Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary reviews COVID-19 status with Chief Secretaries of States; important decisions taken to check the disease
22 MAR 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting was held today morning with Chief Secretaries of all the States by the Cabinet Secretary and the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister. All the Chief Secretaries informed that there is overwhelming and spontaneous response to the call for Janta Curfew given by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
In view of the need to contain the spread of COVID 19, it was agreed that there is urgent need to extend the restrictions on the movement of non-essential passenger transport including inter-state transport buses till 31st March 2020.
Following detailed discussions, the State Governments were advised to issue appropriate orders to allow only essential services to operate in the 75 districts which have reported confirmed cases or casualties relating to COVID 19. The State Governments may expand the list depending on their assessment of the situation. It was noted that several State Governments have already issued orders in this regard.
Decisions:
The following important decisions were taken:
· All train services suspended till 31st March 2020 including sub-urban rail services. However, goods trains are exempted.
· All metro rail services suspended till 31st March 2020. State Governments to issue orders allowing only essential services to operate in about 75 districts with confirmed COVID 19 cases.
· Inter State passenger transport also to be suspended till 31st March 2020.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
कैबिनेट सचिव ने राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा की, रोग पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए
22 MAR 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के मुख्य सचिव एवं कैबिनेट सचिव द्वारा सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ आज सुबह एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। सभी मुख्य सचिवों ने सूचित किया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई जनता कर्फ्यू की अपील को जबर्दस्त एवं स्वतः स्फूर्त प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई है।
कोविड-19 के प्रसार को सीमित करने की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, इस पर सहमति जताई गई कि 31 मार्च, 2020 तक अंतर-राज्यीय परिवहन बसों सहित गैर-अनिवार्य यात्री परिवहन की आवाजाही पर प्रतिबंध को विस्तारित किए जाने की तात्कालिक आवश्यकता है।
विस्तृत विचार विमर्शों के बाद, राज्य सरकारों को 75 जिलों, जिनमें कोविड-19 से संबंधित मामलों या हताहतों की पुष्टि हुई है, में केवल अनिवार्य सेवाओं को परिचालित करने की अनुमति देने के लिए उपयुक्त आदेश जारी करने का सुझाव दिया गयां। राज्य सरकारें स्थिति के अपने आकलन के अनुसार सूची को विस्तारित कर सकती हैं। नोट किया गया कि कई राज्य सरकारों ने पहले ही इस संबंध में आदेश जारी कर दिए हैं।
निर्णय:
निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए:
31 मार्च, 2020 तक उपनगरीय रेल सेवाओं सहित सभी रेल सेवाएं स्थगित रहेंगी। तथापि, माल गाडि़यों को इससे छूट दी गई है।
31 मार्च, 2020 तक सभी मेट्रो रेल सेवाएं स्थगित रहेंगी। राज्य सरकारें 75 जिलों, जिनमें कोविड-19 से संबंधित मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है, में केवल अनिवार्य सेवाओं को परिचालित करने की अनुमति का आदेश जारी करेंगी।
अंतर-राज्यीय यात्री परिवहन भी 31 मार्च, 2020 तक स्थगित रहेगा।