Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for Railway Employees
Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2017-18 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees
About 11.91 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision
Payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2044.31 crore
10 OCT 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2017-18 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel). The financial implication of payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs.2044.31 crore. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951 for 78 days. About 11.91 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well. For the year 2017-18 PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
Background:
Railways were the first departmental undertaking of the Government of India wherein the concept of PLB was introduced in the year 1979-80. The main consideration at that time was the important role of the Railways as an infrastructural support in the performance of the economy as a whole. In the overall context of Railway working, it was considered desirable to introduce the concept of PLB as against the concept of Bonus on the lines of ‘The Payment of Bonus Act - 1965’.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಿದ ಲಾಭಾಂಶ ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಸ್ತು
10 OCT 2018 1:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಿದ ಲಾಭಾಂಶ ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಸ್ತು
2017-18ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡೇತರ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ 78 ದಿನಗಳ ಸಂಬಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮನಾದ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಿದ (ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ.) ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದ ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು 11.91 ಲಕ್ಷ ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡೇತರ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಾಭವಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ. ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ 78 ದಿನಗಳ ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ. ಪಾವತಿಯು ಅಂದಾಜು ರೂ. 2044.31 ಕೋಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
8ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅರ್ಹ ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡೇತರ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ( ಆರ್.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್. / ಆರ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಫ್. ಸಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ) 78 ದಿನಗಳ ಸಂಬಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮನಾದ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಿದ ಲಾಭಾಂಶ (ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ.) ವನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ 78 ದಿನಗಳ ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ. ಪಾವತಿಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವೆಚ್ಚವು ರೂ. 2044.31 ಕೋಟಿ ಎಂದು ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅರ್ಹ ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡೇತರ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ. ಪಾವತಿಗಾಗಿ, ತಿಂಗಳ ಸಂಬಳದ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮಿತಿಯ ಲೆಕ್ಕಾಚಾರವು ರೂ. 7000./- ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ಅರ್ಹ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ 78 ದಿನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಯಾಗುವ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮೊತ್ತವು ರೂ 17,951/- ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ನಿರ್ಣಯದಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 11.91 ಲಕ್ಷ ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡೇತರ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲಡೆ ಇರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡೇತರ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ( ಆರ್.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್. / ಆರ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಫ್. ಸಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ) ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಿದ ಲಾಭಾಂಶ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷವೂ ದಸರಾ/ಪೂಜಾ ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲು ಅರ್ಹ ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡೇತರ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ. ಯನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯ ನಿರ್ಣಯವನ್ನು ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಹಬ್ಬದ ರಜೆಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿ, ಅದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನಾ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. 2017-18ನನೇ ವರ್ಷದ 78ನೇ ದಿನಗಳ ವೇತನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮಾನವಾದ ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ. ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದಾಗಿ, ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರೇರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನಲೆ:
ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ. ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 1979-80ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರದ ಮೊತ್ತ ಮೊದಲ ಇಲಾಖೆ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ಬೆಂಬಲವಾಗಿ ರೈಲ್ವೇಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಂದಿನ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ರೈಲ್ವೇಯ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ‘ದ ಪೇಮೆಂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಬೋನಸ್ ಆ್ಯಕ್ಟ್ 1965” – ಇದರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಲಾಭಾಂಶವನ್ನು (ಬೋನಸ್) ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ವಿರುದ್ದವಾಗಿ, ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ. (ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಿದ ಲಾಭಾಂಶ ) ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.