Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Clarification
30 JAN 2019 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of resignation by the two Members of the National Statistical Commission, reports from a section of media have suggested that the Members had expressed certain concerns on the functioning of the Commission including release of the labour force survey results and the Back Series of GDP. These concerns were not expressed by the Members in any of the meetings of the Commission in the last few months. The Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation not only places a high regard for the Commission but also values its advice and on which appropriate action is taken.
There have also been certain concerns raised in the media regarding the labour force survey being conducted by the Ministry through the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO). The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) has been designed to yield annual estimates of the labour force on employment and unemployment along with quarterly estimates for the urban areas. NSSO is processing the quarterly data for the period July 2017 to December 2018 and the report will be released thereafter. Keeping in view India’s strong demographic dividend and around 93% of the informal workforce, it is important to improve measures of employment through administrative statistics and complemented by periodic surveys.In this direction, the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation has started bringing out estimates of new subscribers/members enrolling in large social security schemes like the Employees’Provident Fund (EPF), Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme and the National Pension Scheme (NPS). The new members enrolling in these schemes are a good measure about the numbers in the workforce moving towards formalisation.
In so far as the Back Series of the GDP is concerned, the National Statistical Commission had itself urged the Ministry to finalise and release it. The official estimates of the Back Series of GDP were accordingly computed using the methodology adopted in the 2011-12 Base Year series and this was approved by the experts in the Advisory Committee on National Accounts Statistics, which is the appropriate body. This was later discussed in the National Statistical Commission. Moreover, the methodology adopted by the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation for the Back Series is available in the public domain.
The National Statistical Commission provides valuable guidance and strategic direction to the statistical activities in the central and state governments. This Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation is in regular dialogue with the other Ministries and State Governments to improve the availability and coverage of data which needs to be understood in the context in which it is captured.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
एनएसएसओ सदस्यांच्या आयोगाच्या कार्यपद्धतीबाबतच्या आक्षेपार्ह वृत्ताबद्दलचे स्पष्टीकरण
30 JAN 2019 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जानेवारी 2019
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोगाच्या दोन सदस्यांनी दिलेल्या राजीनाम्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर या सदस्यांनी आयोगाच्या कार्यपद्धतीबद्दल आक्षेप नोंदवल्याचे वृत्त काही प्रसारमाध्यमांनी दिले आहे तसेच कामगार सर्वेक्षण निकालाचा अहवाल आणि सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाचा अहवाल सांख्यिकी विभागाने जारी न केल्याबद्दलही प्रसार माध्यमांनी प्रश्न उभे केले आहेत. मात्र आयोगाच्या कोणत्याही बैठकीत या सदस्यांनी या दोन्ही विषयांबद्दल काहीही शंका अथवा आक्षेप घेतले नव्हते. आयोगाच्या सर्व सदस्यांची मते सांख्यिकी विभागासाठी अत्यंत महत्वाची असून त्यांनी नोंदवलेल्या निरीक्षणावर कायमच योग्य ती कारवाई केली गेली आहे.
त्याशिवाय राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय म्हणजेच एनएसएसओद्वारे श्रमशक्तीबाबत केल्या गेलेल्या सर्वेक्षण अहवालाविषयीही काही प्रसारमाध्यमांनी शंका उपस्थित केल्या आहेत. देशात एकूण किती कामगार आहेत यांच्यासह नागरी भागातल्या रोजगार आणि बेरोजगारीचा अंदाज बांधण्यासाठी वेळोवेळी हे श्रमशक्ती सर्वेक्षण केले जाते. एनएसएसओमध्ये सध्या जुलै 2017 ते डिसेंबर 2018 या कालावधीतील आकडेवारीचे तिमाही संकलन करणे सुरु असून हे काम पूर्ण झाल्यावरच हा अहवाल प्रकाशित करता येईल. भारताच्या लोकसंख्येच्या दृष्टीने भौगोलिक विविधता लक्षात घेता तसेच देशातील 93 टक्के लोक अनौपचारिक संघटनेत आहेत ही वस्तूस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन, त्यानुसार बेरोजगारीचा दर मोजण्यासाठी नव्या उपाययोजनांची गरज आहे. याच संदर्भात सांख्यिकी आणि योजना अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने विविध सामाजिक योजनांमध्ये नांव नोंदवणाऱ्या नागरिकांचे नांव या यादीत असण्याविषयीची तथ्ये तपासणे सुरु आहे. या योजनांमध्ये नांव नोंदवणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश झाल्यावर ही मोठी श्रमशक्ती औपचारिक रोजगाराच्या माहितीत समाविष्ट होईल.
जीडीपी म्हणजेच सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या आधीच्या मालिकेविषयी (Back Series) उपस्थित केलेल्या प्रश्नांसंदर्भात सांगायचे झाल्यास राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोगाने स्वत:चं सांख्यिकी मंत्रालयाला या अहवालाला अंतिम स्वरुप देत तो प्रकाशित करण्याची विनंती केली होती. ही मालिका 2011-12 च्या पद्धतीनुसारच तयार करण्यात येत आहे. या पद्धतीची संपूर्ण माहिती सार्वजनिक करण्यात आली आहे. या पद्धतीची आयोगाला पूर्ण कल्पना आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांना वेळोवेळी योग्य ते मार्गदर्शन करतच असते. आयोग आणि सांख्यिकी मंत्रालयादरम्यान वेळोवेळी विविध विषयांवर चर्चा होत असते.