Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary reviews COVID-19 status with Chief Secretaries of States; important decisions taken to check the disease
22 MAR 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting was held today morning with Chief Secretaries of all the States by the Cabinet Secretary and the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister. All the Chief Secretaries informed that there is overwhelming and spontaneous response to the call for Janta Curfew given by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
In view of the need to contain the spread of COVID 19, it was agreed that there is urgent need to extend the restrictions on the movement of non-essential passenger transport including inter-state transport buses till 31st March 2020.
Following detailed discussions, the State Governments were advised to issue appropriate orders to allow only essential services to operate in the 75 districts which have reported confirmed cases or casualties relating to COVID 19. The State Governments may expand the list depending on their assessment of the situation. It was noted that several State Governments have already issued orders in this regard.
Decisions:
The following important decisions were taken:
· All train services suspended till 31st March 2020 including sub-urban rail services. However, goods trains are exempted.
· All metro rail services suspended till 31st March 2020. State Governments to issue orders allowing only essential services to operate in about 75 districts with confirmed COVID 19 cases.
· Inter State passenger transport also to be suspended till 31st March 2020.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভারসচিবালয়
রাজ্য গুলির মুখ্যসচিবদের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯জনিত পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনায় ক্যাবিনেট সচিব: রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত
23 MAR 2020 10:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২০
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব আজ সকালে সমস্ত রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবদের সঙ্গে উচ্চ পর্যায়ে বৈঠক করেন।
রাজ্য গুলির মুখ্যসচিবদের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনতা কারফিউ মেনে চলার জন্য যে আবেদন জানিয়েছিলেন, তাতে সর্বএই বিপুল এবং স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত সাড়া মিলেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ রুখতে বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, আগামী ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত আন্তঃরাজ্য বাস পরিষেবা সহ অপ্রয়োজনীয় সমস্ত রকম পরিষেবার ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত আলোচনার পর রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যে ৭৫ টি জেলায় কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের প্রমাণ মিলেছে বা আক্রান্ত হয়ে মানুষের মৃত্যু হয়েছে, কেবলমাত্র সেই জেলা গুলিতে অত্যাবশকীয় পরিষেবা বজায় থাকবে। ইতিমধ্যে কয়েকটি রাজ্য সরকার এ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
সিদ্ধান্ত:
বৈঠকে নিম্নলিখিত সিদ্ধান্ত গুলি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে-
১] শহরতলী সহ যাবতীয় ট্রেন পরিষেবা আগামী ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত বাতিল করা হয়েছে। অবশ্য পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু থাকবে।
২] সমস্ত মেট্রো পরিষেবা আগামী ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত বাতিল করা হয়েছে।যে ৭৫ টি জেলায় কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের প্রমাণ মিলেছে বা আক্রান্ত হয়ে মানুষের মৃত্যু হয়েছে, কেবলমাত্র সেই জেলা গুলিতে অত্যাবশকীয় পরিষেবা বজায় থাকবে। ইতিমধ্যে কয়েকটি রাজ্য সরকার এ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
৩] আন্তঃরাজ্য যাত্রী পরিষেবাও ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত বাতিল করা হয়েছে।