गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आज दिल्ली की स्थिति पर मुख्य राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की
सभी राजनीतिक पार्टियां दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठें और जनता के बीच भय और अफवाहों के माहौल को दूर करें: श्री अमित शाह
दिल्ली पुलिस ने पेशेवर मूल्यांकन के आधार पर पर्याप्त दल और बल प्रभावित इलाकों में तैनात किए हैं एवं अधिकतम संयम बरतते हुए स्थिति पर नियंत्रण प्राप्त किया है: गृह मंत्री
दिल्ली पुलिस स्थानीय शांति समितियों के साथ मिलकर जनता से एक संवाद प्रक्रिया शुरू करें और उन में विश्वास का माहौल कायम करें: श्री शाह
पुलिस हेड कांस्टेबल रतनलाल की मृत्यु अत्यंत दुखद; दिल्ली में हिंसा अत्यंत दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण: गृह मंत्री
25 FEB 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आज दिल्ली की स्थिति पर मुख्य राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की। इस बैठक में दिल्ली के राज्यपाल श्री अनिल बैजल और मुख्यमंत्री श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल उपस्थित रहे। श्री शाह ने दिल्ली में हो रही हिंसा की कड़ी निंदा करते हुए सभी राजनीतिक नेताओं से सैयम बरतने की अपील की।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस स्थिति से दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर ही निपटा जा सकता है। ज़मीन पर पुलिस की कमी को गलत बताते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि दिल्ली पुलिस ने पेशेवर मूल्यांकन के आधार पर पर्याप्त दल और बल प्रभावित इलाकों में तैनात किए हैं एवं अधिकतम संयम बरतते हुए स्थिति पर नियंत्रण प्राप्त किया है। भविष्य में आवश्यकता अनुसार केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अतिरिक्त पुलिस बल दिए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दिल्ली की उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा सीमाओं पर विशेष निगरानी बरती जा रही है और दिल्ली पुलिस सतर्क है कि कोई भी असामाजिक तत्व दिल्ली में प्रवेश ना पा सके, खासकर उच्चतम न्यायालय में लंबित नागरिकता कानून के मुद्दे पर सुनवाई के मद्दे नज़र। गृह मंत्री ने सभी पार्टियों से अपील की कि उच्चतम न्यायालय में इस मामले की सुनवाई को ध्यान में रखते हुए भड़काऊ वक्तव्य देने से बचें।
गृह मंत्री ने सभी पार्टियों से अपील की कि अपने सांसद, विधायक, काउंसलर एवं पार्टी कैडरों को जनता के बीच भेजें और प्रभावित इलाकों में वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर आम जनता के बीच भय और अफवाहों के माहौल को दूर करें। श्री शाह ने दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त को निर्देश दिए कि स्थानीय शांति समितियों के साथ मिलकर जनता से एक संवाद प्रक्रिया शुरू करें और उन में विश्वास का माहौल कायम करें।
पुलिस हेड कांस्टेबल रतनलाल की मृत्यु पर शोक जताते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली पुलिस एक पेशेवर पुलिस बल है और समाज में सुरक्षा और शांति का माहौल बनाये रखने में सदैव ततपर है। उन्होंने अपील की कि पुलिस का मनोबल बनाए रखने के लिए यह ज़रूरी है कि ऐसी स्थिति में पुलिस का सहयोग करें और हिंसा की कोई भी घटना होने से रोके।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा प्रधान सिपाही स्व. रतन लाल के परिवार को शोक संदेश

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting with Political Parties and Senior Officials on the issue of recent violence in Delhi
Adequate forces already on the ground in affected areas; situation under control: Shri Shah
Maintain restraint and rise above party lines: Shri Shah appeals to all political parties
Avoid spreading rumours and unverified information: Shri Shah appeals to the Public and Media
Re-activate local peace committees: Shri Shah to Delhi Police Commissioner
25 FEB 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah today chaired a meeting on the prevailing situation in Delhi. The Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal and the Chief Minister of Delhi Shri Arvind Kejriwal were also present, along with senior officials and representatives of political parties. Shri Shah appreciated the participation of all parties and urged them to exercise restraint, rise above party lines to tackle the situation.
Shri Shah said that the borders of Delhi with the states of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana have been under surveillance for the last three days and Delhi Police has been taking adequate steps, like checks and other precautionary measures in view of the upcoming Supreme Court hearing relating to issues pertaining to Citizenship Law. Shri Shah said that additional forces may be deployed in affected areas, as per requirement. He urged political parties to avoid provocative speeches and statements which could flare up the situation.
Shri Shah noted that the professional assessment is that the violence in the capital has been spontaneous. He expressed confidence in Delhi Police and said that the force has shown maximum restraint to get the situation under control.
Shri Shah appealed to all to desist from spreading rumours, and said that political parties should cooperate with police to quell these rumours and dispel fear among public. He also appealed to the public at large and media to communicate responsibly and avoid spreading rumours. He asked the Police Commissioner of Delhi to have senior police officers present in Police Control Rooms so that rumours can be dispelled as quickly as possible.
Shri Shah spoke of the need to re-activate local peace committees and said that those committees should include representatives of all sections of society, religions and eminent local persons. Shri Shah urged political parties to ask their local representatives to hold meetings in sensitive areas and instructed senior police officers to visit vulnerable police stations at the earliest. He added that special officers would be deployed in affected areas. Feedback on the issue has been taken from local representatives and incorporated for further course of action after discussions with Lieutenant Governor and the Delhi Police Commissioner.
Shri Shah noted that the Delhi Police is a professional organization and is adequately empowered to be able to decide on the amount of force needed to diffuse tensions where necessary. Those present in the meeting expressed grief on the death of Head Constable Ratan Lal, who was killed in action yesterday.
Condolence Letter from Union Home Minister to Head Constable Late Ratan Lal's Family