জলসম্পদমন্ত্রক
গঙ্গা অববাহিকায় রুদ্রাক্ষ বনাঞ্চল গড়ে তোলার জন্য সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষর
15 MAY 2019 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০১৯
নমামী গঙ্গে কর্মসূচির অধীনে কর্পোরেট সংস্হার সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার উদ্যোগে উত্তরাখন্ডে রুদ্রাক্ষ অরণ্য সৃজনের জন্য গঙ্গা পরিচ্ছন্নতা বিষয়ক জাতীয় মিশন, এইচসিএল ফাউন্ডেশন এবং ইনট্যাকের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে উত্তরাখন্ডে গঙ্গানদীর অববাহিকায় ১০ হাজার রুদ্রাক্ষ গাছ লাগানোর কথা ভাবা হয়েছে। স্হানীয় জনগোষ্ঠী এবং অন্যান্যদের এই কাজে যুক্ত করে কর্মসংস্হানের কথা বলা হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লীতে গতকাল এইচসিএল ফাউন্ডেশনের প্রতিনিধি, ইনট্যাক এবং জাতীয় গঙ্গা পরিচ্ছন্নতা মিশনের কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা (অর্থ) শ্রী রোজি আগরওয়ালের উপস্হিতিতে ত্রিপাক্ষিক এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে মিশনের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন মিশ্র বলেন, নমামী গঙ্গে মিশনের মাধ্যমে গঙ্গা অববাহিকা অঞ্চলে ৯৭টি শহর এবং ৪৪৬৫টি গ্রামের পরিচ্ছন্ন পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
MoU Signed for Rudraksh Plantation in Ganga Basin
15 MAY 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between National Mission for Clean Ganga, HCL Foundation and INTACH for taking up a project of ‘Plantation of Rudraksh Trees in Uttarakhand’ as a part of CSR initiative under the ‘Namami Gange’ Programme. While the project aims at planting 10,000 Rudraksh trees in the catchment area of river Ganga in Uttarakhand in association with local community and other stakeholders, it will also help in generating income for people residing in those areas. The tripartite MoU was signed by representative from HCL Foundation, INTACH and Shri Rozy Agarwal, Executive Director (Finance) from NMCG on 14th May 2019 in the presence of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General NMCG and Shri G. Ashok Kumar, Executive Director (Projects).
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG said that Namami Gange Mission aims at providing comprehensive and sustainable solutions for a cleaner ecosystem along the stretch of 97 towns and 4,465 villages on the Ganga stem and a public-private partnership will provide the initiative a much-needed impetus. He congratulated HCL Foundation and INTACH for coming forward and joining hands with NMCG in this endeavour.