Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India will lead by example in combating desertification: Union Environment Minister
17 JUN 2019 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister today said that we as a country make targets not under any global pressure but for our own country’s real sustainable development, and as in the past India will play a leadership role and will lead by example in combating desertification. Speaking at an event in New Delhi on the occasion of World Day to combat desertification and drought Shri Javadekar announced that India will be hosting the fourteenth session of Conference of Parties (COP - 14) from 29th August – 14th September 2019.
The Union Minister further highlighted that with about 30% of country’s total geographical area being affected by land degradation; India has high stakes and stands strongly committed to the Convention. Shri Javadekar said that various schemes have been launched by the Government of India such as: Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), Soil Health Card Scheme, Soil Health Management Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna (PKSY), Per Drop More Crop, , etc. which are helping to reduce land degradation. The Union Minister also unveiled the logo of COP-14 on the occasion.
CEO , NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant who was also present on the occasion said that the World Day to combat desertification is a unique occasion to remind global community that desertification can be effectively tackled, that solutions are possible, and that key tools to this aim lay in strengthened community participation and cooperation at all levels. Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri C.K. Mishra said that The World Day to Combat Desertification (WDCD) in 2019 will retrospect and celebrate the past years of progress made by India on sustainable land management.
The Union Minister also launched a flagship project on enhancing capacity on forest landscape restoration (FLR) and Bonn Challenge in India, through a pilot phase of 3.5 years implemented in the States of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Karnataka. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in partnership with The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), through this flagship project aims to develop and adapt best practices and monitoring protocols for the Indian states and build capacity within the five pilot states on FLR and Bonn Challenge. This will be eventually scaled up across the country through subsequent phases of the project.
The Bonn Challenge is a global effort to bring 150 million hectares of the world’s deforested and degraded land into restoration by 2020, and 350 million hectares by 2030.At the UNFCC Conference of the Parties (COP) 2015 in Paris, India also joined the voluntary Bonn Challenge pledge to bring into restoration 13 million hectares of degraded and deforested land by the year 2020, and additional 8 million hectares by 2030. India’s pledge is one of the largest in Asia.
United Nations has 3 Rio Conventions namely, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD). Established in 1994, the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) is the only legally binding international agreement linking environment and development issues to the land agenda. In 1994, the United Nations General Assembly declared 17 June the "World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought" to promote public awareness and the implementation of the UNCCD in the desertification affected countries.
India is hosting the Fourteenth session of Conference of Parties (COP - 14) from 29th August - 14th September 2019 at India Expo Mart Limited, Greater Noida. One of the primary functions of the COP is to review reports submitted by the Country Parties detailing how they are carrying out their commitments. India will take-over the COP presidency from China for two years until the next COP is hosted in 2021.
Over 5,000 representatives from over 197 countries drawn from national, regional and local governments, science and research communities, the private sector, international and non-governmental organizations and all forms media will address the issue of combating desertification, land degradation and drought during the two-week event.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत मरूस्‍थलीकरण के विरूद्ध लड़ाई में उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करके नेतृत्‍व करेगा : प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
17 JUN 2019 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍दीय पर्यावरण मंत्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा है कि भारत मरूस्‍थलीकरण से मुकाबला करने में उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करके नेतृत्‍व प्रदान करेगा। श्री जावड़ेकर ने विश्‍व मरूस्‍थलीकरण के विरूद्ध लड़ाई और सूखा दिवस के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक समारोह को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत एक देश के रूप में किसी वैश्विक दबाव में कोई लक्ष्‍य तय नहीं करता बल्कि भारत के लक्ष्‍य वास्‍तविक सतत विकास के लिए होते हैं। श्री जावड़ेकर ने घोषणा की कि भारत, विभिन्‍न पक्षों के सम्‍मेलन के 14वें अधिवेशन (सीओपी-14) का आयोजन 29 अगस्‍त से 14 सितम्‍बर, 2019 तक करेगा।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि जमीन के क्षरण से देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 30 प्रतिशत प्रभावित हो रहा है। भारत की अपेक्षाएं ऊंची है और भारत समझौते के प्रति संकल्‍पबद्ध है। श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई), मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड योजना, मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रबन्‍धन योजना,प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीकेएसवाई), प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल जैसी भारत सरकार की विभिन्‍न योजनाएं मिट्टी के क्षरण में कमी ला रही हैं। इस अवसर पर पर्यावरण मंत्री ने सीओपी-14 का लोगो जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि विश्‍व मरूस्‍थलीकरण के विरूद्ध लड़ाई और सूखा दिवस विश्‍व समुदाय को यह याद दिलाने का अनूठा अवसर है कि मरूस्‍थलीकरण की समस्‍या से निपटा जा सकता है, समाधान संभव हैं और सभी स्‍तरों पर सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सहयोग मजबूत करना ही इसका उपाय है। पर्यावरण वन तथा जलवायु पर्यावरण सचिव श्री सी के मिश्रा ने कहा कि विश्‍व मरूस्‍थलीकरण के विरूद्ध लड़ाई और सूखा दिवस(डब्‍ल्‍यूडीसीडी) सतत भूमि प्रबन्‍धन के बारे में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर विचार करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने वन भूमि पुनर्स्‍थापन (एफएलआर) और भारत में बोन चुनौती पर क्षमता बढ़ाने के बारे में एक अग्रणी परियोजना लॉंच की। यह परियोजना 3.5 वर्षों की पायलट चरण की होगी, जिसे हरियाणा, मध्‍यप्रदेश, महाराष्‍ट्र, नागालैंड तथा कर्नाटक में लागू किया जाएगा। परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य भारतीय राज्‍यों के लिए श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों तथा निगरानी प्रोटोकॉल को विकसित करना और अपनाना तथा एफएलआर और बोन चुनौती पर इन पांच राज्‍यों के अन्‍दर क्षमता सृजन करना होगा। परियोजना के आगे के चरणों में पूरे देश में इसका विस्‍तार किया जाएगा।
बोन चुनौती एक वैश्विक प्रयास है। इसके तहत दुनिया के 150 मिलियन हेक्टेयर गैर-वनीकृत एवं बंजर भूमि पर 2020 तक और 350 मिलियन हेक्टेयर भूमि पर 2030 तक वनस्पतियां उगाई जायेंगी। पेरिस में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन, 2015 में भारत ने स्वैच्छिक रूप से बोन चुनौती पर स्वीकृति दी थी। भारत ने कहा था कि 13 मिलियन हेक्टेयर गैर-वनीकृत एवं बंजर भूमि पर 2020 तक और अतिरिक्त 8 मिलियन हेक्टेयर भूमि पर 2030 तक वनस्पतियां उगाई जायेंगी।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अंतर्गत 3 रियो समझौते हैं – जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क समझौता (यूएनएफसीसीसी), जैव विविधता पर समझौता (सीबीडी) और मरुस्थलीकरण के विरूद्ध लड़ाई के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र समझौता (यूएनसीसीडी)।
मरुस्थलीकरण के विरूद्ध लड़ाई के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र समझौता एक मात्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौता है जो पर्यावरण एवं विकास के मुद्दों पर कानूनी बाध्यता प्रदान करता है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 17 जून को विश्व मरुस्थलीकरण के विरूद्ध लड़ाई और सूखा दिवस घोषित किया है।
भारत 29 अगस्त से 14 सितंबर, 2019 के दौरान इंडिया एक्सपो मार्ट, ग्रेटर नोएडा में सीओपी-14 के 14वें सत्र का आयोजन कर रहा है। सीओपी का प्रमुख कार्य उन रिपोर्टों की समीक्षा करना है जो सदस्य देश अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के संदर्भ में बैठक के दौरान रखते हैं। भारत को चीन से 2 वर्षों के लिए सीओपी की अध्यक्षता करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा।
दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाले इस सम्मेलन में 197 देशों के 5000 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। इस सम्‍मेलन में राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय, स्थानीय निकाय, विज्ञान और अनुसंधान क्षेत्र, निजी क्षेत्र, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व स्वयंसेवी संगठन और मीडिया के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।