Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary reviews COVID-19 status with Chief Secretaries of States; important decisions taken to check the disease
22 MAR 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting was held today morning with Chief Secretaries of all the States by the Cabinet Secretary and the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister. All the Chief Secretaries informed that there is overwhelming and spontaneous response to the call for Janta Curfew given by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
In view of the need to contain the spread of COVID 19, it was agreed that there is urgent need to extend the restrictions on the movement of non-essential passenger transport including inter-state transport buses till 31st March 2020.
Following detailed discussions, the State Governments were advised to issue appropriate orders to allow only essential services to operate in the 75 districts which have reported confirmed cases or casualties relating to COVID 19. The State Governments may expand the list depending on their assessment of the situation. It was noted that several State Governments have already issued orders in this regard.
Decisions:
The following important decisions were taken:
· All train services suspended till 31st March 2020 including sub-urban rail services. However, goods trains are exempted.
· All metro rail services suspended till 31st March 2020. State Governments to issue orders allowing only essential services to operate in about 75 districts with confirmed COVID 19 cases.
· Inter State passenger transport also to be suspended till 31st March 2020.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହିତ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ
• ରୋଗ ଉପରେ ଅଙ୍କୁଶ ଲଗାଇବାକୁ ନିଆଗଲା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ
22 MAR 2020 8:38AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଜି ସକାଳୁ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଜନତା କର୍ଫ୍ୟୁ ପାଳନ ଲାଗି ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ପ୍ରତି ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱତଃସ୍ଫୁର୍ତ ସମର୍ଥନ ମିଳିଛି ବୋଲି ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଉପରେ ଅଙ୍କୁଶ ଲଗାଇବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ବସ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଉପରେ କଟକଣା ଜାରି କରାଯିବାର ଜରୁରି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ସହମତି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ପରେ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ପଜିଟିଭ କିମ୍ବା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମାମଲା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ହୋଇଥିବା 75ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କେବଳ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ସେବାକୁ ବାଦ ଦେଲେ ବାକିସବୁ ବନ୍ଦ ରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିପାରିବେ । ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏପରି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଲାଗୁ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା:
- 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସହରାଂଚଳ ରେଳ ସେବା ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ରେଳ ସେବା ସ୍ଥଗିତ ରଖାଯିବ । କିନ୍ତୁ ମାଲଗାଡ଼ିକୁ ଏଥିରୁ ବାଦ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
- 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ସେବା ସ୍ଥଗିତ ରହିବ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କିମ୍ବା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା 75ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର କେବଳ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ସେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବାର ଆଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିବେ ।
- ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ।