Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Gangajal Project to Provide Better and More Assured Water Supply in Agra
Making Agra Tourist Friendly Smart City - Integrated Command and Control Centre for Agra Smart City To be Built
PM Lays Foundation Stone for Upgradation of SN Medical College, Agra
Panchdhara - Five Facets of Development Holds Key to Progress of Nation: PM
Development Projects worth Rs. 2900 Crore for Agra Inaugurated
09 JAN 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a major push to develop and enhance Tourism infrastructure in Agra, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a series of development projects worth Rs. 2900 Crores for the Agra city and the adjoining areas.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, Gangajal project, which will provide Agra with better and more assured water supply, at an estimated cost of Rs.2880 crores. Gangajal project aims to bring 140 cusecs of Ganga water to Agra. This will help meet the drinking water demands in the city.
Prime Minister laid the foundation Stone of Integrated Command and Control Centre for Agra Smart City. In this project CCTVs will be installed throughout Agra City for monitoring and surveillance for the purpose of safety and security. This will help to develop Agra as a modern world class smart city, befitting its stature as a premium tourist destination, at a total cost of Rs.285 crores.
Addressing a rally at KothiMeena Bazaar in Agra today, the Prime Minister said, ”With the projects like Gangajal project, and facilities like CCTV cameras, we are taking steps towards making Agra a Smart City.” The Prime Minister added that these facilities will also attract tourists.
Under Ayushman Bharat Yojana. the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the upgradation of SN Medical College in Agra. It will result in creation of 100 bed maternity wing in the Women’s hospital, at an estimated cost of Rs.200 Crore and add to the health and maternity care for the weaker sections of the society. The Prime Minister lauded Ayushman Bharat Yojana and said that more than 7 lakh people have availed the benefits under the scheme within a span of 100 days.
On 10% reservation for the general category poor, the Prime Minister has said that this is a step in the right direction. He made it clear that the Government will be adding more number of seats in the educational institutions to ensure that the other category students will not be affected. The Prime Minister said, “We have taken a major step to provide education facilities at the higher educational, technical and professional institutions in addition to the reservation for the poor from general category. We have also increased the number of seats in the higher education institutions by 10%. We won’t have have a system which takes away the right of änyone.”.
The Prime Minister said, “I have been trying to live up to the full potential of the mandate you have given me four and a half-years ago against corruption. This is the reason why some people have begun to gather against this chowkidar”.Emphasizing the priorities of his Government, the Prime Minister reiterated that Panchdhara - five facets of development hold the key to the progress of nation. These include education for children, irrigation for farmer, livelihood to youth, medicines for elderly, grievance redressal to everyone.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of sewerage network project for the western part of Agra. under AMRUT scheme. The project will lead to improved sanitation facility in over 50000 houses.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आग्य्राला अधिक सुनियोजित पाणीपुरवठा करणाऱ्या गंगाजल प्रकल्पाचा पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते प्रारंभ
आग्य्रासाठीच्या 2900 कोटी रुपयांच्या विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन
09 JAN 2019 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जानेवारी 2019
आग्रा आणि परिसराचा विकास व्हावा आणि पर्यटनविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास व्हावा यादृष्टीने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुमारे 2900 कोटी रुपयांच्या विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
आग्य्राला अधिक सुनियाजित पाणीपुरवठा करणाऱ्या 2880 कोटी रुपये अंदाजित खर्चाचा गंगाजल प्रकल्प पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राला अर्पण केला. गंगाजल प्रकल्पाद्वारे गंगा नदीचे 140 क्युसेक पाणी आग्रा शहरासाठी आणण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामुळे शहराच्या पेयजलाच्या मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे.
आग्रा स्मार्ट सिटीसाठी एकीकृत नियंत्रण केंद्राची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधानांनी केली. या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत आग्रा शहरात सुरक्षिततेच्या दृष्टीने देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी सीसीटीव्ही लावण्यात येणार आहेत. 285 कोटी रुपयांच्या या प्रकल्पामुळे आग्रा हे शहर जागतिक दर्जाची स्मार्ट सिटी म्हणून आणि अग्रगण्य पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून विकसित होण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे.
गंगाजल प्रकल्प आणि सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरासारख्या सुविधांच्या माध्यमातून आग्रा शहर हे स्मार्ट सिटी बनविण्याच्या दृष्टीने आम्ही पावले उचलत आहोत असे पंतप्रधानांनी कोटी मीना बाजार येथील सभेत बोलताना सांगितले. या सुविधांमुळे पर्यटकांचा ओघ वाढेल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आयुष्मान भारत योजनेअंतर्गत पंतप्रधानांनी आग्रा येथील एस.एन. वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय सुधारणा कामांचे भूमीपूजन केले. याअंतर्गत महिला रुग्णालयात 100 खाटांचा प्रसुती कक्ष निर्माण करण्यात येणार असून यासाठी अंदाजे 200 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. आयुष्मान भारत योजनेची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. 100 दिवसात 7 लाखाहून जास्त लोकांनी या योजनेअंतर्गत लाभ घेतल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
खुल्या प्रवर्गातल्या आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना 10 टक्के आरक्षण म्हणजे योग्य दिशेने टाकलेले पाऊल आहे. शैक्षणिक संस्थात इतर वर्गातल्या विद्यार्थ्यांवर परिणाम होऊ नये यासाठी सरकार, शैक्षणिक संस्थात जागा वाढविणार असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी स्पष्ट केले. खुल्या प्रवर्गातल्या आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बलांना आरक्षणाबरोबर उच्च शिक्षण, तंत्र आणि व्यावसायिक संस्थात शैक्षणिक सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी आम्ही महत्त्वाचे पाऊल उचलले आहे. उच्च शिक्षण संस्थात आम्ही 10 टक्के जागा वाढविल्या आहेत. कोणाचाही हक्क हिरावून घेणारी यंत्रणा आम्ही आणू इच्छित नाही असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
भ्रष्टाचाराविरोधात आपण सर्वांनी साडेचार वर्षांपूर्वी मला दिलेल्या जनादेशाला पूर्ण क्षमतेने न्याय देण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. म्हणूनच काही लोक चौकीदार विरोधात एकत्र येऊ लागले आहेत. सरकारच्या विकासाच्या प्राधान्यावर भर देताना विकासाचे पाच पैलू, पंचधारा, देशाच्या प्रगतीच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाच्या आहेत याचा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी केला. बालकांसाठी शिक्षण, शेतकऱ्यांसाठी सिंचन, युवकांसाठी चरितार्थ, वृद्धांसाठी औषधोपचार आणि प्रत्येकासाठी तक्रार निवारण यांचा यात समावेश आहे. अमृत योजनेअंतर्गत आग्र्याच्या पश्चिम भागासाठी सांडपाणी प्रकल्पाचे भूमीपूजन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. यामुळे 50,000 घरात स्वच्छताविषयक सुविधांत वाढ होणार आहे.