Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi, Bangladesh PM Sheikh Hasina, jointly unveil e-plaques for development projects in Bangladesh, via video conference
11 MAR 2019 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, today jointly unveiled e-plaques for development projects in Bangladesh, through video conference.
Both leaders unveiled e-plaques for supply of buses and trucks, inauguration of 36 community clinics, 11 water treatment plants, and extension of National Knowledge Network to Bangladesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that this is his sixth video conference with Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. He said that PM Sheikh Hasina’s vision is the biggest inspiration for stronger connectivity between India and Bangladesh. He said today’s unveilings will boost not just transport connectivity, but also knowledge connectivity. He said the National Knowledge Network will connect scholars and research institutes in Bangladesh, to India and the world. He said the buses and trucks would assist the efforts towards affordable public transportation; water treatment plants will help supply clean water; and community clinics will benefit about 2 lakh people, in Bangladesh. He said these projects show that India-Bangladesh relations are playing a key role in improving the quality of life of people.
Prime Minister Modi was appreciative of, and reiterated India’s support for the ambitious development targets set by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, for Bangladesh. He expressed confidence that bilateral relations between India and Bangladesh would continue to grow even further.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ও বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা যৌথভাবে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সে দেশে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করলেন
12 MAR 2019 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা যৌথভাবে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সে দেশে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন। উভয় নেতা যে প্রকল্পগুলির সূচনা করেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – বাস ও লরি সরবরাহ, ৩৬টি সামাজিক চিকিৎসা পরীক্ষাকেন্দ্র, ১১টি জল পরিশোধন কেন্দ্র এবং সে দেশে জাতীয় জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ
এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার সঙ্গে এটি তাঁর ষষ্ঠ ভিডিও সম্মেলন। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের নিবিড়তার ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হাসিনার দূরদৃষ্টি বড় অনুপ্রেরণা যোগায়। আজ যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে সেগুলি কেবল পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার বিকাশই ঘটাবে না, সেইসঙ্গে জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক আদানপ্রদানেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা ভারত ও বিশ্বের সঙ্গে বাংলাদেশের পণ্ডিতবর্গ ও গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তুলবে। বাংলাদেশে সুলভ গণ-পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার প্রসারে বাস ও লরিগুলি বড় ভূমিকা পালন করবে। একইভাবে, পরিশ্রুত জল সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে জল পরিশোধন কেন্দ্র এবং চিকিৎসা পরীক্ষাকেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে সে দেশের প্রায় ২ লক্ষ মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই প্রকল্পগুলি সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়নে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বাংলাদেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার উচ্চাকাঙ্খী প্রকল্পগুলির প্রশংসা করে সেগুলির বাস্তবায়নে ভারতের সমর্থনের কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন। ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আগামীতে থাকবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।