Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to visit Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
6th International Rice Research Institute to be dedicated to the nation at Varanasi
PM to unveil postage stamp on Suheldeo & address a public rally in Ghazipur
28 DEC 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh on 29th December, 2018. During the visit, he will dedicate the 6th International Rice Research Institute South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) campus to the nation in Varanasi and attend the One District, One Product Regional Summit at Deendayal Hastakala Sankul in Varanasi. A commemorative postal stamp on the Maharaja Suheldeo will be released by the Prime Minister in Ghazipur where he will also address a public rally..
The Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation - International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) at campus of National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC) in Varanasi. It will serve as a hub for rice research and training in South Asia and SAARC region. The first international Center in the eastern India is expected to play a major role in harnessing and sustaining rice production in the region.
India’s association with IRRI dates back to 1960s,and Prime Minister Narendra Modi was the first Indian PM to visit IRRI headquarters in Manila, Philippines in November 2017, where he discussed agricultural innovations and research advances for the rice sector.
Shri Modi will attend the One District, One Product Regional Summit at Deendayal Hastakala Sankul (Trade Facilitation Centre & Crafts Museum) in Varanasi. ‘One District One Product’ scheme is aimed at enhancing the skills of local people and increasing the reach of the indigenous trades, crafts and products from small towns and small districts in the state. These include handicrafts, food processing, engineering goods, carpets, readymade clothes, leather goods etc which not only earn foreign exchange but also provide employment to the people.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল উত্তরপ্রদেশ সফরে যাচ্ছেন
বারাণসীতে আন্তর্জাতিক চাল গবেষণা কেন্দ্র জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন
প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস উদযাপনের প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখবেন
মহারাজা সুহেলদেও-র স্মৃতিতে ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ এবং গাজিপুরে জনসভায় ভাষণ দেবেন
28 DEC 2018 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (২৯ ডিসেম্বর) উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসী ও গাজিপুর সফর করবেন। সফরকালে তিনি বারাণসীতে দক্ষিণ এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রের ষষ্ট আন্তর্জাতিক চাল গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। সেখানে তিনি দীনদয়াল হস্তকলা সঙ্কুল-এ ‘এক জেলা এক পণ্য’ শীর্ষক আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। গাজিপুরে তিনি এক অনুষ্ঠানে মহারাজা সুহেলদেও-র স্মৃতিতে ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করবেন এবং এক জনসভায় ভাষণ দেবেন।
বারাণসীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বীজ গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্যাম্পাসে দক্ষিণ এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রের আন্তর্জাতিক চাল গবেষণা কেন্দ্রটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই কেন্দ্রটি দক্ষিণ এশিয়া এবং সার্ক অঞ্চলের চাল গবেষণা তথা সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে। পূর্ব ভারতে এই আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্রটি ধানের উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে এবং তা বজায় রাখতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
ভারতের সঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক ধান গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানটির সম্পর্ক ১৯৬০ সাল থেকে। শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীই হলেন প্রথম ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী যিনি ২০১৭-র নভেম্বর মাসে ফিলিপিন্সের মানিলায় আন্তর্জাতিক এই গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানটির সদর দপ্তর পরিদর্শন করেন। সেখানে তিনি কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন ও আধুনিক গবেষণার বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
এরপর, শ্রী মোদী বারাণসীতে দীনদয়াল হস্তকলা সঙ্কুল-এ (হস্তশিল্প সংগ্রহালয়) ‘এক জেলা এক পণ্য’ শীর্ষক আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। ‘এক জেলা এক পণ্য’ প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য হল স্থানীয় মানুষের দক্ষতা বাড়িয়ে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত বিভিন্ন পণ্য ও হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রী বাজারজাত করা। বিভিন্ন হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রীর মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাবার, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সামগ্রী, রেডিমেড বস্ত্র, চর্মজাত শিল্প প্রভৃতি। এই পণ্যসামগ্রীগুলি বাজারজাত করার মাধ্যমে বিদেশি মুদ্রা আয়ের পাশাপাশি, মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।