HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates PETROTECH -2019; Says energy is a key driver of socio-economic growth
Responsible pricing with transparent and flexible markets required for oil and gas:PM
India’s contribution in the onset of an era based on energy justice significant:PM.
Blue Flame Revolution’ is under-way. LPG coverage more than 90% percent, says PM
11 FEB 2019 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of PETROTECH - 2019, India’s flagship hydrocarbon Conference was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra modi at India Expo Centre, Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh today.
In his inaugural address PM underlined the importance of energy as a key driver of socio-economic growth. “Suitably priced, stable and sustainable energy supply, is essential for rapid growth of the economy. It also helps the poor and deprived sections of society, to partake of economic benefits,” he added.
Stating that the there is a shift in energy consumption from West to East, PM said that United States has become the world’s largest oil and gas producer after the shale revolution. However there are signs of convergence, between cheaper renewable energy, technologies, and digital applications which may expedite the achievement of many sustainable development goals..
PM told that it is the need of the hour “ ...move to responsible pricing, which balances the interests of both the producer and consumer. We also need to move towards transparent and flexible markets for both oil and gas. Only then can we serve the energy needs of humanity in an optimal manner.”
Reminding the global community to join hands in tackling the challenge of climate change, he said targets we set for ourselves at COP-21 in Paris can be achieved. In this context, he mentioned that India has made rapid strides in meeting its commitments..
PM congratulated His Excellency Dr. Sultan Al Jaber for his contribution to the energy sector and vision for the future. He said that Industry 4.0 will change the way industry operates, with new technology and processes. Our companies are adopting latest technologies to improve efficiency, increase safety and reduce costs, he added.
PM emphasized that people must have universal access to clean, affordable, sustainable and equitable supply of energy as he lamented that although,” we are entering an era of greater energy availability. But more than a billion people across the globe still do not have access to electricity. Many more do not have access to clean cooking fuel”. He added that India has taken a lead in addressing these issues of energy access..
He said that currently, India is the fastest growing large economy in the world and could be the second largest economy in the world by 2030 and also the third largest energy consumer in the world. With energy demand expected to more than double by 2040 and India remains attractive market for energy companies, he added.
PM recalled the last PETROTECH Conference in December 2016, where he mentioned about four pillars for India’s energy future - energy access, energy efficiency, energy sustainability and energy security. Energy justice is also a key objective and now a top priority for India. He said, “Towards this end, we have developed and implemented many policies. The results of these efforts are now evident. Electricity has reached all our rural areas”, he added. PM emphasized that energy justice can be done only when people believe in their collective power.
Declaring that a ‘Blue Flame Revolution’ is under-way. LPG coverage has reached more than 90% percent, from 55% five years ago. “, PM said last five years have seen major reforms in India’s oil and gas sector. “ India today has the fourth largest refining capacity in the world. This will further grow by about 200 million metric tons by 2030.”, he added.
He noted that India is making rapid strides towards a gas based economy. Over sixteen thousand kilometres of gas pipeline has been constructed and an additional eleven thousand kilometers is under construction. The tenth bid round for City Gas Distribution cover over four hundred districts and extend coverage of City Gas Distribution to seventy percent of our population”,he added.
Leading lights from the oil and gas sector are attending PETROTECH 2019. Over the last quarter century, PETROTECH has served as a platform to discuss solutions to challenges faced in the energy sector.. PETROTECH provides the perfect setting to ponder over the future of the energy sector and provides the platform to reflect upon how global shifts, transitions, policies and new technologies will influence market stability and future investments in the sector.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پیٹرو ٹیک۔ 2019 کاافتتاح کیا، انہوں نے کہا کہ توانائی سماجی، اقتصادی ترقی کی ایک اہم ڈرائیور ہے۔
تیل اور گیس کے لئے شفاف اور لچیلے بازاروں کے ساتھ ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے قیمتوں کے تعین کی ضرورت ہے:پی ایم
توانائی کے منصفانہ نظام پر مبنی دور کے آغاز میں ہندوستان کا تعاون اہم ہے:پی ایم
وزیراعظم نے کہا:‘ بیلو فلیم، انقلاب جاری ہے۔ ایل پی جی کوریج 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے
11 FEB 2019 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری 2019،ہندوستان کی اہم ہائیڈورکاربن کانفرنس پیٹروٹیک 2019 تیرہویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح آج وزیراعظم نریندرکیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد اترپردیش میں گریٹر نوئیڈا کے انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر میں کیاگیا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں وزیراعظم نے سماجی، اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک اہم ڈرائیور کے طور پر توانائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘معیشت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لئے توانائی کی مناسب قیمت پر استحکام کے ساتھ مسلسل سپلائی ضروری ہے۔ اس سے سماج کے غریب اور محروم طبقات کو بھی اقتصادی فائدوں میں شریک ہونے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
توانائی کی کھپت کی مشرق سے مغرب میں منتقلی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ معدنی تیل کے انقلاب کے بعد امریکہ دنیا میں سب سے بڑا تیل اور گیس کا پروڈیوسر بن گیا ہے لیکن سستی قابل تجدید توانائی ،ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشن کے آجانے سے پائیدار ترقی کے بہت سے مقاصد کے حصول میں تیزی آجانے کے اشارے مل رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ‘‘ قیمتوں کا ذمہ داری کے ساتھ تعین کرنے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھے تاکہ پیدا کرنے والے اور صارفین کے مفادات میں توازن قائم کیا جاسکے۔ہمیں تیل اور گیس دونوں کے لئے شفاف اورلچیکے بازار کی جانب بڑھنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔اسی وقت ہم بہترین طریقے سے انسانیت کی توانائی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرسکیں گے۔’’
آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنج کا سامنے کرنے میں ساتھ دینے کے لئے عالمی برادری سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پیرس میں سی او پی۔21 میں ہم نے جو نشانے طے کئے تھے انہیں پورا کیاجاسکتا ہے۔اس معاملے میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ اپنی عہد بندی کو پورے کرنے کی سمت میں کئے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون کرنے اور مستقبل کے لئے ان کے نظریے کے لئے عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سلطان الجابر کو مبارک باد پیش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت 4.0 سے نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور طریقے کار کے ساتھ صنعتیں چلانے کی طریقے میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری کمپنیاں اپنی کارگزاری کو بہتر بنانے ، تحفظ میں اضافہ کرنے اور لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اختیار کررہی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے صاف ستھری ، سستی پائیدار توانائی کی منصفانہ سپلائی کی سبھی لوگوں تک رسائی پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر افسوس ظاہر کیا کہ‘‘ ہم ایسے دور میں آگئے ہیں جہاں بہت زیادہ توانائی دستیاب ہے ۔ اس کے باوجود دنیا میں ایک بلین سے زیادہ لوگ ایسے ہیں جنہیں بجلی کی سہولت حاصل نہیں ہے۔اس سے بھی زیادہ لوگوں کی صاف ستھری رسوئی گیس تک رسائی نہیں ہے’’انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں توانائی تک رسائی میں ان مسائل کو حل کرنے میں سبقت حاصل کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے تیز ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے اور 2030 تک یہ دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن سکتا ہے اور دنیا میں توانائی کی سب سے زیادہ کھپت کرنے والا تیسرا ملک بن سکتا ہے۔2040 تک ہندوستان میں توانائی کی مانگ دوگنی ہوجانے کی توقع ہے اور ہندوستان توانائی کی کمپنیوں کے لئے ایک پسندیدہ بازار بنا رہے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے دسمبر 2016 میں منعقدہ گزشتہ پیٹرو ٹیک کانفرنس کو یاد کیا جس میں انہوں نے ہندوستان کی توانائی کے مستقبل کے چار ستونوں کا ذکر کیا:توانائی تک رسائی، توانائی کی صلاحیت، توانائی کا استحکام اور توانائی کاتحفظ۔ توانائی کا انصاف بھی ایک اہم مقصد ہے اور اب ہندوستان میں اسے اولین ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے ہم نے بہت سی پالیسیاں تیار کی ہے اور ان کا نفاذ کیا ہے۔اب ان کوششوں کے نتیجے سامنے آگئے ہیں۔ بجلی ہمارے سبھی دیہی علاقوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے’’وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ توانائی کاانصاف اسی صورت میں ہوسکتا ہے جب لوگ اپنی اجتماعی طاقت میں یقین کریں۔
اس بات کااعلان کرتے ہوئے کہ بلیو فلیم انقلاب جاری ہے، ایل پی جی کوریج پانچ سال قبل 55 فیصد تک تھا جو کہ بڑھ کر اب 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگیا ہےوزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں ہندوستان کے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں بڑی اصلاحات ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ آج دنیا میں ہندوستان کے پاس چوتھی سب سے بڑی ریفائن کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ 2030 تک اس میں تقریباً 200 ملین میٹرک ٹن تک کا مزید اضافہ ہوگا’’۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان گیس پر مبنی معیشت بننے کی سمت میں تیزی سے اقدامات کررہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘تقریباً16ہزار کلو میٹر گیس پائپ لائن تعمیر کی جاچکی ہے اور مزید 11 ہزار کلو میٹر زیر تعمیر ہے۔سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن کے لئے دسویں کوشش میں 400 سو اضلاع کو کور کیا گیا ہے اور ہماری آبادی کے 7فیصد سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن کےے کوریج میں اضافہ کیا گیا ۔’’
تیل اور گیس شعبے کی اہم کمپنیاں پیٹرو ٹیک2019 میں شرکت کررہی ہیں۔گزشتہ چوتھائی صدی میں پیٹروٹیک میں توانائی کے شعبوں کو در پیش مسائل اور چیلنجوں کے حل کے لئے با ت چیت کے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ پیٹروٹیک توانائی کے شعبے کے مستقبل کے بارے میں غوروخوض کے لئے ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کراتا ہے اور اس بات پر غور کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کراتا ہے کہ کس طرح دنیا میں تبدیلیاں رونما ہورہی ہیں اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح بازار کے استحکام اور شعبے میں مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کو متاثر کریں گی۔
U- 858