Election Commission
Election Commission of India to implement “Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System” (PPRTMS)
03 DEC 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has reviewed the system and process of registration of political parties. The new guidelines will be effective from 1st January,2020. Accordingly the “Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System” (PPRTMS) will be implemented through an online portal, to facilitate tracking of status of application by applicants. The salient feature in the Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System is that the applicant (who is applying for party registration from 1st January, 2020 onwards) will be able to track the progress of his / her application and will get status update through SMS and email. The applicant is required to provide contact mobile number and email address of the party / applicant in his application if he/she wishes to track the progress of the application.
The new guidelines have been hosted on the Commission’s website
https://eci.gov.in.
The Registration of Political Parties is governed by the provisions of section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation in prescribed format with basic particulars about the party such as name, address, membership details of various units, names of office bearers, etc, as required under sub-section (4) of the said section, and such other particulars that the Commission has specified under sub-section (6) of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, as mentioned in the Guidelines for registration.
Amended guidelines hyperlinked here. (Please see particularly Para 7 and Annexure I )

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارت کا انتخابی کمیشن سیاسی پارٹیوں کے رجسٹریشن کی پیش رفت کا آن لائن پتہ لگانے کے نظام (پی پی آر ٹی ایم ایس )پر عمل کرے گا
03 DEC 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 دسمبر۔بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے سیاسی پارٹیوں کے اندراج کے نظام اور طریق کار پر نظر ثانی کی ہے۔نئے رہنما خطوط یکم جنوری 2020سے نافذالعمل ہوں گے ۔اس کے مطابق ’’ پولیٹیکل پارٹیز رجسٹریشن ٹریکنگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ( پی پی آر ٹی ایم ایس ) یعنی سیاسی پارٹیوں کے رجسٹریشن کی پیش رفت کا پتہ لگانے کا نظام ایک آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعہ عمل میں لایاجائے گا تاکہ درخواست گزاروں کی طرف سے ان کی درخواست کی صورتحال کا پتہ لگ سکے ۔اس نظام کی ایک خاص بات یہ ہے کہ درخواست گزار ( جو یکم جنوری 2020 کے بعد) پارٹی کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے درخواست دے رہا ہے ) اپنی درخواست کی پیش رفت کا پتہ لگاسکے گا اور ایس ایم ایس نیز ای – میل کے ذریعہ اسے تازہ ترین حالت سے واقف کرایا جائے گا۔ درخواست گزار کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ اگر وہ اپنی درخواست کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں جاننا چاہے تودرخواست کے اندر اپنا /پارٹی کا موبائل نمبر اور ای – میل پتہ درج کرے ۔
یہ رہنما خطوط انتحابی کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ : https://eci.gov.in. پر ڈال دئے گئے ہیں۔
سیاسی پارٹیوں کے رجسٹریشن کا احاطہ ،نمائندگی کے عوامی قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 29 اے کے ضابطوں کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے ۔جو پارٹی اس ضابطے کے تحت کمیشن سے اپنا رجسٹریشن کرانا چاہتی ہے ،اسے پارٹی کی تشکیل کی تاریخ سے 30دن کے اندر متعلقہ فارمیٹ میں درخواست دینا ہوتی ہے ۔ جس میں پارٹی کے بارے میں ابتدائی معلومات درج ہوتی ہیں مثلاََ پارٹی کا نام ، پتہ ، مختلف یونٹوں کی رکنیت کی تفصیلات ، عہدے داروں کے نام وغیرہ ۔ ان سب چیزوں کی ضرورت عوامی نمائندگی قانون 1951 کے تحت پڑتی ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5521