Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting with Political Parties and Senior Officials on the issue of recent violence in Delhi
Adequate forces already on the ground in affected areas; situation under control: Shri Shah
Maintain restraint and rise above party lines: Shri Shah appeals to all political parties
Avoid spreading rumours and unverified information: Shri Shah appeals to the Public and Media
Re-activate local peace committees: Shri Shah to Delhi Police Commissioner
25 FEB 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah today chaired a meeting on the prevailing situation in Delhi. The Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal and the Chief Minister of Delhi Shri Arvind Kejriwal were also present, along with senior officials and representatives of political parties. Shri Shah appreciated the participation of all parties and urged them to exercise restraint, rise above party lines to tackle the situation.
Shri Shah said that the borders of Delhi with the states of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana have been under surveillance for the last three days and Delhi Police has been taking adequate steps, like checks and other precautionary measures in view of the upcoming Supreme Court hearing relating to issues pertaining to Citizenship Law. Shri Shah said that additional forces may be deployed in affected areas, as per requirement. He urged political parties to avoid provocative speeches and statements which could flare up the situation.
Shri Shah noted that the professional assessment is that the violence in the capital has been spontaneous. He expressed confidence in Delhi Police and said that the force has shown maximum restraint to get the situation under control.
Shri Shah appealed to all to desist from spreading rumours, and said that political parties should cooperate with police to quell these rumours and dispel fear among public. He also appealed to the public at large and media to communicate responsibly and avoid spreading rumours. He asked the Police Commissioner of Delhi to have senior police officers present in Police Control Rooms so that rumours can be dispelled as quickly as possible.
Shri Shah spoke of the need to re-activate local peace committees and said that those committees should include representatives of all sections of society, religions and eminent local persons. Shri Shah urged political parties to ask their local representatives to hold meetings in sensitive areas and instructed senior police officers to visit vulnerable police stations at the earliest. He added that special officers would be deployed in affected areas. Feedback on the issue has been taken from local representatives and incorporated for further course of action after discussions with Lieutenant Governor and the Delhi Police Commissioner.
Shri Shah noted that the Delhi Police is a professional organization and is adequately empowered to be able to decide on the amount of force needed to diffuse tensions where necessary. Those present in the meeting expressed grief on the death of Head Constable Ratan Lal, who was killed in action yesterday.
Condolence Letter from Union Home Minister to Head Constable Late Ratan Lal's Family

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے دلی میں حالیہ تشدد کے سلسلے میں سیاسی جماعتوں اور سینئر اہلکاروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
متاثرہ علاقوں میں خاطر خواہ فورسز پہلے سے ہی زمینی سطح پر تعینات، حالات قابو میں: امت شاہ
تحمل برقرار رکھیں اور پارٹی لائن سے اوپر اٹھیں: امت شاہ کی سبھی سیاسی جماعتوں سے اپیل
افواہیں اور غیر مصدقہ خبریں پھیلانے سے پرہیز کریں: امت شاہ کی عوام اور میڈیا سے اپیل
مقامی امن کمیٹیوں کو پھر سرگرم کریں: امت شاہ کی دلی پولیس کمشنر کو تلقین
25 FEB 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،25؍فروری: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج دلی میں موجودہ حالات کے سلسلے میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔سینئر اہلکاروں اور سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دہلی کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب انل بیجل اور دہلی کے وزیراعلی جناب اروند کیجریوال بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔جناب شاہ نے میٹنگ میں سبھی جماعتوں کی شرکت کی ستائش کی اور صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے ان سے تحمل سے کام لینے اور پارٹی لائن سے اوپر اٹھنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی کی اترپردیش اور ہریانہ سے متصل سرحدوں پر گزشتہ تین دنوں سے نگرانی رکھی جارہی ہے اور دہلی پولیس خاطر خواہ اقدامات کررہی ہے، جن میں شہریت قانون سے متعلق امور کی سپریم کورٹ میں مجوزہ سماعت کے پیش نظر چیکنگ اور دیگر احتیاطی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ متاثرہ علاقوں میں ضرورت کے مطابق اضافہ فورسز تعینات کی جاسکتی ہیں۔انہوں نے سیاسی جماعتوں سے صورت حال کو خراب کرنے والے بیانات دینے اور اشتعال انگیز تقریریں کرنے سے پرہیز کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پیشہ وارانہ تجزیئے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ راجدھانی میں تشدد یکایک پھوٹ پڑا۔انہوں نے دہلی پولیس پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ فورس نے صورتحال کو قابو میں کرنے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ تحمل کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
جناب شاہ نے سبھی لوگوں سے افواہیں پھیلانے سے باز رہنے کی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ سبھی سیاسی جماعتیں پولیس کے ساتھ تعاون کریں تاکہ افواہوں کو دبایا جاسکے اور لوگوں میں موجود خوف کو دور کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے عوام اور میڈیا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے کمیونی کیٹ کریں اور افواہیں پھیلانے سے بچیں۔انہوں نے دلی پولیس کمشنر سے کہا کہ وہ پولیس کنٹرول روم میں سینئر پولیس افسروں کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ جتنا جلد ممکن ہوسکے۔ افواہوں کا ازالہ کیا جاسکے۔
جناب شاہ نے مقامی امن کمیٹیوں کو ازسر نو فعال کرنے کی ضرورت بھی بتائی اور کہا کہ ان کمیٹیوں میں سماج کے سبھی طبقات، مذاہب اور معروف مقامی افراد کے نمائندوں کو شامل کیا جائے۔ جناب شاہ نے سیاسی پارٹیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے مقامی نمائندوں سے حساس علاقوں میں میٹنگ کرنے کے لئے کہیں ۔ انہوں نے سینئر پولیس افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ پرخطر پولیس تھانوں کا جلد از جلد دورہ کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ متاثرہ علاقوں میں خصوصی افسران تعینات کئے جائیں گے۔ مقامی نمائندوں سے اس معاملے میں فیڈ بیک لیا گیا ہے اور لیفٹننٹ گورنر نیز دہلی پولیس کمشنر کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے بعد آگے کی کارروائی کرتے وقت اسے پیش نظر رکھا جائے گا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی پولیس ایک پیشہ ور تنظیم ہے اور وہ اس بات کی اہل ہے کہ کشیدگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے کتنی فورس کی ضرورت ہے، اس کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرسکے۔ میٹنگ میں موجود سبھی لوگوں نے کل کی کارروائی میں مارے گئے ہیڈ کانسٹبل رتن لال کی موت پر دکھ کا اظہار کیا۔