैठक
दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की नियमित आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के प्रयास में, प्रधानमंत्री ने 21 मार्च 2020 को फार्मा सेक्टर के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस भी की। अपनी बातचीत में प्रधानमंत्री ने फार्मा उद्योग को कोविड-19 के लिए आरएनए परीक्षण किट तैयार करने के लिए पर काम करने करने को कहा। उन्होंने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार देश में एपीआई की आपूर्ति बनाए रखने और इन्‍हें तैयार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उन्होंने आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति बनाए रखने, कालाबाजारी और जमाखोरी को रोकने का निर्देश दिया।
राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करना
20 मार्च को प्रधानमंत्री ने एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से देश के सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों से बात की, जिसमें उन्होंने साथ मिलकर इस चुनौती से निपटने का आह्वान किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वायरस के प्रसार को लेकर निरंतर सतर्कता और निगरानी बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि इस महामारी से निपटने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों को साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्रियों को याद दिलाया कि हमारा देश इस वायरस के प्रसार से निपटने के एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण में है, लेकिन साथ ही साथ उन्हें आश्वासन भी दिया कि घबराने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है।
मुख्यमंत्रियों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई और बताया गया कि किस तरह से प्रधानमंत्री देश में इस समग्र स्थिति पर खुद नजर रख रहे हैं।
अपनी प्रस्तुति के दौरान जब मुख्यमंत्रियों ने जांच सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को अधिक समर्थन देने का अनुरोध किया, तो प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों को अपना समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के क्षमता निर्माण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे के संवर्द्धन की तत्काल आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि मुख्यमंत्रियों को अपने राज्यों में कालाबाजारी और अनुचित मूल्य वृद्धि को रोकने के लिए व्यापार निकायों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने उनसे आग्रह किया कि जहां भी आवश्यक हो, वे अनुनय की नरम शक्ति और कानूनी प्रावधानों का उपयोग करें।
सार्क क्षेत्र एकजुट हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी पहले ऐसे नेता हैं जिन्होंने क्षेत्रीय परामर्श और चर्चा के लिए सुझाव दिया, जब उन्होंने दक्षेस राष्ट्रों के नेताओं के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की थी । दुनिया की एक बड़ी आबादी का हिस्सा सार्क देशों में बसता है। भारत के नेतृत्व में सार्क देशों के नेताओं की एक बैठक 15 मार्च 2020 को आयोजित की गई थी।
श्री मोदी ने सहयोग की भावना के तहत कोविड-19 आपात कोष के गठन का सुझाव दिया था जिसमें सभी देशों से स्वैच्छिक योगदान का प्रस्ताव रखा गया था। भारत ने प्रारंभिक तौर पर इस कोष के लिए 10 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का अंशदान देने का प्रस्ताव किया है। इस कोष का इस्तेमाल किसी भी सहयोगी देश द्वारा तत्काल की जाने वाली कार्रवाई के लिए किया जा सकता है। नेपाल, भूटान और मालदीव जैसे अन्य सार्क देशों ने भी इस आपात कोष के लिए अपना अंशदान दिया है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयास
प्रधानमंत्री ने 12 मार्च 2020 को ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री बोरिस जान्सन और इजरायल के प्रधानमंत्री बेजामिन नेतन्याहू और 17 मार्च 2020 को सऊदी अरब के शहजादे मोहम्मद बिन सलमान के साथ टेलीफोन पर चर्चा की।
दूसरे देशों में फंसे हुए नागरिकों की मदद
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत ने कारेाना वायरस से प्रभावित चीन, इटली, ईरान और दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों से अपने दो हजार नागरिकों को स्वेदश लाने का काम किया।
हिन्दी इकाई