Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi, Bangladesh PM Sheikh Hasina, jointly unveil e-plaques for development projects in Bangladesh, via video conference
11 MAR 2019 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, today jointly unveiled e-plaques for development projects in Bangladesh, through video conference.
Both leaders unveiled e-plaques for supply of buses and trucks, inauguration of 36 community clinics, 11 water treatment plants, and extension of National Knowledge Network to Bangladesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that this is his sixth video conference with Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. He said that PM Sheikh Hasina’s vision is the biggest inspiration for stronger connectivity between India and Bangladesh. He said today’s unveilings will boost not just transport connectivity, but also knowledge connectivity. He said the National Knowledge Network will connect scholars and research institutes in Bangladesh, to India and the world. He said the buses and trucks would assist the efforts towards affordable public transportation; water treatment plants will help supply clean water; and community clinics will benefit about 2 lakh people, in Bangladesh. He said these projects show that India-Bangladesh relations are playing a key role in improving the quality of life of people.
Prime Minister Modi was appreciative of, and reiterated India’s support for the ambitious development targets set by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, for Bangladesh. He expressed confidence that bilateral relations between India and Bangladesh would continue to grow even further.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए संयुक्त रूप से बांग्लादेश में विकास परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया
11 MAR 2019 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संयुक्त रूप से बांग्लादेश में विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए ई-पट्टिका का अनावरण किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने बसों और ट्रकों की आपूर्ति, 36 सामुदायिक क्लीनिकों के उद्घाटन, 11 जल उपचार संयंत्रों और बांग्लादेश के लिए राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए ई-पट्टिका का अनावरण किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना के साथ उनका छठा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच मजबूत संपर्क के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना का दृष्टिकोण सबसे बड़ी प्रेरणा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के इस अनावरण से न केवल परिवहन कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी, बल्कि ज्ञान कनेक्टिविटी को भी बल मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क बांग्लादेश, भारत और दुनिया के अनुसंधान संस्थानों को आपस में जोड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बसें और ट्रक किफायती सार्वजनिक परिवहन में मददगार होंगे; जल उपचार संयंत्र स्वच्छ पानी की आपूर्ति में मदद करेंगे और सामुदायिक क्लीनिक बांग्लादेश में लगभग 2 लाख लोगों को लाभान्वित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं दर्शाती हैं कि भारत-बांग्लादेश संबंध लोगों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बांग्लादेश के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना द्वारा निर्धारित महत्वाकांक्षी विकास लक्ष्यों की सराहना की और भारत का समर्थन दोहराया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध निरंतर आगे बढ़ेंगे।