Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting with Political Parties and Senior Officials on the issue of recent violence in Delhi
Adequate forces already on the ground in affected areas; situation under control: Shri Shah
Maintain restraint and rise above party lines: Shri Shah appeals to all political parties
Avoid spreading rumours and unverified information: Shri Shah appeals to the Public and Media
Re-activate local peace committees: Shri Shah to Delhi Police Commissioner
25 FEB 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah today chaired a meeting on the prevailing situation in Delhi. The Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal and the Chief Minister of Delhi Shri Arvind Kejriwal were also present, along with senior officials and representatives of political parties. Shri Shah appreciated the participation of all parties and urged them to exercise restraint, rise above party lines to tackle the situation.
Shri Shah said that the borders of Delhi with the states of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana have been under surveillance for the last three days and Delhi Police has been taking adequate steps, like checks and other precautionary measures in view of the upcoming Supreme Court hearing relating to issues pertaining to Citizenship Law. Shri Shah said that additional forces may be deployed in affected areas, as per requirement. He urged political parties to avoid provocative speeches and statements which could flare up the situation.
Shri Shah noted that the professional assessment is that the violence in the capital has been spontaneous. He expressed confidence in Delhi Police and said that the force has shown maximum restraint to get the situation under control.
Shri Shah appealed to all to desist from spreading rumours, and said that political parties should cooperate with police to quell these rumours and dispel fear among public. He also appealed to the public at large and media to communicate responsibly and avoid spreading rumours. He asked the Police Commissioner of Delhi to have senior police officers present in Police Control Rooms so that rumours can be dispelled as quickly as possible.
Shri Shah spoke of the need to re-activate local peace committees and said that those committees should include representatives of all sections of society, religions and eminent local persons. Shri Shah urged political parties to ask their local representatives to hold meetings in sensitive areas and instructed senior police officers to visit vulnerable police stations at the earliest. He added that special officers would be deployed in affected areas. Feedback on the issue has been taken from local representatives and incorporated for further course of action after discussions with Lieutenant Governor and the Delhi Police Commissioner.
Shri Shah noted that the Delhi Police is a professional organization and is adequately empowered to be able to decide on the amount of force needed to diffuse tensions where necessary. Those present in the meeting expressed grief on the death of Head Constable Ratan Lal, who was killed in action yesterday.
Condolence Letter from Union Home Minister to Head Constable Late Ratan Lal's Family

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில், தில்லியில் அண்மையில் ஏற்பட்ட வன்முறைச் சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து அரசியல் கட்சிகள் மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்ற கூட்டம்
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் தேவையான பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்; நிலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ளது: திரு ஷா
கட்சி உணர்வுகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு அமைதி காக்க வேண்டும் : அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளுக்கும் திரு அமித் ஷா வேண்டுகோள்
வதந்தி மற்றும் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்படாத தகவல்களை பரப்புவதைத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும்: பொதுமக்களுக்கும், ஊடகங்களுக்கும் அமித் ஷா வேண்டுகோள்
உள்ளூர் அமைதிக் குழுக்களை மீண்டும் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் : தில்லி காவல்துறை ஆணையருக்கு திரு அமித் ஷா அறிவுறுத்தல்
25 FEB 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியின் தற்போதைய நிலைமை குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் இன்று (25.02.2020) நடைபெற்றது. தில்லி துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு அனில் பைஜால், முதலமைச்சர் திரு அரவிந்த் கெஜ்ரிவால், மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இக்கூட்டத்தில் அனைத்துக் கட்சிகளும் பங்கேற்றதற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த திரு அமித் ஷா, நிலைமையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த ஏதுவாக கட்சி உணர்வுகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு அனைத்துக் கட்சிகளும் அமைதி காக்க வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஹரியானா மாநிலங்களுடனான தில்லியின் எல்லைப்புறப் பகுதிகள், கடந்த 3 நாட்களாக கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, குடியுரிமை திருத்தச் சட்டம் தொடர்பான வழக்குகள் உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தில் விசாரணைக்கு வரவுள்ளதால், தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை தில்லி காவல்துறையினர் மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் தேவைக்கேற்ப கூடுதல் படைகள் பாதுகாப்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். நிலைமையை மேலும் சீர்குலைக்கும் விதமாக, வன்முறையைத் தூண்டும் வகையில் பேசுவது மற்றும் அறிக்கைகள் விடுவதைத் தவிர்க்குமாறும், அரசியல் கட்சிகளை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தலைநகரில் நடைபெறும் வன்முறைச் சம்பவங்கள் தன்னிச்சையாக நடைபெறுகின்றன என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டிருப்பதையும் திரு அமித் ஷா சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மேலும், தில்லி காவல்துறை மீது தாம் மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருப்பதாகவும், நிலைமையைக் கட்டுக்குள் கொண்டுவர அவர்கள் மிகுந்த பொறுமை காத்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வதந்திகள் பரப்புவதைத் தவிர்க்குமாறு அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருக்கும் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்த திரு அமித் ஷா, பொதுமக்களிடையே அச்சத்தைத் தூண்டும் வகையிலான வதந்திகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த காவல் துறையினருடன் அரசியல் கட்சிகள் ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பொதுமக்களும், ஊடகங்களும் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதோடு, வதந்திகள் பரப்புவதைத் தவிர்க்குமாறும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். வதந்திகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த ஏதுவாக, காவல் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகளில் காவல்துறை உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பணியிலிருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு தில்லி காவல்துறை ஆணையரிடம் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
உள்ளூரை அமைதிக் குழுக்களை மீண்டும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டுவர வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்தக் குழுக்களில் சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்துத் தரப்பினர், அனைத்து மதத்தினர் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களை சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளுமாறும் தெரிவித்தார்.