Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
MoU Signed for Rudraksh Plantation in Ganga Basin
15 MAY 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between National Mission for Clean Ganga, HCL Foundation and INTACH for taking up a project of ‘Plantation of Rudraksh Trees in Uttarakhand’ as a part of CSR initiative under the ‘Namami Gange’ Programme. While the project aims at planting 10,000 Rudraksh trees in the catchment area of river Ganga in Uttarakhand in association with local community and other stakeholders, it will also help in generating income for people residing in those areas. The tripartite MoU was signed by representative from HCL Foundation, INTACH and Shri Rozy Agarwal, Executive Director (Finance) from NMCG on 14th May 2019 in the presence of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General NMCG and Shri G. Ashok Kumar, Executive Director (Projects).
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG said that Namami Gange Mission aims at providing comprehensive and sustainable solutions for a cleaner ecosystem along the stretch of 97 towns and 4,465 villages on the Ganga stem and a public-private partnership will provide the initiative a much-needed impetus. He congratulated HCL Foundation and INTACH for coming forward and joining hands with NMCG in this endeavour.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गंगा बेसिन क्षेत्र में रूद्राक्ष के वृक्ष लगाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
15 MAY 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्‍व के रूप में उत्‍तराखंड में रूद्राक्ष के वृक्ष लगाने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा मिशन, एचसीएल फाउंडेशन और इन्‍टेक के बीच एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया गया है। इस परियोजना के तहत उत्‍तराखंड में गंगा के जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में स्‍थानीय समुदाय और अन्‍य हितधारकों के सहयोग से 10,000 रूद्राक्ष के पेड़ लगाने का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है। यह इन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए धनोपाजर्न में भी सहायक होगा। इस त्रिपक्षीय समझौते में एचसीएल फाउंडेशन, इन्‍टेक और राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा मिशन के कार्यकारी निदेशक (वित्‍त) श्री रोजी अग्रवाल की ओर से मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा और परियोजना के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री जी अशोक कुमार की मौजूदगी में 14 मई, 2019 को हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए।
श्री मिश्रा ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि नमामि गंगे मिशन का उद्देश्य गंगा के आसपास के 97 शहरों और 4,465 गांवों में स्वच्छ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए व्यापक और स्थायी समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराना है। इसके लिए एक सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी पहल से बहुत कुछ हासिल हो सकेगा। उन्होंने एचसीएल फाउंडेशन और इन्‍टेक को इस प्रयास में आगे बढ़कर राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा मिशन से हाथ मिलाने के लिए बधाई दी।