Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to visit Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
6th International Rice Research Institute to be dedicated to the nation at Varanasi
PM to unveil postage stamp on Suheldeo & address a public rally in Ghazipur
28 DEC 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh on 29th December, 2018. During the visit, he will dedicate the 6th International Rice Research Institute South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) campus to the nation in Varanasi and attend the One District, One Product Regional Summit at Deendayal Hastakala Sankul in Varanasi. A commemorative postal stamp on the Maharaja Suheldeo will be released by the Prime Minister in Ghazipur where he will also address a public rally..
The Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation - International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) at campus of National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC) in Varanasi. It will serve as a hub for rice research and training in South Asia and SAARC region. The first international Center in the eastern India is expected to play a major role in harnessing and sustaining rice production in the region.
India’s association with IRRI dates back to 1960s,and Prime Minister Narendra Modi was the first Indian PM to visit IRRI headquarters in Manila, Philippines in November 2017, where he discussed agricultural innovations and research advances for the rice sector.
Shri Modi will attend the One District, One Product Regional Summit at Deendayal Hastakala Sankul (Trade Facilitation Centre & Crafts Museum) in Varanasi. ‘One District One Product’ scheme is aimed at enhancing the skills of local people and increasing the reach of the indigenous trades, crafts and products from small towns and small districts in the state. These include handicrafts, food processing, engineering goods, carpets, readymade clothes, leather goods etc which not only earn foreign exchange but also provide employment to the people.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान उद्या उत्तर प्रदेशच्या दौऱ्यावर
वाराणसी येथे 6 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय तांदूळ संशोधन संस्थेचे करणार राष्ट्रार्पण
अनिवासी भारतीय दिवसाच्या तयारीचा पंतप्रधान घेणार आढावा
सुहेल देव यांच्यावरील टपाल तिकिटाचे पंतप्रधान करणार अनावरण आणि गाझीपूरमध्ये सभेला करणार संबोधित
28 DEC 2018 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, 29 डिसेंबर 2018 ला उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या वाराणसी आणि गाझीपूरला भेट देणार आहेत. या दौऱ्यात ते सहाव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय तांदूळ संशोधन संस्था दक्षिण आशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्राचे वाराणसी येथे राष्ट्रार्पण करणार असून दीनदयाळ हस्तकला संकुल येथे एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन क्षेत्रीय परिषदेला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. गाझीपूर येथे पंतप्रधान महाराजा सुहेलदेव यांच्या सन्मानार्थ टपाल तिकिटाचे अनावरण करणार आहेत तसेच गाझीपूर येथे सभेला संबोधित करणार आहेत.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय तांदूळ संशोधन संस्था, दक्षिण आशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, वाराणसी इथल्या राष्ट्रीय बियाणे संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्राच्या परिसरात आहे. दक्षिण आशिया आणि सार्क क्षेत्रात तांदूळ संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्र म्हणून ते काम करेल. पूर्व भारतातले हे पहिले आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र असून या क्षेत्रातील तांदूळ उत्पादनात ते महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय तांदूळ संशोधन संस्थेशी भारत 1960 पासून जोडला गेला असून संस्थेच्या मनिला इथल्या मुख्यालयाला भेट देणारे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे पहिले भारतीय पंतप्रधान असतील. फिलिपाइन्समधल्या मनिला इथल्या मुख्यालयाला नोव्हेंबर 2017 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी भेट देऊन तांदुळासाठी कृषी क्षेत्रातील नवीनतम शोध आणि संशोधन यावर चर्चा केली होती.
वाराणसीतल्या दीनदयाळ हस्तकला संकुल येथे एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन क्षेत्रीय परिषदेला पंतप्रधान उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. स्थानिकांच्या कौशल्य वृद्धीसाठी, छोटे जिल्हे आणि शहरातल्या देशी उत्पादने आणि हस्तोद्योगाला चालना मिळावी यासाठी ‘एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन’ योजना आहे. यामध्ये हस्तोद्योग, अन्न प्रक्रिया, अभियांत्रिकी वस्तू, कपडे, चर्मोत्पादने आदी उत्पादनांचा, जी परकीय चलन मिळवून देण्याबरोबरच स्थानिकांना रोजगार पुरवतील, अशा उत्पादनांचा समावेश आहे.