Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Abhiyan for Water Conservation Launched
Coordinated Action Rolls out following Prime Minister’s Clarion Call
01 JUL 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today announced the commencement of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan - a campaign for water conservation and water security. The campaign will run through citizen participation during the monsoon season, from 1st July, 2019 to 15th September, 2019. An additional Phase 2 will be run from 1st October, 2019 to 30th November, 2019 for States receiving the North East retreating monsoons. The focus of the campaign will be on water stressed districts and blocks.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat address yesterday had given a clarion call to citizens to join hands for water conservation and create a jan-andolan along the lines of the Swachh Bharat Mission, to save water and secure the future. The Prime Minister invited ideas, traditional knowledge, initiatives undertaken, success stories, and films made on water conservation from common citizens, celebrities and NGOs alike.
Addressing the media in New Delhi, the Jal Shakti Minister said that the government aims at providing drinking water to every household on priority and in a sustainable manner. The Minister said that the Jal Shakti Abhiyan should bring positive change in people for water conservation. Mentioning the impact of PM’s recent letter to more than 2.3 lakh Sarpanches, the Minister said that it will help people to work for rain water harvesting, maintenance and upkeep of ponds and village tanks and conservation of water. The Union Minister invited the media to actively participate in these efforts.
The Minister also released video of a public service announcement carrying the message of the Prime minister for all citizens to join the water conservation efforts in a proactive manner.
Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, informed that the Jal Shakti Abhiyan is a collaborative effort of various Ministries of the Government of India and State Governments, being coordinated by the DDWS. He said that teams of officers from the central government will visit and work with district administration in 1592 water stressed blocks in 256 districts, to ensure five important water conservation interventions. These will be water conservation and rainwater harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies/tanks, reuse, bore well recharge structures, watershed development and intensive afforestation. These water conservation efforts will also be supplemented with special interventions including the development of Block and District Water Conservation Plans, promotion of efficient water use for irrigation and better choice of crops through Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
A large-scale communications campaign has also been planned alongside the JSA involving mass mobilisation of different groups including school students, college students, swachhagrahis, Self Help Groups, Panchayati Raj Institution members, youth groups (NSS/NYKS/NCC), defence personnel, ex-servicemen and pensioners, among various others.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल संवर्धनासाठी जल शक्ती अभियानाचा शुभारंभ
जल संवर्धनासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या आवाहनानंतर समन्वित कृतीला प्रारंभ
01 JUL 2019 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जुलै 2019
जल संवर्धन आणि जल सुरक्षेसाठीच्या जल शक्ती अभियानाचा केंद्रीय जल शक्ती मंत्री गजेन्द्र्सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज प्रारंभ केला. 1 जुलै 2019 ते 15 सप्टेंबर 2019 या पावसाळ्याच्या काळात नागरिकांच्या सहभागाद्वारे हे अभियान चालवण्यात येईल. ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यांसाठी 1 ऑक्टोबर 2019 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2019 या काळात या योजनेचा अतिरिक्त दुसरा टप्पा राबवला जाणार आहे. पाण्याची टंचाई असलेल्या जिल्ह्यात आणि भागात या मोहिमेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येणार आहे.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाच्या धर्तीवर, नागरिकांनी जल संवर्धनासाठी एकत्र येऊन जन आंदोलन उभारावे आणि पाणी बचतीद्वारे भविष्य सुरक्षित करण्याचे आवाहन, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मन की बात या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे काल केले होते.यासाठी नागरिकांनी, प्रसिध्द व्यक्तींनी आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांनी, यशोगाथा तसेच जलसंवर्धन या विषयावरचे चित्रपट, कल्पना, उपक्रम सुचवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले आहे.
प्रत्येक घराला प्राधान्याने पिण्याचे पाणी पुरवणे हे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे जल शक्ती मंत्र्यांनी नवी दिल्लीत पत्रकारांना सांगितले. जल शक्ती अभियान जनतेच्या जीवनात जल संवर्धनासाठी सकारात्मक बदल घडवेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. पंतप्रधानांनी 2.3 लाखापेक्षा जास्त सरपंचाना पाठवलेल्या पत्राचा उल्लेख करत यामुळे रेन वाटर हार्वेस्टिंगसाठी, पाणतळी जतन करणे आणि जल संवर्धन काम करण्यासाठी जनतेला मदत होईल असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. या प्रयत्नात माध्यमांनी सक्रीय सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
जल संवर्धनासाठी जनतेने सक्रीय सहभागी होण्यासाठीचा संदेश देणारा पंतप्रधानांचा व्हिडीओ मंत्र्यांनी जारी केला.
"जल शक्ती अभियान "म्हणजे केंद्र सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे यांचा समन्वित प्रयत्न असल्याचे पेय जल आणि स्वच्छता सचिव परमेश्वरन अय्यर यांनी सांगितले. 256 जिल्ह्यातल्या 1592 भागात केंद्र सरकारची पथके भेट देतील आणि जिल्हा प्रशासना समवेत काम करतील. रेन वाटर हार्वेस्टिंग, पारंपारिक जल स्त्रोतांचे नुतनीकरण, पुनर्वापर, वनीकरण यांचा यात समावेश राहणार आहे.
अभियानाबरोबरच यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रसार मोहीम राबवण्यात येणार आहे.शालेय आणि महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी, स्वयं सहाय्यता गट, पंचायत राज संस्था सदस्य, एनएसएस सारखे युवा संघटना, माजी सैनिक आणि निवृत्त व्यक्तींच्या सहाय्याने हा प्रसार करण्यात येईल.