Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to visit Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
6th International Rice Research Institute to be dedicated to the nation at Varanasi
PM to unveil postage stamp on Suheldeo & address a public rally in Ghazipur
28 DEC 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh on 29th December, 2018. During the visit, he will dedicate the 6th International Rice Research Institute South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) campus to the nation in Varanasi and attend the One District, One Product Regional Summit at Deendayal Hastakala Sankul in Varanasi. A commemorative postal stamp on the Maharaja Suheldeo will be released by the Prime Minister in Ghazipur where he will also address a public rally..
The Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation - International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) at campus of National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC) in Varanasi. It will serve as a hub for rice research and training in South Asia and SAARC region. The first international Center in the eastern India is expected to play a major role in harnessing and sustaining rice production in the region.
India’s association with IRRI dates back to 1960s,and Prime Minister Narendra Modi was the first Indian PM to visit IRRI headquarters in Manila, Philippines in November 2017, where he discussed agricultural innovations and research advances for the rice sector.
Shri Modi will attend the One District, One Product Regional Summit at Deendayal Hastakala Sankul (Trade Facilitation Centre & Crafts Museum) in Varanasi. ‘One District One Product’ scheme is aimed at enhancing the skills of local people and increasing the reach of the indigenous trades, crafts and products from small towns and small districts in the state. These include handicrafts, food processing, engineering goods, carpets, readymade clothes, leather goods etc which not only earn foreign exchange but also provide employment to the people.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવતીકાલે ઉત્તરપ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે
વારાણસીમાં છઠ્ઠી ઇન્ટરનેશનલ રાઇસ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ દેશને અર્પણ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રવાસી ભારતીય દિવસ માટેની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગાઝીપુરમાં શાહદેવ પર ટપાલ ટિકિટ પ્રસિદ્ધ કરશે અને જનસભાને સંબોધન કરશે
28 DEC 2018 1:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 29 ડિસેમ્બર, 2018નાં રોજ ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં વારાણસી અને ગાઝીપુરની મુલાકાત લેશે. આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન તેઓ વારાણસીમાં છઠ્ઠાં ઇન્ટરનેશનલ રાઇસ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ સાઉથ એશિયા રિજનલ સેન્ટર (આઇએસએઆરસી) પરિસર દેશને અર્પણ કરશે અને વારાસણીમાં દીનદયાળ હસ્તકળા સંકુલમાં વન ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ, વન પ્રોડક્ટ રિજનલ સમિટમાં સામેલ થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગાઝીપુરમાં મહારાજા સુહેલદેવની સ્મૃતિમાં ટપાલ ટિકિટ પણ પ્રસિદ્ધ કરશે તેમજ એક જનસભાને સંબોધન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વારાણસીમાં સ્થિત નેશનલ સીડ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર (એનએસઆરટીસી) પરિસરમાં ઇન્ટરનેશનલ રાઇસ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (આઇઆરઆરઆઇ), સાઉથ એશિયા રિજનલ સેન્ટર (આઇએસએઆરસી) દેશને સમર્પિત કરશે. આ દક્ષિણ એશિયા અને સાર્ક રિજનમાં ચોખામાં સંશોધન અને તાલીમ માટેનાં કેન્દ્ર તરીકે કામ કરશે. પૂર્વ ભારતમાં પ્રથમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કેન્દ્ર વિસ્તારમાં ચોખાનાં ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કરવામાં અને એને જાળવી રાખવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા અદા કરશે.
આઇઆરઆરઆઈ સાથે ભારતનું જોડાણ 1960નાં દાયકાથી થયું છે અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી નવેમ્બર, 2017માં ફિલિપાઇન્સમાં મનિલામાં આઇઆરઆરઆઈનાં હેડક્વાર્ટરની મુલાકાત લેનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી બન્યાં હતાં, જ્યાં તેમણે ચોખા ક્ષેત્ર માટે કૃષિ નવીનતાઓ અને સંશોધનોમાં પ્રગતિની ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
શ્રી મોદી વારાણસીમાં દીનદયાળ હસ્તકળા સંકુલ (વેપારી સુવિધા કેન્દ્ર અને કળા સંગ્રહાલય)માં વન ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ, વન પ્રોડક્ટ રિજનલ સમિટમાં હાજરી આપશે. વન ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ, વન પ્રોડક્ટ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ સ્થાનિક વેપારો, કળાની પહોંચ વધારવાનો અને સ્થાનિક લોકોમાં કુશળતા વધારવાનો છે. એમાં હસ્તકળાઓ, ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ, ઇજનેરી ચીજવસ્તુઓ, કાર્પેટ, રેડીમેડ વસ્ત્રો, લેધર ગૂડ્સ વગેરે સામેલ છે, જેથી વિદેશી ચલણમાં વધારો થવાની સાથે લોકોને રોજગારી પણ મળે છે.