Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana achieves 6 crore mark;
Hon’ble Vice President hands over 6th crore connection to beneficiary
02 JAN 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu here todayhanded over 6 croreth LPG connection under Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana (PMUY) to Smt Jasmina Khatoon from Shivpark, Khanpur, Delhi. Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was present on the occasion. Many other beneficiaries were also provided with the connection under the scheme.
Hon’ble Vice President acknowledging the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, appreciated the collective efforts of the officials of Ministry and the Oil Marketing Companies in achieving the target of 6 crore. Describing it as amomentous occasion, he said that PMUY endeavors to fulfill the dream of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi to benefit the poor persons, the persons in the last row of the society. Shri Naidu said that Indian economy is striving fast to become 3rd largest economy of the world, and the schemes like PMUY deal with the social aspect of the growth story, by its inclusiveness. He said that the Prime Minister has called for ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’ and this initiative of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is a giant step in transforming the lives of the people. It not only tackles the health and environmental problems due to household smoke, but also empowers the women and restores control to them over their destiny. The Vice President described it as revolution in peaceful manner. He congratulated all the stakeholders in achieving the target, well before the schedule.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that in the fifty years since the launch of LPG, only 13 crore connections were provided while in the last 54 months, almost similar number of connections have been provided by this government. He said that coverage of LPG connections has jumped from 55% in 204 to 90% now. Shri Pradhan said that almost 80% beneficiaries under the PMUY have been refilling the cylinders. He said that the PMUY has been hailed by the international organizations and developed countries while it has set an example for the developing countries of the world.
In order to provide clean cooking fuel to BPL households in the country, the Government has launched “Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana”(PMUY) scheme to provide 5 Crore deposit-free LPG connections to women belonging to the Below Poverty Line (BPL) families, which were subsequently increased to 8 Crore with a budgetary allocation of Rs. 12800 crore.
Universal PMUY now covers release of LPG connections under Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana (PMUY) to all poor on account of their names not been covered in earlier identified categories like identified through Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) list and in case the names are not appearing in the SECC list, beneficiaries are identified from categories i.e. SC/STs households, beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY (Gramin), Antodaya Anna Yojana (AAY), Forest dwellers, Most backward Classes (MBC), Tea & Ex-Tea Garden Tribes and people residing in Islands/ river islands.The initial target of 5 crore connections was achieved well before the target i.e.31st March, 2019.
Implementation of PMUY has resulted in significant increase in national LPG coverage, in general and Eastern States, in particular. The scheme has resulted in mass coverage of rural poor households and 48% of the beneficiaries are SC/STs.
While 74% beneficiaries under the scheme, who could not afford to make upfront payment for purchase of gas stove and first refill, were provided loan facility by the OMCs. It is significant to mention that under the PMUY the average per capita consumption is 3.28. This should be seen as a positive change in the lives of these households which were long dependent on the traditional cooking fuels and methods.
LPG Panchayats are being observed to promote learning through peer group interaction - Kuch Seekhein, Kuch Sikhayein, where apart from experience sharing, it also aims at safe and sustained usage of LPG. OMCs as on date have conducted 59,960 nos. of LPG Panchayats and safety clinics for education and awareness programs among PMUY beneficiaries.
As on 01.12.2018, there are 22639 LPG distributorships at industry level. With a view to strengthen the LPG distribution infrastructure, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have plans to add 835 distributors by March, 2019 across the country.
To make LPG affordable to poor families, OMCs have introduced 5 Kg refill option to Ujjwala beneficiaries where in Ujjwala beneficiary can swap 14.2 Kg cylinder with 5 Kg refill and vice versa. 1,33,869nos. of beneficiaries have taken advantage of this scheme as on 31.12.2018.
The OMCs have also given loan recovery deferment upto six refills or one year w.e.f.01.04.18 for the PMUY beneficiaries who have availed loan facility for hotplate or first refill or both.
PMUY implementation has been appreciated by the World Health Organization (WHO) and termed it as a decisive intervention to check the indoor health pollution being faced by the women of the country.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना ने 6 करोड़ का आंकड़ा अर्जित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लाभार्थी को 6 करोड़ वां गैस कनेक्शन प्रदान किया
02 JAN 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने शिवपार्क, खानपुर दिल्ली की श्रीमती जस्मिना खातून को प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के तहत 6 करोड़ वां एलपीजी गैस कनेक्शन प्रदान किया। केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रदान भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। कई अन्य लाभार्थियों को भी इस योजना के तहत कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान के मार्गदर्शन की प्रशंसा करते हुए 6 करोड़ के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मंत्रालय और तेल विपणन कम्पनियों (ओएमसी) के सामूहिक प्रयासों को सराहा है। इस अवसर को महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमयूवाई समाज की आखिरी पंक्ति में खड़े गरीब लोगों की भलाई के लिए राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के सपनों को पूरा करने का प्रयास है। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। पीएमयूवाई जैसी योजनाएं अपनी समग्रता के द्वारा सामाजिक पहलू के विकास की कहानी को आगे बढ़ाती हैं। उन्होंने समय से पहले यह लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी।
पेट्रोलियम, प्राकृतिक गैस, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि एलपीजी की शुरुआत होने के बाद पिछले 50 वर्षों में केवल 13 करोड़ कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए गए थे जबकि पिछले 54 महीनों में सरकार ने लगभग इतने ही कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए हैं। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि पीएमयूवाई के तहत लगभग 80 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी अपने सिलेंडरों की रि-फिलिंग करवा रहे हैं। इस योजना की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और विकसित देशों ने सराहना की है और इसने विकासशील देशों के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित किया है।
देश में बीपीएल परिवारों को स्वच्छ ईंधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार ने महिलाओं को पांच करोड़ जमा-मुक्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए यह योजना शुरू की थी। 12800 करोड़ के बजटीय आवंटन द्वारा बाद में यह संख्या बढ़कर 8 करोड़ हो गई। पीएमयूवाई के लागू होने से सामान्य रूप से, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में राष्ट्रीय एलपीजी कवरेज में महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इस योजना के परिणामस्वरूप ग्रामीण गरीब परिवार बड़ी संख्या में इस योजना में शामिल हुए है। योजना के 48 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी अनुसूचित जाति एवं जनजातियों के हैं।
समान समूह के व्यक्तियों की आपसी वार्ता – कुछ सीखें- कुछ सिखाए के माध्यम से एलपीजी पंचायतें जनता में एलपीजी के बारे में जानकारी को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं। इन पंचायतों का उद्देश्य अनुभव साझा करने के अलावा एलपीजी के सुरक्षित और लगातार उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी देना भी है। ओएमसी ने पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए शिक्षा और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के लिए 59,960 एलपीजी पंचायतें और सुरक्षा क्लीनिक आयोजित किए हैं। 1 दिसंबर 2018 के अनुसार देश में औद्योगिक स्तर पर 22,639 एलपीजी वितरक मौजूद हैं। एलपीजी के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए ओएमसी ने देश में मार्च 2019 तक 835 और वितरक शामिल करने की योजना बनाई है।
गरीब परिवारों के लिए एलपीजी सुगम बनाने के लिए उज्जवला लाभार्थियों को पांच किलो के रिफिल भी शुरू किए हैं। इसके तहत इस योजना के लाभार्थी 14.2 किलो सिलेंडर को पांच किलो रिफिल में तथा पांच किलो रिफिल वाले को 14.2 किलो सिलेंडर में बदल सकते हैं। पीएमयूवाई को लागू करने की विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने प्रशंसा करते हुए इसे देश की महिलाओं के सामने आ रहे घरेलू स्वास्थ्य प्रदूषण को रोकने वाला निर्णायक हस्तक्षेप बताया है।