राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्‍यपालों का 50वां सम्‍मेलन आज राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में संपन्‍न हुआ
24 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
राज्‍यपालों का 50वां सम्‍मेलन आज ( 24 नवंबर, 2019) राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में जनजातीय कल्‍याण और जल, कृषि, उच्‍च शिक्षा एवं जीवन की सुगमता पर जोर दिए जाने के साथ संपन्‍न हुआ।
राज्‍यपालों के पांच समूहों ने इन मुद्वों पर अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी और इन पर विचार किया तथा वैसे कार्रवाई योग्‍य बिन्‍दुओं की पहचान की जिन पर राज्‍यपाल एक सुगमकर्ता की भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। सम्‍मेलन में जनजातीय कल्‍याण के मुद्वे पर गहरी दिलचस्‍पी दिखाई गई और बताया गया कि जनजातीय कल्‍याण की नीतियों का निर्माण स्‍थानीय जरुरतों के अनुरूप किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने अपनी समापन टिपण्णियों में कहा कि राज्‍यपालों एवं लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नरों द्वारा की गई चर्चा सार्थक साबित हुई। मंत्रालयों एवं नीति आयोग की भागीदारी ने इन चर्चाओं को केंद्रित और कार्रवाई योग्‍य बनाने में सहायता की। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास जताया कि इस सम्‍मेलन के विचार विमर्शों से कई उपयोगी समाधान निकलेंगे।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस वर्ष 26 नवंबर को हमारे संविधान की 70वीं जयंती है। उस दिन नागरिकों के बीच मौलिक कर्तव्‍यों को लेकर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एक अभियान आरंभ किया जाएगा।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि वन, झील एवं नदियों जैसे जल संसाधनों सहित प्राकृतिक वातावरण की सुरक्षा करना प्रत्‍येक नागरिक का मौलिक कर्तव्‍य है। देश की प्रगति के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्‍कृष्‍टता के लिए नियमित रूप से प्रयास करना भी संवैधानिक कर्तव्‍य है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि राज्‍यपाल का पद हमारी संघीय प्रणाली में सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण संपर्क है। केंद्र एवं राज्‍यों के बीच बेहतर समन्‍वय सुनिश्चित करने में राज्‍यपालों की महती भूमिका है। राष्‍ट्रपति ने राज्‍यपालों को यह सुझाव भी दिया कि वे अपने संबंधित राजभवनों को राज्‍य के आम लोगों एवं विभिन्‍न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए अधिक सुगम बनाएं।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री एवं गृह मंत्री ने भी समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।

President's Secretariat
50th Conference of Governors Concludes at Rashtrapati Bhavan Today
24 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 50th Conference of Governors concluded at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 24, 2019) while laying emphasis on tribal welfare and issues related to water, agriculture, higher education and ease of living.
Five Groups of Governors submitted their reports on these issues, and deliberated and identified actionable points in which governors can play a facilitating role. The conference took keen interest in tribal welfare issue and pointed out that policies for tribal uplift had to be tailored in accordance with local requirements.
In his closing remarks, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that the discussions held by Governors and Lt. Governors proved to be a fruitful exercise. The participation of Ministries and NITI Aayog has helped in making these discussions focused and actionable. He was confident that many useful solutions would come out of the deliberations of this conference.
The President said that November 26 this year is the 70th anniversary of our Constitution. On that day a campaign will be launched to create awareness about fundamental duties among the citizens. He expressed hope that all Raj Bhavans will celebrate the Constitution Day in an effective manner and Governors will play a major role in creating awareness about fundamental duties among the people.
The President said that it is the fundamental duty of every citizen to protect the natural environment including water resources like forest, lake and river. It is also a constitutional duty to continuously strive for excellence in all areas for the progress of country. Individual and collective efforts for excellence in the areas of higher education, agriculture, inclusive growth and governance will give impetus to public welfare.
The President said that the post of Governor is the most important link in our federal system. Governors have a role in ensuring better coordination between centre and states. The President also made suggestions to governors to make their respective Raj Bhavans more interactive and accessible to ordinary people and representatives of different organs of the state.
While referring to gubernatorial post as having the colonial legacy of inaccessibility with common people, he urged governors to make conscious efforts to connect with people and dispel any such perception of Raj Bhavan being beyond the reach of the people.
The Vice President, the Prime Minister and the Minister for Home Affairs also addressed the concluding session.