Ministry of Railways
Shri Vishwesh Chaube appointed as new Member (Engineering), Railway Board
01 NOV 2018 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vishwesh Chaube has been appointed as new Member (Engineering), Railway Board and ex officio Secretary to the Government of India and has assumed charge with effect from 1st November 2018. Shri Chaube, an Indian Railways Service of Engineering (IRSE) officer of 1980 batch, has worked in the key posts of General Manager Northern Railway and Metro Railway Kolkata, Principal Chief Engineer South Eastern Railway, Director Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering (IRICEN), Pune and in Northern Railway as Chief Track Engineer (CTE) and Divisional Railway Manager (DRM), Firozpur.
In Railway Board as Executive Director, he monitored implementation of multi-disciplinary aspects of running higher axle load and briefed full Board on monthly basis on actions required to be taken by Railways. He has also dealt with works of Safety Related Special Funds (SRSF) and implementation of High Speed on pan India basis.
For the first time in modern times, in the Rail sector, large value contracts were successfully awarded and executed by him in Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL). As Chief Engineer/Construction on Western Railway, various innovative projects of infrastructure development have been executed by him. The first project in Western Railway on Build Operate Transfer (BOT) basis, i.e. Viramgam-Mehsana Gauge Conversion project was conceptualized and awarded by him.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے بورڈ (انجینئرنگ) کے نئے رکن کی حیثیت سے وشویش چوبے کی تقرری
01 NOV 2018 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم نومبر 2018؍ جناب وشویش چوبے کی تقرری ریلوے بورڈ (انجینئرنگ) کے نئے رکن اور حکومت ہند میں بحیثیت عہدہ سیکریٹری کی حیثیت سے کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یکم نومبر 2018ء کی تاریخ سے اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ جناب چوبے 1980 بیچ کے انڈین ریلویز سروس آف انجینئرنگ(آئی آر ایس ای) کے افسر ہیں اور اس سے قبل وہ ناردرن ریلوے اور میٹرو ریلوے کولکاتہ کے جنرل منیجر، ساؤتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے کے پرنسپل چیف، انڈین ریلوے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سول انجینئرنگ(آئی آر آئی سی ای این)، پونے کے ڈائریکٹر، ناردرن ریلوے کے چیف ٹریک انجینئر(سی ٹی ای) اور فیروز پور کے ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر (ڈ ی آر ایم) کی حیثیت سے اپنے فرائض انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر کی حیثیت سے انہوں نے ہائر ایکسل لوڈ چلانے کے کثیر جہتی پہلوؤں کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کی اور ماہانہ بنیاد پر ریلویز کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کارروائیوں کی ضرورت سے متعلق مکمل ریلوے بورڈ کو جانکاری فراہم کی۔ علاوہ ازیں انہوں نے سیفٹی سے متعلق خصوصی فنڈز(ایس آر ایس ایف) اور کل ہند سطح پر ہائی اسپیڈ کو لاگو کرنے کے کاموں کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض بخوبی انجام دیئے۔
ریلوے کے شعبے میں موجودہ عہد میں پہلی مرتبہ ا ن کے ذریعے ریل وکاس نگم لمٹیڈ (آر وی این ایل) میں بڑی قدرو قیمت کے کنٹریکٹس کامیابی کے ساتھ دیئے گئے۔ اسی طرح ایسٹرن ریلوے کے چیف انجینئر(تعمیرات)کی حیثیت سے انہو ں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے متعدد اختراعی پروجیکٹس پر عمل درآمد کیا۔علاوہ ازیں ان کے ذریعے ایسٹرن ریلوے میں بِلڈ آپریٹ ٹرانسفر(بی او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر پہلے پروجیکٹ ویرام گام-مہسانہ گیج منتقلی پروجیکٹ کا تصویر پیش کیا گیا اور اس پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا۔
U: 5597