Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revamp of SEZ policy to meet challenges faced by exporters
Commerce & Industry Minister reviews implementation of recommendations of Baba Kalyani committee on SEZ
10 JAN 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting yesterday in New Delhi to review the remaining recommendations of the Baba Kalyani report on Special Economic Zone (SEZ) policy of India. The meeting was attended by members of the Baba Kalyani group along with representatives from the Department of Revenue, Department of Legal Affairs and legal firms.
Commerce and Industry Minister examined the revamp of the SEZ policy with a view to meeting the global challenges being faced by Indian exporters. Discussions were also held to find a way out for implementation of the remaining recommendations in order to facilitate the ease of doing business in the present global market scenario.
The recommendations which have been completed include review of specific exclusions proposed in NFE computation in light of Make in India initiative, sharing of duty exempted assets/ infrastructure between units to be allowed against specific approval, and formalization of de-notification process for enclaves and delinking its present mandatory usage for SEZs purpose only. The other implemented recommendations are support to servicification of manufacturing zone, allowing manufacturing enabling services companies, broad-banding definition of services/allowing multiple services to come together and flexibility to enter into a long term lease agreement with stakeholders in Zones in line with the State policies and the application for constructing minimum built up area by Developer or Co-developer beyond a period of ten years from the date of notification of the SEZ on merits of each case..
Other changes and initiatives taken for the SEZs include delegation of powers to Development Commissioner for shifting of SEZ unit from one zone to another, supplies of services in DTA against foreign exchange or Indian Rupees to be counted towards NFE, enable a trust to be considered for grant of permission to set-up a unit in a SEZ, setting up of cafeteria, gymnasium, creche and other similar facilities/ amenities and uniform list of services to SEZ.
The Baba Kalyani led committee was constituted by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry to study the existing SEZ policy of India and had submitted its recommendations in November 2018. The objectives of the committee were to evaluate the SEZ policy and make it WTO compatible, suggest measures for maximizing utilization of vacant land in SEZs, suggest changes in the SEZ policy based on international experience and merge the SEZ policy with other Government schemes like coastal economic zones, Delhi-Mumbai industrial corridor, national industrial manufacturing zones and food and textile parks.
If India is on the path to become a USD 5 trillion economy by 2025 then the present environment of manufacturing competitiveness and services have to undergo a basic paradigm shift. The success seen in services sector like IT and ITeS have to be promoted in other services sectors like health care, financial services, legal, repair and design services.
The Government of India has set a target of creating 100 million jobs and achieving 25% of GDP from the manufacturing sector by 2022, as part of the flagship Make in India programme. Further, the Government plans to increase manufacturing value to USD 1.2 trillion by 2025. While these plans are intended to propel India into a growth trajectory, it requires evaluation of existing policy frameworks to catalyse manufacturing sector growth. At the same time, policy needs to be compliant with the relevant WTO regulations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
برآمدکاروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایس ای زیڈ پالیسی کی تجدید
10 JAN 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،10جنوری۔
کامرس وصنعت اور ریلوے کے وزیر پیوش گوئل نے بھارت کی خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ) پالیسی پر بابا کلیانی کی بقیہ سفارشات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کل نئی دلی میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں ریوینیو کے محکمے، قانونی امور کے محکمے کے نمائندوں اور قانونی کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بابا کلیانی گروپ کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔
کامرس وصنعت کے وزیر نے بھارت کے برآمدکاروں کو درپیش عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے پیش نظر ایس ای زیڈ پالیسی کو جدید بنانے کی جانچ کی۔ اس کے علاوہ عالمی مارکیٹ کے موجودہ منظرنامے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں سہولت کی خاطر بقیہ سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کا طریقہ تلاش کرنے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جن سفارشات کو مکمل کیا گیا ہے، ان میں میک ان انڈیا پہل کی روشنی میں این ایف ای کی تحسیب میں مخصوص استثنی کی تجویز پر نظرثانی، خصوصی منظوری کے تحت ڈیوٹی سے مستثنی اثاثوں/ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے یونٹوں میں ساجھے داری، راہ داریوں کے لیے ڈی نوٹیفکیشن کے عمل کو باضابطہ بنانے اور اسے صرف ایس ای زیڈ مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی موجودہ لازمی شرط سے غیرمنسلک کرنا شامل ہیں۔جن دیگر سفارشات کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے، ان میں مینوفیکچرنگ زون کے لیے امداد،مینوفیکچرنگ کے قابل سروس کمپنیوں کو منظوری دینا، خدمات/کثیر خدمات کی اجازتک کی تعریف کو وسیع البنیاد بنانااور ریاستی پالیسیوں کے خطوط کا فریقین کے ساتھ طویل مدتی پٹے کے معاہدے کے لیے نرم روی ، ڈیولپر یا کو ڈیولپر کے ذریعے کم از کم تعمیراتی رقبے کے لیے تعمیر کی درخواست دینا اور ہر معاملے سے متعلق ایس ای زیڈ کا دس سال کے بعد نوٹیفکیشن وغیرہ معاملات پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا۔
ایس ای زیڈ کے لیے تبدیلی کے اٹھائے گئے دیگر اقدامات میں ایس ای زیڈ یونٹ کو ایک زون سے دوسرے زون میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کو اختیارات کی تفویض، بیرونی زرمبادلہ یا ہندوستانی کرنسی میں ڈی ٹی اے کی خدمات میں سپلائی، ایس ای زیڈ میں ایک یونٹ کے قیام کی اجازت پر غور کرنے کے لیے ٹرسٹ کے اختیارات اور ایس ای زیڈ کے لیے کیفیٹیریا، جمنازیم، کریچ اور دیگر سہولیات اور خدمات کی فراہمی کی اجازت دینا شامل ہے۔
بابا کلیانی کی قیادت والی کمیٹی کی تشکیل کامرس وصنعت کی وزارت نے بھارت کی موجودہ ایس ای زیڈ کی پالیسی کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے کی تھی، جس نے نومبر 2018 میں اپنی سفارشات پیش کردی تھی۔ کمیٹی کا مقصد ایس ای زیڈ پالیسی کا تجزیہ کرنا اور اسے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں مسابقت کے قابل بنانا، ایس ای زیڈ میں خالی پڑی زمین کے بہتر سے بہتر استعمال کے اقدامات کی سفارش کرنا، بین الاقوامی تجربات کی بنیاد پر ایس ای زیڈ پالیسی میں تبدیلی کی تجویز پیش کرنا اور ساحلی اقتصادی زون جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ ایس ای زیڈ پالیسی کا انضمام کرنا شامل ہے، جن میں دلی-ممبئی صنعتی راہ داری، قومی صنعتی مینوفیکچرنگ زون اور خوراک و ٹیکسٹائل پارک کے قیام کی تجویز ہے۔
اگر بھارت کو 2025 تک پانچ کھرب امریکی ڈالر والی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنا ہے تو بھارت کے موجودہ مینوفیکچرنگ کی مسابقتی اور خدمات کے ماحول میں بنیادی تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس جیسے سروس کے شعبے میں کامیابی کو خدمات کے دیگر شعبوں جیسے حفظان صحت، مالی خدمات، قانونی اور ڈیزائن کی خدمات کو فروغ دینا ضروری ہے۔
ہندوستان کی حکومت نے اپنے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 2022 تک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے سے 25 فیصد جی ڈی پی حاصل کرنے اور 100 ملین روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت 2025 تک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کی قدر کو 1.2 ٹریلین تک اضافہ کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے موجودہ پالیسی فریم ورک کا تجزیہ کرنے اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں اضافے کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پالیسی کو ڈبلیو ٹی او کے متعلقہ ضابطوں کی عمل آوری پر مبنی پالیسی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔