Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to visit Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
6th International Rice Research Institute to be dedicated to the nation at Varanasi
PM to unveil postage stamp on Suheldeo & address a public rally in Ghazipur
28 DEC 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh on 29th December, 2018. During the visit, he will dedicate the 6th International Rice Research Institute South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) campus to the nation in Varanasi and attend the One District, One Product Regional Summit at Deendayal Hastakala Sankul in Varanasi. A commemorative postal stamp on the Maharaja Suheldeo will be released by the Prime Minister in Ghazipur where he will also address a public rally..
The Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation - International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) at campus of National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC) in Varanasi. It will serve as a hub for rice research and training in South Asia and SAARC region. The first international Center in the eastern India is expected to play a major role in harnessing and sustaining rice production in the region.
India’s association with IRRI dates back to 1960s,and Prime Minister Narendra Modi was the first Indian PM to visit IRRI headquarters in Manila, Philippines in November 2017, where he discussed agricultural innovations and research advances for the rice sector.
Shri Modi will attend the One District, One Product Regional Summit at Deendayal Hastakala Sankul (Trade Facilitation Centre & Crafts Museum) in Varanasi. ‘One District One Product’ scheme is aimed at enhancing the skills of local people and increasing the reach of the indigenous trades, crafts and products from small towns and small districts in the state. These include handicrafts, food processing, engineering goods, carpets, readymade clothes, leather goods etc which not only earn foreign exchange but also provide employment to the people.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাইলৈ উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীত দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব ষষ্ঠ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ধান গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ছুহেলদেও স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট মুকলি আৰু গাজিপুৰত ৰাজহুৱা সভাত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
28 DEC 2018 1:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৯ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০১৮ত উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসী আৰু গাজিপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷ এই ভ্ৰমণকালত তেওঁ বাৰাণসীত দক্ষিণ এছিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রৰ ষষ্ঠ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ধান গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচর্গা কৰাৰ লগতে দীনদয়াল হস্তকলা সংকুলৰ ‘এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী’ শীর্ষক আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলনতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ গাজিপুৰত এক অনুষ্ঠানত মহাৰজা সুহেলদেওৰ স্মৃতিত এটি ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰিব আৰু এক ৰাজহুৱা সভাত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷
বাৰাণসীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বীজ গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(এনএছআটিচি)ৰ চৌহদত দক্ষিণ এছিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র(আইএছএআৰচি)ৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ধান গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰটো(আইআৰআৰআই) দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচর্গা কৰিব৷ এই কেন্দ্ৰটো দক্ষিণ এছিয়া তথা ছার্ক অঞ্চলৰ ধান গৱেষণা আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব৷ পূব ভাৰতত এই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে ধানৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে সেইটো বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷
১৯৬০ চনৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ সৈতে এই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ধান গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ সম্পর্ক আছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়েই হ’ল প্ৰথম ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী, যি ২০১৭ৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত ফিলিপাইনছৰ মেনিলাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এই গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ সদৰ কাৰ্যালয় পৰিদর্শন কৰে৷ তাত তেওঁ কৃষি খণ্ডত উদ্ভাৱন আৰু আধূনিক গৱেষণাৰ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা কৰে৷
ইয়াৰ পাছতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বাৰাণসীত দীনদয়াল হস্তকলা সংকুল(হস্তশিল্প সংগ্ৰহালয়)ত ‘এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী’ শীর্ষক আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ ‘এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী’ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে স্থানীয় লোকসকলৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী আৰু হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রী ৰাজ্যখনৰ সৰু নগৰ-চহৰৰ পৰা বজাৰলৈ উলিয়াই অনা৷ বিভিন্ন হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রীৰ ভিতৰত হস্তশিল্প, খাদ্য প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক সামগ্রী, কাৰ্পেট, ৰেডিমেড বস্ত্ৰ, চামৰাৰ উদ্যোগত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা সামগ্ৰী উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ এই সামগ্রীসমূহ বজাৰলৈ উলিয়াই অনাৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ পৰা বিদেশী মুদ্রা আহৰণৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে লোকসকলৰ কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ-সুবিধাও বৃদ্ধি পাব৷