Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India will lead by example in combating desertification: Union Environment Minister
17 JUN 2019 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister today said that we as a country make targets not under any global pressure but for our own country’s real sustainable development, and as in the past India will play a leadership role and will lead by example in combating desertification. Speaking at an event in New Delhi on the occasion of World Day to combat desertification and drought Shri Javadekar announced that India will be hosting the fourteenth session of Conference of Parties (COP - 14) from 29th August – 14th September 2019.
The Union Minister further highlighted that with about 30% of country’s total geographical area being affected by land degradation; India has high stakes and stands strongly committed to the Convention. Shri Javadekar said that various schemes have been launched by the Government of India such as: Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), Soil Health Card Scheme, Soil Health Management Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna (PKSY), Per Drop More Crop, , etc. which are helping to reduce land degradation. The Union Minister also unveiled the logo of COP-14 on the occasion.
CEO , NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant who was also present on the occasion said that the World Day to combat desertification is a unique occasion to remind global community that desertification can be effectively tackled, that solutions are possible, and that key tools to this aim lay in strengthened community participation and cooperation at all levels. Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri C.K. Mishra said that The World Day to Combat Desertification (WDCD) in 2019 will retrospect and celebrate the past years of progress made by India on sustainable land management.
The Union Minister also launched a flagship project on enhancing capacity on forest landscape restoration (FLR) and Bonn Challenge in India, through a pilot phase of 3.5 years implemented in the States of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Karnataka. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in partnership with The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), through this flagship project aims to develop and adapt best practices and monitoring protocols for the Indian states and build capacity within the five pilot states on FLR and Bonn Challenge. This will be eventually scaled up across the country through subsequent phases of the project.
The Bonn Challenge is a global effort to bring 150 million hectares of the world’s deforested and degraded land into restoration by 2020, and 350 million hectares by 2030.At the UNFCC Conference of the Parties (COP) 2015 in Paris, India also joined the voluntary Bonn Challenge pledge to bring into restoration 13 million hectares of degraded and deforested land by the year 2020, and additional 8 million hectares by 2030. India’s pledge is one of the largest in Asia.
United Nations has 3 Rio Conventions namely, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD). Established in 1994, the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) is the only legally binding international agreement linking environment and development issues to the land agenda. In 1994, the United Nations General Assembly declared 17 June the "World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought" to promote public awareness and the implementation of the UNCCD in the desertification affected countries.
India is hosting the Fourteenth session of Conference of Parties (COP - 14) from 29th August - 14th September 2019 at India Expo Mart Limited, Greater Noida. One of the primary functions of the COP is to review reports submitted by the Country Parties detailing how they are carrying out their commitments. India will take-over the COP presidency from China for two years until the next COP is hosted in 2021.
Over 5,000 representatives from over 197 countries drawn from national, regional and local governments, science and research communities, the private sector, international and non-governmental organizations and all forms media will address the issue of combating desertification, land degradation and drought during the two-week event.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگل کے کٹاؤ سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھارت مثالی قیادت کرے گا: ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر
17 JUN 2019 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍جون،ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ہے کہ ایک ملک کے طور پر ہم نے کسی عالمی دباؤ کے تحت اہداف مقرر نہیں کئے ہیں، بلکہ ہمارے اپنے ملک کی حقیقی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے اور ماضی کی طرح بھارت ایک قائدانہ رول ادا کرے گا اور جنگلوں کے کٹاؤ سےنمٹنے کے لئے مثالی قیادت کرے گا۔ جنگلوں کے کٹاؤ سے نمٹنے کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر آج نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جاؤڈیکر نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت 29 اگست سے 14 ستمبر 2019 تک 14 ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (سی او پی – 14 ) کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ملک کی تقریبا 30 فیصد اضافہ زمین کے بنجر سے ہونے سے متاثر ہورہا ہے۔ اور بھارت کے ارادے بہت بلند ہیں اور اس کنونشن کے لئے پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے۔ جناب جاؤڈیکر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا ، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم ، سوائل ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ اسکیم ، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا ، پرڈراپ مور کراپ جیسی مختلف اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جو زمین کی زرخیزی کو کم کرنے میں مدد کررہی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر سی او پی - 14 کا لوگو بھی جاری کیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے ، جو اس موقع پر موجود تھے ، کہا کہ زمین کی تباہی سے نمٹنے کا عالمی دن ، عالمی برادری کو یہ یاد دلانے کا منفرد موقع ہے کہ جنگل کے کٹاؤ اور زمین کے بنجر ہونے کے مسئلے سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے حل موجود ہیں اور اس کا اہم ذریعہ عوام کی شرکت اور ہر سطح پر تعاون سب سے اہم ہیں ۔ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب سی کے مشرا نے کہا کہ جنگل کے کٹاؤ سے نمٹنے کا عالمی دن ، ڈبلیو ڈی سی ڈی – 2019 اراضی کے پائیدار بندوبست میں بھارت کے ذریعے گزشتہ برسوں میں حاصل پیش رفت کو یاد کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے جنگلات کی اراضی کو بحال کرنے (ایف ایل آر) اور بھارت میں بون چیلنج کے لئے صلاحیت میں اضافے کی خاطر ایک اہم پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کی شروعات ساڑھے تین سال کے تجرباتی مرحلے کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے جسے ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، ناگالینڈ اور کرناٹک میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
بون چیلنج ایک عالمی کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد دنیا میں بنجر ہوئی 150 ملین ہیکٹر اراضی کو 2020 تک بحال کرنا اور 350 ملین ہیکٹر زمین کو 2030 تک بحال کرنا ہے۔ پیرس میں یو این ایف سی سی کی کانفرنس آف پارٹیز ( سی او پی) 2015 میں بھارت نے بون چیلنج میں رضاکارانہ طور پر شرکت کی تھی اور 2020 تک 13 ملین ہیکٹر بنجر اراضی کو پھر بحال کرنے اور 2030 تک مزید 8 ملین ہیکٹر اراضی کو زرخیز بنانے کا عہد کیا تھا۔ بھارت نے ایشیا میں سب سے زیادہ زمین بحال کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی تین ریو کنونشن ہیں ، جن میں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کا فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) ، حیاتیاتی تنوع پر کنو نشن (سی بی ڈی) اور جنگل کے کٹاؤ سے نمٹنے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کی کنونشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) شامل ہیں۔ 1994 میں قائم کی گئی یو این سی سی ڈی واحد قانونی طور پر قابل نفاذ بین الاقوامی معاہدہ ہے جس میں ماحولیات اور زمین کے فروغ کو ایجنڈے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت کانفرنس آف پارٹیز کا 14 واں اجلاس (سی او پی – 14) کی میزبانی 29 اگست 14 ستمبر 2019 تک گریٹر نوئیڈا کے اندیا ایکسپو مارٹ لمیٹڈ میں کرے گا۔
دو ہفتے تک چلنے والی اس کانفرنس میں 197 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے قومی ، علاقائی اور مقامی حکومتوں ، سائنس اور ریسرچ کی برادریوں ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ، بین الاقوامی اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور ہر طرح کے میڈیا کے 5000 ہزار سے زیادہ نمائندے جنگلات کے کٹاؤ ، زمین کے بنجر ہونے اور خوشک سالی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
U-2486