Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Abhiyan for Water Conservation Launched
Coordinated Action Rolls out following Prime Minister’s Clarion Call
01 JUL 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today announced the commencement of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan - a campaign for water conservation and water security. The campaign will run through citizen participation during the monsoon season, from 1st July, 2019 to 15th September, 2019. An additional Phase 2 will be run from 1st October, 2019 to 30th November, 2019 for States receiving the North East retreating monsoons. The focus of the campaign will be on water stressed districts and blocks.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat address yesterday had given a clarion call to citizens to join hands for water conservation and create a jan-andolan along the lines of the Swachh Bharat Mission, to save water and secure the future. The Prime Minister invited ideas, traditional knowledge, initiatives undertaken, success stories, and films made on water conservation from common citizens, celebrities and NGOs alike.
Addressing the media in New Delhi, the Jal Shakti Minister said that the government aims at providing drinking water to every household on priority and in a sustainable manner. The Minister said that the Jal Shakti Abhiyan should bring positive change in people for water conservation. Mentioning the impact of PM’s recent letter to more than 2.3 lakh Sarpanches, the Minister said that it will help people to work for rain water harvesting, maintenance and upkeep of ponds and village tanks and conservation of water. The Union Minister invited the media to actively participate in these efforts.
The Minister also released video of a public service announcement carrying the message of the Prime minister for all citizens to join the water conservation efforts in a proactive manner.
Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, informed that the Jal Shakti Abhiyan is a collaborative effort of various Ministries of the Government of India and State Governments, being coordinated by the DDWS. He said that teams of officers from the central government will visit and work with district administration in 1592 water stressed blocks in 256 districts, to ensure five important water conservation interventions. These will be water conservation and rainwater harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies/tanks, reuse, bore well recharge structures, watershed development and intensive afforestation. These water conservation efforts will also be supplemented with special interventions including the development of Block and District Water Conservation Plans, promotion of efficient water use for irrigation and better choice of crops through Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
A large-scale communications campaign has also been planned alongside the JSA involving mass mobilisation of different groups including school students, college students, swachhagrahis, Self Help Groups, Panchayati Raj Institution members, youth groups (NSS/NYKS/NCC), defence personnel, ex-servicemen and pensioners, among various others.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے جل شکتی ابھیان کی شروعات
وزیراعظم کی پرزوراپیل کی نتیجے میں مربوط لائحہ عمل کا آغاز
01 JUL 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،2 ؍جولائی :جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے جل شکتی ابھیان کی شروعات کا اعلان کیاہے ۔ جو کہ پانی کو محفوظ رکھنا اور پانی کی سکیورٹی کی ایک مہم ہے ۔ یہ مہم یکم جولائی ،2019سے 15ستمبر 2019تک مانسون کے دوران شہریوں کی شرکت سے چلے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ مانسون کے جاتے ہوئے موسم میں شمال مشرق کے ریاستوں کو حاصل ہونے والے بارش کے پانی کے سلسلے میں اس ابھیان کادوسرا مرحلہ یکم اکتوبر 2019سے 30نومبر 2019تک چلایاجائیگا۔ اس مہم میں خاص توجہ ان اضلاع اور بلاکوں پردی جائیگی جہاں پانی قلت ہے ۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے کل اپنی من کی بات میں شہریوں سے پرزوراپیل کی تھی کہ وہ سووچھ بھارت مشن کے طرز پرپانی کومحفوظ رکھنے اورایک جن آندولن شروع کرنے میں ہاتھ بٹائیں تاکہ پانی اورمستقبل کا تحفظ کیاجاسکے ۔ وزیراعظم نے عام شہریوں ، سرکردہ افراد اور این جی اوز سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں خیالات ، روایتی معلومات اور اس سلسلے میں کئے گئے اقدامات کامیابی کی کہانیاں اوراس موضوع پر بننے والی فلمیں پیش کریں ۔
نئی دہلی میں میڈیاسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جل شکتی کے وزیر نے کہاکہ حکومت کا مقصد ہرایک گھرکو ترجیحی بنیاد پر اور دیرپاطریقے پر پینے کا پانی فراہم کرناہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نےکہا کہ جل شکتی ابھیان سے پانی کی حفاظت کرنے کے معاملے میں لوگو ں کے رویے میں مثبت تبدیلی آنی چاہیئے ۔ 2.3لاکھ سرپنچوں کو وزیراعظم کے حالیہ خط کے اثرات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ اس سے لوگوں کو بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے اس کی دیکھ ریکھ کرنے اور گاوں کے تالابوں اور ٹنکیوں کی کی دیکھ بھال کرنے نیز پانی کے تحفظ میں مد د ملے گی ۔ مرکزی وزیرنے میڈیا کو دعوت دی کی وہ ان کوششوں میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لیں ۔
جل شکتی وزیرنے وزیراعظم کے پیغام کا ایک ویڈیوبھی جاری کیاجس میں انھوں نے سبھی شہریوں سے پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی ہے ۔
پینے کے پانی اور حفظان صحت کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب پرویشورم ایّرنے بتایاکہ جل شکتی ابھیان مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے ۔ جس میں ڈی ڈی ڈبلیوایس کی طرف سے تال میل پیداکیاجارہاہے ۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ مرکزی حکومت کے افسران کی ٹیمیں 256اضلاع کے پانی کی کمی والے 1592بلاکوں کادورہ کریگی اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کرکام کریگی تاکہ پانی کے تحفظ کے پانچ اہم اقدامات کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔ ان میں پانی کے تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنا ، روایتی اور دیگرآبی ذخیروں /ٹینکوں وغیرہ کو بحال کرنا ، بورنگ والے ڈھانچوں کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنا اور پیڑپودے لگانا وغیرہ شامل ہے ۔ پانی کے تحفظ کی ان کوششوں میں خصوصی اقدامات کے ذریعہ مدد دی جائیگی جن میں بلاک اورضلع کی سطح کے پانی تحفظ کے منصوبے ، سینچائی کے لئے پانی کے کفایتی استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعہ فصلوں کے بہترانتخاب جیسے معاملات شامل ہیں ۔
جل شکتی ابھیان کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کی ایک مہم کا منصوبہ بھی بنایاگیاہے ۔ جس میں مختلف گروپوں کوبروئے کارلایاجائیگاجن میں اسکول کے طلبأ کالج کے طلبأ ، سووچھ اگراہس ، خود اپنا کام کرنے والے گروپ ، پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ارکان ، نوجوانوں کے گروپ ، محکمہ دفاع کے افراد ، سابق فوجی اور پنشن پانے والے افراد شامل ہوں گے ۔