Ministry of Railways
Online Chatbot ‘ASKDISHA’ upgraded to converse with Railway customers in Hindi language
Artificial Intelligence based ASKDISHA chatbot is developed to resolve queries of railway passengers over the internet pertaining to various services offered by IRCTC
21 FEB 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In order to resolve queries of railway passengers over the internet pertaining to various services offered, Indian Railways had introduced the services of Artificial Intelligence based ASKDISHA chatbot in October 2018 for the benefit of the users of the ticketing website www.irctc.co.in and tourism website www.irctctourism.com of its PSU, Indian Railways Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC).
The ASKDISHA Chatbot was initially launched in English language but in order to further enhance the customer services rendered and to further strengthen the services of the chatbot, IRCTC has now powered voice enabled ASKDISHA to converse with customers in Hindi language also in the e-ticketing site www.irctc.co.in. The customers can now ask queries to ASKDISHA in Hindi language by voice as well as text.
On an average, around three thousand enquiries are being handled by ASKDISHA in Hindi language on daily basis and the figure is increasing day by day which also shows the acceptability of the new feature by the customer. IRCTC plans to launch ASKDISHA in more languages along with many other additional features in the near future.
The chatbot is a special computer programme designed to simulate conversation with users, especially over the internet. The first-of-its-kind initiative by IRCTC is aimed at facilitating accessibility by answering users’ queries pertaining to various services offered to railway passengers. Since its initial launch, more than 150 million passengers have been benefited by ASKDISHA with 10 billion interactions for seeking help on reservation of tickets, cancellation, enquiry of refund status, fare, PNR search, train running status, enquiry about retiring rooms and tourism products.

रेल मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन चैटबॉट का हिंदी भाषा में रेलवे ग्राहकों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए उन्नयन किया गया
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित‘आस्कदिशा’ चैटबॉट को आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा दी जाने वाली विभिन्न सेवाओं के संबंध में इंटरनेट पर प्राप्त रेल यात्रियों की समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है
21 FEB 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
रेल यात्रियों को पेश की गई विभिन्न सेवाओं के संबंध में इंटरनेट पर रेल यात्रियों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने अक्टूबर 2018 में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता (आर्टफिशयल इन्टेलिजेन्स) आधारित आस्कदिशा चैटबॉट की सेवाए शुरु की। ऐसा टिकटिंग वेबसाइट www.irctc.in.in एवं भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम लिमिटेड (आईआरसीटीसी) की पर्यटन वेबसाइट www.irctctourism.com के उपयोगकर्ताओं के लाभ के लिए किया गया है।
आस्कदिशा चैटबोट को प्रारम्भ में अंग्रेजी भाषा में शुरू किया गया था लेकिन ग्राहक सेवाओं को बढ़ाने और चैटबॉट की सेवाओं को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए आईआरसीटीसी ने अब ग्राहकों के साथ हिंदी भाषा में बातचीत करने और ईटिकटिंग साइट www.irctc.co.in के लिए आस्कदिशा का उन्नयन किया है।
आस्कदिशा पर हिंदी भाषा में दैनिक आधार पर औसतन 3000 पूछताछ की जा रही हैं और यह संख्या दिन प्रति-दिन बढ़ रही है जो ग्राहकों में इसकी स्वीकार्यता को दर्शाती है। आईआरसीटीसी की निकट भविष्य में कई अन्य अतिरिक्त सुविधाओं के साथ अधिक से अधिक भाषाओं में इसकी शुरुआत करने की योजना है। शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक आस्कदिशा का 150 मिलियन से अधिक यात्रियों ने लाभ उठाया है।