Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Comments called for on the Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy Released
19 AUG 2019 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Natural resources form the backbone of any economic development. India, as one of the fastest growing economies with GDP at 2.6 trillion USD, has increased its material consumption to six times, from 1.18 billion tonnes (BT) in 1970 to 7 BT in 2015. The material consumption is expected to increase further to provide for an increasing population, rapid urbanization and growing aspirations. Enhancing resource efficiency and promoting the use of secondary raw materials has emerged as a strategy for ensuring that the potential trade-off between growth, resource constraints and environmental well-being can be minimized.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change released Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy, 2019 on 25.07.2019 inviting comments and suggestions from stakeholders including public/private organizations, experts and concerned citizens on the draft policy.
The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy (NREP) envisions a future with environmentally sustainable and equitable economic growth, resource security, healthy environment (air, water and land), and restored ecosystems with rich ecology and biodiversity. The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy is guided by the principles of (i) reduction in primary resource consumption to ‘sustainable’ levels, in keeping with achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and staying within the planetary boundaries, (ii) creation of higher value with less material through resource efficient and circular approaches, (iii) waste minimization, (iv) material security, and creation of employment opportunities and business models beneficial to the cause of environment protection and restoration.
The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy provides an overarching collaborative framework for resource efficiency across all sectors in the country, covering both biotic and abiotic resources and life cycle stages and aspires for cross-sectoral stakeholder partnerships for the cause of resource efficiency for sustainable development.
The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy (NREP) is available online on Ministry’s website at http://moef.gov.in/draft-national-resource-efficiency-policy2019-inviting-comments-and-suggestions-of-stakeholders-including-publicprivate-organization-experts-and-concerned-citizens/.
Comments and suggestions in prescribed format will be accepted till 24.08.2019.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति के मसौदे पर मिले सुझाव और टिप्पणी जारी
19 AUG 2019 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्राकृतिक संसाधन किसी भी आर्थिक विकास का आधार होता है। 2.6 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद(जीडीपी) के साथभारत आज विश्व में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था में से एक है। भारत में वर्ष 1970 में जहां 7 बिलियन टन की सामान खपत होती थी,वहीं वर्ष 2015 में यह छह गुना बढ़कर 1.18 बिलियन टन के स्तर पर पहुंची। सामान की खपत, बढ़ती हुई जनसंख्या,तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण और बढ़ती हुई आकांक्षाओ के चलते इसके ओर बढने की उम्मीद है। संसाधन क्षमता में वृद्धि और अतिरिक्त कच्चे सामान का प्रयोग वृद्धि, संसाधन बाधा और पर्यावरण के प्रति देखभाल संबंधी भविष्य की समस्याओ का निवारण करेगा।
पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 25 जून,2019 को राष्ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति का मसौदे जारी कर सार्वजनिक और निजी संगठनो,विशेषज्ञो और नागरिको सहित सभी भागीदारो से टिप्पणी और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए थे।
राष्ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति केमसौदे(एनआरईपी) में पर्यावरणीय वहनीय और समान आर्थिक वृद्धि,संसाधन सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ वातावरण( वायु,जल और भूमि) तथा समृद्ध पर्यावरण और जैवविविधिता के साथ पुन स्थापित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भविष्य की परिकल्पना की गई है। राष्ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति कामसौदा(i) दीर्धकालीन विकास लक्ष्य और भूमंडलीय सीमा तक रहने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए वहनीय स्तर तक प्राथमिक संसाधनो की खपत में कमी (ii) संसाधन क्षमता और चक्रकार दृष्टिकोण द्वारा कम सामान से अधिक मूल्य की वस्तु बनाना(iii) अपशिष्ट को कम करना (iv) सामान सुरक्षा और रोजगार अवसरो को सृजन और पर्यावरण रक्षण और संरक्षण के हित हेतु लाभदायक व्यापार मॉडल की नीतियो से दिशा निर्देशित है।
राष्ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति कामसौदा(एनआरईपी) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर http://moef.gov.in/draft-national-resource-efficiency-policy2019-inviting-comments-and-suggestions-of-stakeholders-including-publicprivate-organization-experts-and-concerned-citizens/.लिंक पर उपलब्ध है
निर्धारित प्रारूप में टिप्पणी और सुझाव 24 अगस्त,2019 तक स्वीकार किए जाएगें।