President's Secretariat
50th Conference of Governors Concludes at Rashtrapati Bhavan Today
24 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 50th Conference of Governors concluded at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 24, 2019) while laying emphasis on tribal welfare and issues related to water, agriculture, higher education and ease of living.
Five Groups of Governors submitted their reports on these issues, and deliberated and identified actionable points in which governors can play a facilitating role. The conference took keen interest in tribal welfare issue and pointed out that policies for tribal uplift had to be tailored in accordance with local requirements.
In his closing remarks, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that the discussions held by Governors and Lt. Governors proved to be a fruitful exercise. The participation of Ministries and NITI Aayog has helped in making these discussions focused and actionable. He was confident that many useful solutions would come out of the deliberations of this conference.
The President said that November 26 this year is the 70th anniversary of our Constitution. On that day a campaign will be launched to create awareness about fundamental duties among the citizens. He expressed hope that all Raj Bhavans will celebrate the Constitution Day in an effective manner and Governors will play a major role in creating awareness about fundamental duties among the people.
The President said that it is the fundamental duty of every citizen to protect the natural environment including water resources like forest, lake and river. It is also a constitutional duty to continuously strive for excellence in all areas for the progress of country. Individual and collective efforts for excellence in the areas of higher education, agriculture, inclusive growth and governance will give impetus to public welfare.
The President said that the post of Governor is the most important link in our federal system. Governors have a role in ensuring better coordination between centre and states. The President also made suggestions to governors to make their respective Raj Bhavans more interactive and accessible to ordinary people and representatives of different organs of the state.
While referring to gubernatorial post as having the colonial legacy of inaccessibility with common people, he urged governors to make conscious efforts to connect with people and dispel any such perception of Raj Bhavan being beyond the reach of the people.
The Vice President, the Prime Minister and the Minister for Home Affairs also addressed the concluding session.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گورنروں کی 50 ویں کانفرنس آج راشٹر پتی بھون میں اختتام پذیر
24 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 24 نومبر / گورنروں کی 50 ویں کانفرنس آج (24 نومبر، 2019) کو راشٹر پتی بھون میں اختتام پذیر ہو گئی۔ کانفرنس میں قبائلیوں کی بہبود اور پانی کے تحفظ، زراعت، اعلی تعلیم اور زندگی کو سہل بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
گورنروں کے پانچ گروپوں نے ان مسائل پر اپنی رپورٹیں پیش کیں اور واضح طور پر ان نکات کو اجاگر کیا جن پر گورنر اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ کانفرنس نے قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے مسئلے پر گہری دل چسپی کا اظہار کیا اور مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق قبائلیوں کا معیار بلند کرنے کے لئے پالیسیوں کی نشان دہی کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا کہ گورنروں اور لیفٹننٹ گورنروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیالات ثمر آور ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ وزراء اور نیتی آیوگ کی شرکت نے تبادلہ خیالات کو توجہ کا مرکز اور قابل عمل بنانے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس کانفرنس سے مسائل کے مفید حل بر آمد ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ رواں سال 26 نومبر کو آئین ہند کی 70 ویں سال گرہ ہے۔ اس دن شہریوں کے درمیان بنیادی فرائض کے بارے میں بیداری مہم کا آغاز کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام راج بھون اسے موثر طور پر منائیں گے اور گورنر عوام کے درمیان بنیادی حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ قدرتی ماحول کا تحفظ سمیت فطری وسائل مثلاً جنگلات، جھیلیں اور دریاؤں کا تحفظ ہر شہری کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہمارے وفاقی نظام میں گورنر کی نشست ایک اہم ذریعہ ہوا کرتی ہے۔ گورنر مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور تعاون کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کر دار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گورنروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ راج بھون کو مزید متحرک اور عام آدمی اور ریاست کے مختلف حصوں کے نمائندوں کے لئے قابل رسائی بنائیں۔
اس اختتامی اجلاس سے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، وزیر اعظم اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بھی خطاب کیا۔