Ministry of Railways
Online Chatbot ‘ASKDISHA’ upgraded to converse with Railway customers in Hindi language
Artificial Intelligence based ASKDISHA chatbot is developed to resolve queries of railway passengers over the internet pertaining to various services offered by IRCTC
21 FEB 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In order to resolve queries of railway passengers over the internet pertaining to various services offered, Indian Railways had introduced the services of Artificial Intelligence based ASKDISHA chatbot in October 2018 for the benefit of the users of the ticketing website www.irctc.co.in and tourism website www.irctctourism.com of its PSU, Indian Railways Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC).
The ASKDISHA Chatbot was initially launched in English language but in order to further enhance the customer services rendered and to further strengthen the services of the chatbot, IRCTC has now powered voice enabled ASKDISHA to converse with customers in Hindi language also in the e-ticketing site www.irctc.co.in. The customers can now ask queries to ASKDISHA in Hindi language by voice as well as text.
On an average, around three thousand enquiries are being handled by ASKDISHA in Hindi language on daily basis and the figure is increasing day by day which also shows the acceptability of the new feature by the customer. IRCTC plans to launch ASKDISHA in more languages along with many other additional features in the near future.
The chatbot is a special computer programme designed to simulate conversation with users, especially over the internet. The first-of-its-kind initiative by IRCTC is aimed at facilitating accessibility by answering users’ queries pertaining to various services offered to railway passengers. Since its initial launch, more than 150 million passengers have been benefited by ASKDISHA with 10 billion interactions for seeking help on reservation of tickets, cancellation, enquiry of refund status, fare, PNR search, train running status, enquiry about retiring rooms and tourism products.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندی زبان میں ریلوے صارفین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کیلئے آن لائن چیٹ بوٹ ‘ آسکدِشا’ کو جدید تربنایاگیا
آرٹفیشیئل انٹلی جنس پر مبنی آسک دشا چیٹ بوٹ کو آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی متعدد خدمات سے متعلق انٹرنیٹ پر ریلوے مسافروں کے سوالات کے جوابات دینے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے
21 FEB 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍فروری،ریلوے کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی متعدد خدمات سے متعلق انٹرنیٹ پر ریلوے مسافروں کے سوالات کے جوابات دینے کےلئے انڈین ریلویز نے اکتوبر 2018 میں ویب سائٹ www.irctc.co.in اوراپنی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنی انڈین ریلویز کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورزم کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (آئی آر سی ٹی سی) کی سیاحتی ویب سائٹ www.irctctourism.com کے صارفین کے فائدے کے لئے آرٹیفیشئل انٹلی جنس پر مبنی ‘ آسک دِشا’ چیٹ بوٹ متعارف کرایا تھا۔
آسک دشا چیٹ بوٹ کو ابتدا میں انگریزی زبان میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ تاہم صارفین کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات میں اضافہ کرنے اور چیٹ بوٹ کے خدمات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے اب ہندی زبان میں اپنے صارفین سے بات چیت کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا ہے۔ آسک دشا چیٹ بوٹ کی یہ خدمات ای-ٹکٹنگ سائٹ www.irctc.co.in پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ ریلوے کے صارفین اب ہندی زبان میں اپنی آواز کے ساتھ ساتھ لکھ کر بھی آسک دشا سے ا پنے سوالات کر سکتے ہیں
اوسطا روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ہندی زبان میں آسک دِشا کے ذریعے تقریباً 3 ہزارسوالوں کے جوابات دیئے جاتے ہیں اور اس کی تعداد میں رو زبروز اضافہ ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے یہ بھی واضح ہوتا ہے کہ صارفین نے نئے فیچر کو قبول کر لیا ہے۔ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کا مستقبل قریب میں مزید کئی اضافی خصوصیات کے ساتھ مزید زبانوں میں آسک دِشا کو شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
چیٹ بوٹ ایک خصوصی کمپیوٹر پروگرام ہے، جس کو صارفین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لئے بالخصوص انٹرنیٹ پر بات چیت کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے اقدام کا مقصد ریلوے مسافروں کو فراہم کی جانے والی متعدد خدمات سے متعلق صارفین کے سوالوں کے جوابات کے ذریعے صارفین کی رسائی میں آسانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کی ابتدا سے 150 ملین سے زائد مسافروں کو آسک دِشا سے10بلین گفتگو کے ساتھ فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ لوگوں نے ٹکٹ ریزرویشن، ٹکٹ کی منسوخی، ریفنڈ کی تازہ ترین صورتحال، کرایہ، پی این آر کا پتہ لگانےاور موجودہ صورتحال کی جانکاری ، ٹرین کے چلنے کی کیفیت، آرام کرنے والے کمروں اور سیاحتی پروڈکٹس سے متعلق سوالات پوچھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- م ع -ک ا)
U- 875