Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Comments called for on the Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy Released
19 AUG 2019 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Natural resources form the backbone of any economic development. India, as one of the fastest growing economies with GDP at 2.6 trillion USD, has increased its material consumption to six times, from 1.18 billion tonnes (BT) in 1970 to 7 BT in 2015. The material consumption is expected to increase further to provide for an increasing population, rapid urbanization and growing aspirations. Enhancing resource efficiency and promoting the use of secondary raw materials has emerged as a strategy for ensuring that the potential trade-off between growth, resource constraints and environmental well-being can be minimized.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change released Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy, 2019 on 25.07.2019 inviting comments and suggestions from stakeholders including public/private organizations, experts and concerned citizens on the draft policy.
The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy (NREP) envisions a future with environmentally sustainable and equitable economic growth, resource security, healthy environment (air, water and land), and restored ecosystems with rich ecology and biodiversity. The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy is guided by the principles of (i) reduction in primary resource consumption to ‘sustainable’ levels, in keeping with achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and staying within the planetary boundaries, (ii) creation of higher value with less material through resource efficient and circular approaches, (iii) waste minimization, (iv) material security, and creation of employment opportunities and business models beneficial to the cause of environment protection and restoration.
The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy provides an overarching collaborative framework for resource efficiency across all sectors in the country, covering both biotic and abiotic resources and life cycle stages and aspires for cross-sectoral stakeholder partnerships for the cause of resource efficiency for sustainable development.
The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy (NREP) is available online on Ministry’s website at http://moef.gov.in/draft-national-resource-efficiency-policy2019-inviting-comments-and-suggestions-of-stakeholders-including-publicprivate-organization-experts-and-concerned-citizens/.
Comments and suggestions in prescribed format will be accepted till 24.08.2019.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وسائل کے کفایتی استعمال سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے جاری کئے گئے مسودے پر رائے مانگی گئی
19 AUG 2019 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 اگست۔ قدرتی وسائل کسی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہوتے ہیں۔ بھارت نے 2.6 امریکی ڈالر کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے ساتھ سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کے طور پر اپنے سامان کے صرفے میں چھ گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ بھارت نے یہ اضافہ 1970 میں 1.18 ارب ٹن (بی ٹی) سے 2015 میں 7 بی ٹی کیا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ سامان کے صرفے میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا تاکہ بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی، تیزی سے ہوتی ہوئی شہرکاری اور بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کو پورا کیاجاسکے۔ وسائل کا بڑھتا ہوا کفایتی استعمال اور دوسرے درجے کے خام مال کا استعمال اس بات کی یقین دہانی کی حکمت عملی طور پر سامنے آیا ہے کہ ترقی، وسائل کا سوچ سمجھ کر استعمال اور ماحولیاتی خوشحالی کے مابین امکانی سمجھوتہ کم سے کم کرنا پڑے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے وسائل کے کفایتی استعمال سے متعلق قومی پالیسی دوہزار انیس، 25 جولائی 2019 کو جاری کی ہے جس میں پالیسی کے مسودے پر سرکاری /نجی تنظیموں، ماہرین اور متعلقہ شہریوں سمیت تمام فریقوں سے ان کی رائے اور مشورے طلب کئے گئے ہیں۔
وسائل کے کفایتی استعمال سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے جاری کیے گئے مسودے (این آر ای پی) میں ایسے مستقبل کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں ایک مستحکم ماحول ہو ، مساویانہ معاشی ترقی ہو، وسائل کا کفایتی استعمال ہو، صحتمند ماحول ہو(ہوا، پانی اور زمین) اور مالامال ماحولیاتی توازن نیز ماحولیاتی تنوع والا ماحولیاتی نظام ہو۔ وسائل کے کفایتی استعمال سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے مسودے میں ان اصولوں سے رہنمائی حاصل کی گئی ہے(الف) دیرپا ترقی کے نشانوں کو حاصل کرکے اور کرۂ ارض کی حدود میں رہتے ہوئے ابتدائی وسائل کے صرفے میں مستقل سطح تک کمی کرنا۔ (ب) وسائل کے کفایتی استعمال اور جامع کوششوں کے ذریعے وسائل کے کم استعمال کے ساتھ زیادہ قدر تخلیق کرنا۔ (ج) کچرے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کمی لانا۔(د) سامان کی بچت اور روزگار کے موقعوں کی تخلیق اور ماحول کے تحفظ اور اس کی باز آبادکاری کے مقصد سے تجارتی طریقہ کار اختیار کرنا۔
وسائل کے کفایتی استعمال سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے مسودے میں ملک کے سبھی طبقوں میں وسائل کی بچت کیلئے اشتراک پر مبنی ایک لائحہ عمل فراہم کیا گیا ہےجس میں حیاتیاتی اور غیرحیاتیاتی دونوں وسائل شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
وسائل کے کفایتی استعمال سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این آر ای پی) کا مسودہ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ آن لائن دستیاب ہے۔
http://moef.gov.in/draft-national-resource-efficiency-policy2019-inviting-comments-and-suggestions-of-stakeholders-including-publicprivate-organization-experts-and-concerned-citizens/.
رائے اور مشورے مقررہ فارمیٹ میں 24 اگست2019 تک قبول کیے جائیں گے۔
( م ن۔اس۔ع ن (
U. No. 3780