મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે રેલવેનાં કર્મચારીઓ માટે ઉત્પાદકતા સાથે સંબંધિત બોનસની મંજૂરી આપી
લાયકાત ધરાવતાં તમામ નોન-ગેઝેટેડ કર્મચારીઓને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2017-18 માટે 78 દિવસનાં વેતન સમકક્ષ ઉત્પાદકતા સાથે સંબંધિત બોનસ (પીએલબી) મળશે
આ નિર્ણયથી રેલવેનાં લગભગ 11.91 લાખ કર્મચારીઓને લાભ થશે
બોનસની ચુકવણી પર રૂ. 2044.31 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે
10 OCT 2018 1:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2017-18 માટે તમામ નોન-ગેઝેટેડ રેલવે કર્મચારીઓ (આરપીએફ/આરપીએસએફ કર્મચારીઓને બાદ કરતાં)ને 78 દિવસનાં વેતનને સમકક્ષ ઉત્પાદકતા સાથે જોડાયેલું બોનસ (પીએલબી) ચુકવવાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને 78 દિવસોનાં પીએલબીની ચુકવણી પર રૂ. 2044.31 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે. લાયકાત ધરાવતા નોન-ગેઝેટેડ રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને પીએલબીની ચૂકવણી માટે પગારની ગણતરીની મર્યાદા દર મહિને રૂ. 7000 નક્કી છે. 78 દિવસ માટે દરેક લાયક રેલવે કર્મચારીને મહત્તમ રૂ. 17,951ની ચૂકવણી થશે. આ નિર્ણયથી લગભગ 11.91 લાખ નોન-ગેઝેટેડ રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને લાભ મળશે.
રેલવેની ઉત્પાદકતા સાથે સંબંધિત બોનસ સંપૂર્ણ દેશનાં તમામ નોન-ગેઝેટેડ રેલવે કર્મચારીઓ (આરપીએફ/આરપીએસએફ કર્મચારીઓને બાદ કરતાં)ને આવરી લે છે. લાયકાત ધરાવતા રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને પીએલબીની ચૂકવણી દર વર્ષે દશેરા/પૂજાની રજા અગાઉ કરવામાં આવે છે. મંત્રીમંડળનો આ નિર્ણય પણ આ વર્ષે રજાઓ અગાઉ લાગુ થઈ જશે. વર્ષ 2017-18 માટે 78 દિવસનાં વેતનને સમકક્ષ ઉત્પાદકતા સાથે સંબંધિત બોનસ આપવા રેલવેનું કામકાજ સુધારવાથી કર્મચારીઓનું મનોબળ વધશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
રેલવે ભારત સરકારનું સાહસ છે, જ્યાં 1971-80માં ઉત્પાદકતા સાથે જોડાયેલું બોનસ દેવાની શરૂઆત થઈ હતી. એ સમયે તેની પાછળનો આશય એ હતો કે, અર્થતંત્રની કામગીરીમાં માળખાગત ટેકો પ્રદાન કરવામાં રેલવેની ભૂમિકા મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે. રેલવેનાં સંપૂર્ણ કામકાજને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને બોનસ ચૂકવણી ધારો, 1965ને અનુરૂપ બોનસની ધારણાને બદલે ઉત્પાદકતા સાથે સંબંધિત બોનસ ચૂકવણીને ઇચ્છનીય સમજવામાં આવી.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for Railway Employees
Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2017-18 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees
About 11.91 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision
Payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 2044.31 crore
10 OCT 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2017-18 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel). The financial implication of payment of 78 days’ PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs.2044.31 crore. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951 for 78 days. About 11.91 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well. For the year 2017-18 PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
Background:
Railways were the first departmental undertaking of the Government of India wherein the concept of PLB was introduced in the year 1979-80. The main consideration at that time was the important role of the Railways as an infrastructural support in the performance of the economy as a whole. In the overall context of Railway working, it was considered desirable to introduce the concept of PLB as against the concept of Bonus on the lines of ‘The Payment of Bonus Act - 1965’.