जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संरक्षण के लिये जल शक्ति अभियान की शुरूआत
प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के बाद समन्वित कार्य शुरू किया गया
01 JUL 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज जल शक्ति अभियान की शुरूआत की घोषणा की। यह अभियान जल संरक्षण और जल सुरक्षा के लिये चलाया जा रहा है। मानसून मौसम के दौरान 1 जुलाई, 2019 से 15 सिंतबर 2019 तक जन भागीदारी से यह अभियान चलाया जायेगा। कुछ राज्यों के लिये अभियान का दूसरा चरण 1 अक्टूबर, 2019 से 30 नवंबर, 2019 तक चलाया जायेगा, जहां इस दौरान मानसूनी बारिश होगी। इस अभियान में पानी की कमी वाले जिलों और प्रखंडों पर जोर दिया जायेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल अपने मन की बात में नागरिकों का आह्वान करते हुए कहा था कि जल बचाने तथा भविष्य को सुरक्षित बनाने के लिये वे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के अनुसार जल संरक्षण को भी एक जन आंदोलन बनाने में अपनी भागीदारी करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने आम नागरिकों, चर्चित व्यक्तियों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों से जल संरक्षण पर आधारित विचारों, पारम्परिक ज्ञान, पहलों, सफलता की गाथाओं और फिल्मों को आमंत्रित किया था।
नई दिल्ली में पत्रकारों को संबोधित करते हुए, जल शक्ति मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक परिवार प्राथमिकता के आधार पर और निरंतर रूप से पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना सरकार का लक्ष्य है। श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि जल शक्ति अभियान से जल संरक्षण के लिये लोगों में सकारात्मक बदलाव होना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2.3 लाख से भी अधिक सरपंचों को हाल में लिखे गये पत्र के प्रभाव के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि इससे लोगों को वर्षा जल संभरण, तालाबों एवं ग्रामीण टांकों के रखरखाव तथा जल संरक्षण के लिये काम करने में मदद मिलेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इन प्रयासों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिये समाचार माध्यम को आमंत्रित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री शेखावत ने जल संरक्षण में भागीदारी के लिये सभी नागरिकों के लिये प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश का एक वीडियो भी जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग में सचिव श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर ने बताया कि जल शक्ति अभियान भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों का एक सामूहिक प्रयास है, जिसका समन्वय पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
इस अभियान के व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार के लिये इसमें स्कूली छात्रों, महाविद्यालय के छात्रों, स्वच्छाग्रहियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, पंचायती राज संस्था के सदस्यों, युवा समूहों (एनएसएस/एनवाईकेएस/एनसीसी), रक्षा कार्मिकों, पूर्व सैनिकों एवं पेंशनभोगियों के साथ-साथ अन्य समूहों को शामिल करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एसकेएस/पीबी–1843

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Abhiyan for Water Conservation Launched
Coordinated Action Rolls out following Prime Minister’s Clarion Call
01 JUL 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today announced the commencement of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan - a campaign for water conservation and water security. The campaign will run through citizen participation during the monsoon season, from 1st July, 2019 to 15th September, 2019. An additional Phase 2 will be run from 1st October, 2019 to 30th November, 2019 for States receiving the North East retreating monsoons. The focus of the campaign will be on water stressed districts and blocks.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat address yesterday had given a clarion call to citizens to join hands for water conservation and create a jan-andolan along the lines of the Swachh Bharat Mission, to save water and secure the future. The Prime Minister invited ideas, traditional knowledge, initiatives undertaken, success stories, and films made on water conservation from common citizens, celebrities and NGOs alike.
Addressing the media in New Delhi, the Jal Shakti Minister said that the government aims at providing drinking water to every household on priority and in a sustainable manner. The Minister said that the Jal Shakti Abhiyan should bring positive change in people for water conservation. Mentioning the impact of PM’s recent letter to more than 2.3 lakh Sarpanches, the Minister said that it will help people to work for rain water harvesting, maintenance and upkeep of ponds and village tanks and conservation of water. The Union Minister invited the media to actively participate in these efforts.
The Minister also released video of a public service announcement carrying the message of the Prime minister for all citizens to join the water conservation efforts in a proactive manner.
Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, informed that the Jal Shakti Abhiyan is a collaborative effort of various Ministries of the Government of India and State Governments, being coordinated by the DDWS. He said that teams of officers from the central government will visit and work with district administration in 1592 water stressed blocks in 256 districts, to ensure five important water conservation interventions. These will be water conservation and rainwater harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies/tanks, reuse, bore well recharge structures, watershed development and intensive afforestation. These water conservation efforts will also be supplemented with special interventions including the development of Block and District Water Conservation Plans, promotion of efficient water use for irrigation and better choice of crops through Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
A large-scale communications campaign has also been planned alongside the JSA involving mass mobilisation of different groups including school students, college students, swachhagrahis, Self Help Groups, Panchayati Raj Institution members, youth groups (NSS/NYKS/NCC), defence personnel, ex-servicemen and pensioners, among various others.