वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निर्यातकों की चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए एसईजेड नीति को नया रूप
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने एसईजेड पर बाबा कल्‍याणी समिति की सिफारिशों को लागू करने के काम की समीक्षा की
10 JAN 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल नई दिल्‍ली में विशेष आ‍र्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) नीति पर बाबा कल्‍याणी समिति की रिपोर्ट की शेष सिफारिशों की समीक्षा के लिए हुई बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। बैठक में बाबा कल्‍याणी समिति के सदस्‍य तथा राजस्‍व विभाग, विधि विभाग तथा विधि प्रतिष्‍ठानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने भारतीय निर्यातकों की वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए एसईजेड नीति को नया रूप देने की समीक्षा की। बैठक में वर्तमान वैश्विक बाजार की स्थिति को देखते हुए व्‍यावसायिक सुगमता को सहज बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से शेष सिफारिशों को लागू करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
सिफारिशों में ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम के मद्देनजर एनएफई की गणना में विशेषताओं की समीक्षा, विशेष स्‍वीकृति के बदले अनुमति दी गई इकाइयों के बीच शुल्‍क मुक्‍त परिसंपत्तियों/अवसंरचना को साझा करन, इन्‍क्‍लेवों के लिए गैर-अधिसूचना प्रक्रिया को औपचारिक बनाना तथा इसे एसईजेड के विशेष प्रायोजन के वर्तमान प्रावधान से अलग करना शामिल है। क्रियान्‍वयन की अन्‍य सिफारिशों में मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग जोन की सर्विस को समर्थन, मैन्यु्फैक्चरिंग सक्षम सेवा कंपनियों को अनुमति, विविध सेवाओं को अनुमति के लिए सेवा की परिभाषा को व्‍यापक बनाना, राज्‍य की नीतियों के अनुसार जोन के हितधारकों के साथ दीर्घकालिक पट्टा समझौता करने में लचीलापन तथा एसईजेड की अधिसूचना की तिथि से 10 वर्ष से आगे की अवधि में डेवलपर या को-डेवलपर द्वारा बिल्‍डअप एरिया में कम से कम निर्माण के लिए आवेदन शामिल हैं।
एसईजेड के लिए अन्‍य कदमों में एक जोन से हटाकर एसईजेड इकाई को दूसरे जोन में जाने के लिए विकास आयुक्‍त को शक्तियां प्रदान की गईं। विदेशी मुद्रा या एनएफई में गिनती किए गए भारतीय रुपये के बदले डीटीए में सर्विस सप्‍लाई, एसईजेड में इकाई लगाने की अनुमति, कैफेटेरिया, जिम्नेज़ीअम, क्रेच तथा अन्‍य सुविधाओं के लिए विश्‍वास का माहौल बनाना।
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने बाबा कल्‍याणी समिति का गठन किया था। इसका उद्देश्‍य भारत की एसईजेड नीति का अध्‍ययन करना था। समिति ने नवम्‍बर, 2018 में अपनी सिफारिशें प्रस्‍तुत कीं। समिति का उद्देश्‍य एसईजेड नीति का मूल्‍यांकन करना और इसे डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ मानकों के अनुरूप बनाना, एसईजेड में खाली पड़ी जमीन के अधिकतम उपयोग के उपाय सुझाना, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय अनुभवों के आधार पर एसईजेड नीति में परिवर्तन का सुझाव देना तथा तटीय आर्थिक क्षेत्रों, दिल्‍ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर, राष्‍ट्रीय औद्योगिक मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग क्षेत्र तथा फूड और टेक्‍सटाइल पार्क जैसी सरकार की योजनाओं के साथ एसईजेड नीति का विलय करना था।
यदि भारत को 2025 तक पांच ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनना है तो मैन्यु्फैक्चरिंग स्‍पर्धा तथा सेवाओं के वर्तमान माहौल को बुनियादी रूप में बदलना होगा। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल, वित्‍तीय सेवाओं, विधि, मरम्‍मत तथा डिजाइन सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में आईटी तथा आईटीई जैसे सेवा क्षेत्र की सफलताओं को प्रोत्‍साहित करना होगा।
भारत सरकार ने अग्रणी मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के हिस्‍से के रूप में 2022 तक 100 मिलियन रोजगार सृजन करने तथा मैम्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग क्षेत्र से जीडीपी का 25 प्रतिशत प्राप्‍त करने का लक्ष्‍य तय किया है। सरकार की योजना 2025 तक मैन्यु्फैक्चरिंग मूल्‍य को बढ़ाकर 1.2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर करना है। यद्यपि यह योजना भारत को विकास पथ पर ले जाएंगी, लेकिन मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग क्षेत्र को गति देने के लिए वर्तमान नीति रूपरेखा का मूल्‍यांकन आवश्‍यक है। साथ-साथ नीति को डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ विनियमों के अनुरूप बनाना होगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revamp of SEZ policy to meet challenges faced by exporters
Commerce & Industry Minister reviews implementation of recommendations of Baba Kalyani committee on SEZ
10 JAN 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting yesterday in New Delhi to review the remaining recommendations of the Baba Kalyani report on Special Economic Zone (SEZ) policy of India. The meeting was attended by members of the Baba Kalyani group along with representatives from the Department of Revenue, Department of Legal Affairs and legal firms.
Commerce and Industry Minister examined the revamp of the SEZ policy with a view to meeting the global challenges being faced by Indian exporters. Discussions were also held to find a way out for implementation of the remaining recommendations in order to facilitate the ease of doing business in the present global market scenario.
The recommendations which have been completed include review of specific exclusions proposed in NFE computation in light of Make in India initiative, sharing of duty exempted assets/ infrastructure between units to be allowed against specific approval, and formalization of de-notification process for enclaves and delinking its present mandatory usage for SEZs purpose only. The other implemented recommendations are support to servicification of manufacturing zone, allowing manufacturing enabling services companies, broad-banding definition of services/allowing multiple services to come together and flexibility to enter into a long term lease agreement with stakeholders in Zones in line with the State policies and the application for constructing minimum built up area by Developer or Co-developer beyond a period of ten years from the date of notification of the SEZ on merits of each case..
Other changes and initiatives taken for the SEZs include delegation of powers to Development Commissioner for shifting of SEZ unit from one zone to another, supplies of services in DTA against foreign exchange or Indian Rupees to be counted towards NFE, enable a trust to be considered for grant of permission to set-up a unit in a SEZ, setting up of cafeteria, gymnasium, creche and other similar facilities/ amenities and uniform list of services to SEZ.
The Baba Kalyani led committee was constituted by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry to study the existing SEZ policy of India and had submitted its recommendations in November 2018. The objectives of the committee were to evaluate the SEZ policy and make it WTO compatible, suggest measures for maximizing utilization of vacant land in SEZs, suggest changes in the SEZ policy based on international experience and merge the SEZ policy with other Government schemes like coastal economic zones, Delhi-Mumbai industrial corridor, national industrial manufacturing zones and food and textile parks.
If India is on the path to become a USD 5 trillion economy by 2025 then the present environment of manufacturing competitiveness and services have to undergo a basic paradigm shift. The success seen in services sector like IT and ITeS have to be promoted in other services sectors like health care, financial services, legal, repair and design services.
The Government of India has set a target of creating 100 million jobs and achieving 25% of GDP from the manufacturing sector by 2022, as part of the flagship Make in India programme. Further, the Government plans to increase manufacturing value to USD 1.2 trillion by 2025. While these plans are intended to propel India into a growth trajectory, it requires evaluation of existing policy frameworks to catalyse manufacturing sector growth. At the same time, policy needs to be compliant with the relevant WTO regulations.