HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates PETROTECH -2019; Says energy is a key driver of socio-economic growth
Responsible pricing with transparent and flexible markets required for oil and gas:PM
India’s contribution in the onset of an era based on energy justice significant:PM.
Blue Flame Revolution’ is under-way. LPG coverage more than 90% percent, says PM
11 FEB 2019 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of PETROTECH - 2019, India’s flagship hydrocarbon Conference was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra modi at India Expo Centre, Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh today.
In his inaugural address PM underlined the importance of energy as a key driver of socio-economic growth. “Suitably priced, stable and sustainable energy supply, is essential for rapid growth of the economy. It also helps the poor and deprived sections of society, to partake of economic benefits,” he added.
Stating that the there is a shift in energy consumption from West to East, PM said that United States has become the world’s largest oil and gas producer after the shale revolution. However there are signs of convergence, between cheaper renewable energy, technologies, and digital applications which may expedite the achievement of many sustainable development goals..
PM told that it is the need of the hour “ ...move to responsible pricing, which balances the interests of both the producer and consumer. We also need to move towards transparent and flexible markets for both oil and gas. Only then can we serve the energy needs of humanity in an optimal manner.”
Reminding the global community to join hands in tackling the challenge of climate change, he said targets we set for ourselves at COP-21 in Paris can be achieved. In this context, he mentioned that India has made rapid strides in meeting its commitments..
PM congratulated His Excellency Dr. Sultan Al Jaber for his contribution to the energy sector and vision for the future. He said that Industry 4.0 will change the way industry operates, with new technology and processes. Our companies are adopting latest technologies to improve efficiency, increase safety and reduce costs, he added.
PM emphasized that people must have universal access to clean, affordable, sustainable and equitable supply of energy as he lamented that although,” we are entering an era of greater energy availability. But more than a billion people across the globe still do not have access to electricity. Many more do not have access to clean cooking fuel”. He added that India has taken a lead in addressing these issues of energy access..
He said that currently, India is the fastest growing large economy in the world and could be the second largest economy in the world by 2030 and also the third largest energy consumer in the world. With energy demand expected to more than double by 2040 and India remains attractive market for energy companies, he added.
PM recalled the last PETROTECH Conference in December 2016, where he mentioned about four pillars for India’s energy future - energy access, energy efficiency, energy sustainability and energy security. Energy justice is also a key objective and now a top priority for India. He said, “Towards this end, we have developed and implemented many policies. The results of these efforts are now evident. Electricity has reached all our rural areas”, he added. PM emphasized that energy justice can be done only when people believe in their collective power.
Declaring that a ‘Blue Flame Revolution’ is under-way. LPG coverage has reached more than 90% percent, from 55% five years ago. “, PM said last five years have seen major reforms in India’s oil and gas sector. “ India today has the fourth largest refining capacity in the world. This will further grow by about 200 million metric tons by 2030.”, he added.
He noted that India is making rapid strides towards a gas based economy. Over sixteen thousand kilometres of gas pipeline has been constructed and an additional eleven thousand kilometers is under construction. The tenth bid round for City Gas Distribution cover over four hundred districts and extend coverage of City Gas Distribution to seventy percent of our population”,he added.
Leading lights from the oil and gas sector are attending PETROTECH 2019. Over the last quarter century, PETROTECH has served as a platform to discuss solutions to challenges faced in the energy sector.. PETROTECH provides the perfect setting to ponder over the future of the energy sector and provides the platform to reflect upon how global shifts, transitions, policies and new technologies will influence market stability and future investments in the sector.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में ऊर्जा की अहम भूमिका: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने पेट्रोटेक-2019 का उद्घाटन किया
तेल और गैस के लिए पारदर्शी और लचीले बाजारों सहित जिम्मेदार मूल्य निर्धारण जरूरी: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा ‘ब्‍लू फ्लेम’ क्रांति प्रगति पर, एलपीजी दायरा 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक
11 FEB 2019 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश में ग्रेटर नोयडा स्थित इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर में भारत के प्रमुख हाइड्रोकार्बन सम्मेलन 13वें पेट्रोटेक-2019 का उद्घाटन किया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में ऊर्जा की अहम भूमिका होती है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘अर्थव्यवस्था के तेज विकास के लिए उचित मूल्य, स्थिर और सतत ऊर्जा आपूर्ति आवश्यक होती है। इससे आर्थिक लाभ में हिस्सेदारी के लिए समाज के निर्धन और वंचित वर्गों को सहायता भी मिलती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऊर्जा खपत पश्चिम से पूर्व की तरफ आ गई है और शेल क्रांति के बाद अमेरिका दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा तेल और गैस उत्पादक देश बन गया। बहरहाल, सस्ती नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकियों और डिजिटल सुविधाओं के बढ़ने के संकेत मौजूद हैं, जिनसे सतत विकास लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में तेजी आएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस समय जिम्मेदार मूल्य निर्धारण की जरूरत है, ताकि उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता के हितों के बीच संतुलन स्थापित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें तेल और गैस दोनों के लिए पारदर्शी और लचीले बाजारों की तरफ बढ़ना होगा। तब हम आदर्श तरीके से लोगों की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सफल होंगे।
जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का मिलकर सामना करने के लिए विश्व समुदाय का आह्वान करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पेरिस में सीओपी-21 के जो लक्ष्य हमने अपने लिए तय किए थे, उन्हें हासिल किया जा सकता है। इस संबंध में उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऊर्जा सेक्टर में महामहिम डॉ. सुल्तान अल जाबिर को उनके योगदान और भावी दृष्टि के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग 4.0 द्वारा नई प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रक्रियाओं के जरिए उद्योग संचालन में बदलाव आएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी कंपनियां अपनी कुशलता में सुधार करने, सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और लागत घटाने के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियां अपना रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोगों को साफ, सस्ती और सतत ऊर्जा आपूर्ति होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अधिक ऊर्जा उपलब्धता के दौर में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, परंतु अफसोस इस बात का है कि दुनिया में एक अरब से अधिक लोग अब भी बिजली से दूर हैं। ऐसे तमाम लोग मौजूद हैं, जिनकी पहुंच साफ ईंधन तक नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा सुगमता के इन मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए भारत ने बढ़त हासिल कर ली है।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में सबसे तेज बढ़ती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था है और वह 2030 तक दुनिया में दूसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन सकता है। इसी तरह वह दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता बन सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2040 तक ऊर्जा की मांग दुगुनी होने की संभावना है, जिसके मद्देनजर भारत ऊर्जा कंपनियों के लिए आकर्षक बाजार बना हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिसंबर, 2016 में आयोजित पिछले पेट्रोटेक सम्मेलन को याद किया, जिसमें उन्होंने उल्लेख किया था कि भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य के चार स्तंभ हैं- ऊर्जा सुगमता, ऊर्जा कुशलता, ऊर्जा निरंतरता और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा। ऊर्जा न्याय भी अब एक प्रमुख लक्ष्य है और भारत में इसे उच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए हमने कई नीतियों को विकसित और कार्यान्वित किया है। इन प्रयासों के नतीजे अब सामने आ रहे हैं। बिजली हमारे सभी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच चुकी है।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऊर्जा न्याय तभी हासिल किया जा सकता है, जब लोग अपनी सामूहिक शक्ति में विश्वास करें।
ब्लू फ्लेमक्रांति की प्रगति की घोषणा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एलपीजी दायरा अब 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो चुका है, जबकि 5 वर्ष पहले वह 55 प्रतिशत था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान भारत के तेल और गैस सेक्टर में कई सुधार हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘भारत दुनिया में चौथा सबसे बड़ा तेल शोधक क्षमता वाला देश है। वर्ष 2030 तक इस क्षमता में इजाफा होकर यह 200 मिलियन मिट्रिक टन हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। 16,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी गैस पाइपलाइन का निर्माण हो चुका है और अतिरिक्त 11,000 किलोमीटर पर काम चल रहा है। शहरी गैस वितरण के लिए बोली के 10वें दौर के दायरे में 400 से अधिक जिले हैं तथा हमारी 70 प्रतिशत आबादी तक शहरी गैस वितरण का दायरा पहुंच रहा है।
पेट्रोटेक-2019 में तेल और गैस सेक्टर के दिग्गज हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। सदी के अंतिम 25 सालों के दौरान ऊर्जा सेक्टर की चुनौतियों और उनके समाधान पर चर्चा करने के लिए पेट्रोटेक ने एक शानदार मंच के रूप में काम किया है। पेट्रोटेक से ऊर्जा सेक्टर के भविष्य पर विचार करने का अवसर मिलता है और वह इस बात पर विचार करने का मंच प्रदान करता है कि ऊर्जा सेक्टर में भावी निवेश और बाजार स्थिरता के लिए नीतियां और नई प्रौद्योगिकियां कैसे बनाई जाएं।