Election Commission
Election Commission of India to implement “Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System” (PPRTMS)
03 DEC 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has reviewed the system and process of registration of political parties. The new guidelines will be effective from 1st January,2020. Accordingly the “Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System” (PPRTMS) will be implemented through an online portal, to facilitate tracking of status of application by applicants. The salient feature in the Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System is that the applicant (who is applying for party registration from 1st January, 2020 onwards) will be able to track the progress of his / her application and will get status update through SMS and email. The applicant is required to provide contact mobile number and email address of the party / applicant in his application if he/she wishes to track the progress of the application.
The new guidelines have been hosted on the Commission’s website
https://eci.gov.in.
The Registration of Political Parties is governed by the provisions of section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation in prescribed format with basic particulars about the party such as name, address, membership details of various units, names of office bearers, etc, as required under sub-section (4) of the said section, and such other particulars that the Commission has specified under sub-section (6) of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, as mentioned in the Guidelines for registration.
Amended guidelines hyperlinked here. (Please see particularly Para 7 and Annexure I )

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ‘राजनीतिक दल पंजीकरण ट्रैकिंग प्रबंधन प्रणाली’ लागू करेगा
03 DEC 2019 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों के पंजीकरण की प्रणाली और प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा की है। इसके बारे में नये दिशा-निर्देश 1 जनवरी, 2020 लागू किये जाएंगे। आवेदकों के आवेदनों की स्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से ‘राजनीतिक दल पंजीकरण ट्रैकिंग प्रबंधन प्रणाली’ (पीपीआरटीएमएस) लागू की जाएगी। पीपीआरटीएमएस की मुख्‍य विशेषता है कि आवेदक (1 जनवरी, 2020 से राजनीतिक दल के लिए पंजीकरण हेतु आवेदन करने वाला) अपने आवेदन की प्रगति का पता लगा सकेगा तथा एसएमएस एवं ई-मेल के द्वारा अद्यतन स्थिति से अवगत हो सकेगा। इसके लिए आवेदक को अपने आवेदन में दल/आवेदक का मोबाइल नम्‍बर और ई-मेल पता दर्ज करना होगा।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in पर नए दिशा-निर्देश रखे गये हैं।
जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 29ए के प्रावधानों द्वारा राजनीतिक दलों का पंजीकरण नियंत्रित होता है। उपर्युक्‍त धारा के तहत निर्वाचन आयोग में पंजीकरण के लिए इच्‍छुक दल को अपने गठन की तिथि के बाद 30 दिनों की अवधि में, नाम, पता, विभिन्न इकाइयों की सदस्यता का विवरण, पदाधिकारियों के नाम, आदि मूलभूत विवरण सहित निर्धारित प्रारूप में आयोग के पास एक आवेदन दाखिल करना होता है, जैसा कि उपर्युक्‍त धारा की उपधारा (4) के तहत आवश्‍यक है और पंजीकरण हेतु दिशा-निर्देशों में किये गये उल्‍लेख के अनुसार, जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 29ए की उपधारा (6) के तहत निर्दिष्ट किया गया है।
संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश यहां हाइपरलिंक किए गए हैं। (कृपया विशेषकर पैरा-7 और अनुलग्‍नक-1 देखें)