Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Year End Review 2019 - Ministry of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare
Launch of PM KISAN scheme; 8.12 crore beneficiaries registered till date
Launch of farmers’ pension scheme PM Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana; Over 19 lakh beneficiaries registered till date
Government constitutes a High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for ‘Transformation of Indian Agriculture’
07 JAN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The major highlights of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare during the year 2019 are as follows:
Launch of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
PM-KMY inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12th September, 2019 provides for payment of minimum pension of Rs.3000/- per month to the eligible small and marginal farmers on attaining the age of 60 years. It is voluntary and contributory pension scheme, with entry age of 18 to 40 years. The monthly contribution by farmer ranges between Rs.55 to 200. Central Government will contribute an equal amount in the pension scheme. Till now 19, 19, 802 beneficiaries have been registered.
Launch of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
PM-KISAN Scheme inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24th February, 2019 which provides for transfer of an amount of Rs. 6000/- per year in three equal instalments each of Rs. 2000/- directly into the bank account of beneficiary farmer families. The Scheme initially covered only small and marginal farmer families with land holding upto 2 hectares as beneficiaries, subject to certain exclusion criteria for higher income status. The Government later extended the scheme with effect from 1st June 2019 to all farmer families irrespective of land holding size, subject to applicable exclusions. Since the launch of PM Kisan till now about 8.12 crore farmer families have been benefitted and more than Rs. 48,937 crore has been released under the scheme. A new facility has been provided on PM-KISAN Web-portal (www.pmkisan.gov.in) through ‘Farmers’ Corner’ Link to facilitate the farmers for self registration, edit his/her name in PM-Kisan data base as per Aadhar Card, access the beneficiary list and status of payment. The farmers are being facilitated for self registration and data correction through Common Service Centers.
Constitution of High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for ‘Transformation of Indian Agriculture’
A High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for “Transformation of Indian Agriculture” has been constituted and two meetings of the Committee have been held on 18th July, 2019 and 16th August 2019 to deliberate and firm up their report.
Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for Kharif 2019-20 season and Rabi Crops of 2019-20 increased
The Union Government has announced an increase in MSP for Kharif 2019-20 season. MSP of Paddy increased by Rs.65 per quintal, Jowar by Rs.120 per quintal, Bajra by Rs.50 per quintal, Ragi by Rs.253 per quintal and Maize by Rs.60 per quintal. MSP of Tur, Moong and Urad pulses raised by Rs.125, Rs.75 & Rs.100 per quintal respectively. MSP of Groundnut up by Rs.200 per quintal, Sunflower seed by Rs.262 per quintal, Nigerseed by Rs.63 per quintal, Medium staple cotton by Rs.105 per quintal, Long staple Cotton by Rs.100 per quintal, Soybeen (yellow) by Rs. 311 per quintal and Sesamum by Rs. 236 per quintal.
The Government has announced the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for Rabi Crops of 2019-20 to be marketed in Rabi marketing season (RMS) 2020-21. The MSP of Wheat and Barley increased by Rs. 85 per quintal each, Gram by Rs. 255 per quintal, Lentil by Rs. 325 per quintal, Rapeseed & Mustard by Rs. 225 per quintal and Safflower by Rs. 270 per quintal.
e-NAM –One Nation One Market
421 new mandis have been approved for integration under the e-NAM. Along with these, FPOs have also been on-boarded on e-NAM portal and they have started uploading their produce for trading from their premise. Further, 23 Warehouses of CWC located in 11 districts of AP have been declared as Deemed Market under Agriculture Produce and Livestock Marketing (APLM) Act which will facilitate trading in future through these warehouses on e-NAM portal.
Other Initiatives and Achievements:
25 Seed-Hub Centres have been sanctioned across the country for increasing availability of quality seeds of Nutri-Cereals (Millets) and the first instalment of Rs.723.00 lakh has been released.
During current year (2019-20), 12.40 lakh Soil Health Card has been distributed to farmers under Model Village Project.
Under Farm Mechanization 1,44,113 machineries have been distributed and 2300 Custom Hiring Centres have been established during current year (2019-20). During 2019-20, 32,808 machineries have been distributed and 8662 Custom Hiring Centres have been established under Crop Residue Management Programme.
Muti lingual Mobile App “CHC-Farm Machinery” was launched, which helps the farmers for getting rented farm machinery and implements through Custom Hiring Service Centres (CHC) in their area. As on date, 41,992 CHCs with 1,33,723 Agricultural machinery for renting out are registered on this Mobile app. Total 1,12,505 farmers as users are registered on this Mobile App.
During current year (2019-20) 73,658 hectare additional area has been covered under Horticulture Crops and 59 Nurseries have been established.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2019 – कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजना की शुरुआत ; इसके तहत अबतक 8.12 करोड़ लाभार्थी पंजीकृत
किसान पेंशन योजना , पीएम किसान मान धन योजना की शुरुआत; योजना के तहत अबतक 19 लाख से ज्‍यादा लाभार्थी पंजीकृत
भारतीय कृषि में बड़े बदलाव के लिए सरकार ने मुख्‍यमंत्रियों की एक उच्‍चाधिकार प्राप्‍त समिति का गठन किया
07 JAN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2019 के दौरान कृषि, सहकारी और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार रहीः-
प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना की शुरुआत (पीएम-केएमवाई)
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 12 सितंबर, 2019 को शुरु की गई पीएम-केएमवाई योजना में 60 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने पर पात्र लघु और सीमांत किसानों को प्रति माह न्यूनतम रु 3,000 रुपये का भुगतान करने का प्रावधान है। यह स्वैच्छिक और अंशदायी पेंशन योजना है, जिसमें प्रवेश की आयु 18 से 40 वर्ष है। इसके लिए किसान की ओर से मासिक योगदान 55 से 200 रुपये के बीच रखा गया है। केंद्र सरकार पेंशन योजना में अपनी ओर से समान राशि का योगदान करेगी। इस योजना के तहत अब तक 19, 19, 802 लाभार्थियों का पंजीकरण हो चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना की शुरुआत
प्रधान मंत्री ने 24 फरवरी, 2019 को इस योजना की शुरुआत की थी। इस योजना के तहत प्रतिवर्ष 6,000 रुपये तीन बराबर किस्तों में लाभार्थी किसानों के खाते में सीधे डाले जाने की व्यवस्था है। योजना की शुरुआत में इसका लाभ केवल छोटे और सीमांत किसान परिवारों जिनके पास 2 हेक्टेयर तक की भूमि थी, देने की व्यवस्था की गई थी। सरकार ने बाद में इसमें बदलाव किया और 1 अप्रैल 2019 से यह व्यवस्था की कि इस योजना का लाभ सभी किसानों को दिया जाएगा, चाहे उनकी जमीन कितनी भी हो। इस योजना से अब तक लगभग 8.12 करोड़ किसान परिवार लाभान्वित हुए हैं। योजना के तहत अब तक 48,937 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं। किसानों को स्वयं पंजीकरण कराने के लिए 'किसान कॉर्नर' लिंक के माध्यम से पीएम-किसान वेब-पोर्टल (www.pmkisan.gov.in) पर एक नई सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। आधार कार्ड के हिसाब से लाभार्थी सूची और भुगतान की स्थिति तक पहुँच बनाई जा सकती है। किसानों को सामान्य सेवा केन्द्रों के माध्यम से स्वयं पंजीकरण में किसी तरह के बदलाव की सुविधा दी गई है।
भारतीय कृषि में आमूल बदलाव के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों की उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति का गठन
"भारतीय कृषि में बड़े बदलाव के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों की एक उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति का गठन किया गया। समिति की दो बैठकें 18 जुलाई, 2019 और 16 अगस्त 2019 को हुईं। इन बैठकों में कृषि क्षेत्र से संबंधित रिपोर्ट को बेहतर बनाने पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
खरीफ मौसम 2019-20 के लिए खरीफ की फसल तथा रबी की फसल का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य बढ़ाया गया
केंद्र सरकार ने 2019-20 के खरीफ मौसम में खरीफ फसल के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य में बढ़ोत्तरी की घोषणा की। धान का न्यूनतम समर्थम मूल्य 65 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, ज्वार का 20 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, बाजरा का 50 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, रागी का 253 प्रति क्विंटल और मक्का का 60 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल बढ़ाया गया। तुअर, मूंग और उड़द दालों का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य क्रमशः 125, 75 और 100 रूपये प्रति क्विंटल बढ़ा। मूंगफली का 200 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, सूरजमुखी की बीज का 262 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, नाइजरसीड 63 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, मीडियम स्टेपल कपास 105 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, लॉन्ग रैपल कपास 100 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, सोयबीन (पीला) द्वारा 311 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और तिल का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य 236 प्रति क्विंटल बढ़ाया गया।
सरकार ने रबी के मौसम 2020-21 में रबी फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य में वृद्धि की घोषणा की। गेहूं और जौ के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य में 85 रुपये से 255 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, दालों में 325 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल, तोरिया और सरसों में 225 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और कुसुम में 270 प्रति क्विंटल की बढ़ोत्तरी की।
ई-नैम – एक राष्ट्र एक बाजार
ई-नैम के तहत देश की 421 नई मंडियों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन्हें एफपीओ ई-नैम पोर्टल पर भी डाला जाने लगा है ताकि वे अपने उत्पादों को सभी के लिए प्रदर्शित कर सकें। इसके अलावा, आंध्र प्रदेश के 11 जिलों में स्थित सीडब्ल्यूसी के 23 गोदामों को कृषि उपज और पशुधन विपणन (एपीएलएम) अधिनियम के तहत डीम्ड मार्केट घोषित किया गया है, जो ई-नैम पोर्टल पर इन गोदामों के माध्यम से भविष्य में व्यापार की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
अन्य पहल और उपलब्धियां
पोषणयुक्त गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश भर में 25 बीज केंद्र को मंजूरी दी गई है और इनके लिए 723.00 लाख रुपये की पहली किस्त जारी की गई है।
चालू वर्ष (2019-20) के दौरान, आदर्श ग्राम परियोजना के तहत किसानों को 12.40 लाख मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं।
खेती में कृषि उपकरणों के इस्तेमाल के लिए 1,44,113 मशीन और उपकरण वितरित किए गए। इनके लिए चालू वर्ष (2019-20) के दौरान 2300 ऐसे केंद्र बनाए गए, जहां से किसान कृषि उपकरण किराये पर ले सकते हैं। 2019-20 के दौरान, 32,808 कृषि मशीन वितरित की गई हैं और 8662 कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों को फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम के तहत स्थापित किया गया।
"सीएचसी-फॉर्म मशीनरी" के नाम से बहुभाषायी मोबाइल ऐप शुरु किया गया, जो किसानों को उनके क्षेत्र में कस्टम हायरिंग सर्विस केन्द्रों के माध्यम से किराए पर कृषि मशीनरी और उपकरण प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है। आज तक, इस मोबाइल ऐप पर 1,33,723 कृषि यंत्रों को किराए पर देने के लिए 41,992 सीएचसी पंजीकृत हैं। कुल 1,12,505 किसान इस मोबाइल ऐप पर पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं।
चालू वर्ष (2019-20) के दौरान 73,658 हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र को बागवानी फसलों के दायरे में लाया गया और 59 नर्सरी स्थापित की गईं।