Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Year End Review 2019 - Ministry of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare
Launch of PM KISAN scheme; 8.12 crore beneficiaries registered till date
Launch of farmers’ pension scheme PM Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana; Over 19 lakh beneficiaries registered till date
Government constitutes a High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for ‘Transformation of Indian Agriculture’
07 JAN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The major highlights of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare during the year 2019 are as follows:
Launch of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
PM-KMY inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12th September, 2019 provides for payment of minimum pension of Rs.3000/- per month to the eligible small and marginal farmers on attaining the age of 60 years. It is voluntary and contributory pension scheme, with entry age of 18 to 40 years. The monthly contribution by farmer ranges between Rs.55 to 200. Central Government will contribute an equal amount in the pension scheme. Till now 19, 19, 802 beneficiaries have been registered.
Launch of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
PM-KISAN Scheme inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24th February, 2019 which provides for transfer of an amount of Rs. 6000/- per year in three equal instalments each of Rs. 2000/- directly into the bank account of beneficiary farmer families. The Scheme initially covered only small and marginal farmer families with land holding upto 2 hectares as beneficiaries, subject to certain exclusion criteria for higher income status. The Government later extended the scheme with effect from 1st June 2019 to all farmer families irrespective of land holding size, subject to applicable exclusions. Since the launch of PM Kisan till now about 8.12 crore farmer families have been benefitted and more than Rs. 48,937 crore has been released under the scheme. A new facility has been provided on PM-KISAN Web-portal (www.pmkisan.gov.in) through ‘Farmers’ Corner’ Link to facilitate the farmers for self registration, edit his/her name in PM-Kisan data base as per Aadhar Card, access the beneficiary list and status of payment. The farmers are being facilitated for self registration and data correction through Common Service Centers.
Constitution of High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for ‘Transformation of Indian Agriculture’
A High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for “Transformation of Indian Agriculture” has been constituted and two meetings of the Committee have been held on 18th July, 2019 and 16th August 2019 to deliberate and firm up their report.
Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for Kharif 2019-20 season and Rabi Crops of 2019-20 increased
The Union Government has announced an increase in MSP for Kharif 2019-20 season. MSP of Paddy increased by Rs.65 per quintal, Jowar by Rs.120 per quintal, Bajra by Rs.50 per quintal, Ragi by Rs.253 per quintal and Maize by Rs.60 per quintal. MSP of Tur, Moong and Urad pulses raised by Rs.125, Rs.75 & Rs.100 per quintal respectively. MSP of Groundnut up by Rs.200 per quintal, Sunflower seed by Rs.262 per quintal, Nigerseed by Rs.63 per quintal, Medium staple cotton by Rs.105 per quintal, Long staple Cotton by Rs.100 per quintal, Soybeen (yellow) by Rs. 311 per quintal and Sesamum by Rs. 236 per quintal.
The Government has announced the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for Rabi Crops of 2019-20 to be marketed in Rabi marketing season (RMS) 2020-21. The MSP of Wheat and Barley increased by Rs. 85 per quintal each, Gram by Rs. 255 per quintal, Lentil by Rs. 325 per quintal, Rapeseed & Mustard by Rs. 225 per quintal and Safflower by Rs. 270 per quintal.
e-NAM –One Nation One Market
421 new mandis have been approved for integration under the e-NAM. Along with these, FPOs have also been on-boarded on e-NAM portal and they have started uploading their produce for trading from their premise. Further, 23 Warehouses of CWC located in 11 districts of AP have been declared as Deemed Market under Agriculture Produce and Livestock Marketing (APLM) Act which will facilitate trading in future through these warehouses on e-NAM portal.
Other Initiatives and Achievements:
25 Seed-Hub Centres have been sanctioned across the country for increasing availability of quality seeds of Nutri-Cereals (Millets) and the first instalment of Rs.723.00 lakh has been released.
During current year (2019-20), 12.40 lakh Soil Health Card has been distributed to farmers under Model Village Project.
Under Farm Mechanization 1,44,113 machineries have been distributed and 2300 Custom Hiring Centres have been established during current year (2019-20). During 2019-20, 32,808 machineries have been distributed and 8662 Custom Hiring Centres have been established under Crop Residue Management Programme.
Muti lingual Mobile App “CHC-Farm Machinery” was launched, which helps the farmers for getting rented farm machinery and implements through Custom Hiring Service Centres (CHC) in their area. As on date, 41,992 CHCs with 1,33,723 Agricultural machinery for renting out are registered on this Mobile app. Total 1,12,505 farmers as users are registered on this Mobile App.
During current year (2019-20) 73,658 hectare additional area has been covered under Horticulture Crops and 59 Nurseries have been established.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
বর্ষশেষ পর্যালোচনা ২০১৯ : কৃষি, সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
08 JAN 2020 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জানুয়ারী, ২০১৯
২০১৯ সালে কৃষি, সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য নিম্নরূপ :
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মান-ধন যোজনার (পিএম-কেএমওয়াই) সূচনা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত বছরের ১২ই সেপ্টেম্বর কিষাণ মান-ধন যোজনার (পিএম-কেএমওয়াই)সূচনা করেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ্য ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক চাষিদের বয়স ৬০ বছর পূর্ণ হলে মাসিক ৩ হাজার টাকা ন্যূনতম পেনশন দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। সম্পূর্ণ স্বেচ্ছামূলক এই কর্মসূচিতে ১৮-৪০ বছর বয়সী যেকোন কৃষক যোগ দিতে পারেন। একজন কৃষক মাসিক ৫৫-২০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত প্রিমিয়াম হিসেবে জমা করতে পারেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট কৃষক মাসিক যে পরিমাণ টাকা প্রিমিয়াম হিসেবে জমা দেবেন, সম-পরিমাণ অর্থ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে জমা করা হবে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচিতে উপকৃত কৃষকের সংখ্যা ১৯ লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার ৮০২।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির (পিএম-কিষাণ) সূচনা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত বছরের ২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির (পিএম-কিষাণ) সূচনা করেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে উপভোক্তাদের তিনটি কিস্তিতে ২ হাজার টাকা করে বার্ষিক মোট ৬ হাজার টাকা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। প্রাথমিকভাবে কর্মসূচিতে ২ হেক্টর জমি রয়েছে এমন ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষক পরিবারগুলিকে সামিল করা হয়। সরকার গত বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল এই কর্মসূচির সুযোগ-সুবিধা জমির পরিমাণ নির্বিশেষে সকল কৃষক পরিবারের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। কর্মসূচি শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৮ কোটি ১২ লক্ষ কৃষক পরিবার উপকৃত হয়েছেন এবং এদেরকে ৪৮ হাজার ৯৩৭ কোটি টাকার বেশি দেওয়া হয়েছে। পিএম কিষাণ ওয়েব পোর্টালে কৃষকদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ, প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সংশোধন এবং সংযোজনের জন্য একটি লিঙ্ক দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে কৃষকদের প্রয়োজনীয় বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংযোজন বা সংশোধন করা সম্ভব হবে। অভিন্ন পরিষেবা প্রদান কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে তথ্য সংযোজন বা সংশোধন করা যাবে।
ভারতীয় কৃষি ব্যবস্হায় আমূল পরিবর্তনের জন্য মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে উচ্চ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন কমিটি গঠন
ভারতীয় কৃষি ব্যবস্হায় আমূল পরিবর্তন আনার লক্ষ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ এবং পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের জন্য মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে উচ্চ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন কমিটি গঠন হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই কমিটির গত বছরের ১৮ই জুলাই ও ১৬ই আগস্ট দুটি বৈঠকও অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
২০১৯-২০র খরিফ ও রবি ফসলের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে বৃদ্ধি
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৯-২০র খরিফ মরশুমের ফসলের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে বৃদ্ধির কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। সেই অনুযায়ী ধানের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ৬৫ টাকা, বাজরার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ৫০ টাকা, রাগির ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ২৫৩ টাকা, ভুট্টার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ৬০ টাকা, মুগ ডালের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ৭৫ টাকা, চীনাবাদামের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ২০০ টাকা, সয়াবিনের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ৩১১ টাকা এবং তিলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ২৩৬ টাকা বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
একইভাবে সরকার ২০১৯-২০র রবি ফসলের ক্ষেত্রেও ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। সরকারি ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী ২০২০-২১র রবি বিপণন মরশুমে গম ও বার্লির ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ৮৫ টাকা করে বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ছোলার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ২৫৫ টাকা, সরষে বীজ ও রাই সরষের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্ট্যাল প্রতি ২২৫ টাকা করে বেড়েছে।
ই-জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার (ই-ন্যাম)-এক দেশ এক বাজার
ই-জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার (ই-ন্যাম)উদ্যোগের আওতায় ৪২১টি নতুন কৃষি বাজার গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। কৃষি বাজারগুলির পাশাপাশি ফারমার্স প্রোডিউসার্স অর্গানাইজেশনের পক্ষ থেকেও ই-ন্যাম পোর্টালে বিভিন্ন ফসল বিপণনের তথ্য আপলোডের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।
অন্যান্য উদ্যোগ ও সাফল্য
পুষ্টি সমৃদ্ধ উৎকৃষ্ট মানের বীজের যোগান বাড়াতে দেশে ২৫টি সিড হাব সেন্টার গড়ে তোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এজন্য প্রথম কিস্তিতে ৭ কোটি ২৩ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
আদর্শ গ্রাম কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২০১৯-২০ বছরে কৃষকদের ১২ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড বন্টন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও আলোচ্য বছরে কৃষিকাজে যন্ত্রের ব্যবহার বাড়াতে ১ লক্ষ ৪৪ হাজারের বেশি মেশিন বন্টন করা হয়েছে এবং সারা দেশজুড়ে ২ হাজার ৩০০ কাস্টম হায়ারিং সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
কৃষকদের সুবিধার্থে ভাড়ায় কৃষিকাজের যন্ত্রপাতি পাওয়ার জন্য বহু ভাষা ভিত্তিক মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করা হয়েছে। গত বছরের শেষ পর্যন্ত এই মোবাইল অ্যাপে ভাড়ায় দেওয়ার জন্য ১ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজারের বেশি কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতির তথ্য আপলোড করা হয়েছে। প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ১২ হাজার কৃষক এই মোবাইল অ্যাপে নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
২০১৯-২০ বর্ষে উদ্যানজাত ফসল কর্মসূচির আওতায় অতিরিক্ত ৭৩ হাজার ৬৫৮ হেক্টর এলাকাতে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও সারা দেশে ৫৯টি নার্সারি স্হাপন করা হয়েছে।